•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NUJS scores NLS Arbitration moot hat-trick, beats unassailable Nalsar

Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance

NUJS Kolkata has won the NLS International Arbitratition Moot Court Competition for the third time in a row, defeating front-runners Nalsar Hyderabad in the finals and continuing its run in the twilight of the Mooting Premier League (MPL) sponsored by Clifford Chance.

The team from NUJS was represented by Deepak Raju, Rukmini Das, Sankar Shana and Pankhuri Agarwal, gaining 6 points for its victory over Nalsar Hyderabad, which remains comfortably in the pole position of the MPL.

NUJS also won the best memorial award thereby scored a total of 11 points from this tier 4 event.

NUJS has now moved to 63 points at fourth position with 20 points ahead of fifth-placed SOEL Chennai and 31 points behind NLU Jodhpur.

Shruti of Nalsar also bagged the best orator for 5 points, thereby tallying up a total of 8 points for Nalsar and extending the school's lead over second placed NLS to 41 points. Nalsar is now all but certain to win the 2009-10 MPL and pick up Rs 50,000 to support future mooting endeavours.

The competition concluded yesterday and was organised by NLS Bangalore from 21 to 23 May 2010. It was the third edition of the competition, with NUJS having won every single year, noted NUJS winner Raju.

Raju added: "The competition was organised really well and the problem was also very well drafted."

The first season of MPL will conclude next week on 30 May with the WTO world rounds in the Dominican Republic. GNLU Gandhinagar and NUJS are representing India at the event.

Note: NUJS has been awarded an additional 7 points in the MPL after confirming an honourable mention at the Manfred Lachs Sydney rounds for the second best memorial.

The MPL is sponsored by Clifford Chance and the top eight ranked law colleges will share a generous prize fund of Rs 1.5 lakhs provided by the firm.

2009-10 Mooting Premier League rankings, sponsored by Clifford Chance


Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 157
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator); NLS Arbitration (best orator; runner-up)
2. NLSIU Bangalore 112 Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up)
3. NLU Jodhpur 94 Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator)
4. NUJS Kolkata 63 All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist, honourable mention); NLS Arbitration (best team, best memorial)
5.
School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai 43
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial)
6.
ILS Law College Pune 31
Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team)
7. NLIU Bhopal 29
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
8.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 26
KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial)
9.
Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial)
10. Symbiosis, Pune 24 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention)
11. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala 18 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial)
12.
GNLU Gandhinagar 17
IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator)
13.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up)
14. Nuals Kochi 13 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up)
15. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
16. CMR Law School, Bangalore 10 ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher)
16. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
16.
NLU Delhi
10
DM Harish (best team)
19. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
20. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
20. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
22.
CNLU Patna
5
GNLU International Moot (best memorial)
22. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
22. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
22. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
26. Campus Law Centre Delhi 3 SP Sathe (runners up)

Click here for an updated (February 2010) list of the Mooting Premier League scoring criteria.

Click to show 44 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments