•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences
Subscribe for perks & to support LI

██████ competition partner ██████ ██████ resigns for pastures new

63 people have already read this article, which will unlock for non-subscribers like you in . So what are you waiting for? Subscribe now!

██████ partner ██████ ██████ ██████ ██████ ██████ start lit boutique ██████

55 people have already read this article, which will unlock for non-subscribers like you in . So what are you waiting for? Subscribe now!

The All-India Vis East show: NUJS returns glorious after 12 years with Nalsar • Symbi Pune strikes again at RGNUL

No one is safe this MPL season and absolutely anything could happen in the coming weeks
No one is safe this MPL season and absolutely anything could happen in the coming weeks

Hot on the heels of GNLU’s spectacular win and a strong pan-India performance at the Stetson moot, the Vis East saw India dominate on a global stage, while Symbiosis Pune continued performing strongly on the national stage.

Vis East 2017 culminates in an Indian spectacle

The 14th Willem C Vis East International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017 witnessed Indian mooting stalwarts NUJS Kolkata and Nalsar Hyderabad slaying their way to an all Indian Grand Finale, with the former winning back the moot after 12 long years. (Correction: 12, not 14 years, as several readers have pointed out. Sorry about the error!)

Representing NUJS were Saniya Mirani (III year), Mahima Cholera (II year), Namrata Sadhnani (III year) and Pruthvi Jasani (I year), while the all-second year Nalsar team comprised of Abhishek Babbar, Nishanth Vasanth Kumar, Rishabh Raheja and Sameer Thakur.

The Nalsar team won an Hon’ble mention for the claimant memorial (10) and Nishanth Vasanth Kumar bagged another hon’ble speaker citation for Nalsar (10).

RGNUL Patiala also bagged an Hon’ble Citation for Respondent Memorial (10).

While NUJS amassed 40 points with this victory, Nalsar made the biggest killing from the moot, winning 55 points, the highest number of points that any university has won at a single moot this season.

ICC South Asia regional director, Abhinav Bhushan, who was present in Hong Kong arbitrating, said: "In the round of 32, seven were Indian. It was incredible. First time in Vis (East), [that] two Indian teams competed for the top spot.”

“And I think the pre-moots organised by the ICC in India, Malaysia, Shanghai and Hong Kong contributed to their success.”

Points Awarded at Vis East:

NUJS: Winner (40) = 40

Nalsar: Runners-Up (35) + Hon’ble Citation for Claimant Memo (10) + Hon’ble Speaker Citation (10) = 55

 

RGNUL: Hon’ble Citation for Respondent Memo (10) = 10

We request other citations holders at Vis East 2017 to kindly write to us at or as we continue to closely track the moot results.

SLS Pune continues its dominance of domestic mooting circuit at RNMCC 2017

Recently added to the Tier V category after consultation and taking reader feedback, the finals of the 6th edition of the RGNUL National Moot Court Competition 2017 (which was liveblogged on LI) was a face-off between Symbiosis Pune and AIL Mohali, with Symbiosis Pune registering its 4th domestic moot victory this season, which is the highest number so far.

Mihika Hegde, Disha Verma and Utkarsh Krishna represented team Symbi, while Shivalik Thaman, Aneet Kaur and Aaryan were from AIL Mohali.

NLIU Bhopal and Nuals Kochi broke into the semi-finals, as Mihika Hegde from SLS Pune also won the best researcher citation.

Protiti Basu from Symbiosis Noida went on to win the best speaker citation, while team NUALS won the best memorial citation.

Points Awarded:

Winner: SLS Pune (10)

Runners-Up: AIL Mohali (5)

Semi-Finalists: NLIU Bhopal (3) and NUALS Kochi (3)

Best Speaker: SLS Noida (5)

Best Memorial: NUALS (5)

Best Researcher: SLS Pune (5)

Organiser: RGNUL (1)

Awarding of points for Oxford Price Media South Asian Rounds

NUJS Kolkata broke into the semi-finals of the South Asian qualifying rounds of the Oxford Price Media Moot Court Competition 2016 organised by NLU Delhi and has been awarded 5 points.

We request the other team that broke into the semi-finals of the moot, to kindly get back to us at or .

MPL Table Analysis:

As predicted in our previous story, both NUJS and Nalsar made huge gains at the Tier I Vis East moot, with Nalsar returning to 2nd position and NUJS breaking into 4th position.

SLS Pune, in spite of its stellar performance at RNMCC 2017, lost one rank to Nalsar, but somehow held on to the 3rd spot, with a 10 point lead over NUJS.

Meanwhile, the difference between our latest table topper GNLU and erstwhile table topper Nalsar has considerably narrowed to just 17 points post-Vis East.

GNLU’s position will be far from secure, with teams Nalsar also having faced NLSIU in the finals of the Manfred Lachs Indian Funding Rounds 2017 at NLS, as live blogged today], the finals of the 33rd Annual Bar Council of India Moot Court Competition 2017 and semi-finals of the NLUO International Maritime Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017 at NLU Odisha, which has also been live blogged].

This weekend has been a repeat of the previous mega mooting weekend, only this time international moot results have come pouring in from all sides and have drastically changed the MPL fortunes of several colleges.

Stay tuned as we cover the remaining domestic moots to find out who remains the table topper soon.

==MPL 7 season standings

Rank College Total MPL points Itemisation of MPL points Vis East (T1) Pts RGNUL Moot (T5) Pts
1 GNLU Gandhinagar 164 Stetson International Rounds (T2): Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | CLEA International Rounds (T2): Runners-Up (25) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |        
2 Nalsar Hyderabad 150 Vis East (T1): Runners-Up (35); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memo (10); Hon’ble Mention for Speaker (10) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) | Runners-Up (35); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memo (10); Hon’ble Mention for Speaker (10) 55    
3 Symbiosis Law School Pune 130 RGNUL Moot (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | HNMCC (T5): Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Winner (15) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |     Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) 15
4 NUJS Kolkata 120 Vis East (T1): Winner (40) | Oxford IPR (T5): 2nd Best Written Submission (3) | HNMCC (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10); Semi-Finals (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) | Winner (40) 40    
5 RGNUL Patiala 88 Vis East (T1): Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | HNMCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) | Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) 10 Organiser (1) 1
6 NLU Jodhpur 80 Stetson International Rounds (T2): Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) |        
7 NLSIU Bangalore 72 JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) |        
8 GLC Mumbai 65 JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (8) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) |        
9 NLIU Bhopal 65 RGNUL Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) |     Semi-Finalist (3) 3
10 NLU Delhi 60 JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Winner (10); | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) |        
11 SLCU Bangalore 57 JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) |        
12 NLU Orissa 45 NLUO Maritime (T5): Organiser (1) | Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (8) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) |        
13 Symbiosis Noida 45 Stetson International Rounds (T2): 2nd Best Memorial (5) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) |     Best Speaker (5) 5
14 ILS Pune 42 Stetson International Rounds (T2): 4th Best Speaker (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) |        
15 George Washington University Law School 31 GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) |        
16 ILNU Ahmedabad 29 Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) |        
17 UILS Chandigarh 25 Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) |        
18 CNLU Patna 25 Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) |        
19 UPES Dehradun 23 Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (8) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), |        
20 Amity Law School Delhi 19 ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) |        
21 NUALS Kochi 18 RGNUL Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) |     Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) 8
22 NUSRL Ranchi 16 ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) |        
23 RMLNLU Lukcnow 12 HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) |        
24 MNLU Mumbai 10 Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) |        
25 Amity Law School Noida 9 NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) |        
26 DSNLU Vizag 9 RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |        
27 Karnataka State University Law School 8 Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) |        
28 Kerala Law Academy 8 ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) |        
29 VIT School of Law, Chennai 8 Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) |        
30 HNLU Raipur 7 HNMCC (T5): Organizer (1) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) |        
31 SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai 5 Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) |        
32 Jamia Milia Islamia Law School 5 Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) |        
33 Modi University, Rajasthan 5 CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) |        
34 SOEL Chennai 5 Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) |        
35 University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University 5 HNMCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) |        
36 AIL Mohali 5 RGNUL Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) |     Runners-Up (5) 5
37 DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College 4 K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |        
38 Llyod Law College 4 Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |        
39 Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU 4 NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |        
40 ULC Bangalore 4 ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |        
41 NLUJAA Assam 3 CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |        
42 Sastra School of Law Thanjavur 2 Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) |        
43 Rizvi Law College, Mumbai 1 Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |        
44 VELS Chennai 1 CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) |        
45 JSS Law College, Mysore 1 Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) |        
46 JGLS, Sonepat 1 JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Organiser (1) |        
Click to show 19 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments