•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

MPL 2009-10: Nalsar-ites are best Indian mooters, share Rs 1.5 lakh prizes with 7 runners-up

Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance
Mooting Premier League sponsored by Clifford Chance

Nalsar Hyderabad is the undisputed winner of the first season of the Mooting Premier League (MPL) sponsored by Clifford Chance, after Legally India has confirmed citations and honourable mentions in the season's final Tier 2 events winning further points for NLSIU Bangalore, NUJS Kolkata and GNLU Gandhinagar and shuffling up the final ranks.

ELSA WTO Dominican Republic

In the final MPL tier 2 competition of the ELSA WTO Moot, NUJS continued with its good last lap performance scoring a massive 32 points from the event. As reported in early June, NUJS won the ELSA WTO world rounds and 15 MPL points.

NUJS speaker Sneha Janakiraman also won the best orator citation and another 10 points for NUJS.

Vallishree Chandra of NUJS was awarded the third best orator to secure 7 MPL points as an honourable mention.

The second Indian Team in the ELSA WTO Moot in the Dominican Republic, GNLU Gandhinagar, advanced to the semi-finals and won 7 points from the event according to the MPL scoring criteria. Anshu Choudhary of GNLU was also awarded the second best orator, which won 7 points for GNLU as an honorable mention.

Manfred Lachs Sydney follow-up

In the Manfred Lachs Space Moot, Sydney Rounds, we have now also confirmed that Adithya Banavar of NLSIU Bangalore has won the second best orator in the preliminary rounds, which will be counted as an honourable mention for 7 points, although Manfred Lachs Sydney does not have formal honourable mention citations. Co-NLSIU-speaker Shenoy Prasad was the fourth best orator in the competition, although this does not attract any MPL points due to the lack of a formal citation system.

NUJS Kolkata won 7 points for the second best memorial, as reported and awarded in May.

This finishes NLSIU in a very strong second place with 119 points in the first season of the MPL.

"The competition itself was very well organized and it was extremely close for us in the finals," said Banavar, adding: "The moot did have its intended objective and I am considering taking space law as an LLM."

MPL: The final judgment

Nalsar Hyderabad finished the season at the top of the league table with a massive 157 points to win the first season of the MPL and a cash prize of Rs 50,000, which was kindly sponsored by Clifford Chance to support winning colleges' and moot court committees' future mooting efforts.

NLSIU Bangalore finished the season as runners-up 38 points behind the winner for a cash prize of Rs 30,000 for its outstanding mooting season performance.

NUJS Kolkata with its incredible performance towards the end of the MPL season managed to chip into the third position with 95 points, just 1 point ahead of the fourth placed NLU, Jodhpur.

NUJS Kolkata is therefore awarded Rs. 20,000 for the performance, with NLU Jodhpur will bag Rs 10,000.

SOEL Chennai settled into fifth position as the best performer among the non-national law schools with a very strong performance.

Both ILS Pune and GNLU Gandhinagar settled on 31 points in tied sixth spot. As per the tie-breaker rules of MPL whenever two teams have scored equal points, the team which has scored a greater number of points solely by outright mooting competition wins will move ahead.

ILS Pune has scored 12 points from wins whereas GNLU has not scored any points by wins. Therefore the sixth place has been awarded to ILS Pune whereas GNLU Gandhinagar finishes the season at seventh spot.

NLIU Bhopal finished at number eight spot, which is the final prize winning position at MPL.

NLU Jodhpur, ILS Pune, GNLU Gandhinagar and NLIU Bhopal's moot committees win Rs 10,000 cash each to support future mooting endeavours.

Congratulations to all winners and mooters this year for their excellent domestic and international performances.

Request: Representatives from all moot court committees should get in touch with Legally India and supply college bank account details and a college posting address by email to

The MPL is sponsored by Clifford Chance, which provided a generous prize fund of Rs 1.5 lakh to the top eight-ranked colleges.


Further analysis of this season and the top mooters will follow...

2009-10 Mooting Premier League rankings, sponsored by Clifford Chance

Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 157
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo); Jessup South (runner-up); DM Harish (best researcher); Surana Corporate (best team, best memorial); SP Sathe (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (runners up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best team, best memorial); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best memorial); Amity Moot (runners up, best orator, best memorial, best researcher); Philip C Jessup (semi-finalist); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (best orator); NLS Arbitration (best orator; runner-up)
2. NLSIU Bangalore 119 Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher); Jessup South (best team, best orator); KLA Moot (best memorial); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding rounds (runners up, best memorial); Philip C Jessup (honourable mention: 4th best memorial); Manfred Lachs Sydney (runner-up, honourable mention second best speaker)
3.
NUJS Kolkata 95
All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher); Willem C Vis Hong Kong (honorable mention); ISRO Manfred Lachs funding round (best team); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention); Manfred Lachs Sydney (semi-finalist, honourable mention second-best memorial); NLS Arbitration (best team, best memorial); ELSA WTO Moot (best team, best orator, hon. mention 3rd best orator)
4. NLU Jodhpur 94 Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (runners-up, best memorial); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessup North (best team, best orator); Surana Corporate (runners up, best orator); SP Sathe (best memorial); KLA Moot (best team, best orator); NUJS Herbert Smith (runners-up); Surana Int'l Tech Moot (best orator); Amity Moot (best team); Stetson International (5th & 6th best orator)
5.
School of Excellence in Law (SOEL) Chennai 43
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team); Red Cross Asia Pacific (semi-finalist; honourable mention best memorial)
6.
ILS Law College Pune 31
Bar Council of India (runners-up); DM Harish (runners-up); NUJS Herbert Smith (best speaker); Surana International Tech Moot (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (best team)
7.
GNLU Gandhinagar 31
IICLAM (runners-up); ELSA WTO Asia (runners-up, best orator), WTO ELSA Moot (semi-finalist, hon mention 2nd best orator)
8. NLIU Bhopal 29
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawhney (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
9.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 26
KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team); DM Harish (best orator, best memorial)
10.
Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessup North (best memorial)
11. Symbiosis, Pune 24 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator); GNLU International Moot Court (runners up); ULC Bangalore Moot (runners-up); Willem C Vis Vienna (best orator hon. mention)
12. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala 18 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team); ULC Bangalore Moot (Best Memorial)
13.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessup North (runner-up)
14. Nuals Kochi 13 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up); Jessup South (best memorial); Surana International Tech Moot (runners up)
15. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
16. CMR Law School, Bangalore 10 ULC Bangalore Moot (best orator, best researcher)
16. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
16.
NLU Delhi
10
DM Harish (best team)
19. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
20. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
20. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
22.
CNLU Patna
5
GNLU International Moot (best memorial)
22. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
22. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
22. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
26. Campus Law Centre Delhi 3 SP Sathe (runners up)

Click here for an updated (February 2010) list of the Mooting Premier League scoring criteria.

Click to show 22 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments