Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners1713,43000000000000000010639430
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas911,09800000000000000011743552
Khaitan & Co71,40400000000000000015213578
Algo Legal71620000000000000007154
J Sagar Associates (JSA)522000000000000000010519320
IndusLaw5760000000000000004712180
Samvad Partners45100000000000000015975
S&R Associates41,04600000000000000015780
Rajaram Legal4300000000000000003210
in-house counsel31000000000000000Update
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas372500000000000000013246737
Nishith Desai Associates31,431000000000000000361081
Bharucha Singh Mundkur2420000000000000009459
L&L Partners22910000000000000007813322
Jerome Merchant + Partners2480000000000000005120
HSA Advocates2100000000000000029776
Legasis Partners11000000000000000530
Ahlawat & Associates110000000000000004320
Fenwick & West15,700000000000000000Update
Kirkland Ellis11,000000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal Bangalore office130000000000000000Update
PDS Legal10000000000000009185
IC Universal Legal16000000000000000182120
Verist Law118000000000000000Update
J. Sagar Associates1156000000000000000Update
Parinam Law Associates10000000000000001280
Desai & Diwanji11200000000000000025
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe122000000000000000Update
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)19000000000000000304180
Constellation Blu19000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal115000000000000000218
Ikigai Law12000000000000000Update
Argus Partners13900000000000000016
JSagar Associates1100000000000000000Update
Universal Legal10000000000000004210
Dua Associates17000000000000000067
Trilegal170000000000000000579350
PDS Legal Mumbai121000000000000000Update
Veritas Legal121000000000000000645
DSK Legal1000000000000000215130
Pier Counsel15000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1870000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher Bartlett11,500000000000000000Update
Ropes & Gray160000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)1200000000000000048391
Pioneer Legal1000000000000000420
ALMT Legal120000000000000001255
Antares Legal19000000000000000Update
Vertices Partners190000000000000005230
Majmudar & Partners1000000000000000860
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Davis Polk & Wardwell49,270000000000000000Update
White & Case25,909000000000000000Update
Gibson Dunn26,700000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells15,700000000000000000Update
O Melveny & Myers125000000000000000Update
Cooley1000000000000000Update
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang121000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom11,200000000000000000Update
Latham & Watkins1747000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer160000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis11,500000000000000000Update
Goodwin Law115000000000000000Update