Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners2919,28500000000000000010639430
Khaitan & Co2212,60100000000000000015313578
IndusLaw191,5300000000000000004712220
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas1715,80200000000000000011743552
Algo Legal153500000000000000009156
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas135,39100000000000000014146737
J Sagar Associates (JSA)125,00100000000000000010519320
Rajaram Legal101800000000000000003210
Nishith Desai Associates81,991000000000000000361081
Samvad Partners78000000000000000016975
L&L Partners71,2860000000000000007813322
Trilegal65,077000000000000000579350
in-house counsel6236000000000000000Update
Jerome Merchant + Partners5740000000000000005120
S&R Associates51,04600000000000000015780
Bharucha & Partners41920000000000000009459
Universal Legal470000000000000004210
DSK Legal449000000000000000215130
Ikigai Law318000000000000000320
AP & Partners3217000000000000000Update
Samisti Legal3300000000000000002
IC Universal Legal3280000000000000000182120
HSA Advocates21000000000000000317150
Touchstone Partners21,282000000000000000Update
Legasis Partners21000000000000000530
Quillon Partners26000000000000000Update
Vertices Partners2150000000000000005230
Desai & Diwanji21200000000000000025
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)218000000000000000344180
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.2135000000000000000Update
PDS Legal20000000000000009185
Argus Partners23900000000000000018
Pioneer Legal216000000000000000420
Verist Law118000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal115000000000000000314
Constellation Blu19000000000000000Update
Majmudar & Partners1000000000000000860
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe122000000000000000Update
Parinam Law Associates10000000000000001280
J. Sagar Associates1156000000000000000Update
Dua Associates17000000000000000067
PDS Legal Mumbai121000000000000000Update
Veritas Legal121000000000000000845
Paul Weiss1870000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher Bartlett11,500000000000000000Update
Tatva Legal Bangalore office130000000000000000Update
Ropes & Gray160000000000000000Update
Kirkland Ellis11,000000000000000000Update
JSagar Associates1100000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)1200000000000000048391
ALMT Legal120000000000000001255
Antares Legal19000000000000000Update
Fenwick & West15,700000000000000000Update
Ahlawat & Associates110000000000000004320
Pier Counsel15000000000000000Update
Gunderson140000000000000000Update
Samir Chugh (GC)1235000000000000000Update
Alpha Partners110000000000000003112
King & Partridge1000000000000000Update
Bharucha and Partners150000000000000000Update
Phoenix Legal110000000000000000013
GameChanger Law Advisors12000000000000000Update
General Atlantic1000000000000000Update
Avyuktaa Legal133000000000000000Update
Burgeon Law11000000000000000Update
Herbert Smith Freehills11,000000000000000000Update
Weil11,000000000000000000Update
Cravath11,000000000000000000Update
Milbank11,000000000000000000Update
Halder & Associates1000000000000000Update
KT Advisors1000000000000000319
DMD Advocates11500000000000000015475
AP Law Chambers1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Offices19000000000000000Update
Wadia Ghandy13,38000000000000000031
Stratage Law Partners1000000000000000520
Law Offices of Madhavan Srivatsan115000000000000000Update
Novo Juris140000000000000000Update
SRGR Law Offices10000000000000001515
RSCO Advocates1000000000000000Update
Joyce Law119000000000000000Update
Juris Corp12000000000000000574
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)1000000000000000558212
Dr Lal1000000000000000Update
Ramanil Ankur & Associates1000000000000000Update
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Davis Polk & Wardwell714,124000000000000000Update
Gunderson Dettmer7964000000000000000Update
Goodwin Procter42280000000000000003
White & Case25,909000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer24,735000000000000000Update
Gibson Dunn26,700000000000000000Update
O Melveny & Myers250000000000000000Update
Cooley1000000000000000Update
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang121000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom11,200000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells15,700000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis11,500000000000000000Update
Latham & Watkins1747000000000000000Update
DLA Piper1000000000000000Update
Sidley Austin16600000000000000002
Paul Hastings1254000000000000000Update
Nishimura & Asahi115000000000000000Update
Goodwin Law115000000000000000Update