Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co402,75900000000000000015213578
AZB & Partners281,45500000000000000010639430
J Sagar Associates (JSA)262,41400000000000000010519320
L&L Partners186,4640000000000000007813322
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas177,62500000000000000013246737
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas147,14600000000000000011743552
Trilegal8749000000000000000549350
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)8822000000000000000304180
S&R Associates72,05700000000000000015780
DSK Legal6204000000000000000335130
IndusLaw51800000000000000003612156
PDS Legal510000000000000009185
Pioneer Legal5233000000000000000420
Jerome Merchant + Partners5470000000000000005120
Phoenix Legal413600000000000000013
Bharucha Singh Mundkur41090000000000000009459
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Nishith Desai Associates41,031000000000000000361081
Desai & Diwanji43600000000000000025
Platinum Partners436000000000000000945
Legasis Partners431000000000000000530
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)424000000000000000558212
Indian Law Partners (ILP)320000000000000003225
K Law34800000000000000017
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Samvad Partners300000000000000015975
Argus Partners317400000000000000016
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
P&A Law Offices245000000000000000450
Veritas Legal2100000000000000000645
Ikigai Law2000000000000000Update
Talwar Thakore & Associates21520000000000000006248
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
in-house counsel293000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Themis Associates1250000000000000005236
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
SBI Capital1000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
State Bank of India (SBI)1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
Yes Bank1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting1000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal1000000000000000218
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
HDFC Limited1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Advaita Legal1000000000000000Update
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
Rajaram Legal17000000000000000032;; female partners, with tpCorporate::310
Kanga & Co1600000000000000014245
Wadia Ghandy12400000000000000031
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal Bangalore1000000000000000Update
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Samisti Legal10000000000000002
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Linklaters22390000000000000006
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Ashurst22000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells21,653000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer170000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Nasser Sociedade de Advogados1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Accra Law11,560000000000000000Update
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan11,560000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update