Nalsar Hyderabad rocks runner-up, best speaker and best defence counsel at International Criminal Court (ICC) Trial Competition The Hague with NLSIU winning best memo.
Nalsar Hyderabad finished as first runner-up at the ICC Trial Competition with speaker Anjaneya Das winning awards for the best overall speaker and the best defence counsel.
NLS Bangalore won the best memorandum in this Tier 2 world class moot of the MPL 2 sponsored by Allen & Overy. The final rounds of the moot was telecast live on the ICC website last Sunday.
MPL 2 Quicklinks:
Nalsar took home a total of 50 points from this moot: 25 points for finishing runners up, 20 points for the best overall speaker and 5 points for the best defence counsel.
This makes the Hyderabad college a strong favourite to yet again finish as MPL toppers this season and NUJS Kolkata would need a minor miracle at Vis Vienna to mix up the game.
NLSIU Bangalore won 20 points for winning the best memorandum award at the ICC moot, now being just one point behind third-placed NLU Delhi.
A good performance at Vis Vienna or Manfred Lachs Asia Rounds could take NLSIU to third position, ahead of NLU Delhi.
The Nalsar team consisted of Chand Chopra, Anjaneya Das, Niharika Malik and Sarvani Desiraju and the NLS Bangalore team had Linda Beatrice Louis, Krishnaprasad K.V and Diwakar Kishore.
Note on Jessup points: Team MPL is still concluding final deliberations on Jessup scoring after final results have been announced by the organisers. We hope to update these later this week.
Mooting Premier League 2 season standings
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 239 | [ICC Trial] (Runners-up, Best Speaker Overall, Best Defence Counsel); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist); Jessup International Rounds (10th Best Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist) |
2 | NUJS Kolkata | 179 | Vis-HK (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist) |
3 | NLU Delhi | 162 | NLS Arbitration (Best Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up) |
4 | NLSIU Bangalore | 161 | [ICC Trial] (Best Memorandum); [Vis-HK] (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); [Nalsar-NFCG] (Winner, best memorandum); Oxford Media Law (Semi finalist, Best speaker); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners) |
5 | ILS Pune | 94 | Jessup International Rounds (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners) |
6 | NLU Jodhpur | 86.5 | ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)* |
7 | HNLU Raipur | 84 | Nalsar-NFCG (Runners-up, best speaker); Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners) |
8 | NLIU Bhopal | 83 | Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Runners-up); Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist) |
9 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 80 | Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist, best speaker); Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist) |
10 | RGNUL Patiala | 77.5 | Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher); SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker) |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Thanks!
Sanjay
[Yes, you are correct. This was an error that was introduced unintentionally during editing and has now been corrected. -Ed]
The Lachs coming up in Oct 11 will be part of MPL 3, because MPL largely goes by the academic year and the time that most moots take place.
"Note on Jessup points: Team MPL is still concluding final deliberations on Jessup scoring after final results have been announced by the organisers. We hope to update these later this week."
Best regards
Kian
The number of teams that participate in VIS vienna are around 250 and jessup it is 120(in world finals itself, total number being 600).
That should explain the difference in level of competition.
Most of the Indian colleges dont even send their teams to these international moots because of lack of funds.
the number of teams in ICC are short listed after a written rounds.
unlike vienna not everyone can come and take part, there is a proper elimination test.
However i want to emphasize the fact that a moot is neither prestigious not competitive merely because it happens in a foreign country. And to compare ICC trial to moots like jessup and Vienna is preposterous.
sorry if i sound arrogant but it is you who is actually ignorant about the rules of participation.
2 teams from a country are allowed to participate. only when there is more than 2 teams from a country participate there will be a regional rounds. (anyways there are 3 teams from India which shows they are not that strict)
Even assuming there were regional rounds there were only "10 countries" that participated!
and their national rounds are not like jessup's regional rounds they are just elimination rounds organised by colleges them selves. if they dont arrive at a conclusion then IUCN will send a question(!) to teams
i am copying the rule for your perusal
"As per Rule 5(a), only two teams per country are allowed to participate. In the event of more than two teams from one country seeking registration for the ICCTC, a special procedure in the form of a preliminary selection round can be organized by the competing universities themselves. ICLN will not initiate such preliminary rounds; this is within the discretion and responsibility of the competing universities within the country concerned.
b. If no preliminary round is organized by the concerned country under Rule 12(a), then each team from that country concerned shall receive from ICLN a problem-solving question on Monday 8 November 2010."
@ 18- rules say that elimination is by teams participating themselves and not by a written rounds.
NLS also made the semis of the IALSA Space Law Moot, organised by Ricky Lee, won best memo and best speaker. Since LI gave points to performance at Leiden-Sarin (!), they should definitely give Tier 5 equivalent points for this.
No clue about Nalsar and NUJS.
NLS won Jessup in 1999 and NUJS won Vienna in 2001.
Sorry, mea culpa.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first