•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

New MPL leader: Symbi Pune dethrones Nalsar, sandwiched by GNLU • NLU Delhi’s fortunes change • India exceeds in Germany (Surana corp, Frankfurt, ICC, Red Cross coverage)

MPL7 has a new score leader: Symbiosis Pune brings what it’s been hinting for several weeks
MPL7 has a new score leader: Symbiosis Pune brings what it’s been hinting for several weeks

A lot of mooting action took place over the last weekend-and-a-bit, and the MPL table appears very different now than it did two weeks ago.

Read on below for more, as we cover four different moot court competitions held nationally and internationally (with a few more to follow in the coming days).

Symbi rocks Surana corp to take MPL gold

Our much-delayed coverage of the 15th Surana Corporate Law Moot Court Competition (17-19 February, hosted by JSS Law College, Mysore) is finally here, after official confirmations from the organisers of results.

Symbiosis Pune continued with its ruthless onslaught for mooting glory as it took down GLC Mumbai for the winner’s trophy and simultaneously became the first non-NLU in MPL history to top the MPL league standings, replacing Nalsar Hyderabad for the top position.

The team of Mrudula Sarampally, Devina Srivastava and Priyanka Sharma represented SLS Pune and Shinjan Alok, Blanche Christine Dsouze and Khyati Goel made up the GLC Mumbai team.

Institute of Law, Nirma University and Symbiosis Noida were the other semi-finalists at the moot.

NLU Cuttack, Odisha bagged the best memorial citation as Sayak Chatterjee from UPES Dehradun won the best speaker award.

Points awarded at Surana Corp:

Winner: SLS Pune (10)

Runners-Up: GLC Mumbai (5)

Semi-Finalist: ILNU Ahmedabad (3) and SLS Noida (3)

Best Speaker: UPES Dehradun (5)

Best Memorial: NLU Odisha (5)

Organizer: JSS Law College, Mysore (1)

GNLU (and NLS, NUJS) go far at Frankfurt Investment Arbitration moot

Clearly not satiated after its ELSA (Asia-Pacific) victory, GNLU Gandhinagar emerged as runner-up at the 10th Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017.

NLSIU Bangalore and NUJS Kolkata were the other Indian universities to have broken into the advanced rounds and both emerged as quarter-finalists and hence have not been awarded any points.

The Frankfurt Arbitration Moot story is still incomplete, so we request other eligible citation holders we have not included at the moot to kindly reach out to us on or .

15th Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot Court Competition 2017

Representing India at the international rounds, NLSIU bagged the 3rd-best-written submission for the prosecution at the 15th Red Cross Moot Court Competition and has been awarded 3 points under the “Other Hon’ble Mention” category as per MPL rules.

NLU Delhi cleans up at 2nd ICC moot

NLU Delhi hosted the 2nd Indian Qualifiers of the International Criminal Court Moot Court Competition 2017 (Indian Qualification Rounds) over 16-19 March 2017, with the host college amassing every single winnable citation, as NLU Delhi defeated defending champions NLSIU Bangalore (first runner-up) and GNLU Gandhinagar (second runner-up) in the finals.

GNLU has been awarded MPL points equivalent to a semi-finalist (3rd position) citation.

Aditya Garg from NLU Delhi bagged the best speaker citation and the college won the best memorial citation too, leaping from the 22nd position to 12th place, only a point behind School of Law Christ University, Bangalore.

ICC points awarded:

Winner: NLU Delhi (20)

Runners-Up: NLSIU Bangalore (10)

Semi-Finalist: GNLU Gandhinagar (5)

Best Speaker: NLU Delhi (10)

Best Memorial: NLU Delhi (10)

MPL season analysis: Symbi outperforms, GNLU nibbles, NLU Delhi brings it (at) home

Symbiosis Pune has marginally taken an 8-point lead over Nalsar Hyderabad, as it continued to exert dominance with consistently outperforming other single Indian law school in the national tier category of moots.

The Pune Symbi has so far won 3 moots, emerged as runners-up in 1 and broken into the semi-finals in 6 different moots.

Simultaneously, GNLU Gandhinagar has extended its lead over RGNUL Patiala by 17 points, nibbling at Nalsar’s 2nd spot as it stands merely 3 points away from the erstwhile top position holder.

Meanwhile NLSIU Bangalore has shown some strong presence in the International tier category as it scored 13 points to break back into the 5th position, only 4 points ahead of NLIU Bhopal.

NLU Delhi’s post-ICC’s 40-point killer haul (with home advantage) has gifted it the biggest MPL jump so far, and it is now undeniably in the MPL race.

Amidst all of this action, NLU Jodhpur has been once again pushed down to 9th spot, as the MPL 6 champion failed to score a single point post the ELSA WTO Asia Pacific rounds and continues to face some tough competition from the MPL middle position holders.

But with the international rounds of Stetson Environment Law Moot not being very far, multiple citation victories could mean the MPL 7 fortunes of NLU Jodhpur may yet change.

Over the course of the next 7 days as we attempt to cover HNLU’s flagship moot court competition along with the international rounds of CLEA, the obvious question to ask is: Will SLS Pune continue to wreak havoc and claim its first MPL trophy or will GNLU push Nalsar to 3rd and scale the 11 point difference between itself and the table topper?

MPL 7 season standings

RankCollegeTotal MPL pointsItemisation of MPL pointsICC Indian Rounds (T3)PtsRed Cross (T5)PtsFrankfurt Moot (T5)PtsSurana Corp (T5)Pts
1Symbiosis Law School Pune100Surana Corp (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |Winner (10)10
2Nalsar Hyderabad92NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) |
3GNLU Gandhinagar89ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5)5Runners-Up (5)5
4RGNUL Patiala72RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) |
5NLSIU Bangalore66ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) |Runners-Up (10)10Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5)5
6NLIU Bhopal62NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) |
7NUJS Kolkata62RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) |
8GLC Mumbai57Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) |Runners-Up (5)5
9NLU Jodhpur55ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) |
10SLCU Bangalore51RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) |
11NLU Delhi50ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) |Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10)40
12NLU Orissa41Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (5) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) |Best Memorial (5)5
13ILS Pune37NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) |
14Symbiosis Noida34Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) |Semi-Finalist (3)3
15George Washington University Law School31GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) |
16ILNU Ahmedabad28Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) |Semi-Finalist (3)3
17UILS Chandigarh25Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) |
18CNLU Patna25Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) |
19UPES Dehradun20Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), |Best Speaker (5)5
20Amity Law School Delhi19ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) |
21NUSRL Ranchi16ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) |
22MNLU Mumbai10Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) |
23NUALS Kochi10RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) |
24Amity Law School Noida9NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) |
25RMLNLU Lukcnow9RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) |
26DSNLU Vizag9RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
27Karnataka State University Law School8Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) |
28Kerala Law Academy8ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) |
29VIT School of Law, Chennai8Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) |
30HNLU Raipur6Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) |
31SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai5Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
32Jamia Milia Islamia Law School5Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) |
33Modi University, Rajasthan5CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
34SOEL Chennai5Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) |
35DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College4K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
36Llyod Law College4Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
37Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU4NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
38ULC Bangalore4ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
39NLUJAA Assam3CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
40Sastra School of Law Thanjavur2Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) |
41Rizvi Law College, Mumbai1Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |
42VELS Chennai1CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) |
43JSS Law College, Mysore1Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) |Organiser (1)1

Click to show 39 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments