•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences
Subscribe for perks & to support LI

2018’s 50 busiest Supreme Court AOR law firms • Khaitan leads in Big 7 with 213 filings • JSA, SAM also 100+

94 people have already read this article, which will unlock for non-subscribers like you in . So what are you waiting for? Subscribe now!

Indian teams show off stunning performances at Mooting World Cup Jessup

NUJS Kolkata, NLU Delhi, ILS Pune and Nalsar Hyderabad, which represented India at the world rounds of the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot, made the country proud with two teams breaking into the last sixteen, six speakers finishing in the top 100 oralists and three teams winning top memorandum awards.

A total of 125 MPL points were earned by those four teams in this Tier 1 Global Championship Moot of MPL season 2 sponsored by Allen & Overy. This is one of the best collective performances by Indian teams in recent times at the World Rounds of Jessup.

NUJS Kolkata finished as quarter-finalists in the moot losing to Sydney University, but NUJS speakers Deepak Raju and Iram Haq were the 29th and 36th best oralists respectively. The Kolkata college also won the 16th best overall memorandum award to hit an MPL jackpot of 50 points including the honourable mentions at the moot – the most from a single moot this season.

NLU Delhi was the next best team as octa-finalists and its speakers Shreya Rastogi and Akshay BD won the 9th and the 17th best oralist awards respectively. The team also won the newly created Best Applicant Award, which took into consideration their performance in oration and the memorandum for the applicant side. NLU-D earned a grand total of 45 MPL points.

ILS Pune speakers Yogesh Ravi and Madhupreetha won the 30th and 56th oralist awards respectively, earning 20 MPL points, whereas Nalsar Hyderabad won the 10th best overall memorandum award and added 10 MPL points to its kitty.

After the Jessup International Rounds, ILS has moved to 5th position in the MPL Season Standings; whereas Nalsar, NUJS and NLU-D have retained 1st, 2nd and 3rd spots respectively, widening their lead over the rest.

But the point differential between the top three colleges has reduced and only 16 and 31 points respectively now separate NUJS and NLU-D from the lead.

Earlier this year, NLU-D and NUJS had qualified from the North India Rounds whereas ILS and Nalsar had qualified from the South India Rounds of Jessup for the International Rounds.

With Willem C. Vis Vienna and Hong Kong coming up in the first half of next month, some significant changes in the standings can be expected.

Legally India’s Team MPL could not yet officially confirm Jessup results with the organisers but relied on unofficial reports from participants. The MPL point tallies therefore remain subject to final confirmation.

Last year NLSIU Bangalore and Nalsar reached the quarter-finals and semi-finals of Jessup respectively.

Allen & Overy is the sponsor of the MPL 2 and is hosting an international finance and corporate course at Nalsar Hyderabad between 4 and 8 July.

Mooting Premier League 2 season standings

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 185 [Jessup International Rounds] (10th Best Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 169 [Jessup International Rounds] (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 154 [Jessup International Rounds] (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLSIU Bangalore 101 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
5 ILS Pune 94 [Jessup International Rounds] (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
6 NLU Jodhpur 86.5 ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
7 HNLU Raipur 74 Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
8 RGNUL Patiala 72.5 SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
9 NLIU Bhopal 72 Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
10 NUALS Kochi 68 Stetson World Rounds (3rd best memo, 10th best oralist);Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
11 GNLU Gandhinagar 62 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
12 RMNLU Lucknow 49 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 45.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
14 SOEL Chennai 41 Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 UILS Chandigarh 33 ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 27 KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
18 Amity Law School 22 ISRO Manfred Lachs (Semi-finalist); Amity (Semi-finalist); Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
19 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
20 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 Amity (Winner)
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher)
24 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
26 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker)
27 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
27 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
27 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 ULC Moot (Runners up);
30 School of Law, Christ University 4 Surana Corp (Semifinalist);
31 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
31 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
31 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
31 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 ULC Moot (Semifinalist);
35 NLU Orissa 2.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint))
36 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 Fiat Justitia (Super six)
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S (Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points) For more information please refer to the MPL 2 rulebook.
Click to show 49 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments