Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners2018,28400000000000000010639430
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas1114,77800000000000000011743552
Khaitan & Co94,78400000000000000015313578
Algo Legal71620000000000000009156
J Sagar Associates (JSA)64,72000000000000000010519320
IndusLaw5760000000000000004812180
Rajaram Legal4300000000000000003210
in-house counsel4236000000000000000Update
Trilegal43,804000000000000000579350
S&R Associates41,04600000000000000015780
Samvad Partners45100000000000000016975
Nishith Desai Associates41,731000000000000000361081
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas44,10500000000000000014146737
L&L Partners35260000000000000007813322
Bharucha & Partners2420000000000000009459
HSA Advocates21000000000000000317150
Jerome Merchant + Partners2480000000000000005120
Constellation Blu19000000000000000Update
IC Universal Legal16000000000000000182120
Ikigai Law12000000000000000320
Spice Route Legal115000000000000000218
Legasis Partners11000000000000000530
Ahlawat & Associates110000000000000004320
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)19000000000000000324180
Verist Law118000000000000000Update
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe122000000000000000Update
Fenwick & West15,700000000000000000Update
Kirkland Ellis11,000000000000000000Update
Desai & Diwanji11200000000000000025
Tatva Legal Bangalore office130000000000000000Update
Parinam Law Associates10000000000000001280
PDS Legal10000000000000009185
J. Sagar Associates1156000000000000000Update
Ropes & Gray160000000000000000Update
Argus Partners13900000000000000016
Samir Chugh (GC)1235000000000000000Update
Pioneer Legal1000000000000000420
JSagar Associates1100000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel15000000000000000Update
Majmudar & Partners1000000000000000860
Dua Associates17000000000000000067
PDS Legal Mumbai121000000000000000Update
Veritas Legal121000000000000000645
Vertices Partners190000000000000005230
DSK Legal1000000000000000215130
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
Paul Weiss1870000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher Bartlett11,500000000000000000Update
Wadia Ghandy13,38000000000000000031
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)1200000000000000048391
ALMT Legal120000000000000001255
Antares Legal19000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Davis Polk & Wardwell714,124000000000000000Update
Gibson Dunn26,700000000000000000Update
White & Case25,909000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer24,735000000000000000Update
Latham & Watkins1747000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells15,700000000000000000Update
O Melveny & Myers125000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis11,500000000000000000Update
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang121000000000000000Update
Paul Hastings1254000000000000000Update
Cooley1000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom11,200000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer160000000000000000Update
Goodwin Law115000000000000000Update