•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU Delhi and NLSIU B’lore finish in top 32 at Jessup Washington Moot

NLU Delhi and NLSIU Bangalore were the only two teams that broke into the top 32 at the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot at Washington last month. While NLU Delhi won two honourable mentions and took home 30 points, NLSIU Bangalore won the third best memorandum award and bagged 20 points from this Tier 1 global championship MPL moot.

NLSIU Bangalore continues to lead the MPL 3 Season Standings with 288 points, as NLU Jodhpur and Nalsar Hyderabad are chasing with 200 and 186 points respectively. NLU Delhi and NUJS Kolkata are in the 5th and 6th positions respectively with 156 and 119 points.

Both NLU Delhi and NLSIU Bangalore broke into the advanced rounds but lost out to University of Ottawa, Canada and Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece respectively. NLU Delhi speaker Naman Joshi won the 38th best oralist award and NLSIU Bangalore speaker Divyanshu Aggarwal won the 88th best oralist award. While NLSIU won the 3rd best memorandum award, NLU Delhi bagged the 11th best memorandum award.

Following last year’s policy on awarding points for honourable mentions at Jessup, both NLSIU and NLU Delhi were awarded 10 points (honourable mention / other equivalent awards) for breaking into the advanced rounds of the top 32 teams.

NLU Delhi also earned 20 MPL points for its two honourable mention citations – 11th best memo and 38th best oralist, which is within the top 57 oralist citations that attract MPL points.

NLSIU Bangalore also bagged 10 MPL points for the 3rd best memorandum citation but has not been awarded any points for its 88th best oralist citation.

While NLU Delhi and HNLU Raipur qualified for the moot from North India, NLSIU Bangalore and SOEL Chennai qualified from South India.

Mooting Premier League 3 season standings

Pos Law school Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 288 [Jessup Intl rounds] (hon men for team orals, hon men for 3rd best memo); ISRO Man Lachs (gold); NLS Arb (organisers); Oxford Media Intl rounds (best memo); DMH (best speaker); Surana Corp (silver, best memo); GIMC (gold); KLA (best memo); Rizvi (gold); Jessup South (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (silver, best memo); Stetson South (gold, best memo); NLIU-Juris Corp (gold, best speaker, best memo); Palkhivala (gold); Dunant (silver); B.R. Sawhney (gold); Trial Adv South (silver); Raj Anand Moot (semis); Maritime Arbitration (semis, best memo, hon men for best resp memo);
2 NLU Jodhpur 200 NLS Arb (best memo); Stetson Intl rounds (gold, 5th best oralist, 9th best oralist); Vis (East) (hon men for respondent memo); Raisoni (gold, best speaker); NLU Antitrust (organiser); Amity moot (silver, best speaker, best researcher); Surana Tech (semis); GIMC (silver); Jessup North (best speaker); Stetson North (gold); Hidayatullah (gold, best speaker, best memo); Dunant (best memo); Trial Adv North (silver, best speaker, best memo); IICLAM (gold);
3 Nalsar Hyderabad 186 [Vis Vienna] (gold, hon men for oralist); [ISRO Man Lachs] (silver); NLS Arb (silver); Oxford Media Intl rounds (gold); Leiden - Sarin (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); NLU Antitrust (silver, best memo); BCI-Nirma (gold, best female speaker); DMH (semis); Jessup South (semis); Oxford Media India rounds (semis);Dunant (gold); B.R. Sawhney (organiser);
4 NLU Delhi 156 [Jessup Intl rounds] (hon men for team orals, hon men for 38th best oralist and 11th best memo); Oxford Media Intl rounds (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (organisers); ULC moot (best male speaker, best female speaker); BCI-Nirma (semis); Surana Tech (semis); DMH (semis); KLA (semis); Jessup North (gold); KK Luthra (gold); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best researcher, semis); Oxford Media India rounds (gold, best speaker); (Law Asia (semis); Dunant (semis); IICLAM (organiser);
5 NUJS Kolkata 119 [Vis Vienna] (hon men for team orals, hon men for best resp memo); Vis (East) (hon men for claimant memo, hon men for respondent memo); NLU Antitrust (gold, best researcher); NUJS-HS (organiser); KLA (silver); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (gold, best memo); Oxford Media India rounds (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Hidayatullah (silver, best researcher); B.R. Sawhney (semis); SLCU Moot (silver, best speaker, best memo); Trial Adv North (semis);
6 GLC Mumbai 106 Amity moot (gold); DMH (best memo); NUJS-HS (gold, best speaker, best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (semis); Trial Adv South (gold, best speaker); IICLAM (Best Memo); Raj Anand Moot (silver);
7 ILS Pune 97 [Vis Vienna] (hon men for oralist, hon men for team orals, hon men for oralist); Pro Bono Enviro (best speaker); BCI - NLU Delhi (best female speaker); Surana Tech (silver); GIMC (best memo, best speaker, semis); KK Luthra (silver); Stetson South (best speaker); B.R. Sawhney (best speaker, semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
8 RMLNLU Lucknow 85 ISRO Man Lachs (best speaker, semis); Stetson Intl rounds (8th best oralist); Leiden - Sarin (gold, best applicant memo); DMH (best reseracher); Surana Corp (semis);KK Luthra (best memo); Stetson North (silver); Palkhivala (silver); Trial Adv North (semis);
9 NLIU Bhopal 77 NLS Arb (best speaker); Pro Bono Enviro (silver, best memo); NLU Antitrust (best speaker, semis); BCI-Nirma (semis); NUJS-HS (silver); GIMC (semis); Rizvi (silver, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (organiser); SLCU Moot (gold); Raj Anand Moot (semis, best memo);
10 Campus Law Centre Delhi 60 BCI - NLU Delhi (silver, best male speaker); Amity moot (semis); ULC moot (semis); KLA (gold); Raj Anand Moot (gold, best speaker);
11 GNLU Gandhinagar 60 Raisoni (silver); Frankfurt (hon men for best team in the Asian regional group); ELSA Asian rounds (best speaker); NLU Antitrust (semis); GIMC (organiser); Jessup North (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best researcher, semis); B.R. Sawhney (silver); Trial Adv North (gold);
12 RGNUL Patiala 57 Raisoni (semis); Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Amity moot (best memo, semis); ULC moot (silver); Surana Tech (best memo); Jessup North (semis); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (semis); Stetson North (best speaker); Hidayatullah (semis); B.R. Sawhney (best memo);
13 Jindal Global Law School 57 NLS Arb (semis); ELSA Asian rounds (gold, best memo); [Pro Bono Enviro] (best researcher); ULC moot (gold); NUJS-HS (semis); KK Luthra (semis); Dunant (best speaker, semis);
14 School of Law, Christ University, Bangalore 52 Pro Bono Enviro (semis); Surana Corp (gold, best speaker); KLA (best speaker); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (organiser); IICLAM (silver, best speaker); SLCU Moot (organiser);
15 SOEL Chennai 46 Pro Bono Enviro (organisers); BCI-Nirma (silver, best male speaker); Jessup South (silver, best speaker); Stetson South (semis);Trial Adv South (best memo);
16 Symbiosis Law School, Pune 40 NLS Arb (semis); BCI - NLU Delhi (semis); ULC moot (best memo); Surana Tech (organisers); NUJS-HS (semis); Rizvi (best memo, semis); Palkhivala (best memo); IICLAM (semis);
17 HNLU Raipur 39 Jessup North (silver);Stetson North (semis); NLIU-Juris Corp (best researcher); Palkhivala (best speaker, semis); [Hidayatullah (organiser); SLCU Moot (semis);
18 CNLU Patna 25 BCI - NLU Delhi (gold); Stetson North (semis);
19 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 23 Surana Tech (gold, best speaker);
20 Symbiosis Law School, Noida 14 Pro Bono Enviro (gold); Surana Corp (semis);
21 M. S. Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore 10 [Vis Vienna] (hon men for oralist);
22 V M Salgaocar Law College, Goa 10 Stetson South (silver);
23 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 10 Stetson North (best memo);
24 Amity Law School IP University Delhi 10 Amity (oraganisers); NLIU-Juris Corp (silver);
25 NUALS Kochi 10 Raisoni (best memo); SLCU-LKS-CCI Antitrust (silver);
26 KLE Bangalore 9 ULC moot (best researcher); IICLAM (semis);
27 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 8 Raisoni (semis); Stetson South (semis);
28 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 6 ULC moot (semis); Trial Adv South (semis);
29 Dr. Ambedkar Law College, Chennai 5 Jessup South (semis);
30 MATS Law School, Raipur 5 Raisoni (best researcher);
31 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 4 ISRO Man Lachs (semis);
31 AKK New Law Academy, Pune 4 KLA (semis);
33 ULC Bangalore 4 ULC moot (organisers); SLCU Moot (semis);
34 SVKM’s Pravin Gandhi College of Law 3 Hidayatullah (semis);
34 Guru Gobind University 3 Rizvi (semis);
36 J S S Law College, Mysore 2 Surana Corp (organiser);
36 Nirma University 2 BCI-Nirma (organisers);
For more information please refer to the MPL 3 rulebook.
Click to show 8 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments