•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Symbi Pune finishes in Vis HK moot quarters; NLU D challenges NLS post Leiden & Oxford IPR

The MPL 4 is still up for grabs as NLU D worries NLS rank.
The MPL 4 is still up for grabs as NLU D worries NLS rank.

A Symbiosis Law School Pune team consisting of Varuna Bhanrale, Akash Karmakar and Naresh Gupta qualified for the quarter finals at the Willem C Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration Moot that was held in Hong Kong between 11 and 17 March, according to Symbiosis’ moot court association (MCA).

For its quarter-final result Symbiosis Pune earned at least 20 points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills.

According to the MCA, speakers Bhanrale and Karmakar also received honourable mentions; Team MPL is awaiting official confirmation from the moot organisers about the exact citations and whether they attract honourable mention points under the MPL scoring system.

According to the official Vis East press release NUJS Kolkata won the best pan-Asian team award, outside the final 16 teams, which is equivalent to an MPL honourable mention. The 10 points take the college up to a total of 111 points in the MPL 4 in fourth place, but still far behind NLU Delhi in second place with 179 points.

SVKM Pravin Gandhi College of Law won the Spirit of the Moot award, which does not attract MPL points.

Stetson update

RMLNLU Lucknow’s semi-final run at the Stetson moot Florida has won another two honourable mentions worth a total of 10 MPL points for its fifth- and sixth-best speaker citations. The college is currently in fifth place.

NLU D runner-up in Oxford IPR, wins speaker and HM at Leiden Sarin

NLU Delhi continued its impressive March performance making runner-up in the Oxford IPR Moot and earning 8 points at the Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot. The two moots took place simultaneously from the 14  to 16 March 2013.

Oxford IPR Moot, Oxford, UK

A team consisting of Pratyush Panjwani, Divya Chawla and Sai Teja Vangala finished as runners-up in the competition. They lost to the University of Ottawa in the finals. NLU D earned 5 MPL points with the result.

Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot, Abu Dhabi

NLU D’s team received an honourable mention as best applicant team. NLU D’s Tania Singla also won the best speaker Award. The two results netted them 3 and 5 MPL points respectively.

The team consisted of Tania Singla, Bharat Seth and Abhimanyu Singh.

NLS vs NLU D for MPL win?

NLU Delhi is now the only possible rival for NLSIU Bangalore that sits at the top of the MPL with 232 points. the top spot in the MPL Table. NLSIU is still comfortably at the top with a total of 219 points. With only 53 points separating the two colleges and Tier 1 moots like Jessup Washington and Vis Vienna yet to commence, this season could be seeing an exciting climax.

International law firm Herbert Smith is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.

Mooting Premier League 4 season standings

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 100   80 24 28   3 2 3 2 5   232 Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Runners Up) (Best Researcher) (Best Memo)
2 NLU Delhi   50 90 16 22 1 4 2 5 2 1 1 179 HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist); Red Cross Moot (Winners)(Best Speaker) ; Oxford IPR Moot (Runners Up); Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot (Best Speaker)(Honourable Mention for Best Applicant Team)
3 NUJS Kolkata   45   16 48 2 2 2 2 6   1 111 HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis & speaker); NUJS Herbert Smith (org); ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (Best Speaker) (Semis); Vis (East), Hong Kong, (Honorable Mention- Best Pan-Asian Team)
4 NLU Jodhpur     30 35 30 1 2 3 5 3     96 (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Organizers)
5 RMLNLU Lucknow   30 30 4 20   1 2 1   2 3 84 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists); Stetson World Rounds (Semi Finalists) ( Honourable Mention - 2nd Best Memorial, 5th Best Speaker, 6th Best Speaker)
6 HNLU Raipur     10 32 41 1 2 2 2 1 6   84 Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis)
7 ILS Pune   15 5 27 33   2 1 3 1 2   80 (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator); GH Raisoni (Semis) ; NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Winners)
8 Symbiosis, Pune 20     35 15   1 1 1   2   70 (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up); GH Raisoni Moot (Winners) (Best Researcher); Vis (East) Hong Kong (Quarter Finalists)
9 GNLU Gandhinagar     5 30 21 2   1 2 1   1 58 (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); GH Raisoni Moot (Runners Up)(Best Mooter) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist)
10 RGNUL Patiala   20   32 5     2 1   3   57 (Nani Palkhivala) (Semis); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (silver); Amity Moot (Best Researcher) (Best Memorial)
11 Jindal Global Law School     20 8 15   1   2 1 2   43 (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis); NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Best Speaker)
12 Nalsar Hyderabad     5 8 25 1 1     1 2   39 (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists)
13 NUALS Kochi     10 23 5   1 1     2   38 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners)
14 Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University     10 8 10     1   1 1   28 Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker)
15 GLC Mumbai     10 8 8         1 1   26 (Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo)
16 NLUO Cuttack       12 13       1   2   25 B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) (Semis);Amity Moot (Semifinalists) ;
17 Amity Law School,Delhi (IP University)     5 4 13 2 1   2       24 Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis) Amity Moot (Organizers) ; ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (winners)
18 Nirma University     10 8 3       3       21 Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis)
19 SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law     5   16       2 1 1   21 SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo)
20 CNLU Patna     20         1     1   20 (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo)
21 Campus Law Centre, New Delhi       15 4   1   1       19 KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners)
22 ULC Bangalore         16 1 1       1   17 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org)
23 NLIU Bhopal       4 8 2     2   1   14 HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org);
24 Amity Law School Noida         13       1 1 1   13 Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo);
25 KLA, Trivandrum     10             1     10 Stetson South (speaker)
26 Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University     10             1     10 Henry Dunant (speaker);
27 KIIT School of Law         10   1           10 B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ;
28 Faculty of Law, Allahbad University         10   1           10 ULC Bangalore (Gold)
29 Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University       8                 8 Surana Corporate Moot (memo)
30 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi         8       1   1   8 Surana Trial South (memo, semis);
31 UILS Punjab         8         1     8 Kerala Law Academy (speaker)
32 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur       0 6       2       6 Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis)
33 V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa     5           1       5 Stetson South (Semis)
34 A K K New Law Academy, Pune         5     1         5 Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up)
35 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune         5         1     5 Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker);
36 Lucknow University Faculty of Law         5           1   5 Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo)
36 GLC Ernakulam         5           1   5 ULC Bangalore (memo)
37 Symbiosis, Noida       4         1       4 Amity Moot (Semifinalists)
38 Law Centre-I, Delhi University         3       1       3 ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists)
39 JSS Law College, Mysore           2             2 Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer)

For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.

Click to show 15 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments