Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co663,85000000000000000015213578
AZB & Partners455,81000000000000000010639430
J Sagar Associates (JSA)413,2850000000000000009819320
IndusLaw279410000000000000003612156
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas2610,11700000000000000013246737
L&L Partners256,7130000000000000007813322
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas245,78400000000000000011743552
Rajaram Legal2183900000000000000032;; female partners, with tpCorporate::310
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)201,109000000000000000304180
Trilegal191,369000000000000000549350
Jerome Merchant + Partners153090000000000000005120
Desai & Diwanji149700000000000000025
Themis Associates134640000000000000005236
S&R Associates1129800000000000000013680
DSK Legal11280000000000000000335130
Samvad Partners1018900000000000000015975
Bharucha Singh Mundkur82720000000000000009459
IC Universal Legal830000000000000000152125
PDS Legal8330000000000000009185
Ikigai Law863000000000000000Update
Algo Legal7360000000000000000Update
Vertices Partners7780000000000000005230
Nishith Desai Associates71,151000000000000000361081
Phoenix Legal626400000000000000013
Pioneer Legal6233000000000000000420
Platinum Partners537000000000000000945
JoyceLaw530000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal51000000000000000218
Indian Law Partners (ILP)420000000000000003225
Saakshya Law413000000000000000313
Legasis Partners431000000000000000530
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Veritas Legal4130000000000000000645
Mani Chengappa & Mathur455000000000000000Update
K Law47400000000000000017
Antares Legal370000000000000000Update
GameChanger Law Advisors33000000000000000Update
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Anoma Legal3500000000000000012
P&A Law Offices345000000000000000450
AAS Regina Legal32000000000000000Update
Ahlawat & Associates250000000000000004320
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
Burgeon Law24000000000000000Update
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
KT Advisors213000000000000000319
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)2000000000000000558212
Talwar Thakore & Associates21520000000000000007240
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Fortitude Law Associates14000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
Kanga & Co1600000000000000014245
Shardul Amarchand Managaldas1231000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Kochhar & Co110000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Lexstart Partners15000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
ARA Law14000000000000000418
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
AP & Partners1100000000000000000Update
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Constellation Blu112000000000000000Update
YSS Legal15000000000000000Update
in-house counsel193000000000000000Update
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
Withersworldwide1100000000000000000Update
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000Update
Shook Lin & Bok1100000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
Advaita Legal1000000000000000Update
Samisti Legal1450000000000000002
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Mansukhlal Hiralal & Co13000000000000000Update
Avigna Law13000000000000000Update
Veyrah Law11200000000000000014
NDS Law Partners12000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
Rajani Associates1700000000000000011534
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal110000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
AZB Partners120000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner115000000000000000Update
Solomon & Co1150000000000000004260
Mintz Levin1150000000000000000Update
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
Sahai & Co13000000000000000Update
DMY Legal1000000000000000Update
LexStart Partners1000000000000000Update
Hou Lau Li & Yeung175000000000000000Update
Assentio Legal10000000000000003110
Malik Law Group175000000000000000Update
YKJ Legal175000000000000000Update
Lowenstein Sandler175000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Cyril Shroff Amarchand114000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
NovoJuris1000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter85740000000000000003
Linklaters44250000000000000006
Gunderson Dettmer4310000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Inventus Law2147000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells2108000000000000000Update
Ashurst22000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
White & Case1231000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Goodmans150000000000000000Update
Cresco Advocaten112000000000000000Update
Cooley115000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie17500000000000000025
Akerman1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update