Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

Khaitan & Co794,10900000000000000015213578
AZB & Partners7210,30100000000000000010639430
J Sagar Associates (JSA)493,50600000000000000010519320
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas4015,13700000000000000013246737
IndusLaw392,6170000000000000004712180
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas388,45800000000000000011743552
L&L Partners337,2810000000000000007813322
Rajaram Legal279470000000000000003210
Trilegal261,441000000000000000579350
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)221,429000000000000000304180
S&R Associates172,41500000000000000015780
Desai & Diwanji1710200000000000000025
Samvad Partners1720100000000000000015975
Jerome Merchant + Partners163140000000000000005120
Algo Legal155710000000000000007154
Themis Associates134640000000000000005236
DSK Legal13599000000000000000215130
IC Universal Legal1259000000000000000182120
Bharucha Singh Mundkur114280000000000000009459
Nishith Desai Associates101,235000000000000000361081
Ikigai Law1065000000000000000Update
Pioneer Legal9235000000000000000420
Saakshya Law827000000000000000313
Legasis Partners834000000000000000530
PDS Legal8330000000000000009185
Platinum Partners793000000000000000945
Vertices Partners7780000000000000005230
Spice Route Legal63000000000000000218
Mani Chengappa & Mathur659000000000000000Update
Phoenix Legal626400000000000000013
JoyceLaw641000000000000000Update
Anoma Legal62500000000000000012
K Law58500000000000000017
Veritas Legal5176000000000000000645
Samisti Legal4470000000000000002
Vaish Associates488000000000000000012292
Indian Law Partners (ILP)420000000000000003225
Antares Legal4145000000000000000Update
in-house counsel4148000000000000000Update
AAS Regina Legal43000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)424000000000000000558212
Talwar Thakore & Associates31880000000000000009253
GameChanger Law Advisors33000000000000000Update
HSA Advocates3600000000000000029776
Argus Partners31,48400000000000000016
P&A Law Offices345000000000000000450
Universal Legal310000000000000004210
Poovayya & Co214000000000000000Update
Burgeon Law24000000000000000Update
Kochhar & Co215000000000000000Update
Khaitan & Khaitan27000000000000000833
Ahlawat & Associates250000000000000004320
Kanga & Co2600000000000000014245
KT Advisors213000000000000000319
LegaLogic Consulting27000000000000000Update
LexStart Partners21000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal249000000000000000Update
Sahai & Co212000000000000000Update
Chandhiok & Mahajan2123000000000000000Update
Sequoia Capital170000000000000000Update
Solomon & Co1150000000000000004260
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner115000000000000000Update
Norton Rose Fulbright1000000000000000Update
Hreem Legal18000000000000000Update
Sullivan Cromwell1000000000000000Update
Crawford Bayley112000000000000000Update
Themis Law Associates113000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1462000000000000000Update
Lexstart Partners15000000000000000Update
Mintz Levin1150000000000000000Update
DMY Legal1000000000000000Update
Hou Lau Li & Yeung175000000000000000Update
Malik Law Group175000000000000000Update
YKJ Legal175000000000000000Update
Lowenstein Sandler175000000000000000Update
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune1100000000000000000Update
IndiaLaw1160000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1182000000000000000Update
Zarir Bharucha & Associates (ZBA)129000000000000000Update
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman1000000000000000Update
Thomson Reuters1000000000000000Update
Attorney General of India1000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel12000000000000000Update
MMJ & Co1000000000000000Update
Kachwala Misar & Co1123000000000000000Update
Crawford Bailey1100000000000000000Update
Athena Legal1630000000000000000Update
Chaddha & Co16000000000000000Update
Novojuris113000000000000000Update
Reliance Capital Limited1646000000000000000Update
Dua Associates12700000000000000067
Wadhwa Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
MD&T Partners151000000000000000619
Saraqua Legal Advisors1000000000000000Update
Agraa Legal1000000000000000Update
Harini Subramani1000000000000000Update
ARA Law14000000000000000418
Latham Watkins1000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1000000000000000Update
Houthoff Cooperatief1182000000000000000Update
Kapil Sapra & Associates129000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Rajani Associates1700000000000000011534
Cyril Shroff Amarchand114000000000000000Update
Wadia Ghandy12400000000000000031
Advaita Legal1000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal Bangalore1000000000000000Update
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co (SAM & Co)11,780000000000000000Update
Khaitan and Co141000000000000000Update
Fenwick and West1110000000000000000Update
Khaitan Legal11000000000000000Update
Thinking Legal11000000000000000Update
The Guild140000000000000003
Shardul Amarchand Managaldas1231000000000000000Update
Burgeon19000000000000000Update
DMD Advocates10000000000000001485
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.1000000000000000Update
Yes Bank11,310000000000000000Update
HDFC Limited11,310000000000000000Update
SBI Capital11,310000000000000000Update
State Bank of India (SBI)11,310000000000000000Update
Sequitur Advocates & Legal Consultants10000000000000000Update
Alpha Partners10000000000000003115
NovoJuris1000000000000000Update
Mansukhlal Hiralal & Co13000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Advisors1000000000000000Update
Assentio Legal10000000000000003110
Saraqua Legal110000000000000000Update
HVG Law1000000000000000Update
Constellation Blu112000000000000000Update
Lex Consult100000000000000025
YSS Legal15000000000000000Update
Withersworldwide1100000000000000000Update
Shook Lin & Bok1100000000000000000Update
AP & Partners1100000000000000000Update
Platinum Parners136000000000000000Update
Avigna Law13000000000000000Update
DGS Associates1000000000000000Update
Mayer Brown1000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Associates14000000000000000Update
Fenwick & West170000000000000000Update
K Law (Krishnamurthy & Co)112000000000000000Update
AK & Partners1000000000000000Update
NDS Law Partners12000000000000000Update
Veyrah Law11200000000000000014
Obhan & Associates1000000000000000430
C&S Law Firm1000000000000000Update
Deacons1000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)100000000000000048391
AZB Partners120000000000000000Update
BDO India12000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Goodwin Procter95990000000000000003
Gunderson Dettmer7357000000000000000Update
Linklaters44250000000000000006
Inventus Law3172000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett31,030000000000000000Update
Cooley399000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells31,668000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom2182000000000000000Update
Ashurst22000000000000000Update
Slaughter and May2000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy21460000000000000006
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2000000000000000Update
Dechert270000000000000000Update
Nexo Associations dAvocats1000000000000000Update
Watson Farley & Williams1000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Cravath Swaine & Moore1000000000000000Update
Perkins Coie1000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie17500000000000000025
Akerman1000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis1000000000000000Update
Gunster1000000000000000Update
Winston & Strawn1000000000000000Update
Bell Gully1000000000000000Update
Pepper Hamilton1182000000000000000Update
Accra Law11,560000000000000000Update
Kelley Drye & Warren120000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling1950000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell1950000000000000000Update
Nasser Sociedade de Advogados1000000000000000Update
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan11,560000000000000000Update
Atlas Asia Law Corporation1000000000000000Update
Debevoise & Plimpton155000000000000000Update
Outsight Legal155000000000000000Update
Allen & Gledhill1000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto1000000000000000Update
Law Office of Christina R Schaper120000000000000000Update
White & Case1231000000000000000Update
Morrison & Foerster11,500000000000000000Update
Goodmans150000000000000000Update
S Hossain & Associates122000000000000000Update
Cresco Advocaten112000000000000000Update