Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners559,75800000000000000010639430
Khaitan & Co462,83100000000000000015313578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)282,41400000000000000010519320
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas2611,89600000000000000014146737
L&L Partners257,5340000000000000007813322
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas207,29700000000000000011743552
Trilegal12749000000000000000579350
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)121,272000000000000000344180
S&R Associates82,05700000000000000015780
Pioneer Legal7233000000000000000420
DSK Legal7518000000000000000215130
IndusLaw61800000000000000004712220
Bharucha & Partners513100000000000000012480
Jerome Merchant + Partners5470000000000000005120
Platinum Partners5295000000000000000945
PDS Legal510000000000000009185
Phoenix Legal413600000000000000013
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)424000000000000000558212
Legasis Partners431000000000000000530
Kochhar & Co4500000000000000051
Nishith Desai Associates41,031000000000000000361081
Desai & Diwanji43600000000000000025
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Talwar Thakore & Associates31880000000000000009253
Argus Partners31,48400000000000000018
HSA Advocates36000000000000000267150
Universal Legal30000000000000004210
Samvad Partners300000000000000016975
Indian Law Partners (ILP)320000000000000003225
K Law34800000000000000017
Veritas Legal2100000000000000000845
Kanga & Co2600000000000000014245
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
Ikigai Law2000000000000000320
in-house counsel293000000000000000Update
P&A Law Offices245000000000000000450
Rajaram Legal2700000000000000003210
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000634
Wadia Ghandy22400000000000000031
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Murali & Co1000000000000000Update
Solomon & Co10000000000000004260
LegaLogic Consulting1000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Themis Associates1250000000000000005236
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
AZB & Prtners1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
DMD Advocates100000000000000015475
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.1000000000000000Update
Yes Bank11,310000000000000000Update
HDFC Limited11,310000000000000000Update
SBI Capital11,310000000000000000Update
State Bank of India (SBI)11,310000000000000000Update
Samisti Legal10000000000000002
Alpha Partners10000000000000003112
Algo Legal10000000000000009156
Lewis & Bockius1130000000000000000Update
Morgan1130000000000000000Update
Steptoe & Johnson1130000000000000000Update
Cappelli & Partners1130000000000000000Update
Grippo1130000000000000000Update
Origoni1130000000000000000Update
Gianni1130000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co (SAM & Co)11,780000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000430
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Lex Consult100000000000000025
IC Universal Legal112000000000000000182120
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal Bangalore1000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
Young and Pignatelli1000000000000000Update
Rath1000000000000000Update
Ropes & Gray1000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
Advaita Legal1000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal1000000000000000314
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Linklaters32390000000000000006
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Ashurst22000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells21,653000000000000000Update
Oh-Ebashi LPC & Partners1000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer170000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
DLA Piper1000000000000000Update
Accra Law11,560000000000000000Update
Atlas Asia Law Corporation1000000000000000Update
Allen & Gledhill1000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto1000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada Matsumoto1137000000000000000Update
Tremonti Romagnoli Piccardi e Associati1130000000000000000Update
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan11,560000000000000000Update
Clifford Chance1714000000000000000Update
Latham & Watkins1714000000000000000Update
Taylor Wessing1000000000000000Update
S Hossain & Associates122000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Nasser Sociedade de Advogados1000000000000000Update