Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co152,27500000000000000015213578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)131,1890000000000000008719300
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas94,73900000000000000011743552
L&L Partners84,5910000000000000007313322
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)7809000000000000000304180
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas53,93200000000000000013246737
Trilegal4505000000000000000509350
S&R Associates31600000000000000013680
Vaish Associates380900000000000000012292
Phoenix Legal312300000000000000014
Jerome Merchant + Partners2160000000000000005120
AZB & Partners236300000000000000010639430
Nishith Desai Associates2463000000000000000361081
K Law23700000000000000017
PDS Legal210000000000000009185
DSK Legal2123000000000000000335130
Platinum Partners2000000000000000945
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
HSA Advocates200000000000000029776
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)1000000000000000558212
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal1000000000000000218
Desai & Diwanji100000000000000025
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
IndusLaw1370000000000000003612156
Veritas Legal1100000000000000000745
Themis Associates1250000000000000005236
Legasis Partners124000000000000000530
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Pioneer Legal1000000000000000420
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett2825000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Dechert1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer170000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May1000000000000000Update