•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Wah: GNLU wins Stetson moot where India excelled, takes HUGE MPL lead over Symbi, Nalsar post-JGLS Tech, CLEA

Go India; Go Gujarat: GNLU WINS STETSON!
Go India; Go Gujarat: GNLU WINS STETSON!

GNLU Gandhinagar delivered a triple whammy, as it almost doubled its MPL scores by amassing 75 points at three different moot courts that have taken place over the last two weekends. It now holds a formidable 49 point lead over SLS Pune, currently in the second position, as Nalsar is pushed to the 3rd position.

Top Stetson glory for GNLU; NLU Jodhpur broke into semis; Pune’s ILS, Symbi, GNLU, NLUJ nab top citations

At 21st International Environment Law Moot Court Competition 2017 (International Rounds) - also known as the Stetson moot - GNLU Gandhinagar continued its mooting onslaught this season, reaching its fever pitch epitome, as it defeated Stetson 2016 Runners-up, University of the Philippines College of Law in the international finals of the 21st edition of the moot, which concluded on 1st April 2017.

NLU Jodhpur broke into the semi-finals alongside University of Hawaii.

The GNLU team was represented by Shikhar Maniar, Manya Oberoi and Sujoy Sur, while the NLU Jodhpur team was represented by Aashna Agarwal, Mridul Godha and Rahul Mantri.

Every single Indian university at the moot managed to bag at least one Hon’ble citation, with Shikhar Maniar (GNLU) emerging as the 2nd Best Oralist, closely followed by Avani Kelkar from ILS Pune, who managed the 4th Best Oralist position.

Aashna and Mridul (NLUJ) broke 5th and 6th on the speaker tabs, while Symbiosis Noida managed the 2nd best written Submission. Vanya Oberoi (GNLU) received the Best Speaker (Finals) citation as well.

Points Awarded:

GNLU Gandhinagar: Winner (30) + Hon’ble Mention for 2nd Best Speaker (5) + Hon’ble Mention for Best Speaker-Finals (5) = 40

NLU Jodhpur: Semi-Finalists (15) + Hon’ble Mention for 5th and 6th Best Speaker (5+5) = 25

ILS Pune: Hon’ble Mention for 4th Best Speaker (5) = 5

SLS Noida: Hon’ble Mention for 2nd Best Memorial (5) = 5

GNLU runs up behind NLU D at JGLS tech, expands lead with best memo

Recently added to the Tier V category, the 2nd JGLS Technology Law and Policy Moot Court Competition 2017 saw NLU Delhi and GNLU Gandhinagar in a finals face-off.

NLUD went on to win the moot, but GNLU took the most points home, managing to win the best memorial citation, scooping 10 points at the moot. NLSIU Bangalore and SLCU Bangalore were the two semi-finalists at the moot. GLC Mumbai won the best speaker citation.

Points Awarded:

Winner: NLU Delhi (10)

Runners-Up: GNLU Gandhinagar (5)

Semi-Finalists: NLSIU Bangalore (3) and SLCU Bangalore (3)

Best Memorial: GNLU Gandhinagar (5)

Best Speaker: GLC Mumbai (5)

Organiser: JGLS Sonepat (1)

Triple threat: GNLU also rocks CLEA

After having won the Indian qualifiers, GNLU Gandhinagar emerged as the runners-up at the Tier II 15th Commonwealth Moot Court Competition 2017 (International Rounds), which concluded on 23 March 2017 at Victoria University, winning 25 points.

We would like to request other Indian citation holders of the Commonwealth moot who are eligible for MPL points to kindly write to us at and .

MPL Table Analysis

As per the last MPL story, GNLU was on the 3rd position (89 points), merely 3 points behind Nalsar Hyderabad, and as predicted in that story, a strong performance at Stetson would have enabled it to leapfrog to the top. GNLU outperformed every single university competing at the VII edition of the MPL by winning the highest number of MPL points so far in a single story. Most importantly, such a strong performance by the Gujrat NLU demonstrated a strong Indian presence in the world mooting circuits.

Another NLU which made a killing out of Stetson was NLU Jodhpur, continuing with its Stetson charm, as it jumped 5 ranks to the 4th position after winning 25 points at the moot. NLU Delhi marginally improved its standings, as it broke into the 10th position post the JGLS moot, as both NLS and NUJS lost one rank each.

If you thought the MPL scoreboard could not change any further, you are terribly mistaken as Nalsar Hyderabad faces NUJS Kolkata in an epic all Indian showdown at the extremely prestigious Willem C Vis East International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017, meaning both universities are about to receive a lot of points out of the Tier I moot. Stay tuned for more.

MPL 7 Season Standings

RankCollegeTotal MPL pointsItemisation of MPL pointsStetson International Rounds (T2)CLEA International Rounds (T2)PtsJGLS Tech Law Moot (T5)Pts
1GNLU Gandhinagar164Stetson International Rounds (T2): Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | CLEA International Rounds (T2): Runners-Up (25) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5)40Runners-Up (25)25Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5)10
2Symbiosis Law School Pune115HNMCC (T5): Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Winner (15) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
3Nalsar Hyderabad92NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) |
4NLU Jodhpur80Stetson International Rounds (T2): Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) |Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5)25
5RGNUL Patiala78RGNUL Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | HNMCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) |
6NUJS Kolkata75Oxford IPR (T5): 2nd Best Written Submission (3) | HNMCC (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) |
7NLSIU Bangalore69JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) |Semi-Finalist (3)3
8GLC Mumbai65JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (8) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) |Best Speaker (5)5
9NLIU Bhopal62NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) |
10NLU Delhi60JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Winner (10); | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) |Winner (10);10
11SLCU Bangalore57JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) |Semi-Finalist (3)3
12NLU Orissa45NLUO Maritime (T5): Organiser (1) | Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (8) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) |
13ILS Pune42Stetson International Rounds (T2): 4th Best Speaker (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) |4th Best Speaker (5)5
14Symbiosis Noida40Stetson International Rounds (T2): 2nd Best Memorial (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) |2nd Best Memorial (5)5
15George Washington University Law School31GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) |
16ILNU Ahmedabad29Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) |
17UILS Chandigarh25Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) |
18CNLU Patna25Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) |
19UPES Dehradun23Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (8) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), |
20Amity Law School Delhi19ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) |
21NUSRL Ranchi16ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) |
22RMLNLU Lukcnow12HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) |
23MNLU Mumbai10Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) |
24NUALS Kochi10RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) |
25Amity Law School Noida9NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) |
26DSNLU Vizag9RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
27Karnataka State University Law School8Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) |
28Kerala Law Academy8ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) |
29VIT School of Law, Chennai8Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) |
30HNLU Raipur7HNMCC (T5): Organizer (1) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) |
31SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai5Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
32Jamia Milia Islamia Law School5Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) |
33Modi University, Rajasthan5CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
34SOEL Chennai5Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) |
35University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University5HNMCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
36DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College4K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
37Llyod Law College4Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
38Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU4NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
39ULC Bangalore4ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
40NLUJAA Assam3CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
41Sastra School of Law Thanjavur2Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) |
42Rizvi Law College, Mumbai1Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |
43VELS Chennai1CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) |
44JSS Law College, Mysore1Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) |
45JGLS, Sonepat1JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Organiser (1) |Organiser (1)1

Click to show 13 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments