•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

ICC Trial success for Nalsar: MPL win out of contention?

Nalsar Hyderabad rocks runner-up, best speaker and best defence counsel at International Criminal Court (ICC) Trial Competition The Hague with NLSIU winning best memo.

Nalsar Hyderabad finished as first runner-up at the ICC Trial Competition with speaker Anjaneya Das winning awards for the best overall speaker and the best defence counsel.

NLS Bangalore won the best memorandum in this Tier 2 world class moot of the MPL 2 sponsored by Allen & Overy. The final rounds of the moot was telecast live on the ICC website last Sunday.

Nalsar took home a total of 50 points from this moot: 25 points for finishing runners up, 20 points for the best overall speaker and 5 points for the best defence counsel.

This makes the Hyderabad college a strong favourite to yet again finish as MPL toppers this season and NUJS Kolkata would need a minor miracle at Vis Vienna to mix up the game.

NLSIU Bangalore won 20 points for winning the best memorandum award at the ICC moot, now being just one point behind third-placed NLU Delhi.

A good performance at Vis Vienna or Manfred Lachs Asia Rounds could take NLSIU to third position, ahead of NLU Delhi.

The Nalsar team consisted of Chand Chopra, Anjaneya Das, Niharika Malik and Sarvani Desiraju and the NLS Bangalore team had Linda Beatrice Louis, Krishnaprasad K.V and Diwakar Kishore.

Note on Jessup points: Team MPL is still concluding final deliberations on Jessup scoring after final results have been announced by the organisers. We hope to update these later this week.

Allen & Overy is the sponsor of the MPL 2 and is hosting an international finance and corporate course at Nalsar Hyderabad between 4 and 8 July.

Mooting Premier League 2 season standings

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 239 [ICC Trial] (Runners-up, Best Speaker Overall, Best Defence Counsel); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist); Jessup International Rounds (10th Best Memorandum); Stetson World Rounds (8th best oralist); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Runners-up, Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 179 Vis-HK (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Quarter-finalist, 16th Best Memorandum, 29th Best Speaker, 36th Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 162 NLS Arbitration (Best Memorandum); Jessup International Rounds (Octa-finalist, Overall Best Applicant Award, 9th Best Speaker, 17th Best Speaker); Leiden-Sarin (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLSIU Bangalore 161 [ICC Trial] (Best Memorandum); [Vis-HK] (Honourable Mention for Best Respondent\'s Memorandum); [Nalsar-NFCG] (Winner, best memorandum); Oxford Media Law (Semi finalist, Best speaker); ISRO Manfred Lachs (Winner); Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
5 ILS Pune 94 Jessup International Rounds (30th Best Speaker, 56th Best Speaker); Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
6 NLU Jodhpur 86.5 ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
7 HNLU Raipur 84 Nalsar-NFCG (Runners-up, best speaker); Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
8 NLIU Bhopal 83 Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Runners-up); Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
9 GNLU Gandhinagar 80 Nalsar-NFCG (Semi-finalist); NLS Arbitration (Semi-finalist, best speaker); Pro bono Moot (Semi finalist); Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
10 RGNUL Patiala 77.5 Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher); SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S (Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points) For more information please refer to the MPL 2 rulebook.
Click to show 37 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments