•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Nalsar makes it to Jessup Worlds as NLSIU gets qualification hattrick

The home of Indian mooting
The home of Indian mooting

NLSIU Bangalore and Nalsar Hyderabad will join NUJS Kolkata and NLU Delhi in the race for the 55th Philip C Jessup international moot trophy among 550 law schools from 80 countries at Chicago in April. 

The winner of last year’s Jessup world rounds bested Nalsar at the moot’s South India qualifying rounds on Sunday and reclaimed the top spot at the Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5.

NLSIU speaker Abhinav Sekhri, who was adjudged the best speaker, said this was his first time participating in a moot court competition. “Fifth year gives you a lot of time to do that research which you won’t get in another year, and that much more time to practice,” he commented.

Speaker Mansi Sood and researchers Viraj Parikh and Yashna Mehta  were also on the winning team from the law Bangalore law school which is competing in the world rounds of Jessup for the third year running.

“Something that I thought we did right at the national round, and what will help us at the international rounds was to remain as calm as possible. That was what was most important and that will remain the most important thing,” added Sekhri.

Semi-finalist NLUO Cuttack also rose up to fourth spot on the MPL 5 table, after winning the best memorial citation at the qualifier which was fought between 13 teams at Christ University Bangalore.

NLU Delhi and NUJS had already cleared the north India qualifiers of the moot last weekend.

Coming up: an MPL weekend Bonanza

6 – 9 February is loaded with 5 moots: The GIMC at GNLU, Kerala Law Academy Moot, Amity Law School II Noida's International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition, Surana & Surana Corporate Law Moot and the DM Harish International.

At a glance: Jessup South India

Jessup South India Qualifying Rounds

Law School

Winners

NLSIU Bangalore

Runner’s up

NALSAR Hyderabad

Best Memorial

NLUO Cuttack

Best Speaker

Abhinav Sekhri, NLSIU Bangalore

Semi-Finalists

ILS Pune & NLUO Cuttack

At a glance: By law school

Law school

Award

Score

NLSIU Bangalore: Abhinav Sekhri

Jessup South India Qualifying Rounds (Best Team + Best Speaker) T3

20 + 10 = 30

NLUO Cuttack

Jessup South (Best Memorial + Semi - Finalist) T3

10 + 5 = 15

NALSAR Hyderabad

Jessup South (Runners up) T3

10

ILS Pune

Jessup South (Semi- Finalist) T3

5

 

 

 

Mooting Premier League Season 5 standings

 Law schoolT1T2T3T4T5OrgWR/uS/FB SB M/RHMPtsDetails
1 NLSIU Bangalore     75 19 10   3 1 4 2 1   104 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker)
2 NLU Delhi 25   52 8 5 1 1 2 3   2   90 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team)
3 NLIU Bhopal     40 28 21 1 3 2 1   2   89 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist)
5 NLU Orissa     23 28 5   1   2 1 3   56 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi fnalist)+ Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist)
4 JGLS Sonepat     30 23 3   2 2 1       56 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team)
6 NLU Jodhpur     40 8 3   2 1     1 1 51 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team)
7 Nalsar Hyderabad     25 4 20 1   2 2 2 2   49 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up)
8 Amity Delhi     30 8 10       2 2 3   48 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist)
9 NUJS Kolkata     25 4 18     3 3 1 1   47 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up)
10 HNLU Raipur       40 7 1   1 1 2 2   47 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
11 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1     1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
12 GNLU Gandhinagar       23 10   2     1     33 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners)
13 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2   1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
14 Symbiosis Pune       8 21   1 1 1 1     29 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team)
15 RMLNLU Lucknow     15   13   1   2   1   28 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist)
16 GLC Mumbai     10 0 16 1     2 1 2   26 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher)
17 ILS Pune     10 14         3 1 1   24 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist)
18 Nuals Kochi     10 8         2   1   18 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist)
19 Christ University       0 11 1 1           11 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners
20 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1   1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
21 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10             1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
22 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10               1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
23 Delhi University LC I       8             1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
24 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       8             1   8 KK Luthra (Best memorial)
25 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1         6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
26 CUSAT Cochin         5         1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
27 Amity Noida       0 4 1     1       4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
                               
28 CLC Delhi University       2   1             2 KK Luthra (Organiser)
29 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1             1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
Click to show 21 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments