•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences
Subscribe for perks & to support LI

2018’s 50 busiest Supreme Court AOR law firms • Khaitan leads in Big 7 with 213 filings • JSA, SAM also 100+

94 people have already read this article, which will unlock for non-subscribers like you in . So what are you waiting for? Subscribe now!

More cake for Nalsar at KLA moot v NUJS, which clings onto MPL top

Mooting Premier League 2010-11 - MPL2
Mooting Premier League 2010-11 - MPL2
Nalsar Hyderabad added 15 points to its Mooting Premier League (MPL) kitty after defeating NUJS Kolkata at the finals of the KLA Moot but remains one point behind score leader NUJS at 92 points.

This was Nalsar’s second MPL cake of the day, following its BCI Moot win but NUJS speaker Bhargav Joshi saved his college from losing the MPL top spot by winning the best male oralist award.

Young law school NLU Delhi finished as semifinalist in the moot and its speaker Meghna Chandra also won the best female oralist award, keeping the January MPL topper in a strong third place, 13 points behind the leader but comfortably ahead of NLSIU.

Government Law College, Mumbai won the best memorandum award and Army Institute of Law, Mohali finished as the other semifinalist in this Tier 4 MPL Moot.

Shyamnath J.G., the convener of the moot confirmed the results and said that as many as 54 teams participated, making this one of the biggest national moots in the country. The Nalsar team consisted of Prianca Ravichander, Kritika Bairavan and Anushree Gupta.

Ravichander told Legally India that that the event was the most well organised moot she had ever seen. “Every other moot should learn from their organization and the stellar manner in which they managed more than 50 teams,” she said. The moot problem was based on constitutional law and aspects of live-in relationships under the Domestic Violence Act.

With four top moots concluding tomorrow, the MPL Standings may see some new leaders and some reshuffling right at the top with Nalsar in the finals of GNLU International Moot Court Competition (GIMC) against last year’s winner George Washington and the prestigious DM Harish at GLC Mumbai.

Mooting Premier League 2 season standings

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 NUJS Kolkata 92 [KLA Moot] (Best Male Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
2 Nalsar Hyderabad 91 [KLA Moot] (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
3 NLU Delhi 79 [KLA Moot] (Best Female Speaker, Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLSIU Bangalore 68 BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
5 NLIU Bhopal 49 Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
6 ILS Pune 45 Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
7 HNLU Raipur 39 BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
8 RGNUL Patiala 36 KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
9 NUALS Kochi 35 Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 31 BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
11 SOEL Chennai 30 Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
12 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 23 [KLA Moot] (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
12 UILS Chandigarh 23 Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
14 Government Law College, Mumbai 21 [KLA Moot] (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
15 Campus Law Centre Delhi 20 HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
15 NLU Jodhpur 20 Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
15 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
18 Amity Law School 18 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
19 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
19 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
21 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
22 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
22 RMNLU Lucknow 10 Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
24 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
24 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
26 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
26 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
26 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S (Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points) For more information please refer to the MPL 2 rulebook.
Click to show 15 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments