Post some heavy duty performance by the Indian Universities at Stetson and Vis East last week, here’s some desi dose of mooting for our moot court aficionados as we cover the elite Bar Council of India moot 2017 and the newly added NLUO Maritime Arbitration Moot 2017.
KLS Breaks it down to Nalsar to Scoop BCI for the Second Time in 4 Years
The tier III Bar Council of India Moot 2017 was a face-off between 2013-BCI winner and 2014-BCI runners-up, as KIIT Bhubaneswar defeated Nalsar Hyderabad in the finals to win 20 points and register itself on the MPL scoreboard.
The all second-year team from Nalsar comprised of Tushit Mishra, Abhijeet Singh Rawaley and Hardik Subedi.
Amiya Kumar Pati from DSNLU Vizag won the best speaker citation for the preliminary rounds, while ICFAI Hyderabad was one of the semi-finalists.
If someone could confirm the names of the winning team, as well as the winner of the best memorial for the preliminary rounds and the other semi-finalist team, please leave it in the comments below and/or send us an email at and .
Points awarded:
Winners: KLS Bhubaneswar (20)
Runners-Up: Nalsar Hyderabad (10)
Semi-Finalist: ICFAI (5) and TBC
Best Memorial: TBC
Best Speaker: DSNLU Vizag (10)
GNLU Registers First Domestic Victory to Consolidate Top Spot
While one GNLU Gandhinagar team attained glory internationally at Stetson, its domestic team has now followed suit, sealing the 4th edition of the NLUO International Maritime Arbitration Moot 2017 by taking down RGNUL Patiala in the finals (which was excellently liveblogged on LI by NLU Orissa)
The GNLU team comprised of Torsha Dasgupta, Darshan Patankar and Rohith Ittireddy.
Please let us know about the names of the runner-up team so we can add their names too.
Nalsar Hyderabad which has traditionally been a strong contender at NLUO Maritime broke into the semi-finals alongside NLSIU Bangalore.
NLU Jodhpur registered more points by winning the best memorial citation as Noyonika Mukerji from _Amity Law School, Delhi_ won the best speaker citation.
Points awarded:
Winner: GNLU Gandhinagar (10)
Runners-Up: RGNUL Patiala (5)
Semi-Finalist: Nalsar Hyderabad (3) and NLSIU Bangalore (3)
Best Speaker: Amity Law School Delhi (5)
Best Memorial: NLU Jodhpur (5)
Organiser: NLUO (1)
Vis East Indian Glory Continues: Updated Citations
While our previous story on Vis East barely covered the team citations received by other Indian universities, over the past days we have finally been able to collect more information to present a better picture of how Indian colleges dominated Vis East 2017:
Vis East octa-finalists
Three Indian teams broke into the round of 16 and won 15 points each. These teams are:
-
NLU Delhi: team of Aaditya Gambhir, Rohan Bhatia and Vrinda Vinayak
-
Amity Law School Delhi: team of Angaj Gautam, Tarang Agarwal, Prithviraj Oberoi, Prachi Aggarwal, Zaid Drabu, Akshit Vohra, Aastha Kulshrestha, Archit Singh and Samarth Madan.
-
JGLS Sonepat team
Vis East Hon’ble Memo Citations
RGNUL Patiala received an Hon’ble Mention for Best Respondent Memorial while NLIU Bhopal and NLU Delhi received an Hon’ble Mention for Best Claimant Memorial each.
All three colleges have received 10 points each.
Hon’ble Speaker Citations
While Ananyaa Mazumdar from JGLS Sonepat won the 3rd Best Oralist at the moot, becoming the highest ranked Indian oralist at the moot, Rohan Bhatia from NLU Delhi and Suranjan Shukla from NLSIU Bangalore also received an Hon’ble Mention for Best Oralist each.
All three have been awarded 10 points.
Additional Vis East Points Awarded:
NLU Delhi: Octa-finalist (15) + Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memorial (10) + Hon’ble Mention for Oralist (10) = 35
JGLS Sonepat: Octa-finalist (15) + 3rd Best Oralist (10) = 25
ALS Delhi: Octa-finalist (15) = 15
RGNUL Patiala: Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) = 10
NLIU Bhopal: Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memorial (10) = 10
NLSIU Bangalore: Hon’ble Mention for Oralist (10) = 10
If there are any other citation holders whom we have failed to cover, please write to us at and .
MPL Table Analysis:
GNLU Gandhinagar survived Nalsar’s triple-threat of Vis East, BCI and NLUO Maritime, and still riding high on its Stetson glory and by winning NLUO Maritime Moot.
However, Nalsar marginally reduced the erstwhile points difference of 17 points to 14 points.
Meanwhile, NLU Delhi, which was languishing until recently in the MPL table has struck with a vengeance as it amassed 35 points at Vis East to overtake NLU Jodhpur for 5th position, sitting 25 points away from NUJS Kolkata.
As over the next two weeks we will cover two of the world’s biggest moot court competitions - the 24th Annual Willem C Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017 and the 58th Philip C Jessup International Moot Court Competition 2017, it is clear: if Nalsar, which is participating in both Jessup and Vis Vienna performs well, the pressure will be on GNLU at Vienna to maintain its lead.
Exciting mooting times!
MPL 7 season standings
Rank | College | Total MPL points | Itemisation of MPL points | Vis East (T1) | Pts | Stetson International Rounds (T2) | CLEA International Rounds (T2) | Pts | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5) | Pts | BCI Moot (T3) | Pts | RGNUL Moot (T5) | Pts | NLUO Maritime (T5) | Pts | |
1 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 174 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | CLEA International Rounds (T2): Runners-Up (25) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Winner (10) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | | Winner (30); 2nd Best Speaker (5); Best Speaker (Finals) (5) | 40 | Runners-Up (25) | 25 | Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | 10 | Winner (10) | 10 | ||||||
2 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 160 | Vis East (T1): Runners-Up (35); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memo (10); Hon’ble Mention for Speaker (10) | BCI Moot (T3): Runners-Up (10) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) | | Runners-Up (35); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memo (10); Hon’ble Mention for Speaker (10) | 55 | Runners-Up (10) | 10 | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||||||||
3 | Symbiosis Law School Pune | 130 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | HNMCC (T5): Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Winner (15) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | 15 | ||||||||||||
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 120 | Vis East (T1): Winner (40) | Oxford IPR (T5): 2nd Best Written Submission (3) | HNMCC (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10); Semi-Finals (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) | | Winner (40) | 40 | ||||||||||||
5 | NLU Delhi | 95 | Vis East (T1): Octa-Finalist (15); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memorial (10); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (10) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Winner (10); | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) | | Octa-Finalist (15); Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memorial (10); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (10) | 35 | Winner (10); | 10 | ||||||||||
6 | RGNUL Patiala | 93 | Vis East (T1): Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Runners-Up (5) | HNMCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) | | Hon’ble Mention for Respondent Memorial (10) | 10 | Organiser (1) | 1 | Runners-Up (5) | 5 | ||||||||
7 | NLU Jodhpur | 90 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Best Memorial (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Respondent Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) | | Semi-Finalist (15); 6th and 5th Best Speaker (5+5) | 25 | Best Memorial (5) | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | NLSIU Bangalore | 82 | Vis East (T1): Hon’ble Speaker Mention (10) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) | | Hon’ble Speaker Mention (10) | 10 | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||||||||
9 | NLIU Bhopal | 75 | Vis East (T1): Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memorial (10) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) | | Hon’ble Mention for Claimant Memorial (10) | 10 | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | GLC Mumbai | 65 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (8) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||||||||||||
11 | SLCU Bangalore | 57 | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) | | Semi-Finalist (3) | 3 | ||||||||||||
12 | NLU Orissa | 45 | NLUO Maritime (T5): Organiser (1) | Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (8) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | | Organiser (1) | 1 | ||||||||||||
13 | Symbiosis Noida | 45 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): 2nd Best Memorial (5) | RGNUL Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) | | 2nd Best Memorial (5) | 5 | Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||||||||||
14 | ILS Pune | 42 | Stetson International Rounds (T2): 4th Best Speaker (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | | 4th Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||||||||||||
15 | Amity Law School Delhi | 39 | Vis East (T1): Octa-finalist (15) | NLUO Maritime (T5): Best Speaker (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) | | Octa-finalist (15) | 15 | Best Speaker (5) | 5 | ||||||||||
16 | George Washington University Law School | 31 | GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) | | ||||||||||||||
17 | ILNU Ahmedabad | 29 | Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||||||||||
18 | JGLS, Sonepat | 26 | Vis East (T1): 3rd Best Oralist (10); Octafinalist (15) | JGLS Tech Law Moot (T5): Organiser (1) | | 3rd Best Oralist (10); Octafinalist (15) | 25 | Organiser (1) | 1 | ||||||||||
19 | UILS Chandigarh | 25 | Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||||||||||
20 | CNLU Patna | 25 | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) | | ||||||||||||||
21 | UPES Dehradun | 23 | Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (8) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), | | ||||||||||||||
22 | KIIT Law School, Bhubaneswar | 20 | BCI Moot (T3): Winner (20) | | Winner (20) | 20 | ||||||||||||
23 | NUALS Kochi | 18 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) | | Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | 8 | ||||||||||||
24 | NUSRL Ranchi | 16 | ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) | | ||||||||||||||
25 | RMLNLU Lukcnow | 12 | HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) | | ||||||||||||||
26 | MNLU Mumbai | 10 | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) | | ||||||||||||||
27 | Amity Law School Noida | 9 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||||||||||||
28 | DSNLU Vizag | 9 | RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||||||||||
29 | Karnataka State University Law School | 8 | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | | ||||||||||||||
30 | Kerala Law Academy | 8 | ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | | ||||||||||||||
31 | VIT School of Law, Chennai | 8 | Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) | | ||||||||||||||
32 | HNLU Raipur | 7 | HNMCC (T5): Organizer (1) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||||||||||
33 | SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai | 5 | Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||||||||||||
34 | Jamia Milia Islamia Law School | 5 | Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | | ||||||||||||||
35 | Modi University, Rajasthan | 5 | CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||||||||||||
36 | SOEL Chennai | 5 | Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) | | ||||||||||||||
37 | University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University | 5 | HNMCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | | ||||||||||||||
38 | AIL Mohali | 5 | RGNUL Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | | Runners-Up (5) | 5 | ||||||||||||
39 | DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College | 4 | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||||||||||
40 | Llyod Law College | 4 | Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||||||||||
41 | Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU | 4 | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | | ||||||||||||||
42 | ULC Bangalore | 4 | ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||||||||||
43 | NLUJAA Assam | 3 | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | | ||||||||||||||
44 | Sastra School of Law Thanjavur | 2 | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) | | ||||||||||||||
45 | Rizvi Law College, Mumbai | 1 | Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | | ||||||||||||||
46 | VELS Chennai | 1 | CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) | | ||||||||||||||
47 | JSS Law College, Mysore | 1 | Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) | |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
The following international moots are yet to be covered by us:
1. Oxford Price Media International Moot 2017 (T2)
2. Willem C Vis Vienna International Commercial Arbitration Moot 2017 (T1)
3. Philip C Jessup International Moot 2017 (T1)
4. Manfred Lachs Asia PAcific Rounds 2017 (T2)
5. ELSA WTO International Trade Law Moot 2017 (International Rounds) (T2)
6. ICC Moot 2017 (T2)
7. International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot 2017 (T5)
8. Leiden Sarin International Air Law Moot 2017 (T5)
The following domestic moots are yet to happen:
1. NLSTIAM 2017 (T4)
2. Nani Palkhivala Tax Law Moot 2017 (T4)
It would be difficult to exhaustively list down the Indian Universities which shall be representing India in these moots, since some of them do not even have qualifying rounds and for the others, we do not have all the data.
Also, some credit goes to this season itself, which has seen more changes of leaders and excitement so far in the rankings than any season I remember too... Good mooting times :)
CNLU won for the first round.
The live MPL table has been updated with the results of Leiden and can be found here-https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1A43g_rpB76FoNwld29MrMvjceZr9jkSbxF8CumCmy6s/edit#gid=0
We are trying to collect the complete results of Leiden (including the perfomance of RML and NLUJ) alongside the results of Price Media and shall update the results of both moots in a day or two.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first