Law Firm League Tables

Financial Year (March-end)
Submit New DealMethodology

Welcome to the Legally India's live corporate league tables, with the latest deals and transactions being added daily. Submissions are open to all law firm, at no cost (click the "Submit New Deal" button above to make a submission in minutes).

Click through to firms' and partners' names to see more detailed breakdowns of market activity.

Domestic firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

Total
Partners

Female Partners

Total
Fee-earners

AZB & Partners14842,02900000000000000010639430
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas10154,26800000000000000011743552
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas7347,20200000000000000013246737
L&L Partners6328,7320000000000000007313322
Khaitan & Co6225,39100000000000000015213578
J Sagar Associates (JSA)6128,4260000000000000008719300
IndusLaw361,0370000000000000003612156
Samvad Partners321,06600000000000000014975
Themis Associates299780000000000000005236
Trilegal2926,699000000000000000509350
Nishith Desai Associates2418,947000000000000000361081
Link Legal India Law Services (LLILS)232,537000000000000000304180
S&R Associates2322,88000000000000000013680
Veritas Legal222,819000000000000000745
Desai & Diwanji221,09900000000000000025
Jerome Merchant + Partners194550000000000000005120
Economic Laws Practice (ELP)142,299000000000000000558212
IC Universal Legal13135000000000000000173100
Platinum Partners137,955000000000000000945
Bharucha Singh Mundkur1215,05900000000000000012475
Rajaram Legal1153400000000000000038
DSK Legal11430000000000000000335130
Legasis Partners946000000000000000530
K Law812300000000000000017
Argus Partners820,06900000000000000018
MD&T Partners7194000000000000000619
Wadia Ghandy746100000000000000031
Indian Law Partners (ILP)74250000000000000003225
Dua Associates51500000000000000067
Alpha Partners410000000000000003
MNSA Legal470000000000000004
Vertices Partners4950000000000000007220
Samisti Legal430000000000000002
KT Advisors4130000000000000000319
Vaish Associates42,36600000000000000012292
Mani Chengappa & Mathur31000000000000000Update
Joycelaw3230000000000000001
Sahai & Co310000000000000000Update
GameChanger Law Advisors322000000000000000Update
Rajani Associates32600000000000000011534
Talwar Thakore & Associates3390000000000000007240
ARA Law3135000000000000000418
PDS Legal32000000000000000009185
KNM & Partners3800000000000000013151
Assentio Legal3280000000000000002
Anoma Legal3700000000000000012
LegaLogic Consulting31000000000000000Update
Spice Route Legal320000000000000000218
HSA Advocates33900000000000000025680
Lex Consult310500000000000000025
Tatva Legal328000000000000000Update
JoyceLaw27000000000000000Update
Phoenix Legal21,00500000000000000014
Clove Legal2000000000000000Update
Juris Corp21000000000000000574
Ikigai Law27000000000000000Update
Veyrah Law2400000000000000014
Crawford Bayley2311000000000000000Update
DMD Advocates22100000000000000011475
Avigna Law135000000000000000Update
Verist Law1000000000000000Update
Wallcliffs121000000000000000Update
A K Mylsamy & Associates119000000000000000Update
Clasis Law100000000000000010
SNG & Partners11000000000000000Update
Imperia Law114000000000000000Update
Acuity Law1000000000000000Update
Optimus Legal19000000000000000Update
Support Legal160000000000000000Update
Aarna Law1000000000000000Update
Universal Legal110000000000000004210
Chambers of A Murali113000000000000000Update
ALMT Legal10000000000000001255
Verus Advocates1000000000000000520
Tempus Law1000000000000000Update
Agama Law Associates1000000000000000Update
King Stubb & Kasiva1000000000000000Update
Surana & Surana11,370000000000000000Update
Novojuris Legal18000000000000000Update
Suresh Surana & Associates1000000000000000Update
Moss & Barnett1000000000000000Update
Guantao & Chow1000000000000000Update
Pioneer Legal148000000000000000420
Mundkur Law Partners140000000000000002112
Nanavati & Nanavati1000000000000000Update
Fox Mandal & Associates1000000000000000Update
P&A Law Offices1590000000000000000450
Bathiya Legal110000000000000000Update
NA Shah Associates1000000000000000Update
Ashlar Law1000000000000000Update
Wadhwa Law Offices114000000000000000Update
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan (LKS)17000000000000000Update
Atlas Law Partners1000000000000000411
RGM Legal12000000000000000Update
Solomon & Co110000000000000004260
YSS Legal15000000000000000Update
NDS Law Partners112000000000000000Update
Fortitude Law Associates1000000000000000Update
Thomas and Krishnaswami Law Associates121000000000000000Update
Majmudar & Partners115000000000000000860
Foreign firms

#

Firm

Deal
Count

Deal
Values
($m)

$1bn+
count

$200m+
count

$50m+
count

$10m+
count

<$10m
count

India
Partners

Gunderson Dettmer71,103000000000000000Update
Goodwin Procter61,6320000000000000003
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton46,876000000000000000Update
Clifford Chance4616000000000000000Update
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer41,400000000000000000Update
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett42,656000000000000000Update
Kirkland & Ellis41,443000000000000000Update
Inventus Law373000000000000000Update
Jones Day34,200000000000000000Update
Baker & McKenzie23,88400000000000000025
Slaughter and May218,400000000000000000Update
Allen & Overy20000000000000006
Stephenson Harwood2650000000000000006
WongPartnership2580000000000000000Update
Han Kun Law Offices21,210000000000000000Update
Eversheds Sutherland232000000000000000Update
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto2000000000000000Update
Latham & Watkins21,200000000000000000Update
Ashurst2300000000000000000Update
Linklaters2240000000000000006
Perkins Coie2000000000000000Update
Squire Patton Boggs1120000000000000005
Python112000000000000000Update
Outsight Legal15000000000000000Update
Nishimura & Asahi1000000000000000Update
Simmons & Simmons1530000000000000000Update
Hengeler Mueller112000000000000000Update
Bratschi112000000000000000Update
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom1000000000000000Update
DLA Piper160000000000000000Update
Covington & Burling160000000000000000Update
Clyde & Co1000000000000000Update
Greenberg Traurig14,200000000000000000Update
K&L Gates132000000000000000Update
Allen & Gledhill11,100000000000000000Update
Al Tamimi & Co1000000000000000Update
Orrick1210000000000000000Update
Clarendon Lawyers129000000000000000Update
Minter Ellison129000000000000000Update
Sabelli Benazzo124000000000000000Update
Paul Hastings11,000000000000000000Update
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson1000000000000000Update
CMS184000000000000000Update
Reed Smith1000000000000000Update
Hogan Lovells116,000000000000000000Update
Bredin Prat12,100000000000000000Update
Debevoise & Plimpton1000000000000000Update
Setterwalls Advokatbyra1000000000000000Update
Munger Tolles & Olson1300000000000000000Update
Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren1000000000000000Update
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati1000000000000000Update
Quahe Woo & Palmer143000000000000000Update
Timblick & Partners132000000000000000Update
Thomson Geer132000000000000000Update
One Asia Legal114000000000000000Update
The Chugh Firm1000000000000000Update
Sidley Austin10000000000000002
Davis Polk & Wardwell1300000000000000000Update
Morrison & Foerster1300000000000000000Update
MOLITOR Avocats1000000000000000Update
Cooley11,000000000000000000Update
Gibson Dunn1626000000000000000Update
King & Wood Mallesons1365000000000000000Update
Shearman & Sterling1365000000000000000Update
Morrison Cohen1200000000000000000Update
White & Case1200000000000000000Update
Africa Legal Network (ALN)11,250000000000000000Update
O Melveny & Myers1000000000000000Update
Nctm Studio Legale1000000000000000Update