•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NUJS continues MPL recovery, wins Manfred Lachs funding over NLS, Nalsar

Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance

NUJS Kolkata scored a major win at the funding rounds for the Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot, defeating the hosts NLSIU Bangalore, giving both teams huge boosts in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) rankings.

This Tier 3 win gifts NUJS a further 10 points to move into seventh place of the MPL and moves NUJS into the top eight MPL ranks that have been sponsored by Clifford Chance with cash prizes. 

The NUJS team comprised of Kumar Ashutosh, Nivedita Sen and Jay Sanklecha.

NUJS defeated the home team of NLSIU Bangalore in the finals but NLSIU also bagged the best memorial prize in the event and therefore gained a total of 14 points from the event.

With this win NLS is now on 92 points which is only a whisker 2 points behind MPL second placed NLU, Jodhpur.

The current runaway MPL league leader also managed to extract points from this event, with Nalsar Hyderabad speaker Abhilaksh Grover picking up the best orator citation for 7 points.

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) domestic funding rounds have been organised since 2004 for teams to secure funding to travel to the Asia Pacific rounds of the Manfred Lachs Space Moot.

The funding rounds do not automacially qualify teams for the world rounds of the event, with mooters first having to pass the Asia Pacific selection rounds which will be held from 13 to 17 April 2010 in Sydney, Australia.

The winner of this round will qualify for the world finals from 28 to 30 September, 2010 in Prague, Czech Republic.

NLSIU won the Manfred Lachs world rounds last year for an early lead in the current MPL season. Nalsar overtook NLSIU at the beginning of this year, and apart from the latter's brief retaliation, Nalsar has since dominated the MPL since with a string of victories.

The MPL is sponsored by Clifford Chance and the top eight ranked law colleges will share a generous prize fund of Rs 1.5 lakhs provided by the firm.

We are currently getting final confirmation of the honourable mentions at the international rounds of the Philip C. Jessup Moot. Any major citations of teams will be classed as honourable mentions, worth 10 points.

2009-10 Mooting Premier League rankings, sponsored by Clifford Chance


Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 149
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator)
2. NLU Jodhpur 94
Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator)
3. NLSIU Bangalore 92 Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial)
4.
School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai 43
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial)
5.
ILS Law College Pune 31
Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team)
6. NLIU Bhopal 29
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
7. NUJS Kolkata 28 All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team)
8.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 26
KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial)
9.
Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial)
10. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala 18 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial)
11.
GNLU Gandhinagar 17
IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator)
12.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up)
12. Symbiosis, Pune 14 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up)
14. Nuals Kochi 13 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up)
15. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
16. Law School, Bangalore 10 ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher)
16. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
16.
NLU Delhi
10
DM Harish (best team)
19. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
20. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
20. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
22.
CNLU Patna
5
GNLU International Moot (best memorial)
22. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
22. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
22. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
26. Campus Law Centre Delhi 3 SP Sathe (runners up)

Click here for an updated (February 2010) list of the scoring criteria we are using.

Click to show 32 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments