•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU Jodhpur bags MPL 4th post-ELSA as Dr. Ambedkar Chennai wins Amity moot

NLU Jodhpur sneaks ahead of NLSIU Bangalore to fourth place in the Mooting Premier League 2 sponsored by Allen & Overy, following outstanding memorials at WTO-ELSA Asia alongside GNLU Gandhinagar. Meanwhile, new entrant Dr Ambedkar Chennai wins the Amity Moot.

Amity Moot

Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College, Chennai entered the MPL Season 2 with a win against NLU Jodhpur in the finals of the Amity Moot Court Competition. It now stands at the joint 20th position.

Nalsar Hyderabad and Army Institute of Law, Mohali were the semi-finalists. Nalsar also won the best memorandum award, grabbing a total of 12 points from the competition.

With 148 points, Nalsar continues to lead the MPL Standings while NUJS Kolkata is at second position with 119 points.

NLU-J’s Aparna Gaur earned her college 8 more points (taking the tally to 16) by winning the best researcher award. The best speaker award was won by Urvashi Mishra of ILS Law College Pune.

Gunjan Arora and Surabhi Iyer, student organizers of the moot, confirmed the results and said that 24 teams participated in the moot. The problem was based on public international law, they added.

ELSA-WTO

Although no Indian team advanced to the later rounds of the ELSA Moot Asia, which is a Tier 5 international moot, NLU-J earned 10 big points at the competition with two prestigious awards: the Shing-yi Peng award for Best Overall Written Submissions and the award for Best Written Submissions for the Complainant.

GNLU Gandhinagar was the other college to earn MPL points at the competition, receiving 3 points with an honourable mention in the Best Overall Written Submissions.

Earning a total of 26 points during the last week, NLU-J has jumped from 9th to 4th position in the MPL Standings with 86.5 points, only half a point ahead of NLSIU Bangalore with 86 points.

The ELSA-WTO organisers were not available for comment.

Allen & Overy is the sponsor of the MPL 2 and is hosting an international finance and corporate course at Nalsar Hyderabad between 4 and 8 July.

Mooting Premier League 2 season standings

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 146 [Amity] (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 119 Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 101 Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLU Jodhpur 86.5 [ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds] (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); [Amity] (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
5 NLSIU Bangalore 86 Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
6 HNLU Raipur 74 Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
6 ILS Pune 74 [Amity] (Best Speaker); [Raisoni] (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
8 RGNUL Patiala 72.5 SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
9 NLIU Bhopal 72 Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 62 [ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds] (Honourable Mention for Best Memorandum Overall); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
11 NUALS Kochi 58 Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
12 Government Law College, Mumbai 45.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
13 RMNLU Lucknow 45 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
14 SOEL Chennai 41 Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 UILS Chandigarh 33 ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 27 [Amity] (Semi-finalist); KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
18 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
19 Amity Law School 18 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
20 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 [Amity] (Winner)
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher)
24 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
26 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker)
27 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
27 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
27 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 ULC Moot (Runners up);
27 School of Law, Christ University 4 Surana Corp (Semifinalist);
31 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
31 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
31 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
31 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 ULC Moot (Semifinalist);
35 NLU Orissa 2.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint))
36 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 Fiat Justitia (Super six)
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S (Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points) For more information please refer to the MPL 2 rulebook.
Click to show 104 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments