•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLS' Space Moot defence dreams burn up in finals, NUJS climbs 4th in MPL

Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance

Manfred Lachs Space Moot defending world champions NLS Bangalore lost very narrowly to National University of Singapore in the Asia-Pacific finals in Sydney, while NUJS Kolkata crashed out in the semis and Nalsar Hyderabad and NLIU Bhopal made it to the quarter-finals.

Manfred Lachs regional organiser Ricky Lee said that the National University of Singapore prevailed on Saturday (17 April) over NLS Bangalore in a very close decision.

"The judges had difficulty separating the two teams," he said, "and it took them half an hour to deliberate before arriving at an outcome.

He added: "National University of Singapore had an inferior memorial score to the National Law School [Bangalore] - if Singapore did not carry the oral judgements unanimously then they would have lost."

Despite the defeat, NLS Bangalore picked up 10 points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) sponsored by Clifford Chance, putting it 18 points ahead of NLU Jodhpur in second place although still 36 points out of reach of first-placed Nalsar Hyderabad.

NUJS Kolkata advanced to the semi-finals of the Manfred Lachs Moot in Sydney and like NLS Bangalore also lost out to the eventual winners from Singapore.

NUJS wins 7 MPL points for its performance, which with 45 points will see the Kolkata law school overtake School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai and slip into 4th place behind NLU Jodhpur.

No Indian law school won either of the two best oralist prizes or the best memorial prize, confirmed Lee.

NLS' defeat in the finals means that the Bangalore national law school will not be able to defend its title in the world finals of the Manfred Lachs Space Moot in the next season of the MPL.

The MPL is sponsored by Clifford Chance and the top eight ranked law colleges will share a generous prize fund of Rs 1.5 lakhs provided by the firm.


2009-10 Mooting Premier League rankings, sponsored by Clifford Chance


Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 149
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator)
2. NLSIU Bangalore 112 Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up)
3. NLU Jodhpur 94 Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator)
4. NUJS Kolkata 45 All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist)
5.
School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai 43
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial)
6.
ILS Law College Pune 31
Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team)
7. NLIU Bhopal 29
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
8.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 26
KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial)
9.
Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial)
10. Symbiosis, Pune 24 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention)
11. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala 18 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial)
12.
GNLU Gandhinagar 17
IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator)
13.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up)
14. Nuals Kochi 13 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up)
15. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
16. CMR Law School, Bangalore 10 ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher)
16. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
16.
NLU Delhi
10
DM Harish (best team)
19. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
20. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
20. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
22.
CNLU Patna
5
GNLU International Moot (best memorial)
22. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
22. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
22. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
26. Campus Law Centre Delhi 3 SP Sathe (runners up)

Click here for an updated (February 2010) list of the Mooting Premier League scoring criteria.
2009-10 Mooting Premier League rankings, sponsored by Clifford Chance

Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 149
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator)
2. NLSIU Bangalore 102 Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial)
3. NLU Jodhpur 94 Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator)
4.
School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai 43
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial)
5. NUJS Kolkata 38 All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention)
6.
ILS Law College Pune 31
Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team)
7. NLIU Bhopal 29
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
8.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 26
KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial)
9.
Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial)
10. Symbiosis, Pune 24 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention)
11. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala 18 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial)
12.
GNLU Gandhinagar 17
IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator)
13.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up)
14. Nuals Kochi 13 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up)
15. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
16. CMR Law School, Bangalore 10 ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher)
16. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
16.
NLU Delhi
10
DM Harish (best team)
19. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
20. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
20. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
22.
CNLU Patna
5
GNLU International Moot (best memorial)
22. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
22. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
22. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
26. Campus Law Centre Delhi 3 SP Sathe (runners up)

Click here for an updated (February 2010) list of the Mooting Premier League scoring criteria
mooting-premier-league-Clifford-Chance-th
mooting-premier-league-Clifford-Chance-th
Text

Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
More


The MPL is sponsored by Clifford Chance and the top eight ranked law colleges will share a generous prize fund of Rs 1.5 lakhs provided by the firm.
.

Click to show 25 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments