GNLU Gandhinagar delivered a triple whammy, as it almost doubled its MPL scores by amassing 75 points at three different moot courts that have taken place over the last two weekends. It now holds a formidable 49 point lead over SLS Pune, currently in the second position, as Nalsar is pushed to the 3rd position.
Top Stetson glory for GNLU; NLU Jodhpur broke into semis; Pune’s ILS, Symbi, GNLU, NLUJ nab top citations
At 21st International Environment Law Moot Court Competition 2017 (International Rounds) - also known as the Stetson moot - GNLU Gandhinagar continued its mooting onslaught this season, reaching its fever pitch epitome, as it defeated Stetson 2016 Runners-up, University of the Philippines College of Law in the international finals of the 21st edition of the moot, which concluded on 1st April 2017.
NLU Jodhpur broke into the semi-finals alongside University of Hawaii.
The GNLU team was represented by Shikhar Maniar, Manya Oberoi and Sujoy Sur, while the NLU Jodhpur team was represented by Aashna Agarwal, Mridul Godha and Rahul Mantri.
Every single Indian university at the moot managed to bag at least one Hon’ble citation, with Shikhar Maniar (GNLU) emerging as the 2nd Best Oralist, closely followed by Avani Kelkar from ILS Pune, who managed the 4th Best Oralist position.
Aashna and Mridul (NLUJ) broke 5th and 6th on the speaker tabs, while Symbiosis Noida managed the 2nd best written Submission. Vanya Oberoi (GNLU) received the Best Speaker (Finals) citation as well.
Points Awarded:
GNLU Gandhinagar: Winner (30) + Hon’ble Mention for 2nd Best Speaker (5) + Hon’ble Mention for Best Speaker-Finals (5) = 40
NLU Jodhpur: Semi-Finalists (15) + Hon’ble Mention for 5th and 6th Best Speaker (5+5) = 25
ILS Pune: Hon’ble Mention for 4th Best Speaker (5) = 5
SLS Noida: Hon’ble Mention for 2nd Best Memorial (5) = 5
GNLU runs up behind NLU D at JGLS tech, expands lead with best memo
Recently added to the Tier V category, the 2nd JGLS Technology Law and Policy Moot Court Competition 2017 saw NLU Delhi and GNLU Gandhinagar in a finals face-off.
NLUD went on to win the moot, but GNLU took the most points home, managing to win the best memorial citation, scooping 10 points at the moot. NLSIU Bangalore and SLCU Bangalore were the two semi-finalists at the moot. GLC Mumbai won the best speaker citation.
Points Awarded:
Winner: NLU Delhi (10)
Runners-Up: GNLU Gandhinagar (5)
Semi-Finalists: NLSIU Bangalore (3) and SLCU Bangalore (3)
Best Memorial: GNLU Gandhinagar (5)
Best Speaker: GLC Mumbai (5)
Organiser: JGLS Sonepat (1)
Triple threat: GNLU also rocks CLEA
After having won the Indian qualifiers, GNLU Gandhinagar emerged as the runners-up at the Tier II 15th Commonwealth Moot Court Competition 2017 (International Rounds), which concluded on 23 March 2017 at Victoria University, winning 25 points.
We would like to request other Indian citation holders of the Commonwealth moot who are eligible for MPL points to kindly write to us at and .
MPL Table Analysis
As per the last MPL story, GNLU was on the 3rd position (89 points), merely 3 points behind Nalsar Hyderabad, and as predicted in that story, a strong performance at Stetson would have enabled it to leapfrog to the top. GNLU outperformed every single university competing at the VII edition of the MPL by winning the highest number of MPL points so far in a single story. Most importantly, such a strong performance by the Gujrat NLU demonstrated a strong Indian presence in the world mooting circuits.
Another NLU which made a killing out of Stetson was NLU Jodhpur, continuing with its Stetson charm, as it jumped 5 ranks to the 4th position after winning 25 points at the moot. NLU Delhi marginally improved its standings, as it broke into the 10th position post the JGLS moot, as both NLS and NUJS lost one rank each.
If you thought the MPL scoreboard could not change any further, you are terribly mistaken as Nalsar Hyderabad faces NUJS Kolkata in an epic all Indian showdown at the extremely prestigious Willem C Vis East International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017, meaning both universities are about to receive a lot of points out of the Tier I moot. Stay tuned for more.
MPL 7 Season Standings
Rank | College | Total MPL points | Itemisation of MPL points | Stetson International Rounds (T2) | CLEA International Rounds (T2) | Pts | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5) | Pts | |
1 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 164 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | CLEA International Rounds (T2): Runners-Up (25) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | | Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | 40 | Runners-Up (25) | 25 | Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | 10 |
2 | Symbiosis Law School Pune | 115 | HNMCC (T5): Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Winner (15) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||
3 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 92 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) | | ||||||
4 | NLU Jodhpur | 80 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) | | Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | 25 | ||||
5 | RGNUL Patiala | 78 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | HNMCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) | | ||||||
6 | NUJS Kolkata | 75 | Oxford IPR (T5): 2nd Best Written Submission (3) | HNMCC (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) | | ||||||
7 | NLSIU Bangalore | 69 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) | | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||||
8 | GLC Mumbai | 65 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (8) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||||
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 62 | NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||
10 | NLU Delhi | 60 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Winner (10); | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) | | Winner (10); | 10 | ||||
11 | SLCU Bangalore | 57 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) | | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||||
12 | NLU Orissa | 45 | NLUO Maritime (T5): Organiser (1) | Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (8) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | | ||||||
13 | ILS Pune | 42 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): 4th Best Speaker (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | | 4th Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||||
14 | Symbiosis Noida | 40 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): 2nd Best Memorial (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) | | 2nd Best Memorial (5) | 5 | ||||
15 | George Washington University Law School | 31 | GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) | | ||||||
16 | ILNU Ahmedabad | 29 | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||
17 | UILS Chandigarh | 25 | Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||
18 | CNLU Patna | 25 | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | | ||||||
19 | UPES Dehradun | 23 | Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (8) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), | | ||||||
20 | Amity Law School Delhi | 19 | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) | | ||||||
21 | NUSRL Ranchi | 16 | ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) | | ||||||
22 | RMLNLU Lukcnow | 12 | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) | | ||||||
23 | MNLU Mumbai | 10 | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) | | ||||||
24 | NUALS Kochi | 10 | RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) | | ||||||
25 | Amity Law School Noida | 9 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||||
26 | DSNLU Vizag | 9 | RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||
27 | Karnataka State University Law School | 8 | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | | ||||||
28 | Kerala Law Academy | 8 | ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||
29 | VIT School of Law, Chennai | 8 | Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) | | ||||||
30 | HNLU Raipur | 7 | HNMCC (T5): Organizer (1) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||
31 | SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai | 5 | Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||||
32 | Jamia Milia Islamia Law School | 5 | Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | | ||||||
33 | Modi University, Rajasthan | 5 | CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||||
34 | SOEL Chennai | 5 | Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) | | ||||||
35 | University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University | 5 | HNMCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||||
36 | DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College | 4 | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||
37 | Llyod Law College | 4 | Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||
38 | Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU | 4 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||
39 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||
40 | NLUJAA Assam | 3 | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||
41 | Sastra School of Law Thanjavur | 2 | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) | | ||||||
42 | Rizvi Law College, Mumbai | 1 | Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||||
43 | VELS Chennai | 1 | CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) | | ||||||
44 | JSS Law College, Mysore | 1 | Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) | | ||||||
45 | JGLS, Sonepat | 1 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | | Organiser (1) | 1 |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
@Kian: Please also update with the results of moots like BCI, Justa Causa etc.
Just to point out - NLUD also managed 40 points from the National Rounds of the ICC Moot. Not to say that GNLU's victory isn't absolutely amazing! Just stating some facts :)
Please note that we have mentioned "by winning the highest number of MPL points so far in a single story" and not a "single moot". The story we had covered for the ICC Indian national rounds saw NLUD win 40 points, while this story saw GNLU win 75. While we agree that the 3 moots didn't happen over the same weekend, however, our stories generally cover more than 1 moot spread over multiple weekends.
It is shameful how LI is taking money from Symbi for ads ad giving Symbi huge points for unknown domestic moots (more than Oxford IP Moot, which is judged by senior English judges and where Symbi did not even qualify but some NLUs did).
Yet despite this cheating the NLUs will eventually push Symbi out of the top 5.
(Ps: Also, you may have missed this, but we have also rigged AZB and Khaitan partnership promotions, to get them to promote lots of partners from Symbi Pune. And at CAM we even managed to get a partner from GNLU in this round!)
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first