•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU Jodhpur pips NLS Bangalore to 2nd MPL place; Nalsar 52 points ahead

Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance

NLU Jodhpur gained 6 points in its win of the Amity National Moot Court Competition to move into the Mooting Premier League's (MPL) second place with 79 points - two points ahead of long-time runner-up and erstwhile leader NLS Bangalore. [Correction - The article originally stated that only 5 points were awarded for the win. -Ed.]

The team from NLU Jodhpur defeated Nalsar Hyderabad in the finals but MPL leader Nalsar performed a clean sweep of all the other awards in the competition and strengthened its hold at the top.

NLU Jodhpur was represented by Rishabh Chopra, Vinay Subramanian and Aniket Deepak.

Niharika from Nalsar won the best orator while Prabhat Kumar of Nalsar bagged the best researcher.  To add to this the team from Nalsar also won the best memorial prize.

With this win Nalsar gained a whopping 18 points from the event to move to 132 points, while new runner-up NLU Jodhpur is now a massive 52 points behind.

The MPL is now sponsored by Clifford Chance and the top eight ranked law colleges will share a generous prize fund of Rs 1.5 lakhs provided by the firm.
{ppgallery}

Amity Moot winners
Amity Moot winners
{/ppgallery}This was the 9th edition of the competition organized by Amity Law School, Delhi from 5 to 7 March. The problem was based on issues relating to Intellectual property laws and administrative law. The Chief Justice of India K.G. Balakrishnan and leader of opposition and senior lawyer Arun Jaitley were present at the valedictory session.

However NLU Jodhpur still has a good chance to reduce the gap to the lead next week when the world finals of the Stetson Moot is organised.

Both NLS Bangalore and Nalsar Hyderabad failed to qualify for the world finals while NLU Jodhpur had won the Stetson North India qualifying rounds.

Stetson World Rounds is a Tier 2 event and NLU Jodhpur will be able to come within touching distance of Nalsar with a good performance at the event.

The four teams representing India in the event are NLU Jodhpur and Amity Law School, IP University, Delhi from North India and KLA, Thiruvanthapuram and New Law College, Bharti Vidyapeeth University, Pune from South India.

With the Amity Moot court competition, we complete our coverage of Tier 4 moot court competitions. In all Nalsar managed to score in almost all the Tier 4 competitions.

We are still confirming the results of the Henry Dunant Asia Pacific rounds, at which SOEL Chennai is representing India.

2009-10 Mooting Premier League rankings, sponsored by Clifford Chance

Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 132
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher)
2. NLU Jodhpur 80
Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team)
3. NLSIU Bangalore 78 Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial)
4.
ILS Law College Pune 31
Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team)
5. NLIU Bhopal 29
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
5. School of Excellence Chennai 29
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team)
7.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 26
KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial)
8.
Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial)
9. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala 18 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial)
10.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up)
10. Symbiosis, Pune 14 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up)
12. Nuals Kochi 13 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up)
13. NUJS Kolkata 11
All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher)
13. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
15. Law School, Bangalore 10 ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher)
15. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
15.
NLU Delhi
10
DM Harish (best team)
18. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
19. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
19. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
21.
CNLU Patna
5
GNLU International Moot (best memorial)
21. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
21. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
21. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
25. Campus Law Centre Delhi 3 SP Sathe (runners up)
25. GNLU Gandhinagar 3 IICLAM (runners-up)

Click here for an updated (February 2010) list of the scoring criteria we are using.
Rishabh Chopra, Vinay Subramanian, Aniket Deepak

Click to show 31 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments