Law Firm League Tables
2018 calendar year

Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the beta version of LI's live corporate league tables (work in progress). More deals are being added daily and submissions are still open to any law firm. Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of deals activity.

Domestic firms

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

Total
Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners6916,476105430
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas6532,292120
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas5739,927110
Khaitan & Co4925,539152578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)3125,75387300
Themis Associates24958533
Trilegal2325,83944284
Nishith Desai Associates173,1753681
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)171,17034155
DSK Legal1447513
IndusLaw1446231147
Veritas Legal122,08250
Rajaram Legal1153438
Jerome Merchant + Partners11323520
Samvad Partners104991466
Argus Partners916,68918
IC Universal Legal81071885
S&R Associates865Update
Desai & Diwanji7317Update
Platinum Partners56,526945
L&L Partners52,224Update
Alpha Partners5223
LegaLogic Consulting521Update
Legasis Partners52530
HSA Advocates43643580
Wadia Ghandy4347Update
Indian Law Partners (ILP)4300Update
KT Advisors4130Update
K Law436Update
Dua Associates42467
Samisti Legal432
PDS Legal32160985
Inventus Law373Update
DMD Advocates3301175
ALMT Legal33019105
GameChanger Law Advisors322Update
Sahai & Co310Update
MNSA Legal374
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)22,100Update
P&A Law Offices2590450
Vertices Partners276420
Assentio Legal2272
Talwar Thakore & Associates224740
Verist Law210Update
KNM & Partners261351
Solomon & Co21460
Juris Corp21Update
Clove Legal20Update
Vaish Associates11,2001292
Phoenix Legal11,000Update
Morrison & Foerster1300Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1300Update
ARA Law1100Update
Naveen Goel Law Offices182Update
Support Legal160Update
Thomas and Krishnaswami Law Associates121Update
Wallcliffs121Update
Nishith Desai & Associates120Update
A K Mylsamy & Associates119Update
Majmudar & Partners115860
Imperia Law114Update
Wadhwa Law Offices114Update
Chambers of A Murali113Update
Rajani Associates1101134
Optimus Legal19Update
Novojuris Legal18Update
Tatva Legal17Update
LexStart12Update
Sequitur Advocates & Legal Consultants11Update
Universal Legal11Update
Aarna Law10Update
Tempus Law10Update
The Chugh Firm10Update
Ahmed & Farooq10Update
Agama Law Associates10Update
Fox Mandal & Associates10Update
Suresh Surana & Associates10Update
Nanavati & Nanavati10Update
Mani Chengappa & Mathur10Update
Moss & Barnett10Update
NA Shah Associates10Update
Bharucha Singh Mundkur101275
Guantao & Chow10Update
Veyrah Law10Update
Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren10Update
Eversheds Sutherland10Update
MOLITOR Avocats à la Cour SARL10Update
Acuity Law10Update
Foreign firms

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter61,6323
Gunderson Dettmer61,583Update
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton56,876Update
Jones Day34,214Update
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett32,262Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer31,400Update
Kirkland & Ellis31,049Update
Baker & McKenzie23,88425
Slaughter and May23,800Update
Han Kun Law Offices21,210Update
Latham & Watkins21,200Update
Allen & Gledhill21,150Update
WongPartnership2580Update
Ashurst2300Update
Linklaters2246
Hogan Lovells116,000Update
Greenberg Traurig14,200Update
Bredin Prat12,100Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom11,580Update
Africa Legal Network (ALN)11,250Update
Paul Hastings11,000Update
Cooley11,000Update
Proskauer Rose1670Update
Covington & Burling1670Update
Gibson Dunn1626Update
Simmons & Simmons1530Update
King & Wood Mallesons1365Update
Shearman & Sterling1365Update
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy1300Update
Munger Tolles & Olson1300Update
Orrick1210Update
White & Case1200Update
Morrison Cohen1200Update
CMS184Update
Dechert180Update
Morgan Lewis & Bockius180Update
Stephenson Harwood1606
Byrne Wallace150Update
Arthur Cox150Update
Outsight Legal150Update
Schulte Roth & Zabel139Update
Walkers Global139Update
K&L Gates132Update
Gould & Ratner131Update
Minter Ellison129Update
Clarendon Lawyers129Update
Sabelli Benazzo124Update
Rajah & Tann114Update
Python112Update
Hengeler Mueller112Update
Bratschi112Update
Squire Patton Boggs1125
Clifford Chance10Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto10Update
Akin Gump10Update
Perkins Coie10Update
Setterwalls Advokatbyra10Update
Reed Smith10Update
Debevoise & Plimpton10Update