Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co262,47200000000000000015213578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)222,2430000000000000009819320
L&L Partners145,4970000000000000007813322
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas104,83900000000000000011943552
AZB & Partners976000000000000000010639430
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas95,03100000000000000013246737
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)8822000000000000000304180
Trilegal5714000000000000000509350
DSK Legal5133000000000000000335130
Desai & Diwanji43600000000000000025
Phoenix Legal413600000000000000013
Jerome Merchant + Partners3290000000000000005120
S&R Associates31600000000000000013680
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Legasis Partners324000000000000000530
Nishith Desai Associates3668000000000000000361081
Pioneer Legal3205000000000000000420
Bharucha Singh Mundkur3420000000000000009459
Platinum Partners336000000000000000945
PDS Legal310000000000000009185
Vaish Associates380900000000000000012292
Veritas Legal2100000000000000000645
K Law23700000000000000017
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
P&A Law Offices245000000000000000450
IndusLaw2820000000000000003612156
Spice Route Legal1000000000000000218
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)1000000000000000558212
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
in-house counsel193000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
PDS Legal Advocates and Solicitors1000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
Ikigai Law1000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Themis Associates1250000000000000005236
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Dechert1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer170000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Linklaters1930000000000000006
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1000000000000000Update