•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

1st Indians to win ICC moot: NLU Delhi overtakes NLIU in historic double whammy, proceeding to Man Lachs world

MPL 5: Where Indian mooting matters
MPL 5: Where Indian mooting matters

NLU Delhi became the first Indian team to win the ICC Trial moot at the Hague, Netherlands, while the law school’s Manfred Lachs team picked up the Asia Pacific trophy.

Added to the best memorial and honourable mention citations at the ICC moot, Delhi scooped a total of 85 points over the last Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) 5 weekend, unseating third placed NLIU Bhopal.

Amrutanshu Dash, Dhruv Sharma, Ishan Patnaik, Rakesh J and Sanjeevi Seshadri clinched the ICC trophy alongside prizes for memorial and best defence team, after defeating China Foreign Affairs University and Hebrew University in the finals.

Delhi’s national law school also bested GNLU Gandhinagar to win the Asia Pacific Rounds of the prestigious Manfred Lachs space law moot at Beijing, China, and will proceed to September’s world rounds in Canada. Fourth-year NLU Delhi Mooters Somil Kumar, Linesh Lalwani and Arshu John led the law school to victory.

John said: “The time after winning India Funding Rounds was spent practicing the manners, which is very important in any international rounds and especially for Indians who have a habit of speaking too fast for Indian Judges.”

GNLU also bagged citations for best memorial and honourable mention for best speaker in the finals at the MPL Tier 2 Lachs rounds.

NLU Jodhpur and NUJS Kolkata also broke into Lachs Asia Pacific’s advanced rounds while Indian funding rounds semi-finalist Nuals Kochi did not break at all at China.

NLSIU Bangalore, which won the Lachs world rounds last year, is in line to score a hatrick of MPL wins if it bags the top spot for the third consecutive MPL season.

The last two remaining moots in the MPL’s fifth season are the 14th Commonwealth World Rounds, which are scheduled for the last week of June, and IMLAM in the first week of July.

At a glance – law school wise

Law school

Award

Score

NLU Delhi

Manfred Asia-Pacific (Best Team) T2 + ICC Trial Moot (Best Team + Best Memorials + HM Best Defense Team) T2

30+30+20+5=85

GNLU Gandhinagar

Manfred Asia-Pacific (Runners up + Best Memorial + HM Best Speaker Finals) T2

25+20+5=50

NUJS Kolkata

Manfred Asia-Pacific (Best Speaker) T2

20

NLU Jodhpur

Manfred Asia-Pacific (Semi-finalist) T2

15

 

At a glance – moot wise

Moot

Law School

Manfred Lachs Asia – Pacific Winners

NLU Delhi

Manfred Lachs Asia – Pacific Runners up

GNLU Gandhinagar

Manfred Lachs Asia – Pacific Semi-Finalists

NLU Jodhpur

Manfred Lachs Asia – Pacific Best Memorials

GNLU Gandhinagar

Manfred Lachs Asia – Pacific Best Speaker (Prelims)

NUJS Kolkata

Manfred Lachs Asia – Pacific HM Best Speaker (Finals)

GNLU Gandhinagar

ICC Trial Moot Winners

NLU Delhi

ICC Trial Moot Best Memorials

NLU Delhi

ICC Trial Moot HM Best Defense Team

NLU Delhi

MPL Season 5 Rankings

  Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F Q/F O/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 85 5 75 107 18 2 7 2 5 1         290 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) + (Vis East Quarter-finalists + HM Claimant Memorial) + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition - HM Prelims Speaker) + Vis Vienna (Runners up + 2 HM Speakers) + NLSIAM (Organiser) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Organisers)
2 NLU Jodhpur 20 155 40 28 14 1 4 4 2       4 7 257 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition Runners’ up + HM Memorial + HM 2 Prelims Speakers + HM Finals Best Speaker) + NLSIAM (Runners up) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Semi- Finalist) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 45 85 52 23 20 1 4 3 3     1 4 3 225 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) + (Vis East - HM 2 Speaker’s) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding)(Best Team) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + ICC Trial Moot (Best Team + Best Memorials + HM Best Defense Team)
4 NLIU Bhopal   15 40 59 31 1 4 3 2       5   145 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) + GH Raisoni (Runners up)
5 Nalsar Hyderabad 45   25 24 23 1   2 6   1 3 3   117 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + (Vis East - Best Memorial Respondent) + (Philip C Jessup Moot Octa-finalists)
6 GNLU Gandhinagar   50   41 20 1 3 1 4     1 1 1 111 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + GH Raisoni (Winners) + NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Semi- Finalist) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Runners up + Best Memorial + HM Best Speaker Finals)
7 NLU Orissa   35 20 39 16   1   5     4 3   110 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) + Gh Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best speaker)
8 JGLS Sonepat   30 30 46 3   4 2 1     1     109 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) + (Oxford Media - Best Team) + NLSIAM (Best Team+ Best Speaker)
9 NUJS Kolkata 25 20 25 6 28 1 1 3 3   1 2 1 1 104 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser) + (Vis East - HM Claimant Memorial + Octa-finalist’s) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Best Speaker)
10 ILS Pune   45 10 30 3     2 4     1 3   88 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up)
11 HNLU Raipur       52 7 1   1 2     2 3   59 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial)
12 Symbiosis Pune       20 39   2 2 3     1 1   59 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) + GH Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best researcher)
13 Amity Delhi     30 14 10 1     3     2 3   54 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser) + NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist)
14 RMLNLU Lucknow     15 8 21   1 1 3     1 1   44 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist)
15 Nuals Kochi     10 24 10     2 2     1 2   44 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Runners up + Best Speaker)
16 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1         1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
17 GLC Mumbai     10 4 16 1     3     1 2   30 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist)
18 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2       1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
19 Christ University       8 11 1 1         1     19 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker)
20 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1       1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
21 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       12         1       1   12 KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist)
22 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10                 1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
23 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10                   1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
24 CLC Delhi University       10   1           1     10 KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker)
25 Delhi University LC I       8                 1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
26 GLC Chennai       8       1             8 Amity Delhi (Runners up)
38 CNLU Patna       8                 1   8 NLSIAM (Best Memorials)
39 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1             6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
40 CUSAT Cochin         5             1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
36 ITM Gurgaon         5               1   5 GH Raisoni (Best memorial)
37 UPES Dehradun       4         1           4 Surana Corp (Semi finalist)
38 Amity Noida         4 1     1           4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
39 Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh     3     1                 3 Jessup North (Organiser)
40 JSS Law College Mysore       2   1                 2 Surana Corp (Organisers)
41 Kerala Law Academy       2   1                 2 KLA (Organiser)
42 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1                 1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
43 ULC Bangalore         1 1                 1 ULC Bangalore (Organiser)
37 Raisoni Nagpur         1 1                 1 GH Raisoni (organiser)
Click to show 21 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments