•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU-Jodhpur returns strongest from Vis Vienna Moot; India solid but unspectacular

Nalsar Hyderabad, NLSIU Bangalore, NUJS Kolkata and NLU Jodhpur put on a strong Indian performance at the top Vis Vienna moot advancing to the knock-out rounds and gathering a raft of honourable mentions.

Nalsar, NUJS and NLSIU finished as octa-finalists in the Tier 1 moot and NLU Jodhpur went out in the round of the last 32. While Jodhpur won two honorable mentions for the NLSIU and Nalsar were awarded one honorable mention each in the same category.

NLU Jodhpur ended up taking home the most points from Vienna with speakers Aritra Roy and Meghana Sharafudeen helping to win 20 points from honorable mentions in the Martin Domke award for the best individual oralists, and gaining 10 points for finishing in the round of 32.

NLU Jodhpur has now overtaken ILS Pune (94 points) and is now placed fifth in the MPL Standings on 116.5 points, within the cash prize-winning ranks, sponsored by Allen & Overy.

Nalsar Hyderabad and NLSIU Bangalore earned 25 points each after finishing as octa finalists and winning one honorable mention each. Surya Kiran Banerjee from NLSIU and Poorvi Satija from Nalsar were cited for the Martin Domke award.

The outcome of the moot has virtually sealed the title race for the second season of the MPL sponsored by Allen & Overy, as Nalsar now leads the MPL Standings on 279 points.

Nalsar now enjoys an unassailable 85-point lead over second-placed NUJS Kolkata, which is currently on 194 points. However, NLS Bangalore is just three points behind in third position, with 191 points, ahead of NLU Delhi in fourth position with 162 points.

The outcome of the Tier 1 Manfred Lachs Space Moot in June will likely decide the rankings in the tight runner-up field.

Allen & Overy is the sponsor of the MPL 2 and is hosting an international finance and corporate course at Nalsar Hyderabad between 4 and 8 July.

Mooting Premier League 2 season standings

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 279 [Vis Vienna] (Octa-finalists, One Hon\'ble Mention for Speaker); ICC Trial (Runners-up, Best Speaker Overall, Best Defence Counsel, Best Victims\' Representative Team); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist); Jessup International Rounds (10th Best Memorandum, 2nd Best Applicant\'s Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 194 [Vis Vienna] (Octa-finalists); Vis-HK (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLSIU Bangalore 191 [Vis Vienna] (Octa-finalists, One Hon\'ble Mention for Speaker); ICC Trial (Best Memorandum, Best Defense Representatives Team ); [Vis-HK] (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); [Nalsar-NFCG] (Winner, best memorandum); Oxford Media Law (Semi finalist, Best speaker); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
4 NLU Delhi 162 NLS Arbitration (Best Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
5 NLU Jodhpur 116.5 [Vis Vienna] (Top 32, Two Hon\'ble Mentions for Speaker); ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
6 ILS Pune 94 Jessup International Rounds (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
7 HNLU Raipur 84 Nalsar-NFCG (Runners-up, best speaker); Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
8 NLIU Bhopal 83 Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Runners-up); Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
9 GNLU Gandhinagar 80 Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist, best speaker); Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
10 RGNUL Patiala 77.5 Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher); SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
11 NUALS Kochi 68 Stetson World Rounds (3rd best memo, 10th best oralist);Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
12 RMNLU Lucknow 49 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 45.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
14 SOEL Chennai 41 Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 35 Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist, Best Memo); KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
16 UILS Chandigarh 33 ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
17 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
18 Amity Law School 22 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); Amity (Semi-finalist); Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
19 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
19 Symbiosis, Pune 20 Pro bono Moot (Runners up); Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher)
21 Jindal Global Law School 15 NLS Arbitration (Winner)
21 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
21 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
21 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 Amity (Winner)
25 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
26 M.S.Ramaiah College of Law 10 Pro bono Moot (Winners)
26 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
28 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker)
29 Satara University 5 Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
29 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
29 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
29 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 ULC Moot (Runners up);
33 School of Law, Christ University 4 Surana Corp (Semifinalist);
34 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
34 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
34 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
34 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 ULC Moot (Semifinalist);
38 NLU Orissa 2.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint))
39 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 Fiat Justitia (Super six)

Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S (Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points) For more information please refer to the MPL 2 rulebook.

Click to show 16 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments