Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co302,86600000000000000015213578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)241,6680000000000000009819320
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas145,09600000000000000011743552
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)13921000000000000000304180
L&L Partners124,6700000000000000007313322
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas117,73700000000000000013246737
Trilegal10654000000000000000509350
IndusLaw103100000000000000003612156
Themis Associates92250000000000000005236
Rajaram Legal833400000000000000038
AZB & Partners54,09300000000000000010639430
S&R Associates54800000000000000013680
Jerome Merchant + Partners5850000000000000005120
Nishith Desai Associates4569000000000000000361081
IC Universal Legal412000000000000000152125
DSK Legal4167000000000000000335130
Phoenix Legal423300000000000000014
JoyceLaw428000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal4000000000000000218
Samvad Partners47300000000000000014975
PDS Legal4280000000000000009185
Vaish Associates380900000000000000012292
K Law37300000000000000017
Veritas Legal3100000000000000000745
Pioneer Legal3000000000000000420
Desai & Diwanji3600000000000000025
Mani Chengappa & Mathur354000000000000000Update
HSA Advocates200000000000000029776
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
Argus Partners217400000000000000016
Platinum Partners2000000000000000945
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
Ikigai Law23000000000000000Update
Bharucha Singh Mundkur25100000000000000012475
AAS Regina Legal22000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
KT Advisors113000000000000000319
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)1000000000000000558212
Vertices Partners120000000000000007220
Tatva Legal127000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Anoma Legal100000000000000012
Legasis Partners124000000000000000530
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
GameChanger Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter31110000000000000003
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett2825000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Dechert1000000000000000Update
Linklaters1860000000000000006
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer170000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Inventus Law122000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May1000000000000000Update