Subscribe for perks & to support LI

Your Interests & Preferences: Personalise your reading

Which best describes your role and/or interests?

I work in a law firm
I work for a company / in-house
I'm a litigator at the bar
I'm a law student
Aspiring law student
Other
Save setting
Or click here to show more preferences...

I am interested in the following types of stories (uncheck to hide from frontpage)

Firms / In-House
Deals
Courts
Legal Education

Always show me: (overrides the above)

Exclusives & Editor's Picks

Website Look & Feel

Light Text on Dark Background

Save preferences


Note: Your preferences will be saved in your browser. You can always change your settings by clicking the Your Preferences button at the top of every page.

Reset preferences to defaults?

NIRF law school ranking median salary fact-check: Nalsar definitely screwed up, NLU Delhi was a bit cheeky, NUJS was most honest

Nearly every and any way you slice and dice it, one thing is clear: disclosure of and the rules surrounding law schools’ “median salary” figures for the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) need to improve.

First off, though, it should be said that NIRF’s ranking and the requirement that law schools all publish their submission on their own websites is already a huge step forward in assessing the quality of Indian law schools objectively, and will only become more so as more schools take part and the initial kinks get ironed out.

In the meantime, we have done quite a bit of number crunching at LI until our eyes bled, and to cut a long story short: Nalsar Hyderabad almost definitely made a mistake (at best), in overstating its median graduate salary to Rs 18 lakh per annum.

NLU Delhi’s disclosure of Rs 15 lakh also seemed on the high side, but could potentially be explained by a very narrow (but possibly disingenuous) reading of the NIRF rules, by only calculating the median from students who went through campus placements.

By contrast, NUJS Kolkata seemed to have been brutally honest with its stated median of only Rs 10 lakh per annum, probably by calculating a more realistic median from its entire batch of 128, rather than just from amongst its recruitment committee members (which would have probably resulted in a median closer to Rs 15 lakh).

However, NUJS should probably upload its NIRF submissions on its website quickly, before NIRF finds out (see below for details)...

The above findings alone would suggest that for the next edition of this ranking, NIRF should be clearer in specifying whether the median should be calculated from the entire graduating batch, or just from among those who participated in official campus recruitment activities.

At Legally India, of course, we have long advocated the latter approach, such as in our recruitment power rankings since any other methodology is very easy to manipulate and is not necessarily representative of average career opportunities that are available to law students.

The fuller analysis of NIRF median salaries follows below, starting with the self-disclosed median salary figures for the 2017 graduating batches submitted by each of the top 10 ranked law schools to NIRF.

Update 11:01: We have also added the median salary GMS score to the table below, which is calculated by NIRF and that accounts for 20% of the “graduation outcomes” score. This in turn accounts for 20% of the final score. In other words, the the median salary score contributes around 4% of the final score. Nalsar’s higher median salary is therefore unlikely to have made a difference in the final rankings.

Median salariesNIRF Median Salary (GMS score)NIRF Graduation Outcomes ScoreTotal NIRF score
NLSIU Bangalore14.524.8277.7875.79
NLU Delhi1523.1762.5274.58
Nalsar Hyderabad182589.5370.95
IIT Kharagpur818.3871.4667.07
NLU Jodhpur14.523.7375.5363.5
Jamia Islamia4.813.9972.5659.91
NUJS1021.2463.1259.17
RMLNLU Lucknow919.5479.0454.82
SLS Pune9.7521.8580.0254.25
Ambedkar1.96815.1656.0250.93

Nalsar salary inflation

Of those, Nalsar Hyderabad stands out, with a median of Rs 18 lakhs, which is the highest among all the top 10 ranked law schools in the NIRF.

Reconstructing how Nalsar could have arrived at a median salary of Rs 18 lakh per annum is not easy, but we have provided full workings below if you’re mathematically inclined.

In short, unless all of the top law firms have secretly increased their salary packages from around Rs 15 lakh to Rs 18 lakh per annum, only for Nalsar students, Nalsar’s NIRF submission is arithmetically impossible.

We reached out to Nalsar vice chancellor (VC) Prof Faizan Mustafa last week, who said that recruitments and sharing information related to recruitments at the law school were “entirely student driven” and that he was unaware of the methodology the students would have used to submit the median salary.

Mustafa added: “The [Recruitment Coordination Committee] in the last two years has definitely done better than previous years, that I can definitely say.”

However, Nalsar assistant professor Sidharth Chauhan commented online below our previous story that first reported the NIRF rankings, in a personal capacity: “I inquired about this after the rankings were published earlier this week. Apparently, the replies to the NIRF questionnaire were prepared by our admissions office staff in September 2017. They simply mentioned one of the higher offers from domestic law firms (for the graduating class of 2017) instead of calculating the median salary.”

Chauhan added in the comment, again in a personal capacity: “It also appears that the replies to the questionnaire were not vetted by senior faculty members, which was done when we had applied for NAAC accreditation in January 2016. All in all, this is more a case of administrative shoddiness rather than deliberate falsification. Some of us did speak to the Vice-Chancellor and conveyed the need to take these rankings seriously, since it will be a mandatory exercise for public universities in the future. For starters, we need to provide accurate and updated information in response to the next round of NIRF questionnaires.”

It is probably fair to believe that Nalsar’s error was an honest one in this case. Because if it wasn’t, there are rather stiff consequence in the NIRF:

5.2 If it is found that an institution has deliberately manipulated the submitted data, causing erroneous rankings, NIRF will remove the institution from the ranking list and future rankings and publish a suitable note to this effect.

The median (via Wikipedia)The median (via Wikipedia)

Medians and more at Nalsar

As a reminder in basic maths, the arithmetic median is different from the mean (which is more commonly referred to as the average). It can be a bit counterintuitive, but in short, it’s the value where an equal number of values are higher and lower (see graphic). It also effectively ignores all outliers (i.e., most unusually high and low values).

So, a median of Rs 18 lakh would presuppose that an equal number of students at Nalsar would have got job offers above Rs 18 lakh as got offers below Rs 18 lakh.

Considering that in our salary table tops out at around Rs 15 lakh (excluding foreign law firms), that seems unlikely.

Well, helpfully the NIRF rules require all participating institutions to publish source data on their websites.

Nalsar has done so for its 2018 NIRF participation, though that has no full breakdown of recruitment offers (it appears, judging by other submissions, that NIRF 2018 did not require a full breakdown of jobs and salaries offered).

Nalsar’s median salary figures in 2018 NIRF submissions range from 10.5 to 18 lakhNalsar’s median salary figures in 2018 NIRF submissions range from 10.5 to 18 lakh

However, fortunately the Nalsar website also contains its 2017 NIRF submissions, which give a breakdown of recruitments of how medians were calculated in previous years, which allows us to interpret at least 2015-16’s purported Rs 15 lakh median package figure.

That links to a spreadsheet with the following breakdown of 40 jobs:

Nalsar’s purported 2015-16 jobs. But are some not missing?Nalsar’s purported 2015-16 jobs. But are some not missing?

But, the good news for Nalsar is that at least the median packages of those 40 jobs, lo-and-behold, is indeed Rs 15 lakh. Also, the stated figures roughly correspond to our latest salary table of salaries (if you include possible maximum bonuses, which RCCs and law firms are keen to do).

You may wonder though: the total 2015-16 batch size was 78, according to Nalsar’s 2018 NIRF submissions, claiming that of those 68 students were placed, with 10 having selected higher studies. That leaves at least 28 unaccounted for in the figures presented.

But, the way the median works, even if you assume each of those 28 other jobs has a salary of only Rs 1, the median still works out to Rs 15 lakh.

Rs 18 lakh still seems impossible for any NLU

Nevertheless, we are still left with the problem of how Nalsar arrived at a 2017 batch median salary of Rs 18 lakh.

As far as we are aware, there has been no significant salary hike in the top tier of firms between 2016 and 17. As it stood in the last reported round of salary raises, only Talwar Thakore & Associates paid up to Rs 18.2 lakh per annum with a maximum bonus (from a base of Rs 13.2 lakh).

Other firms such as Trilegal, offer a base of Rs 13.2 lakh, with a bonus taking this up to Rs 15.4 lakh. Khaitan & Co’s maximum including bonus is Rs 16.2 lakh per annum, as is S&R Associates, while both Amarchands are at around Rs 15 lakh.

And while Nalsar’s 2017 recruitments that the student committee had disclosed to us at the time were definitely good, as usual, they were not significantly different from previous years.

We recorded 58 placed students, one more than Nalsar claimed in its NIRF submission.

Nalsar claimed that 21 students selected higher studies in 2017, that does not tally with what was disclosed to us at the time: we had reported that other than the 58 places students, 2 had secured LLM admissions, 4 would return to Bhutan to litigate or write public services exams, 7 would write civil or judicial services exams, 2 are planning to litigate, and 1 would join a business.

However, that’s a small niggle - even those 21 students on hypothetical salaries of Rs 1 each would not change the median from whatever it was otherwise.

The jury may be out on NLU Delhi’s Rs 15 lakh median package

What NLU Delhi told NIRFWhat NLU Delhi told NIRF

NLU Delhi had caused an upset of sorts by getting ranked second in NIRF, especially for those who have been going by traditional Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) preferences but ignoring the NLU Delhi’s controversial and bespoke All India Law Admissions Test (AILET).

In part that’s deserved, due to its strong faculty and relatively stronger performance in publications than perhaps all other NLUs.

However, NLU Delhi also quoted a median salary of Rs 15 lakh per annum in 2017 for 30 students that were placed out of 81 were placed.

It is realistically possible for the median to be 15 but only if calculating the median from 30 placed students rather than the entire batch of 81.

To be fair, this is a possible reading of NIRF’s table, which requires “median salary of placed graduates per annum”, but it could be interpreted as slightly disingenuous.

And since NLU Delhi had not shared with us its final 2017 recruitment breakdown, it is not possible to fully verify this figure right now (its Day Zero numbers we reported for the 2017 graduating batch suggested around 20 or so top-tier domestic law firm jobs and 3 foreign law firm vacation schemes).

Also, perhaps strangely, for 2018 NIRF NLU Delhi quoted a median salary for 2015-16 of Rs 11.8 lakh. But according to its 2017 NIRF submissions that also include a limited breakdown of 38 jobs offered, the median salary for 2015-16 between those would work out to Rs 13.8 lakh, for the top 38 jobs that had been disclosed by NLU Delhi in detail in its 2017 NIRF submission (see below).

Maybe it’s safe for the jury to still be out on NLU Delhi’s exact median.

We had contacted NLU Delhi VC Prof Ranbir Singh last week, who commented: “We have always been very transparent.”

Singh directed us to NLU Delhi registrar Prof GS Bajpai for further comment, but Bajpai has not yet responded with his comments since Friday despite promising to provide a breakdown over the weekend.

NLU Delhi 2015-16 jobs as submitted to NIRF has a median of only Rs 13.8 lakhNLU Delhi 2015-16 jobs as submitted to NIRF has a median of only Rs 13.8 lakh

NLSIU Bangalore: Fairly close to expected

NLSIU’s uploaded NIRF form submission states median salaries of Rs 13.7 lakh in 2014-15 (before the last round of salary hikes kicked in), and Rs 14.5 lakh each in 2015-16 and 2016-17 (see below).

Considering what we’ve reported in the past, a median salary of Rs 14.5 lakh is not hard to believe. NLSIU Bangalore’s strong placements and what we have reported in the past.

(Worryingly, this has also highlighted a massive oversight on our part: we have not reported on NLSIU’s final campus recruitments results in several years! If the NLS RCC is reading this, please do share it).

NLSIU Bangalore self-disclosed median salaries between 2014 and 2017NLSIU Bangalore self-disclosed median salaries between 2014 and 2017

NUJS Kolkata: Well done, probably the only NLU to have been conservative in its median

NUJS Kolkata cited a median salary package of only Rs 10 lakh for NIRF.

In light of its large batch size of 128 students in 2017, that seems refreshingly honest compared to the others.

That said, NUJS Kolkata had one of the strongest final recruitments in 2017, with a ton of high paying corporate jobs for the vast majority of its 78 recruitment committee members.

Again, we haven’t run the detailed numbers, but it seems that with some massaging of the figures as others seem to have done, NUJS’ median could have also been similar to NLSIU, Nalsar or NLU Delhi at Rs 14.5 lakh (particularly if excluding those who did not participate in direct placements, as NLU Delhi seems to have done).

However, NUJS was also the only NLU whose NIRF source data we couldn’t find uploaded on its website (not surprising, since a long-standing gripe of students has been how the official website is woefully out of date).

This could potentially end up being a more serious problem, however, that could get NUJS pulled from the rankings if not remedied. According to the NIRF methodology:

3.3 Institutions who fail to post the data submitted to NIRF on their own websites as indicated in 3.2, may not be ranked. Thus, if the submitted data is not visible on the Institute’s own website prominently (NIRF will do a limited checking on a random basis), its registration for ranking is likely to be cancelled after an initial Notice. In case this fact comes to the notice of the NIRF after the rankings have been announced, the Institution will be taken out of the ranking list, with an appropriate noting.

NLU Jodhpur: Seems ok, and salaries have increased a fair bit since 2016

According to the information disclosed by NLU Jodhpur, median salaries have increased from Rs 11.5 lakh per annum in 2014-15, to Rs 12 lakh in 2015-16, and Rs 14.5 lakh per year in 2016-17.

NLU Jodhpur is fortunately one of the few colleges for which we have 2017 final recruitment figures.

Though we haven’t done the detailed math, at first glance, those recruitments seem to more or less stack up with a median maximum salary package of around Rs 14.5 lakh.

NLU Jodhpur’s disclosed salaries over the last 3 yearsNLU Jodhpur’s disclosed salaries over the last 3 years

RMLNLU Lucknow

While we haven’t reported RMLNLU Lucknow’s recent final recruitment results, we may be inclined to believe its quoted median of Rs 9 lakh per annum.

Its self-published breakdown over the last 3 years below.

SLS Pune

Finally, we have never reported on SLS Pune’s graduate recruitments before and since no full break-down is available, we can’t really offer an analysis of these figures, but have included these for completeness since they are the only other ones above Rs 10 lakh in the NIRF’s top 10.

Placement of 239 out of 244 does seem on the high side, particularly at a self-disclosed median salary of Rs 11.5 lakh (up from Rs 10 lakh in 2014-16), but it is not necessarily impossible.

Can any SLS Pune students or alums shed some light on the accuracy of these?

SLS Pune’s disclosed NIRF placement figuresSLS Pune’s disclosed NIRF placement figures

Click to show 34 comments
at your own risk
(alt+shift+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.
refresh Filter out low-rated comments. Show all comments. Sort chronologically
1
Like +8 Object -2 Guest 12 Apr 18, 01:05  interesting
Thank you, for this story. NIRF should have been the best and most honest ranking, but it was sabotaged by crooked law schools. Someone must file a PIL directing the UGC to revise this ranking, else thousands of CLAT aspirants will be fooled as this is an official government ranking. I also request LI to seek an interview with the concerned minister or bureaucrat.

And please also expose Jamia.
Reply Report to LI
1.1
Like +4 Object -0 kianganz 12 Apr 18, 01:07 LI subscriber
What's wrong with Jamia? :)

To be honest, I think you could argue that it was NIRF's fault that the rules were slightly vague on how to calculate the median, so it's quite possible to blame law schools' human error or misunderstandings, rather than outright malice or crookedness.
Reply Report to LI
1.2
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Mohanlal 12 Apr 18, 12:58
Dr SK Bhatnagar from Ambedkar Uni to be appointed CNLU VC
Reply Report to LI
1.3
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Guest 15 Apr 18, 19:06
Not only in the NIRF rankings, but NALSAR has provided fake data for the NAAC assessment as well. It's running only on these fake figures, the inside conditions are supremely miserable. Kian, you must do an investigation into the affairs of NALSAR. Everyone is fed up of the Manmohan Singh of NALSAR (this is how he's known in NALSAR). He's simply ruined the institution & he's busy in making his profile. His only contribution to the institution are opening almost a fake MBA department and increasing the intake in law from 80 to 120 without improving the infrastructure, which has resulted in huge dissatisfaction among the students due to poor quality of teaching. More than 20 teachers have left NALSAR during his VC-ship.
Reply Report to LI
2
Like +9 Object -0 Hmm 12 Apr 18, 01:32  interesting
Well done Prof. Mustafa. The administration makes and error and you squarely blame the RCC for it, is it?

To my knowledge, the RCCs at NALSAR while disclosing the recruitment figures do not disclose the remuneration figures and I for one don't recollect the 2017 RCC doing anything different let alone stating the median remuneration figure as being 18 lakhs per annum.

Good on Prof. Chauhan's part to clarify instead of trying to pass the buck.
Reply Report to LI
3
Like +12 Object -4 NALSAR 12 Apr 18, 09:47  interesting
Reply Report to LI
3.1
Like +6 Object -1 Darkseid 12 Apr 18, 10:35  interesting
That's a bit unfair. I'm not from NALSAR and have actually spoken out against this fudged data out here too earlier, but as Sid Chauhan said, it was probably more of administrative incompetence and not any intention of cheating that caused this. And to be fair, everyone in the NLU circuit knows NALSAR would probably get 2nd rank anyway at this stage (owing to NUJS' troubles with the administration for the past 5 years, a time which NALSAR used wisely post departure of Veer Singh etc.). It's unfortunate nobody from the administration stepped up and took responsibility for the mistake, but that's expected in the bureaucratic set up that NLUs have fallen prey to these days.
Kian, I think you should really reconsider having this comment moderated/removed. It serves no purpose other than being insulting and inflammatory.
Reply Report to LI
3.1.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -1 kianganz 12 Apr 18, 10:45 LI subscriber
I agree, and personally also don't believe they did this intentionally (most probably).

But, as you say, they should have probably owned up and alerted NIRF to the error promptly once it became clear so it could be fixed - the NIRF methodology provides clear procedures for this.

I also agree, the comment above is borderline and probably a bit tongue in cheek intended to troll slightly (we have moderated comments with stronger language above), but technically publishing a wrong figure and not correcting it could be described as cheating, particularly when certain other law schools would disagree that Nalsar is second 'best' in the rankings.
Reply Report to LI
3.1.2
Show?
Like +1 Object -3 Kaluah 12 Apr 18, 10:52
What have you guys done to correct this falsehood? Did you punish the person in your so called admission department? Did Faizan Mustafa write a letter of apology in face of possible fraud? Do you guys have any shame? How come you are writing anonymous comments about how it is unfair to point out your glaring 'mistake'? If you do nothing except bask in the glory of your false ranking it only makes us believe that you intended to cheat.
Reply Report to LI
3.1.2.1
Show?
Like +2 Object -2 Darkseid 12 Apr 18, 12:12
@Kaluah: Dude, I have already said I'm not from NALSAR, so most of your suggestions to me are irrelevant to begin with. Nor did I say it is unfair to point the fudged data out. I myself have done this earlier, as have a couple of others with the needful stats. I am only saying that meme serves no particular purpose other than being inflammatory and somewhat in bad taste. It also tries to shame the NLASAR students by association, who are brilliant chaps undoubtedly in their own right and certainly do not deserve that. I doubt they were the ones who supplied this so-called median data to begin with. People like that commentator and you are the ones who are actually propagating this unhealthy dog-eat-dog rivalry between the NLUs that does not serve any constructive purpose whatsoever. Clearly, in your 'righteous' crusade, you are willing to sacrifice decency in the bargain, but I am not. Hence my comment.
Reply Report to LI
4
Show?
Like +4 Object -1 Statsguru 12 Apr 18, 09:50
Kian, just one small piece of correction: "But, the way the median works, even if you assume each of those 28 other jobs has a salary of only Rs 1, the median still works out to Rs 15 lakh." Actually, that will hold true only if you are assuming that all the other 28 will have the exact same salary, i.e. Re. 1 and may not do so even in such case. If these 28 people have, say, different salaries ranging from say, Re. 1 to Rs. 100000, then the median will again change. That way, there will be 6 discrete salary value above 15 lakhs (from the table you have given), 20 salaries equal to 15 lakhs (which will be considered to be one single discrete value) and 32 salaries below 15 lakhs (assuming they are all discrete values). Which means the median will fall too, substantially.
Reply Report to LI
4.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -2 kianganz 12 Apr 18, 12:12 LI subscriber
Hiya. I'm not 100% sure, but I don't think that's right.

From how I understand it, it doesn't matter if the lower 28 have a salary of Rs 1 or Rs 1 lakh or a mix of those, as long as there are at least 29 values that are Rs 15 lakh or higher.

I.e., with a distribution of 1, 1, 15, 15, 15, the median equals to 15.

With 1, 1, 15, 15, the median equals to 8 (i.e., the value in the middle between 1 and 15, if there is an equal number of 1s and 15s).
Reply Report to LI
4.1.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Statsguru 12 Apr 18, 12:28
Actually, you are right. I stand corrected. Just barely though. 6 less students placed on Day Zero and it would have been much, much lower. I still think mode may be a better form of measurement for this sort of average. What's the salary that maximum of your students placed get? Rather than either median or mean, both of which can get distorted this way.
Reply Report to LI
4.1.1.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 kianganz 12 Apr 18, 12:47 LI subscriber
Yeah, I agree, the median can be weird, but it's not the worst because at least it ignores really high and low outliers.

But mode would also produce some strange results and is a pain to calculate if you want a useful mode (you'd have to put all salaries into buckets of 1 or more lakhs in size, otherwise if CAM makes 20 offers to a law school at Rs 15.1512xyz lakh, the mode just ends up being Rs 15.1512x lakh, even if 100 other students get between Rs 1 and 100 rupees).
Reply Report to LI
4.1.1.1...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Statsguru 12 Apr 18, 12:54
But considering that for the past few years, bulk of the students who opt for placement for at least top tier NLUs get placed on Day Zero only (with total number of students placed during the rest of the year usually being lesser than total Day Zero numbers), that would still be the reality, right? This is actually quite difficult to compare no matter how you see it. Best option for sheer comparison purpose is to simply reveal the table, as your reports do for those NLUs who do choose to share it (I've never got the reason behind the gag for at least those impose it) and make people arrive at their own conclusion. Size of batch, number of students who opted for placement, number of students placed with each recruiter, salary offered. Simple. But for ranking purposes, comparing that may become trickier.
Reply Report to LI
4.1.1.1...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 kianganz 12 Apr 18, 12:58 LI subscriber
Our recruitment power ranking did a pretty good job, I think (despite a lot of hate for it :)

It's a more complicated and massive pain-in-the-ass model of calculation, where each job was put into one of 4 buckets or tiers, more or less depending on how much the job paid, which was then adjusted against the total batch size to account for underemployment in a batch or non-disclosure of figures.

https://www.legallyindia.com/201410315253/Law-schools/law-schools-recruitment-power-rankings-2013-14
Reply Report to LI
5
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Zappa 12 Apr 18, 10:31
Kian u should report on this story and find out if law schools are adopting these rules. If yes, it will make life difficult for law students used to copy-pasting projects!

http://www.sciencemag.org/news/2018/04/india-creates-unique-tiered-system-punish-plagiarism
Reply Report to LI
6
Like +7 Object -1 Arbitration_bhaiya 12 Apr 18, 11:21  interesting
SLS Pune has reported figures like NASA reports India on Diwali. Even 10% of the batch is not recruited through college placements. Let them give out the break up- Alumni
Reply Report to LI
7
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Anon 33 12 Apr 18, 12:47
Noting stops them from converting the foreign salaries into INR and bumping up the average salaries. some may have done it, some not.
Reply Report to LI
7.1
Show?
Like +2 Object -0 kianganz 12 Apr 18, 12:48 LI subscriber
No, outliers like foreign salaries in whatever currency actually get cancelled out in the median (unlike in the mean), since there are at most 5 or so foreign law firm offers.
Reply Report to LI
8
Show?
Like +1 Object -1 Aussie 12 Apr 18, 17:39
#Nalsandgate
Reply Report to LI
9
Show?
Like +2 Object -1 eehmeh 12 Apr 18, 21:10
So NLS reporting 14.5 "is not hard to believe" but NLUD reporting 15 is "slightly disingenuous" and "cheeky"? Obviously NLS has better recruitment numbers but their salary figures (and hence the median) wouldn't be very different from NLUD or any similar law school.
Reply Report to LI
9.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 PlaceBoo 13 Apr 18, 16:35
Yep, any particular remarks, Liam?
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 kianganz 13 Apr 18, 16:37 LI subscriber
Who's Liam?

Anyway, this year's Day Zero already gives it a median of at least 14.5 (if not more), and previous years were similar: https://www.legallyindia.com/lawschools/nls-after-day-zero-46-jobs-in-bag-already-out-of-76-grads-for-2019-trilegal-sam-cam-luthra-khaitan-biggest-recruiters-00011130-9287
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Bhaiya 13 Apr 18, 19:36
From Kiang the ass to Liam Neeson himself! Kian, your comparison metric has clearly progressed a lot over the years :P
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 PlaceBoo 14 Apr 18, 13:59
Not at all, actually. The 2019 batch has 76 students, out of which 37 have firm jobs that pay 15, assume. Let's also assume that the remainder of 39 have jobs that pay 12. When we sort this set of 76, the middle values will be 12 and 12, and thus, the median will be 12. So yeah. I'm not sure of last year's numbers, but we can crunch that data as well.
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Bhaiya 15 Apr 18, 21:05
@PlaceBoo: I think if the entire batch data is taken for any law school, the median for any is highly unlikely to go above 10 lakh, like NUJS mentioned, if not less. What do you say? Because those who do not sit for Day Zero seldom lands up with fresher jobs/independent practice that earns 12 lakhs p.a. at first. I think only those get placed from campus are the ones whose data is crunched here. Which means 76 students' data won't be considered at all, but nor will only the Day Zero numbers. Somewhere in between, probably.
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 PlaceBoo 17 Apr 18, 16:48
If it is only the data of people sitting for recruitment, it may not be hard for NLUD to have a median of 15. NLS will easily reach their median, sure.
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 PlaceBoo 19 Apr 18, 10:10
Kian, I challenge you to change this misleading headline unless you back the data with facts - that NLS met a median of 14.5 with their entire batch, and NLUD's 15 is only for the recruitment people. Until you do so, you have no right to call NLUD cheeky.
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 kianganz 19 Apr 18, 10:19 LI subscriber
Are you saying NLS doesn't have a median of 14.5? Look at their Day Zero this year or last year - I think it's already basically already got a median of 14.5 or more...

At NLS, 46 out of 76 top tier jobs equals a median that is basically whatever the salary of those top tier jobs is: https://www.legallyindia.com/lawschools/nls-after-day-zero-46-jobs-in-bag-already-out-of-76-grads-for-2019-trilegal-sam-cam-luthra-khaitan-biggest-recruiters-00011130-9287

NLU Delhi Day Zeros of 16 top tier jobs for 78 graduates, is definitely not a median of Rs 15 lakh yet: https://www.legallyindia.com/lawschools/nlu-delhi-bags-16-jobs-for-78-grads-of-2019-00011130-9249
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Guest 19 Apr 18, 16:33
NLSIU figures = FAKE NEWS CENTRAL
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 PlaceBoo 19 Apr 18, 17:10
As I stated in my earlier comment, you are assuming that all Day Zero jobs paid 14.5. That is incorrect - only 37 of them do.
Reply Report to LI
9.1.1.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Moose 27 Apr 18, 20:19
Don't think 46 people got 15 lacs wale jobs, friend.
Reply Report to LI
10
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Guest 12 Apr 18, 22:13
Kian please also verify the IIT law school stats.
Reply Report to LI


Latest comments