Subscribe for perks & to support LI

Your Interests & Preferences: Personalise your reading

Which best describes your role and/or interests?

I work in a law firm
I work for a company / in-house
I'm a litigator at the bar
I'm a law student
Aspiring law student
Other
Save setting
Or click here to show more preferences...

I am interested in the following types of stories (uncheck to hide from frontpage)

Firms / In-House
Deals
Courts
Legal Education

Always show me: (overrides the above)

Exclusives & Editor's Picks

Website Look & Feel

Light Text on Dark Background

Save preferences


Note: Your preferences will be saved in your browser. You can always change your settings by clicking the Your Preferences button at the top of every page.

Reset preferences to defaults?

Best of 71 law schools in India: NLSIU barely, then NLU Delhi, then Nalsar, says Gov’t (NLU-J, NUJS trail)

NIRF law school 2018 ranking sees NLU Delhi overtake nearly everyoneNIRF law school 2018 ranking sees NLU Delhi overtake nearly everyone

The Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD)’s National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), has ranked public law and other schools, according to the NIRF website, with NLSIU Bangalore topping a list out of 71 law schools that applied.

The ranking has been a long-time coming, as we had reported in 2015.

Rankings upset?

The biggest possible surprise: it ranked relative newcomer NLU Delhi just barely behind NLSIU Bangalore, but ahead of Nalsar Hyderabad.

In fact, NLSIU’s score of 75.79 is just a whisker ahead of NLU Delhi, at 74.58 (Nalsar Hyderabad scored 70.59).

Also perhaps a surprise: IIT Kharagpur took the fourth spot with a total score of 67.07 (we’re not currently sure if that’s a ranking of purely the law faculty on its own strength, though it excelled in all individual metrics except its “perception score”, which was a measly 15.33, nearly the lowest out of the 10 law schools ranked; NLSIU landed a “perception” score of 100, by contrast).

NLU Jodhpur meanwhile, only made it to fifth (with 63.5), ahead of Jamia Milia Islamia University (at 59.17).

NUJS Kolkata trailed in 7th place in the rankings, with a score of 59.17, closely followed by RMLNLU Lucknow with a score of 54.82.

Symbiosis Law School, SLS Pune was not far behind, in 9th place with a score of 54.25, followed by _Dr. B. R. Ambedkar College_ in Visakhapatnam, with a score of 50.93.

Quality of quality ranking?

At least superficially, the rankings appear to be more transparent and solidly researched that most magazine and other law school rankings (which we have pretty much stopped covering because they were so bad). However, we’re still reading through the fine print and will update this article once we’ve done so (please do let us know in comments if you have any feedback or criticism of the methodology - and talking of comments, please keep it nice rather than just insulting colleges).

The rankings comprise of scores in: teaching learning & resources, research & professional practice, graduation outcomes, outreach & inclusivity, and perception. And each ranked college entry also links to a PDF, which has a copy of what appear to be a college’s submissions, as well as a very cryptic bar chart (see below):

NLSIU NIRF’s arcane bar chart showing, um, something?NLSIU NIRF’s arcane bar chart showing, um, something?

Update 21:02: Indeed, as some readers have pointed out, some of the “median salary of placed graduates” figures supplied by the top colleges are a bit suspect. NLSIU has stated Rs 14.5 lakh as its median salary, which might just about work if blending in foreign law firm salary packages plus promised maximum salaries at some Indian top tier firms.

NLU Delhi, however, has quoted Rs 15 lakh as its median salary, while Nalsar (which scored 3 foreign law firm jobs in 2017) has cited a whopping Rs 18 lakh as its median.

If you recall Legally India’s campus recruitments coverage of last year, there’s really not much to tell the top law schools’ recruitment apart, though NLU Delhi would be slightly weaker than NLSIU (which scored 4 foreign law firm jobs in 2015 - I just noticed, could it be we don’t have any final recruitment stats for NLSIU after 2015?).

But some Nalsarites have perhaps justifiably long claimed that their recruitment results are better than NLSIU, which is also reflected in the “graduation outcomes” figures of NIRF (though how much of that is due to Nalsar’s purported Rs 18 lakh median, is hard to say).

NLIU Bhopal did not apply to be ranked

The full list of law schools that applied is here.

One obvious ones that did not seem to have applied: NLIU Bhopal. Perhaps the change of guard in the college administration is to blame.

But by next year, it will be mandatory for public universities to take part according to NDTV.

Update: GNLU Gandhinagar also appears to be missing from the list of 71 law schools that applied.

NLU Delhi’s rise

NLU Delhi under Prof Ranbir Singh has managed to sidestep the traditional national law school rankings completely, by having had its own admissions test since inception, which has also become rather competitive.

This has allowed it avoid the hyper-competitive Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) battle against most NLU preferences, have barely changed at all in the last decade according to our recurring analysis of CLAT taker preferences through the ages.

Some will no doubt cry foul at this, or even allege that NLU Delhi’s proximity to the seats of power has helped it win it second place, but it’s hard not to admit that NLU Delhi as a whole has been doing pretty well by most metrics.

Full top 10 ranking with NIRF scores in each category

RankLaw schoolTotal scoreTeaching Learning & ResourcesResearch & Professional PracticeGraduation OutcomesOutreach & InclusivityPerception
1NLSIU Bangalore75.7987.4632.7677.7864.45100
2NLU Delhi74.5893.3152.5662.5273.2164.24
3Nalsar Hyderabad70.9578.1330.4589.5374.5852.9
4IIT Kharagpur67.0774.7376.6171.4662.8715.33
5NLU Jodhpur63.573.5433.7775.5360.5140.9
6Jamia Millia Islamia59.9157.4251.3972.5668.3242.61
7NUJS Kolkata59.1764.9634.0563.1264.0458.96
8RMLNLU Lucknow54.8266.47079.0438.9145.82
9SLS Pune54.2552.247.480.0273.548.8
10Dr BR Ambedkar College of Law50.9375.756.0656.0248.668.37

Source: NIRF

Full list of 71 law colleges that applied

  • Acharaya Nagarjuna University Guntur Andhra Pradesh
  • AISECT University Bhopal Madhya Pradesh
  • Aligarh Muslim University Aligarh Uttar Pradesh
  • All Saints Christain Law College Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh
  • Allahabad Degree College Allahabad Uttar Pradesh
  • Amity University Kolkata West Bengal
  • Amity University Gautam Budh Nagar Uttar Pradesh
  • Andhra University Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh
  • Aurora`s Legal Sciences Institute Nalgonda Telangana
  • Bharati Vidyapeeth`s New Law College Sangli Maharashtra
  • Bharati Vidyapeeth`s New Law College Kolhapur Maharashtra
  • Bharati Vidyapeeth`s Yashwantrao Chavan Law College Malkapur Maharashtra
  • C. U. Shah University Wadhwan City Gujarat
  • Career Law College Bhopal Madhya Pradesh
  • Chanderprabhu Jain College of Higher Studies & School of Law Delhi Delhi
  • Chankaya National Law University Patna Bihar
  • D. S. R. Hindu College of Law Machilipatnam Andhra Pradesh
  • Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh
  • DES Shri. Navalmal Firodia Law College, Fergusson College Campus Pune Maharashtra
  • Desh Bhagat University Gobindgarh Punjab
  • Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya Indore Madhya Pradesh
  • Devi Sharvani Education Society`s V.M. Salgaocar College of Law Miramar North Goa Goa
  • Dr. B. R. Ambedkar College of Law Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh
  • Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Srikakulam Andhra Pradesh
  • Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University Aurangabad Maharashtra
  • Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow Lucknow Uttar Pradesh
  • Government D. B. K. K. Singh Arts & Commerce College Raipur Chhattisgarh
  • Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Bilaspur Chhattisgarh
  • Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University New Delhi Delhi
  • Imailsaheb Mulla Law College Satara Maharashtra
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur Kharagpur West Bengal
  • Indian Law Institute New Delhi Delhi
  • Institute of Law, Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat
  • J. S. S. Law College Mysore Karnataka
  • Jamia Millia Islamia New Delhi Delhi
  • K. K. C. College of Law Chittoor Andhra Pradesh
  • Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology Bhubaneswar Odisha
  • Marathwada Legal`s & General Education Society`s Manikchand Pahade Law College Aurangabad Maharashtra
  • Mody Institute of Education and Research Lakshmangarh Rajasthan
  • Mysore University Mysore Karnataka
  • N. E. F. Law College Kamrup Assam
  • Nalsar University of Law Hyderabad Telangana
  • National Law School of India University Bengaluru Karnataka
  • National Law University Cuttack Odisha
  • National Law University New Delhi Delhi
  • National Law University and Judicial Academy Kamrup Metropolitan Assam
  • National Law University Jodhpur Jodhpur Rajasthan
  • New Law College Pune Maharashtra
  • Panjab University Chandigarh Chandigarh
  • Presidency University Bengaluru Karnataka
  • Progressive Educational Society`s Modern Law College Pune Maharashtra
  • RNB Global University Bikaner Rajasthan
  • S. D. M. Law College Mangaluru Karnataka
  • S. S. M. Law College Jalgoan Maharashtra
  • Saveetha School of Law Thiruvallur Tamil Nadu
  • Shanmugha Arts Science Technology & Research Academy Thanjavur Tamil Nadu
  • Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary University Gurgaon Haryana
  • Smt. Velagapudi Durgamba Siddhardha Law Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh
  • SRM University Delhi - NCR Sonepat Haryana
  • SVKM`s Pravin Gandhi College of Law Mumbai Maharashtra
  • Symbiosis Law School Pune Maharashtra
  • Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University Chennai Tamil Nadu
  • Tamil Nadu National Law School Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu
  • Teerthanker Mahaveer University Moradabad Uttar Pradesh
  • The Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts of India University Agartala Tripura
  • The Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Patiala Punjab
  • The Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University Nagpur Maharashtra
  • The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences Kolkata West Bengal
  • University of Jammu Jammu Tawi Jammu and Kashmir
  • University of Petroleum and Energy Studies Dehradun Uttarakhand
  • Uttaranchal University Dehradun Uttarakhand

Assessment parameters

The NIRF website also has some pretty detailed methodology documents, links pasted below, which explain the origin of each data point in the cryptic bar chart above.

And there is a 36-page PDF with detailed methodology, entitled Methodology for Ranking of Academic Institutions in India 2017.

Click to show 88 comments
at your own risk
(alt+shift+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.
refresh Filter out low-rated comments. Show all comments. Sort chronologically
1
Like +19 Object -9 Mistborn 03 Apr 18, 19:19  interesting  controversial
Somebody made money.
Reply Report to LI
1.1
Like +12 Object -6 Lokpal 03 Apr 18, 20:45  interesting  controversial
Blatant lies by some of the NLUs about their figures.

NALSAR quotes an average salary of 18 lakhs, while the reality is in any of the top NLUs, the entire batch's average figure comes to 10-12 lakhs.

NLUD quotes 15 lakhs when half of their graduates do not even get campus recruitment.

NUJS has at least calculated it on the basis of the entire batch's figure post recruitment.

Is it a result of Legally India placing so much emphasis on Day Zero recruitment over round the year figures?

Institute like NLS do not try getting any job for their graduates after Day Zero.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.1
Like +12 Object -1 Hazare 03 Apr 18, 22:42  interesting
First, median and mean are different things

Second, I'm fairly certain Legally India had little to do with the salary scores set out

Third, I agree fully that NLUD and Nalsar figures are suspect. My guess is that NLUD and NLS have applied the "if they didn't get a job they didn't want one" standard, and taken the median based on the rest (this is disingenuous to say the least, as you point out, half the NLUD batch doesn't get campus recruitment). What statistical gymnastics NALSAR has done only NALSAR knows.

What's amazing is that only NLUD matches the research scores of the more traditional universities. The apathy for research at the older NLUs shows in the quality of their faculty and will soon show in the quality of their students
Reply Report to LI
1.1.2
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 NLUD Alumni 03 Apr 18, 22:56
Not sure how much would the rankings change for some of these Universities even if this data is corrected. NLU Delhi is ranked 9th in the GO category which takes into account placements. However, NALSAR is ranked first in that so that may change quite a bit. RML is ranked 3rd and NUJS 8th in that list which again would change the rankings.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.3
Like +5 Object -0 Random observation 04 Apr 18, 01:01  interesting
Hi, they will count foreign law firm figures as well and discard the people who went in for LLMs from the total figure. NLUD and NALSAR have at least 3 people from each batch getting an50LPA job in London. Additionally they all have 5-6 students from each batch going for higher studies. The batch strength at the time of graduation will be around 75. Exclude the LLMs you are staring at roughly 68 odd kids. Factor in the 22 odd students (low estimate as loads get placed after day zero as well) day big law firm starting salaries of roughly of 16LPA plus. The 3 odd foreign salaries, and other places like ICICI etc which rake over 10 lakhs you easily hit the median of 15 as average placement.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.3.1
Show?
Like +4 Object -4 Darkseid 04 Apr 18, 08:55
There's a difference between average and median. Median means there are as many students getting salaries over 15 lakhs as there are below. Which is preposterous. Plus, all big firms didn't use to pay 16 lakhs in 2016-17 as you claimed. Institutes like NALSAR and NLUD are good enough without having to resort to so obvious data prevarication.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4
Show?
Like +4 Object -2 SakshiBirat 04 Apr 18, 18:18
While some of the placement figures are bit off the rankings overall are ok. NLSIU and NALSAR are clearly 1 and 2. NLUD was always a bit behind NUJS but I think after the recent hooliganism of NUJS students peopple will prefer NLUD. Plus NUJS's so-called edge was just placements which can easily change unlike NLUD's advantages like faculty , infrastructure, location, research which cannot easily be overtaken. So that ways its fair to say NLUD is number 3. Overall a decent ranking.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4.2
Show?
Like +1 Object -2 Witless Witness 04 Apr 18, 19:23
Just placement, eh? Can change so easily? So how come with all the vaunted faculty, infra, location and research, it is taking you 10 whole years to achieve anything even close to that? Ah well, sour grapes, especially given NLUD's less than ideal Day Zero this year. Placement is a reflection of student quality. The 'hooligans' are still displaying more of that, even without all the vaunted advantages that you are bragging about. Why not join CLAT and settle the matter about how good students are all leaving NUJS and choosing NLUD already? Ah, I forget, your admin prefers making money at the expense of inconveniencing thousands of candidates to appear for multiple expensive examinations every year. Clearly the AC hostel funding has to come from somewhere.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4.2...
Show?
Like +6 Object -4 renamed from darkseid 04 Apr 18, 23:35
By any objective standard NLUDelhi is better than NUJS on
1.Location (Delhi trumps Kolkata)
2.Faculty (no contest here)
3.Research (no contest here)
4. Infrastructure (newer buildings, bigger campus, better hostel of NLUD compared to tiny campus and overloaded campus of NUJS where hostel rooms are slums and local students are forced to stay at home
5. Leadership (AHAHAHA no contest here)
6. Higher studies and UPSC (NLUD is as good as NUJS in the shorter existence)

The only thing better NOW at NUJS is placements but with a humongous batch size and negative perception this will not last long. I mean how long will recruiters want to go there when they get similar students at NLUD. After the VC being kicked out they will think twice before recruiting such students. NLUD is also moving closer to the confidence level where stupid Amarchand type placements are n o longer something students set their lives on (same as NLSIU).

So its quite reasonable to say NLUD is No.3 at present.

NUJS is No.4 and better than NLUJ (also catching up quick). The good side is that once it reaches No.5 position NUJS will have no competition for many years.
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4.2...
Show?
Like +1 Object -1 Thanos: MarvelkicksDC 04 Apr 18, 23:52
If only you had as much reason as you had an impeccable aptitude for trolling and misappropriating other regular reader's names!
Re your point, fine pal! NLUD is rank 3, or even better, rank 1! Go for it!
[The only thing better NOW at NUJS is placements but with a humongous batch size and negative perception this will not last long. I mean how long will recruiters want to go there when they get similar students at NLUD. After the VC being kicked out they will think twice before recruiting such students. NLUD is also moving closer to the confidence level where stupid Amarchand type placements are n o longer something students set their lives on (same as NLSIU).] - This entire paragraph reveals the confusion and contradiction within your own self. Maybe you need to figure out your priorities.
One thing is for certain though, NUJS hasn't yet had to submit false placement data to enhance ranking till now. Which of your sterling faculty at NLUD was responsible for that bit? Or was it the vaunted leadership of Ranvir Singh who had that brainwave?
p.s. If the faculty are that good, then get a few more placements quicker, maybe? Or are you saying that the students there are so bad that even the exemplary faculty can't make you eligible?
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 kianganz 05 Apr 18, 12:05 LI subscriber
Hi - have renamed the impostor darkseid's handle :)
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4.2...
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Sandersistheman 30 Apr 18, 21:31
Who pissed in your cereal? Why so bitter?
Reply Report to LI
1.1.4.2...
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 Thanos 01 May 18, 12:45
People who flout the law, extort money from thousands of students every year, fake data to prove superiority and then be holier-than-thou about it tend to bring out that side of me.
Reply Report to LI
1.2
Like +11 Object -1 My 2 Cents 03 Apr 18, 23:18  interesting
My personal rankings based on the criteria used by NIRF:

Teaching Learning and Resources - Numbers and quality of faculty, library and lab resources and general facilities: (Jindal would have been the first) In these rankings NLUD will be first - at least 5 NLS/ NALSAR graduates on faculty (potentially at least another 10-15 in their research centres), 1 former Law Firm Partner and the highest number of dedicated young faculty. NLS second and after that in terms of faculty all the others are inconsequential.

Research and Professional Practice - Quantity and quality of research: Again NLUD will be first - possibly the only NLU actually investing in research - has the Death Penalty Centre, the Communication Centre and the IP Centre. All the other universities are inconsequential (in the sense everyone else is doing some or the other govt/ ngo projects without any rigour)

Graduation Outcome- Student graduation rate and success in finding appropriate placements or in taking up higher studies
Will divide this into four parts - corporate placements, litigation, non corp/ lit, higher studies. (based on what I have heard from friends and faculty across these law schools)

Corporate: NLS, NUJS, NALSAR, NLUJ, NLUD (while NUJS may have at time better placements - NLS is still the go to place for firms. NLUJ and NLUD have similar placements but given NLUD's location they can do better)

Litigation (not very sure about this - but based on my own understanding of how many people willingly take up lit should be this) NLUD (possibly because of location they get more experience with SC and Tribunals and also because of working at Centers like Death Penalty and Con Law and interacting with the criminal justice system), NLS/ NALSAR (not sure)

Non Corp/ Lit: NALSAR, NLUD (NLUD is catching up because of students experiencing a lot of policy org. options), NLS

Higher Studies: NLS (still gets a Rhodes almost every year - get at least one person in Yale every year), NALSAR (next best in terms of scholarship and where the students end up), NLUD (already got a Rhodes and Inlaks, already had a person in Yale (possibly much less time than what it took NALSAR and NUJS (assuming they had any) already has at least 3 people in Stanford,

Outreach and Inclusivity- Representation of women and socially challenged persons as well as outreach activities: will not be able to comment because unlike other factors which are comparatively easy to find this is difficult unless you're in the place.

Perception: NLS, NALSAR, NUJS/NLUD (can't make up the mind because perception in terms of what - apart from corporate firms which still prefer NUJS over NLUD not sure)

Based on all these factors: NLS, NALSAR/ NLUD (either equal or close behind), NUJS

A lot of people from NUJS will have issue with ranking NALSAR, NLUD above them but just a couple of points NALSAR has always been ranked ahead by any objective person and NLUD is doing better in all parameters except for corp placements (if only that was the only factor when deciding a ranking)
Reply Report to LI
1.2.5
Like +9 Object -4 Darkseid 03 Apr 18, 23:52  interesting
Even if we take your own arguments into account, there are several fallacies within it.
1. You are ranking NLUD first in terms of faculty because of higher number of NLU LLB alumni and young people in its ranks. I accept that. By that logic, how is NLSIU getting to be the second? How many NLU LLB Alumni does it employ at present? You really have no idea. Technically, NUJS employs NLU LLB alumni for at least 25% of its total roster. I'm not saying that makes it better, I'm simply pointing out the fallacy in your own parameter.
2. Research is the only point where I will acknowledge NLUD's supremacy. Far more investment, far better focus.
3. Regarding the graduation outcome, you really don't have the data to support most of your arguments. How did you know NLUD produces most number of litigators? Simply because it's located in Delhi? It has produced only 5-6 batches, too soon for anyone to make much of a mark in the litigation sector. Hence too early to comment. NLSIU, for instance has graduates in AAG positions etc.
Same holds for policy. You have no data supporting your claim that NLUD students do more policy work. If you see the composition of organisations like Vidhi, PRS etc., you will find them employing far greater number of graduates from NLSIU, NALSAR, NUJS etc. NUJS has at least 6 alumni working at Vidhi alone, for instance.
As for higher studies, NLSIU I think everybody will agree is still the topmost. But you have clearly no idea how many scholarships NUJS students have won. At least 3 Rhodes and one Inlaks are already there that I know of. And no, the first Rhodes was won by a student from the very 2nd batch of NUJS, so it didn't take them longer time, as you seem to suggest. I'm not even starting with NALSAR and the many scholarships its students have won.
Your data and conclusions are therefore are mostly full of as many holes as gruyere cheese. The only conclusion that one can arrive at about NLUD is that it has got a good faculty composition and is focusing well on research, while the recruitment scene is catching up, but nowhere close to the top 3 yet. It will, though, once alumni base develops a bit more, it has already got quite bright students. As for the top 3, it will still be NLSIU, NALSAR and NUJS (the latter in the 3rd position mostly because of the current admin problems, much like NALSAR was facing few years back). This conclusion people in the legal circuit already knew even before this stupid survey came out, so it did little value addition, especially by ranking IIT's legal department and JMI (good places though they are) ahead of prominent NLUs.
Reply Report to LI
1.2.5.3
Show?
Like +5 Object -3 My 2 Cents 04 Apr 18, 02:55
1. [You are ranking NLUD first in terms of faculty because of higher number of NLU LLB alumni and young people in its ranks. I accept that. By that logic, how is NLSIU getting to be the second? How many NLU LLB Alumni does it employ at present? You really have no idea. Technically, NUJS employs NLU LLB alumni for at least 25% of its total roster. I'm not saying that makes it better, I'm simply pointing out the fallacy in your own parameter.]

Not ranking it based on the fact that it employs NLU LLB - combining it with the qualifications of those people - Mrinal Satish (possibly the first NLU graduate to become a Professor at any law school - Yale JSD, Yale LLM), Anup Surendranath (Oxford - DPhil, Mphil, BCL), Aparna Chandra (Yale - JSD and LLM), Chinmayi Arun (LLM - LSE), Arul Scaria (PhD - Max Planck). Apart from these Daniel Mathew, Yogesh Pai, Amita Punj. Senior Faculty - MP Singh, AK Rai. Because of the location has the most options and regular seminar course with external experts.

NUJS has 24 law faculty listed and has 3 from NLU LLBs - NLS has 6 (1 Prof, 1 Asso. Pro and 4 Assistant) - plus have better experienced faculty like Profs. Elizabeth and Nandimath.

3. never said they are making a mark - of course its too soon and it may not stay this way. But a very decent indication is that with every year their corporate placements are getting better however the size of batch sitting for corporate placements is decreasing with more and more people going for alternate professions.

[NLSIU, for instance has graduates in AAG positions etc.] Of course they do - the argument isn't that they have more pople in litgagtion everyone knows that - the argument was if you see the trend and what people from same batch across law schools are doing.

Policy - half the research centres at NLU Delhi itself (with at least Death Penalty and CCG - have a bunch of their own students who are fairly senior in those organisations and respected in the field [particularly Shreya and Sarvjeet]). Have already had a student be the India Public Policy head of Uber and Global Policy Head of Uber Elevate (Akshay) -had a few more people in policy teams in uber, google etc.

So again if you compare people from same law school batches and what positions they are in respected policy organisation NLUD would come ahead. 3 IAS in the last 3 years - more than any other NLU (total over 7 students in top 600 over these 3 years).

As for scholarships again counting from 2013 (when NLU had first batch pass out) 1 rhodes, 1 inlaks, 1 Felix. And I suggested about Yale that they managed to have a student within the first three batches (not that I believe its the criteria but apart from NLS no one has been consistent)

So again - stand by NLS, NALSAR/NLUD, NUJS because of these reason

1. Best faculty NLUD by a wide margin
2. Best research NLUD by a wide margin
3. NLS corp. best recruitment and best for higher studies, NLUD if not best among the top two for litigation, policy and tied second possibly for higher studies with NALSAR.

Again a lot of the factors which are helping NLUD with faculty, research, recruitment and higher studies are the young faculty, same thing that NUJS had for many years and when everyone thought they'll overtake NALSAR. Apart from NLUD and to an extend NLS all the other places are lacking that and it is affecting all the other area. Again, not saying that should be the only criteria but clearly it has an effect on the other parameters.
Reply Report to LI
1.2.5.3...
Show?
Like +4 Object -1 Noojie 04 Apr 18, 07:05
Just a point of clarification, we actually have 9 NLU LLB alumni offering courses here full-time at present. Mostly from NUJS only. Not all are in the permanent roster, but they offer at least 2 courses every semester and have same workload as permanent faculty. Permanent faculty we have 5 as NLU LLB alumni. The website obviously is an indicator of admin inefficiency, don't go by that please.
Reply Report to LI
1.2.5.3...
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 Policy Baby 04 Apr 18, 09:05
Don't entirely agree with your policy analysis about NLUD. The positions you have mentioned are scarcely enviable ones in terms of policy rep. UBER's India policy head for example. Plenty of other NLU grads are also doing similar work. I get it that you have mainly baseline data about NLUD only, which data looks good. Those are good students. But the other top 3 have equally good people graduating in that period and doing plenty in policy field, which data you don't have.
The scholarships you mentioned are good too, but again, matched by other NLUs. In the same period, another top rank NLU has produced 1 rhodes and 2 commonwealth, NUJS. I repeat, it's not a measuring contest here. NLUD is now getting very good students like the other three. It has good faculty, active admin at least so long as Ranvir SiNgh is there. It's growing fast, but hasn't done anything to surpass them overall yet. Definitely 3rd/4th rank.
Reply Report to LI
1.2.6
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Susie 04 Apr 18, 04:56
Spot on. NLSIU is quite easily the all round first position with stellar alumni, best infrastructure in living and library, sensible students and a faculty that is at least mediocre. Placements & chances for higher studies are excellent. NALSAR is second by a bit on all these. NLUD is behind on infrastructure and placements (but catching up fast) but reseach and faculty is greatly the best. NUJS is way behind many other law schools like NLUJ, GNLU in infrastructure and about the same in research but ok in terms of placement which is an unreliable indicator. Its entire "lead" over NLUD is on this placement issue and that can easily change in 3-5 years.
Reply Report to LI
1.2.6.4
Show?
Like +3 Object -0 Wut 04 Apr 18, 15:39
NLUD behind on infra...? I've been to NLS loads of times, and the library there has nothing on our library (which has massively expanded in the last year). Plus our hostels are air conditioned now.
Reply Report to LI
2
Show?
Like +11 Object -10 Nalsar-ite 03 Apr 18, 19:20  controversial
Ranbir taoji was always good at maintaining his connections, right from his NALSAR days.

But who even cares about these rankings anymore? While NLUD in the top five still makes sense, not having NLUJ and NUJS in the top five as well is absolutely laughable. Shammy list.
Reply Report to LI
3
Like +10 Object -0 Observer 03 Apr 18, 19:23 LI subscriber  interesting
Going by the list of participating colleges, it seems that GNLU has also not participated.
Reply Report to LI
4
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 NLUD Alumni 03 Apr 18, 19:40
While NLUD has been doing exceedingly well in terms of research output, I don't know how much the factors actually make the life of students better than other NLUs.

With still dismal placements compared to NLS,NUJS and NALSAR, the rise in ranking clearly hasn't tricked down to tangible student benefits.
Reply Report to LI
5
Show?
Like +9 Object -13 CLAT Taker 03 Apr 18, 19:41  controversial
NLUJ over NUJS? Good luck living in your hot-box bubble.
Reply Report to LI
6
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 SC Advocate 03 Apr 18, 19:42
If top firm recruitments are any indicator (given that's what separates these NLUs from other law colleges), the MHRD surveyors clearly seem sold out.
Reply Report to LI
7
Like +14 Object -2 Biased Kian 03 Apr 18, 19:54  interesting  top rated
GNLU did not apply.. Ofcourse, Biased Kian will not report that.
Reply Report to LI
8
Like +5 Object -1 Guest 03 Apr 18, 19:57
GNLU did not apply as well, why would you not mention that when you especially when you point that NLIU did not apply?
Reply Report to LI
8.1
Show?
Like +4 Object -10 kianganz 03 Apr 18, 20:11 LI subscriber
I honestly momentarily forgot... It's hard to remember 20+ NLUs sometimes :) Have added to article that GNLU also did not appear in the list of colleges that applied...
Reply Report to LI
9
Show?
Like +2 Object -0 NLIU - Admin 03 Apr 18, 20:06
Due to change in the administration, the University could not apply. You can confirm it with the administration as well. LI has reported correctly. :)
Reply Report to LI
10
Show?
Like +2 Object -3 Hell yeah!! 03 Apr 18, 20:07
I pity all poor aspirants and their parents who might eventually rely on these rankings. Quite shocking that NLIU administration did not apply. That Triple S could not even do one good thing for the university!!
Reply Report to LI
11
Like +14 Object -1 Statsguru 03 Apr 18, 20:10  interesting  top rated
Kian, I must draw your attention to something in this ranking. If you actually look at the PDFs recording data for each of the institutions, you can see the raw data provided. Now, I checked a few points at random, placement being one of them. There are several institutions that have furnished doctored data to the surveyors. It's even easier because the placement data seldom has any official record for most NLUs. Whatever the recruitment committee claims, the university accepts, though here I don't think the recruitment committee run by students are to blame. I will cite three examples. As median salary of placed graduates, NALSAR represented it to be 18 lakhs p.a. That means out of all the graduates NALSAR placed in 2016-17, highest number of them started with salaries of 18 lakhs p.a. Is that anywhere believable? How many firms in India gave that fresher salary in 2016-17? Hell, how many give it now? Or are most of NALSAR grads campus placed in foreign firms? NLUD says it to be 15 lakhs, which is closer, but by no means accurate (only people placed on Day Zero can claim that and that too not from all firms). NUJS, on the other hand, has stated 10 lakhs, which would be somewhat conservative. 11-12 lakhs would be more accurate for even top -tier NLUs. If you check your own published recruitment stats, you will surely spot the discrepancies. I am not slighting the students of these institutes, they are a brilliant bunch of young kids doing very well, but this sort of misrepresentation by the admin for ranking's sake is just shameful. And this is just one instance that I just chanced upon. Who knows how many more will there be if one delves deeper?
Reply Report to LI
11.1
Show?
Like +2 Object -0 kianganz 03 Apr 18, 20:13 LI subscriber
Good spot! Definitely worth going through some of these stats and submissions with a fine toothcomb, I'm sure there'll be quite a few gaps in the ranking...
Reply Report to LI
11.2
Show?
Like +3 Object -1 No 03 Apr 18, 23:52
Quote:
As median salary of placed graduates, NALSAR represented it to be 18 lakhs p.a. That means out of all the graduates NALSAR placed in 2016-17, highest number of them started with salaries of 18 lakhs p.a.
You are confusing median and mode. 18 lakhs median means that the number of students who got above 18 lakhs was the same as those who got below 18 lakhs. Not that that is any more believable.
Reply Report to LI
11.2.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Stasguru 04 Apr 18, 09:06
Yeah, I realised that right after posting it, but there was no way to edit the thing. Thanks for pointing it out. Median is actually worse, because it claims there are as many people getting more than 18 lakh as there are getting below it.
Reply Report to LI
11.3
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 Statisto 05 Apr 18, 00:11
You dont know what median and mean is. Median is the central value without going into how many have that value. Mean is the simple average. Mode is a weighed average. For NALSAR 18 lakhs may be the median if they take the highest as 36 lakhs and lowest as 0 lakhs. Median does not mean max students got 18 lakhs. So the data is probably not doctored.
Reply Report to LI
11.3.2
Show?
Like +2 Object -1 Statsguru 05 Apr 18, 05:11
@Statisto: You are the one who doesn't know what median means. I already clarified in the last comment that my original comment was about mode, but median is worse. Because median means if you have, say, 51 students getting placed then you having median of 18 lakhs means 25 students have got salary of more than 18 lakhs and 25 got salary of less than 18 lakhs and at least one got exactly 18 lakhs. And if you still think that's possible, then you are probably smoking some of the good stuff that law schools are famous for.
Reply Report to LI
11.3.3
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Yes 09 Apr 18, 23:25
You would want to recheck your post.
Reply Report to LI
12
Show?
Like +0 Object -3 Guest 03 Apr 18, 20:16
So NALSAR does better in 'outreach and inclusivity' and you get a better 'graduation outcome', but NLSIU is twice as good perceptually.

What is this perception built on?

...

Try a slightly different method, remove perception score from total and then take average of rest. You'll find that NLU-D and NALSAR will edge past NLSIU.
Reply Report to LI
12.1
Like +10 Object -2 Law School 03 Apr 18, 20:54  interesting
Perception is based on honesty. Can't buy that with false data only. Sarkar clearly puts more stock in 18 lakh per year fresher salaries.
Reply Report to LI
13
Like +4 Object -0 Guest 03 Apr 18, 22:00
I think we should concentrate on research data score because one of the major activities of theses Nlus are to promote research activities. IIT being a engineering institute has shown its potentiality. This is the distinction between academic standards of a Nlus vs IITs . I think this high time to focus on interdisciplinary research activities with National importance educational institutions
Reply Report to LI
14
Like +12 Object -3 JAMite 03 Apr 18, 22:43  interesting
Jamia wa number 5??? How? It should have been rank 1! It’s far better than NLSIU. In facts, I think after Yale and Harvard, its Jamia!

Proud to be a JAMite
Reply Report to LI
15
Show?
Like +2 Object -5 Good ranking 03 Apr 18, 23:35
To the morons commenting here this is is the most authentic and transparent ranking, and 100% official as it is done by the government. This is also a big slap to Legally India. Many commenters here have urged Legally India to do an impartial law ranking, but they did not do it because they knew that NLUD will do well on proper ranking parameters like faculty quality, infra and research, and possibly overtake NLSIU. It is dishonest and ignorant of LI to claim that it is an "upset". You people have no idea of legal education and rankings so keep quiet. All you people look at is day zero corporate salaries... BIG LOL.

Everyone know that India Today Outlook etc are garbage and paid news. Thank you to the government for finally doing an official ranking. From now on, NLUD is officially number two.
Reply Report to LI
15.1
Like +15 Object -3 Runners Up 04 Apr 18, 00:02  interesting  top rated
Why stop at number 2? Take the number one place. UNESCO will recognise it.
Reply Report to LI
16
Show?
Like +2 Object -7 Guest 03 Apr 18, 23:36
"Some will no doubt cry foul at this, or even allege that NLU Delhi’s proximity to the seats of power has helped it win it second place"

Please boycott LI: biased stooge of NLSIU and NALSAR.
Reply Report to LI
16.1
Show?
Like +8 Object -5 Ranveer 04 Apr 18, 00:03  controversial
Don't know about the proximity, but the doctored data sure did! ;)
Reply Report to LI
17
Like +10 Object -1 Techie 03 Apr 18, 23:46  interesting
Those curious about IIT law school, here's the truth:

- Specialised postgrad IP law degrees
- Small batch size, open only to science grads
- Most students are engineers in mid 20s.
- Near monopoly in recruitment of patent agents, as science degree required
- 100% recruitment salaries, almost all tech companies, salaries good

Thus, it is ranked highly because it is small. It is like Norway or Iceland having better economic data than USA, even though USA is richer overall and more influential.
Reply Report to LI
17.1
Show?
Like +5 Object -2 Darkseid 04 Apr 18, 00:05
If you do not even offer undergrad legal education, which is the main focus area for all the NLUs and almost all other traditional universities too these days, then it's not exactly sensible to compare yourself with them. The parameters will be quite different obviously.
Reply Report to LI
18
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 Guest 04 Apr 18, 02:34
Some factors that really needs to be measured, since NLUs were designed to produce socially aware professionals at least some of whom would go on to be become engineers of social change for a more inclusive, equitable society, are among other factors:

Diversity of courses offered (by both faculty and guest facility), the number of interdisciplinary courses offered, non classroom learning opportunities, opportunities of interactions with professionals, pioneers and leaders in diverse fields, student experience generally (could income factors like if the institute has an active student-buddy/mentor system in place), peer learning - do these institutions have usable non survailed and active spaces for such experiences (like benches in the open, minimal restrictions on places that can be used for small student gatherings, etc), how these institutions treat their students - as adults or individuals who's agency isn't recognised or as Co-participants in a learning process both outside and inside the classroom. Weather these instructions themselves embody ideals of the Constitution such as free speech and expression, equality (indicators suck as rules that apply to male and female students, facilities that equally accessable to male and female students and persons with disabilities), inclusiveness and personal development (look at restrictions of access, such as students from bigger cities may be more familiar with certain activities such as say, parliamentary debates, are there steps in place to address that).

I understand many of these are subjective criteria, but I'm sure appropriate methodologies can be developed to measure these aspects as well. Unless of course the goal of these institutes is just to produce corporate lawyers.
Reply Report to LI
19
Like +7 Object -2 Pi 04 Apr 18, 03:19  interesting
The only real ranking is how students who appear in CLAT fill up their choice, if we look at the stats in the last 8 years it is more or less consistent

1. NLS
2. NALSAR
3. NUJS
4. NLIU/NLUJ
5. GNLU
6. .....

As NLUD is outside the CLAT fold (and I guess will remain so until RS retires) it is difficult to place NLUD on the ranking scale above. And that is why we would require other parameters if we are looking to compare it with other NLUs in an index.

I agree with the general consensus that NLUD has the best faculty among the NLUs (not counting JGLS), I have seem some of their research output, as a whole they are ahead of their peers (even JGLS). I also agree with the other general consensus that NUJS has the best overall placements among the NLUs (please look at the placement stats from the past 3 yrs published by LI, it does not matter how you cut the figures mean median mode etc.).

So it comes down to how much importance (in stat parlance factor loading) would you give to each variable. Ultimately all indices are somewhat biased as they merge variables, so it is up to you on your weightage to a particular variable.

Thus to be as objective and uncontroversial as possible and hoping that mass perception is the best judge of the latent quality, I prefer the CLAT rankings.

So solve the NLUD problem, I would say its in the top 5 law schools.
Reply Report to LI
20
Show?
Like +4 Object -4 Kimchi 04 Apr 18, 10:15
To anyone thinking that NLUD deserves its Rankings ignores the fact that many of the inductees are placed on recommendation, just like their induction in the first place.

It's like Jindal except that the recommendation is only of a select category.

It's for this reason their real value is very suspect..
Reply Report to LI
20.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 Wow 04 Apr 18, 15:42
Matlab kuch bhi?
Reply Report to LI
21
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 Guest 04 Apr 18, 12:38
GNLU, NLIU, ILS?
Reply Report to LI
21.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Another guest 04 Apr 18, 14:13
Did not apply. GLC didn't either. Not surprised at all.
Reply Report to LI
22
Like +5 Object -0 Kiski Pasand Nirma? 04 Apr 18, 12:49  interesting
While the likes of NLS, NLUD and NALSAR debate it out on this comment thread, one particular faculty at Nirma Law School wonders why Nirma can't break into the top 10!

With laughable stats[http://www.nirmauni.ac.in/Upload/ILNU/Documents/All%20Report-MHRD,%20National%20Institutional%20Ranking%20Framework%20(NIRF)_12012018_031811PM.pdf]

Kian, request you to do a story on the sorry state of faculty and administrative affairs in this institution. A mass exodus of faculty, failure to retain top faculty, ZERO faculty for IPR honors students and above all an uninterested administration.
Reply Report to LI
23
Show?
Like +1 Object -1 Honestly 04 Apr 18, 13:00
NLU Delhi will come out on top in the next 2-3 years (it deserves nothing but rank 1).
Reply Report to LI
24
Show?
Like +5 Object -6 True Ranking 04 Apr 18, 13:41  controversial
There are two ways to ranks: only placements or overall (placements + faculty quality + infra + research). Going by the second option. here is the true ranking:

1. NLUD
2.NALSAR
3. NLSIU
4. Jindal
5. NUJS
6. NLUJ
7. GNLU
8. NLIU
9. RMLNLU
10. RGNUL
Reply Report to LI
24.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 NLUtag 04 Apr 18, 15:57
RMNLU and RGNLU in top 10 of course. I heard they are doing really well in terms of professors with amazing views and intellect. I almost forgot their crazy placements.
Reply Report to LI
25
Show?
Like +4 Object -3 Guest 04 Apr 18, 19:18
This is how a ranking should work:

1) Placements - 30% weightage
2) Faculty qualifications - 10% weightage
3) Faculty research and publications - 10% weightage
4) Student CLAT preference - 10%
5) Infrastructure: 10%
6) Location and safety: 10%
7) Quality of administration: 10%
8) International tie-ups: 10%

Going by this, here is the fairest ranking:

1) NALSAR
2) NLSIU
3) NLUD
4) NUJS
5)NLUJ
6)GNLU
7)NLIU
8)JGLS
9)MNLU
10) NLUO
Reply Report to LI
25.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Host 04 Apr 18, 19:55
Considering 10% of your weightage (CLAT preference) doesn't apply to NLUD wholly for its own selfish actions, 30% (placements) it has struggled to even match NLUJ, let alone NUJS, 10% (health and safety in Delhi I'll take with a pinch of salt, thank you), I really hope it is scoring 150/100 in all the other weights to justify your conclusion.
Reply Report to LI
26
Like +4 Object -0 Request 04 Apr 18, 19:30
Kian, can you please verify the faculty credentials of the top NLUs from the VCs or student body representatives? A lot of propaganda is being spread. If one person visits and give a guest lecture, students and website of that NLU are claiming him as "visiting faculty" .. LOL. In this regard, the biggest liars are NUJS. See their list of "visiting faculty": sja.nujs.edu/faculty Total fraud.

Can you please provide us a list of:

1) Which NLU BALLB grads are teaching at the top NLUs as full-time faculty.

2) Similarly, a list of top non-NLU grads who are full-time faculty.

3) Visiting faculty teaching proper elective courses (and not just one guest lecture)
Reply Report to LI
26.1
Show?
Like +3 Object -1 @Request 04 Apr 18, 20:49
If you are talking about the Visiting Faculty list on that page, I assure you, they have all offered at least short-term credit courses or series of lectures at NUJS. But I still agree with your original demand about verification of credentials. Interestingly, we need to revisit our definition of full-time faculty, maybe. There are several NLU alumni who have been teaching across several NLUs on contractual basis, who teach regular courses and have same workload as permanent faculty members, but can't be shown that way owing to UGC norms etc. For all practical purposes, students get the same benefit from these people as they do from permanent teachers. However, chances are, if you ask for for full-time faculty list from the NLU VCs, most of whom leave a lot to be desired, they will not say these names at all! Half the VCs won't even appreciate the difference between permanent faculty and full-time faculty. I know the current one at NUJS won't for sure.
Reply Report to LI
26.2
Like +4 Object -0 renamed from darkseid 04 Apr 18, 22:59
Absolutely correct. The SJA page on "visiting faculty" makes sense only if we include travelling past NUJS as definition of "visiting". Making too much of so-called NLU LLB alumni teachers is a bad idea. They are either so bad that there have been petitions asking them to be replaced for abusing students in class (RG) or so good that students dont like them (SB and KR). Also many mediocre ones (PDG, MM) who think they are very smart but basically the same level as the non-LLB teachers.
Reply Report to LI
26.2.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -2 Darkseid 04 Apr 18, 23:20
At least get a new name rather than passing off, dude! :) You seem like a present student from the later half of the comment. You know better about the state of your teachers than anyone else, certainly better than me. Frankly, this idea of going ga-ga about NLU LLB Alumni teachers has always struck me as rather immature. There are good teachers among them, as are bad ones, just like among the non-alumni group. However, people seem to hold that up as a metric for faculty quality (just like foreign degrees; newsflash: a lot of bad teachers have such degrees too, whereas most of the teachers who made the NLUs the way they are didn't have such degrees). That's one of the reasons people are all over JGLS and NLUD faculty. I'm sure there are good teachers among them, as are sub-standard ones. I feel only the students of an institution can judge how good their teachers are actually, nobody else.
However, with regard to your comment about the NUJS visiting faculty page, I happen to know almost all the names barring two and I know that they have indeed offered credit courses at NUJS on different occasions. Maybe some did so before you became a student, that's entirely plausible. Also, pick a new moniker, pretty please?
Reply Report to LI
26.2.2
Show?
Like +0 Object -1 Bemused 04 Apr 18, 23:29
@26.2: You do realise that you made it seem like you aren't happy with either good, or bad or mediocre faculty? I mean, what else? Alien faculty? :D
Reply Report to LI
27
Like +5 Object -0 Nothing but the truth 04 Apr 18, 20:42  interesting
Kian, I'm surely Bar & Bench keeps an eye on the posts here, as you do on them, as part of basic business practice. Which makes this attempt on their part all the more problematic. Apart from carrying a post on the entire ranking process, they have specifically taken a snapshot of the median salary list and projected it on their Facebook page with heading like Which NLU Grads get paid how much in 2016 or something clickbait-ish like that. Despite them knowing that the data is certainly not true for places like NALSAR and NLUD, even I assume they did not have the brains to figure it out for themselves.
I don't care about the ranking, personally. The top tranche of NLUs are more or less interchangable without the student facing that big a difference. But making this kind of false claims about expected salary can cause quite a bit of harm for potential students and their families and create wholly unrealistic expectations. I don't expect anything from the NALSAR and NLUD Admin or even their employees, who have been shamelessly taking credit for this even on social media without having the decency to rectify the factual error (because who doesn't like good publicity, even if false one?). However, I am sure plenty of NALSAR and NLUD students and alumni visit this website and will probably read this comment too. To them, I have but one request. Don't stay quiet on this, people. You are too good for that and too sensible not to realise what sort of long-term problems it can create for the institutions and the students. You will probably have your rankings unchanged anyway even without this stats. Please call it out where you see this. You owe that much to truth and justice and other ideals which law grads are supposed to appreciate more than others. You don't need to rely on false data to establish your names. This is a genuine request, being an NLU alumna myself who work with young students from all these NLUs, I've absolutely no desire to belittle these fine institutions and if people still wish to abuse or downvote this comment, feel free to go ahead.
Reply Report to LI
27.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Razor 04 Apr 18, 22:08
Bar & Bench = losers. They suck up to NLU VCs and when students turn against them become pro-student overnight.
Reply Report to LI
27.2
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Lightside 04 Apr 18, 22:39
bhai ye last line likh ke emotional kar diya yaar... But just a reminder that ethics and morality are an endangered species in law school(s) and other places. I doubt anyone will attempt to call out lies/disputed statements.
Reply Report to LI
28
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Guest 04 Apr 18, 22:06
Unlike India Today and Outlook, these rankings will be taken very seriously and influence parents and students. But they are wrong as some universities gave fake data. A PIL must be filed seeking a revision of the rankings.
Reply Report to LI
28.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Guest 05 Apr 18, 08:12
You file one!
Reply Report to LI
29
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Grrrr 05 Apr 18, 00:28
Shame on RMLNLu for giving fake data and shame on Bar & Bench for promoting it. Someone else expose this scam.
Reply Report to LI
30
Show?
Like +1 Object -1 MohanG 05 Apr 18, 01:33
By 2018 ranking is NLS, NALSAR, NLUD, NUJS, NLUJ

By 2022 ranking is NLS, NLUD, NALSAR, NUJS/NLUJ not sure if NUJS continues its slide

By 2030 ranking NLUD, NLS/NALSAR, NLUJ, NUJS (or could be JGLS)

Ppl dont take JGLS seriously but it is already like a NLUD and placements are not that important there because most rich kids there dont need CRC type placements. After a while it will attract more firms who will prefer to do a big recruitment round in Delhi (NLUD and JGLS). The NLUs at risk are NUJS and NLUJ. Both have weakness but last 3 years mostly NUJS has made news for wrong reasons.
Reply Report to LI
31
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Guest 05 Apr 18, 02:30
Spot on about NLUD being no 1 by 2030. I think NALSAR will be 2 and NLSIU will be shed to 3. Disagree with NLUJ being ahead of NUJS. though, won't happen. As for JGLS, it's only a few toppers who get good jobs. They have massive batches now. It just builds its name on good faculty, that's all.
Reply Report to LI
32
Show?
Like +3 Object -1 Sidharth Chauhan 05 Apr 18, 03:45
I just read the information uploaded on the NIRF website. NALSAR seems to have lost out due to a poor score for 'Research and Professional Practice' even though it has relatively higher scores for 'Graduation Outcomes' and 'Outreach and Inclusivity'. So this is the area which we need to improve on in the coming years. It is a wake-up call for us to prioritize research-based publications in SCOPUS Indexed Journals and get involved with more sponsored projects and consultancies. We will certainly improve our score for 'Teaching and Learning Resources' as more faculty members complete PhDs and the number of those in permanent positions increases with each passing year. In the long-run, healthy competition between these institutions will prove to be beneficial for the legal education sector at large.
Reply Report to LI
32.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -1 NALSAR Alum 06 Apr 18, 21:13
Sid, it's encouraging that you are taking a sensible view about the whole report and ranking, but don't you think that as a person who's representing NALSAR (especially since you usually comment without a pseudonym here), you ought to have spared at least one sentence for the doctored data aspect? You know as well as any other sensible person that the claim for the 18 lakhs p.a. graduate median salary simply wasn't true. Now I'm not expecting you to denounce it, you are after all an employee of the institution. However, to comment about it and leave this entire issue completely unaddressed is also probably not a very credible thing to do. Of course, the choice is yours. However, nobody expects Faizan himself to comment here. At least those from NALSAR admin/faculty who do comment, could have shown the grace of just acknowledging the problem. Imagine what will happen if other law schools take their cue from this and next year everybody provides made-up statistics. The whole purpose of the report would be lost.
Reply Report to LI
32.1.1
Show?
Like +2 Object -0 Sidharth Chauhan 07 Apr 18, 12:19
I agree with your point about the median salaries. I inquired about this after the rankings were published earlier this week. Apparently, the replies to the NIRF questionnaire were prepared by our admissions office staff in September 2017. They simply mentioned one of the higher offers from domestic law firms (for the graduating class of 2017) instead of calculating the median salary. At the same time, the number of research-based publications and ongoing projects (for 2014, 2015 and 2016 taken together) has also been under-reported, though there is no doubt that institutions such as NLU Delhi and the Law Schools at IITKGP and JMI have indeed done much better than us on this front. It also appears that the replies to the questionnaire were not vetted by senior faculty members, which was done when we had applied for NAAC accreditation in January 2016. All in all, this is more a case of administrative shoddiness rather than deliberate falsification. Some of us did speak to the Vice-Chancellor and conveyed the need to take these rankings seriously, since it will be a mandatory exercise for public universities in the future. For starters, we need to provide accurate and updated information in response to the next round of NIRF questionnaires.

Lastly, I have always commented in my own name in this forum and have not used a pseudonym in the past. I must also clarify that I am making these comments in my personal capacity.
Reply Report to LI
32.1.1.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -0 NALSAR Alum 07 Apr 18, 13:35
Well done, Sid! That's exactly what I was talking about. I am sure it was an oversight, miscommunication etc. of similar nature rather than deliberate attempt on anyone's part. God knows we have enough of such mistakes across all the educational institutes these days. But I appreciate your candor. And surely, we would keep doing better, ranking or otherwise, so long as our alma mater manage to keep more and more people like you in its roster.
Reply Report to LI
32.2
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 NALSAR Alum 07 Apr 18, 09:59
Kian, why didn't you publish my earlier comment? I am fairly certain there was nothing objectionable in it as such.
Reply Report to LI
32.2.2
Show?
33
Show?
Like +1 Object -3 ILS and GLC? 06 Apr 18, 20:23
It’s funny how LI always conveniently sidelines ILS and GLC. Why did you not mention that ILS and GLC did not choose to get ranked? None of the rankings pay heed to those students who choose to do litigation. Do only placements count?
Reply Report to LI
33.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -1 kianganz 06 Apr 18, 20:31 LI subscriber
It's probably a function of what we write about most, which tends to be NLUs.

The Symbis, ILSes, GLCs, or smaller private players often have student bodies that are not as organised and/or an administration that is either useless, non-existent or doesn't care about PR.

Plus, would GLC Mumbai even have made a top 20, if going by the NIRF faculty, publications, funding, etc parameters?

So that's probably why we didn't mention those two, since they're not on our radar as much.

If there's some way that we can cover ILS, GLC et al more, please do let us know.
Reply Report to LI
33.1.1
Show?
Like +2 Object -0 ILS and GLC? 07 Apr 18, 08:01
ILS and GLC are government colleges and most government colleges in India are unfortunately this way. That doesnt mean that you do not cover these colleges or even mention their names. Most of the articles on LI sideline ILS and GLC. In reality, there are so many lawyers working in top law firms at various positions and also excellent litigators who hail from ILS/GLC. But why is that important? All we care about is how much the colleges spend on PR. Havent met a single person in any law firm in Mumbai who is from B.R Ambedkar College or Jamia Milia or IIT K and yet, they make it to this list.
Reply Report to LI
33.1.1.1
Show?
Like +1 Object -1 Joshua 1 07 Apr 18, 11:22
After reading on LI I suddenly realized that National Law Schools are to cater to corporates. They are more the MBA Types. But not MBAs.
Reply Report to LI
33.1.1.1...
Show?
Like +4 Object -1 Darkseid 07 Apr 18, 11:48
@Joshua 1: While the earlier ones might not have been established with that purpose only, let's take a moment to think about it. You spend almost a lakh in preparing for a competitive examination over 2 years. You spend Rs. 4000 to simply buy the application form. You spend close to Rs. 15 lakhs over the next 5 years before you graduate. Unless you have a family which considers this almost obscene sum to be a trifle, how many of the students can really overlook the need to at least start their working lives earning a hefty salary to just justify all the spending? The answer is, not many. It is all very well for society to expect the bright NLU kids to give back to the soceity and plenty of them would like to, too. Let the government subsidize their entire study like it does for doctors and engineers and then see how many stray away from the firms. Will be close to 40-50%. Because the Indian law firms really do not treat the associates well, that's the sad truth. Apart from the money, there's not a whole lot to attract bright minds in that direction, hence the abnormal attrition rates (otherwise the firms would be employing at least a 1000 lawyers by now given the number they recruit every year). Till that happens, corporate placements are a necessity to draw these bright minds to the NLUs. Many of them do quit after a while after having got some sort of financial stability and gravitate towards more socially relevant options. And that is why the ability to attract strong placement will always be a prime metric for NLUs in the near future at least. Moreover, let's not think all the students who are not taking corporate placements are serving the nation or any lofty ideal. You can be into litigation solely for the money too. Plenty of examples do exist. The government never started an initiative like the IJS, which could have ensured proper and timely induction of bright young minds into the judiciary and solved the huge number of pending dockets too. It is futile and selfish to expect every graduate to be a saint and that too after spending such a huge sum. Why not instead look into how many lawyers who graduate from traditional law universities with highly subsidized education have turned towards served the nation? Most of them do want high placement and salary too, only if they can get it. Those who do, more often than not opt for it.
Reply Report to LI
33.1.1.2
Like +4 Object -0 Mohanlal 07 Apr 18, 12:25
ILS is a private college.
Reply Report to LI
34
Show?
Like +2 Object -6 The last word 08 Apr 18, 10:02
Be it's NIRF ranking or that of India Today, student preferences will rule the rankings which is the following:

1. NLSIU
2. NALSAR
3. NLU Delhi
4. NUJS
5. Jindal (for them fee not an issue)
6. NLUJ
7. NLIU
8. GNLU
9. Symbiosis Pune/GLC / ILS Pune
10. HNLU
11. RMLNLU/RGNLU/NUALS
12. CNLU/NUSRL/MNLU Mumbai/ Nirma/Amity (IP)/AIL Mohali
13. TNNLS/NLU Assam/MNLU Nagpur/ HPNLU Shimla/Christ/KIIT
14. DSNLU/MNLU Aurangabad/Symbiosis Noida/BHU / Jamia/ PU Chandigarh/AMU/ etc.

Difficult job.but tried to cover most of them.
Reply Report to LI
34.1
Like +8 Object -0 Rank Smells 08 Apr 18, 10:17  interesting
3 and 4 only applicable if NLUD ever becomes part of CLAT, which it will not, because of its admin's greed. Till then, everybody can just agree to disagree about it. I daresay majority of CLAT aspirants still prefer to have better assurance for placement, rather than research carried out by their faculty members. Not saying that's ideal, but simply the reality. Still awaiting NLUD or any of its representatives to admit their fudged salary data, by the way. At least one NALSAR faculty member had the guts to admit theirs, in his own name too.
Reply Report to LI
35
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Dobby 10 Apr 18, 07:51
Kian,a lot of propaganda and misinformation is being put here. Can you please do three different stories with accurate comparisons on the following:


1) Placements

2) Faculty numbers, full-time versus part-time, alumni versus non-alumni

3) Campus and hostel infrastructure --- this is very important for CLAT examinees
Reply Report to LI
35.1
Show?
Like +0 Object -0 Darkseid 10 Apr 18, 10:43
And comparative availability of socks, too! Sorry, couldn't resist, I love that character. #Dobbyisafreeelf
Reply Report to LI


Latest comments