Hot on the heels of GNLU’s spectacular win and a strong pan-India performance at the Stetson moot, the Vis East saw India dominate on a global stage, while Symbiosis Pune continued performing strongly on the national stage.
Vis East 2017 culminates in an Indian spectacle
The 14th Willem C Vis East International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017 witnessed Indian mooting stalwarts NUJS Kolkata and Nalsar Hyderabad slaying their way to an all Indian Grand Finale, with the former winning back the moot after 12 long years. (Correction: 12, not 14 years, as several readers have pointed out. Sorry about the error!)
Representing NUJS were Saniya Mirani (III year), Mahima Cholera (II year), Namrata Sadhnani (III year) and Pruthvi Jasani (I year), while the all-second year Nalsar team comprised of Abhishek Babbar, Nishanth Vasanth Kumar, Rishabh Raheja and Sameer Thakur.
The Nalsar team won an Hon’ble mention for the claimant memorial (10) and Nishanth Vasanth Kumar bagged another hon’ble speaker citation for Nalsar (10).
RGNUL Patiala also bagged an Hon’ble Citation for Respondent Memorial (10).
While NUJS amassed 40 points with this victory, Nalsar made the biggest killing from the moot, winning 55 points, the highest number of points that any university has won at a single moot this season.
ICC South Asia regional director, Abhinav Bhushan, who was present in Hong Kong arbitrating, said: "In the round of 32, seven were Indian. It was incredible. First time in Vis (East), [that] two Indian teams competed for the top spot.”
“And I think the pre-moots organised by the ICC in India, Malaysia, Shanghai and Hong Kong contributed to their success.”
Points Awarded at Vis East:
NUJS: Winner (40) = 40
Nalsar: Runners-Up (35) + Hon’ble Citation for Claimant Memo (10) + Hon’ble Speaker Citation (10) = 55
RGNUL: Hon’ble Citation for Respondent Memo (10) = 10
We request other citations holders at Vis East 2017 to kindly write to us at or as we continue to closely track the moot results.
SLS Pune continues its dominance of domestic mooting circuit at RNMCC 2017
Recently added to the Tier V category after consultation and taking reader feedback, the finals of the 6th edition of the RGNUL National Moot Court Competition 2017 (which was liveblogged on LI) was a face-off between Symbiosis Pune and AIL Mohali, with Symbiosis Pune registering its 4th domestic moot victory this season, which is the highest number so far.
Mihika Hegde, Disha Verma and Utkarsh Krishna represented team Symbi, while Shivalik Thaman, Aneet Kaur and Aaryan were from AIL Mohali.
NLIU Bhopal and Nuals Kochi broke into the semi-finals, as Mihika Hegde from SLS Pune also won the best researcher citation.
Protiti Basu from Symbiosis Noida went on to win the best speaker citation, while team NUALS won the best memorial citation.
Points Awarded:
Winner: SLS Pune (10)
Runners-Up: AIL Mohali (5)
Semi-Finalists: NLIU Bhopal (3) and NUALS Kochi (3)
Best Speaker: SLS Noida (5)
Best Memorial: NUALS (5)
Best Researcher: SLS Pune (5)
Organiser: RGNUL (1)
Awarding of points for Oxford Price Media South Asian Rounds
NUJS Kolkata broke into the semi-finals of the South Asian qualifying rounds of the Oxford Price Media Moot Court Competition 2016 organised by NLU Delhi and has been awarded 5 points.
We request the other team that broke into the semi-finals of the moot, to kindly get back to us at or .
MPL Table Analysis:
As predicted in our previous story, both NUJS and Nalsar made huge gains at the Tier I Vis East moot, with Nalsar returning to 2nd position and NUJS breaking into 4th position.
SLS Pune, in spite of its stellar performance at RNMCC 2017, lost one rank to Nalsar, but somehow held on to the 3rd spot, with a 10 point lead over NUJS.
Meanwhile, the difference between our latest table topper GNLU and erstwhile table topper Nalsar has considerably narrowed to just 17 points post-Vis East.
GNLU’s position will be far from secure, with teams Nalsar also having faced NLSIU in the finals of the Manfred Lachs Indian Funding Rounds 2017 at NLS, as live blogged today], the finals of the 33rd Annual Bar Council of India Moot Court Competition 2017 and semi-finals of the NLUO International Maritime Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017 at NLU Odisha, which has also been live blogged].
This weekend has been a repeat of the previous mega mooting weekend, only this time international moot results have come pouring in from all sides and have drastically changed the MPL fortunes of several colleges.
Stay tuned as we cover the remaining domestic moots to find out who remains the table topper soon.
==MPL 7 season standings
Rank | College | Total MPL points | Itemisation of MPL points | Vis East (T1) | Pts | RGNUL Moot (T5) | Pts |
1 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 164 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | CLEA International Rounds (T2): Runners-Up (25) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||
2 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 150 | Vis East (T1): Runners-Up (35); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memo (10); Hon’ble Mention for Speaker (10) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) | | Runners-Up (35); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memo (10); Hon’ble Mention for Speaker (10) | 55 | ||
3 | Symbiosis Law School Pune | 130 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | HNMCC (T5): Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Winner (15) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | 15 | ||
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 120 | Vis East (T1): Winner (40) | Oxford IPR (T5): 2nd Best Written Submission (3) | HNMCC (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10); Semi-Finals (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) | | Winner (40) | 40 | ||
5 | RGNUL Patiala | 88 | Vis East (T1): Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | HNMCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) | | Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) | 10 | Organiser (1) | 1 |
6 | NLU Jodhpur | 80 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) | | ||||
7 | NLSIU Bangalore | 72 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) | | ||||
8 | GLC Mumbai | 65 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (8) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 65 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||
10 | NLU Delhi | 60 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Winner (10); | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) | | ||||
11 | SLCU Bangalore | 57 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) | | ||||
12 | NLU Orissa | 45 | NLUO Maritime (T5): Organiser (1) | Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (8) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | | ||||
13 | Symbiosis Noida | 45 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): 2nd Best Memorial (5) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) | | Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||
14 | ILS Pune | 42 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): 4th Best Speaker (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | | ||||
15 | George Washington University Law School | 31 | GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) | | ||||
16 | ILNU Ahmedabad | 29 | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) | | ||||
17 | UILS Chandigarh | 25 | Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) | | ||||
18 | CNLU Patna | 25 | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | | ||||
19 | UPES Dehradun | 23 | Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (8) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), | | ||||
20 | Amity Law School Delhi | 19 | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) | | ||||
21 | NUALS Kochi | 18 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) | | Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | 8 | ||
22 | NUSRL Ranchi | 16 | ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) | | ||||
23 | RMLNLU Lukcnow | 12 | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) | | ||||
24 | MNLU Mumbai | 10 | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) | | ||||
25 | Amity Law School Noida | 9 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||
26 | DSNLU Vizag | 9 | RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||
27 | Karnataka State University Law School | 8 | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | | ||||
28 | Kerala Law Academy | 8 | ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | | ||||
29 | VIT School of Law, Chennai | 8 | Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) | | ||||
30 | HNLU Raipur | 7 | HNMCC (T5): Organizer (1) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||
31 | SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai | 5 | Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||
32 | Jamia Milia Islamia Law School | 5 | Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | | ||||
33 | Modi University, Rajasthan | 5 | CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||
34 | SOEL Chennai | 5 | Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) | | ||||
35 | University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University | 5 | HNMCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||
36 | AIL Mohali | 5 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | | Runners-Up (5) | 5 | ||
37 | DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College | 4 | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||
38 | Llyod Law College | 4 | Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||
39 | Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU | 4 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||
40 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||
41 | NLUJAA Assam | 3 | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||
42 | Sastra School of Law Thanjavur | 2 | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) | | ||||
43 | Rizvi Law College, Mumbai | 1 | Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||
44 | VELS Chennai | 1 | CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) | | ||||
45 | JSS Law College, Mysore | 1 | Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) | | ||||
46 | JGLS, Sonepat | 1 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
To give some perspective, Oxford IP is tier 5 but Amity, Raj Anand and BR Sahwney are tier 4 and Symbi outscores NUJS because of success in them!!
Oxford IP has been tier 5 (international) because it traditionally had only limited Indian participation, so it would have been unfair to only make colleges eligible for lots of points if they have enough resources to send teams to small but prestigious international moots.
If Oxford IP now has lots of Indian teams taking part and should be upgraded, let us know in time for next season and we will see if it's warranted after conferring with MCCs.
Also, we do not 'put' anyone ahead - the rules and scoring system are the same for everyone ahead of the competition, and people haven't complained (much) in years that NLS, Nalsar or NUJS have well.
Get over it and give students from some non-NLUs and younger NLUs some credit that they can clearly moot well and are winning at a national and even international level.
And if you feel your college is not doing well enough in the MPL, then make sure you send stronger teams to more domestic moots, or just live with it and enjoy international moot wins for their own sake, rather than the MPL points they bring.
And if you feel that the MPL is not including the right moots or has the wrong rules, then raise your voice BEFORE the season starts (for which we had submissions and open feedback for several weeks), rather than when you don't like the way it's gone.
If you have any other questions, do please let me know.
If you mean the 5 points from the Semi-Finalist position finish at the South Asian rounds hosted by NLU Delhi, they have been added. Please look at this- "Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10); Semi-Finals (5)."
Can the Student Bar Council/Association or the Moot Court Society kindly send us a picture of the citation recieved by HNLU at Vis East 2017 for the purposes of validation?
Thanks.
But seriously, from what I do understand, your analogy doesn't really apply.
Yes, an international win in most sports is a greater achievement and challenge than a domestic one. But it is also much rarer for Indian teams to even participate internationally. Should a single win at an exhibition match between a top Indian regional cricket team (with lots of funds that can afford to travel) and a UK regional cricket team count for more than a small regional team without any funds but lots of spirit winning the Ranji Trophy against all odds? (again, the analogy breaks down a bit between cricket and MPL, I imagine)
Would you basically want an international moot win to automatically be so valuable, as to almost render into irrelevance domestic moot wins? (I.e., winning Oxford IP should give 100 points, while a tier 5 domestic moot should give 5 or 10? And winning Stetson or Vis (main) should give 500 points, for example?)
In that case, what's the point of even counting domestic moots? They were always (and remain) the backbone of the MPL season (which is first and foremost a domestic league). However, exceptional performances internationally are counted and can (and usually do) change the MPL fortunes of a college and in most years have played a significant role in who wins it.
But international moots do not necessarily speak to the overall mooting skills of a college across the board, but only as to whether the college has a few star outstanding mooting teams. Whereas consistent performance across domestic moots does imply that there's good average 'bench' strength at a college, and at least some internal systems to strongly encourage mooting practice.
Please update the points of ALL teams that won citations in the recently concluded 4th NLUO International Maritime Arbitration. Only points of NLS and NALSAR are reflected in he MPL Table for being semi-finalists. GNLU won Best Team while RGNUL won 1st Runners Up.
Thank you.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first