Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners3519,41500000000000000010639430
Khaitan & Co2512,60800000000000000015313578
IndusLaw241,6690000000000000004712220
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas1815,89200000000000000011743552
Algo Legal173710000000000000009156
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas145,59100000000000000014146737
J Sagar Associates (JSA)145,21500000000000000010519320
Rajaram Legal133900000000000000003210
L&L Partners91,3180000000000000007813322
Nishith Desai Associates91,997000000000000000361081
Trilegal95,483000000000000000579350
in-house counsel8440000000000000000Update
Samvad Partners88000000000000000016975
Bharucha & Partners730800000000000000012480
Jerome Merchant + Partners6810000000000000005120
S&R Associates61,05200000000000000015780
Desai & Diwanji514800000000000000025
Quillon Partners5162000000000000000Update
DSK Legal549000000000000000215130
Touchstone Partners41,502000000000000000Update
Legasis Partners41000000000000000530
Pioneer Legal419000000000000000420
Samisti Legal42300000000000000002
Universal Legal470000000000000004210
Ikigai Law318000000000000000320
IC Universal Legal3280000000000000000182120
AP & Partners3217000000000000000Update
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)218000000000000000344180
Vertices Partners2150000000000000005230
HSA Advocates21000000000000000267150
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.2135000000000000000Update
Argus Partners23900000000000000018
Talwar Thakore & Associates20000000000000009253
Burgeon Law22000000000000000Update
PDS Legal20000000000000009185
KT Advisors2000000000000000319
Antares Legal19000000000000000Update
Pier Counsel15000000000000000Update
JSagar Associates1100000000000000000Update
Samir Chugh (GC)1235000000000000000Update
J. Sagar Associates1156000000000000000Update
AP Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Verist Law118000000000000000Update
Parinam Law Associates10000000000000001280
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe122000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Offices19000000000000000Update
Wadia Ghandy13,38000000000000000031
Constellation Blu19000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal115000000000000000314
Majmudar & Partners1000000000000000860
Veritas Legal121000000000000000845
Dua Associates17000000000000000067
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)1200000000000000048391
Ahlawat & Associates110000000000000004320
Law Offices of Madhavan Srivatsan115000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal120000000000000001255
Fenwick & West15,700000000000000000Update
Ropes & Gray160000000000000000Update
PDS Legal Mumbai121000000000000000Update
Kirkland Ellis11,000000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal Bangalore office130000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher Bartlett11,500000000000000000Update
Paul Weiss1870000000000000000Update
Stratage Law Partners1000000000000000520
Cravath11,000000000000000000Update
RSCO Advocates1000000000000000Update
Kocchar & Co1000000000000000Update
Phoenix Legal110000000000000000013
Bharucha and Partners150000000000000000Update
King & Partridge1000000000000000Update
AK Law Chambers114000000000000000Update
Sahai & Co11000000000000000Update
GameChanger Law Advisors12000000000000000Update
General Atlantic1000000000000000Update
DMD Advocates11500000000000000015475
SRGR Law Offices10000000000000001515
Novo Juris140000000000000000Update
Gunderson140000000000000000Update
Joyce Law119000000000000000Update
Juris Corp12000000000000000574
Jerome Merchant + Partners18000000000000000Update
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)1000000000000000558212
Dr Lal1000000000000000Update
Ramanil Ankur & Associates1000000000000000Update
Alpha Partners110000000000000003112
Amicus Legal1000000000000000Update
Halder & Associates1000000000000000Update
Milbank11,000000000000000000Update
Weil11,000000000000000000Update
Herbert Smith Freehills11,000000000000000000Update
Avyuktaa Legal133000000000000000Update
Anoma Legal12000000000000000013
MD&T Partners132000000000000000619
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Gunderson Dettmer7964000000000000000Update
Davis Polk & Wardwell714,124000000000000000Update
Goodwin Procter42280000000000000003
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer24,735000000000000000Update
DLA Piper290000000000000000Update
White & Case25,909000000000000000Update
Gibson Dunn26,700000000000000000Update
O Melveny & Myers250000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis21,500000000000000000Update
Paul Hastings1254000000000000000Update
Cooley1000000000000000Update
Latham & Watkins1747000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells15,700000000000000000Update
Baker McKenzie1000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom11,200000000000000000Update
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang121000000000000000Update
Nishimura & Asahi115000000000000000Update
Gilbert + Tobin1000000000000000Update
Minter Ellison1000000000000000Update
Crowell & Moring1000000000000000Update
DME Law1000000000000000Update
King & Wood Mallesons1116000000000000000Update
CGM Advogados19000000000000000Update
Linklaters10000000000000006
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton1200000000000000000Update
Tughans1000000000000000Update
Rajah & Tann1000000000000000Update
Simmons & Simmons1000000000000000Update
Collyer Law LLC1000000000000000Update
Sidley Austin16600000000000000002
TSMP Law Corporation1000000000000000Update
Goodwin Law115000000000000000Update