Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co452,83100000000000000015213578
AZB & Partners414,99900000000000000010639430
J Sagar Associates (JSA)262,41400000000000000010519320
L&L Partners237,0280000000000000007813322
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas2211,04500000000000000013246737
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas167,14600000000000000011743552
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)101,142000000000000000304180
Trilegal9749000000000000000579350
Pioneer Legal7233000000000000000420
DSK Legal7518000000000000000215130
S&R Associates72,05700000000000000015780
IndusLaw51800000000000000004712180
Bharucha Singh Mundkur51310000000000000009459
Jerome Merchant + Partners5470000000000000005120
PDS Legal510000000000000009185
Desai & Diwanji43600000000000000025
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Platinum Partners436000000000000000945
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)424000000000000000558212
Legasis Partners431000000000000000530
Phoenix Legal413600000000000000013
Nishith Desai Associates41,031000000000000000361081
Talwar Thakore & Associates31880000000000000009253
Indian Law Partners (ILP)320000000000000003225
Samvad Partners300000000000000015975
Argus Partners31,48400000000000000016
K Law34800000000000000017
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Ikigai Law2000000000000000Update
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
Universal Legal20000000000000004210
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
Kanga & Co2600000000000000014245
Rajaram Legal2700000000000000003210
Veritas Legal2100000000000000000645
P&A Law Offices245000000000000000450
in-house counsel293000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Themis Associates1250000000000000005236
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting1000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co (SAM & Co)11,780000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
Wadia Ghandy12400000000000000031
Advaita Legal1000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal Bangalore1000000000000000Update
Samisti Legal10000000000000002
Deacons1000000000000000Update
DMD Advocates10000000000000001485
HDFC Limited11,310000000000000000Update
Yes Bank11,310000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Lex Consult100000000000000025
IC Universal Legal112000000000000000182120
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000430
Algo Legal10000000000000007154
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
Alpha Partners10000000000000003115
State Bank of India (SBI)11,310000000000000000Update
SBI Capital11,310000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal1000000000000000218
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Ashurst22000000000000000Update
Linklaters22390000000000000006
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells21,653000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer170000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Nasser Sociedade de Advogados1000000000000000Update
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan11,560000000000000000Update
Accra Law11,560000000000000000Update
Atlas Asia Law Corporation1000000000000000Update
Allen & Gledhill1000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto1000000000000000Update
S Hossain & Associates122000000000000000Update