Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners9114,27900000000000000010639430
Khaitan & Co847,83100000000000000015313578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)523,50800000000000000010519320
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas4416,28400000000000000014146737
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas449,63900000000000000011743552
IndusLaw422,7310000000000000004712220
L&L Partners337,2810000000000000007813322
Rajaram Legal311,0190000000000000003210
Trilegal291,441000000000000000579350
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)241,559000000000000000344180
S&R Associates193,41500000000000000015780
Jerome Merchant + Partners183260000000000000005120
Samvad Partners1720100000000000000016975
Desai & Diwanji1710200000000000000025
Algo Legal165730000000000000009156
IC Universal Legal1466000000000000000182120
Themis Associates144780000000000000005236
DSK Legal13599000000000000000215130
Bharucha & Partners114280000000000000009459
Ikigai Law1065000000000000000320
Nishith Desai Associates101,235000000000000000361081
Legasis Partners934000000000000000530
Pioneer Legal9235000000000000000420
Vertices Partners9890000000000000005230
Anoma Legal97000000000000000013
PDS Legal8330000000000000009185
Platinum Partners8352000000000000000945
Saakshya Law827000000000000000313
K Law712700000000000000017
JoyceLaw641000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal63000000000000000314
Phoenix Legal626400000000000000013
Mani Chengappa & Mathur65900000000000000033
Veritas Legal5176000000000000000845
Kochhar & Co52000000000000000051
Samisti Legal4470000000000000002
Burgeon Law44000000000000000Update
Antares Legal4145000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)424000000000000000558212
Indian Law Partners (ILP)420000000000000003225
AAS Regina Legal43000000000000000Update
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
in-house counsel4148000000000000000Update
Universal Legal310000000000000004210
P&A Law Offices345000000000000000450
HSA Advocates36000000000000000317150
Argus Partners31,48400000000000000018
Talwar Thakore & Associates31880000000000000009253
GameChanger Law Advisors33000000000000000Update
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
Ahlawat & Associates250000000000000004320
Kanga & Co2600000000000000014245
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
Solomon & Co2150000000000000004260
Lexstart Partners25000000000000000Update
KT Advisors213000000000000000319
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000634
Tatva Legal249000000000000000Update
Sahai & Co212000000000000000Update
Wadia Ghandy22400000000000000031
LexStart Partners21000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Mintz Levin1150000000000000000Update
DMY Legal1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Hou Lau Li & Yeung175000000000000000Update
Malik Law Group175000000000000000Update
YKJ Legal175000000000000000Update
Lowenstein Sandler175000000000000000Update
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal110000000000000000Update
Assentio Legal10000000000000003110
Fortitude Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
NovoJuris1000000000000000Update
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
Cyril Shroff Amarchand114000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
ARA Law14000000000000000418
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner115000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
AZB & Prtners1000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
Constellation Blu112000000000000000Update
Burgeon19000000000000000Update
DMD Advocates100000000000000015475
VERTICES PARTNERS12000000000000000Update
The Guild140000000000000003
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.1000000000000000Update
Thinking Legal11000000000000000Update
Khaitan Legal11000000000000000Update
Fenwick and West1110000000000000000Update
Khaitan and Co141000000000000000Update
Noshir Vania12000000000000000Update
Yes Bank11,310000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co (SAM & Co)11,780000000000000000Update
Morgan1130000000000000000Update
Gianni1130000000000000000Update
Origoni1130000000000000000Update
Grippo1130000000000000000Update
Cappelli & Partners1130000000000000000Update
Steptoe & Johnson1130000000000000000Update
Lewis & Bockius1130000000000000000Update
HDFC Limited11,310000000000000000Update
K Law (Krishnamurthy & Co)112000000000000000Update
Alpha Partners10000000000000003112
Sequitur Advocates & Legal Consultants10000000000000000Update
State Bank of India (SBI)11,310000000000000000Update
SBI Capital11,310000000000000000Update
Grey Matter Legal11000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal Bangalore1000000000000000Update
Mansukhlal Hiralal & Co13000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
Rajani Associates1700000000000000011534
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Associates14000000000000000Update
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Avigna Law13000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
NDS Law Partners12000000000000000Update
AP & Partners1100000000000000000Update
Shook Lin & Bok1100000000000000000Update
Withersworldwide1100000000000000000Update
YSS Legal15000000000000000Update
Lex Consult100000000000000025
Advaita Legal1000000000000000Update
Cantor Associates1000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Managaldas1231000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
Veyrah Law11200000000000000014
Ropes & Gray1000000000000000Update
Rath1000000000000000Update
Young and Pignatelli1000000000000000Update
AZB Partners120000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000430
R&A Associates10000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter95990000000000000003
Gunderson Dettmer7357000000000000000Update
Linklaters54250000000000000006
Cooley4159000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells31,668000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Inventus Law3172000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Ashurst22000000000000000Update
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie17500000000000000025
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Akerman1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Allen & Gledhill1000000000000000Update
Outsight Legal155000000000000000Update
Debevoise & Plimpton155000000000000000Update
Atlas Asia Law Corporation1000000000000000Update
Accra Law11,560000000000000000Update
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan11,560000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto1000000000000000Update
Tremonti Romagnoli Piccardi e Associati1130000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada Matsumoto1137000000000000000Update
DLA Piper1000000000000000Update
Roberts Zimmerman112000000000000000Update
Goodmans150000000000000000Update
Morrison & Foerster11,500000000000000000Update
S Hossain & Associates122000000000000000Update
Cresco Advocaten112000000000000000Update
Nasser Sociedade de Advogados1000000000000000Update
White & Case1231000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Kelley Drye & Warren120000000000000000Update
Law Office of Christina R Schaper120000000000000000Update