•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

MPL 8: NLIU Bhopal gets to finals in Stetson World, SLS Pune wins best orator • RGNUL wins Oxford media quals, Sastra KK Luthra

NLSIU Bangalore continues topping the MPL with 117 points still carried by its early-season Manfred Lachs win, but RGNUL has caught up into second place in the latest round of our MPL 8 wrap, followed by SLS Pune, both above 70 points.

NLIU Bhopal and Sastra both have MPL points in the 40s, followed by GNLU Gandhinagar in sixth with 33 points.

But the season is not yet complete, and we require your help:

We have reached out to moot court committees by email to confirm results of MPL moots that have already happened - if your MPL-ranked moot has yet been covered (the basic list is here, excluding a few tweaks and additions) and you have not heard from us yet, please get in touch with us at and we will resend you details.

A team from NLIU Bhopal has won 25 points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL), after losing in the finals to University of the Philippines, in the MPL Tier 2 Stetson World Rounds, organised by Stetson University Florida on 22 March 2018.

SLS Pune won the best orator citation, for 20 points.

Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil and Law Society of Ireland made it to the semi-finals of the competition, and a team from Soongsil University, Republic of Korea won the best memorial award.

In the Stetson India rounds held on 26 November last year, RGNUL Patiala came first, followed by SLS, Nirma University and NLIU Bhopal.

RGNUL Patiala wins Oxford Media Law Moot (National Qualifiers)

RGNUL Patiala has earned 20 points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL), after winning the MPL Tier 3 Oxford Media Law Moot (National Qualifiers), organised by NLU Delhi on 24 February 2018.

Runner-up was the team from NLU Odisha, which won 10 points. RMLNLU Lucknow and GNLU Gandhinagar made it to the semi-finals of the competition, and each won 5 points in the MPL.

RGNUL Patiala won the best orator citation, for 10 points.

The team from RGNUL Patiala won the best memorial award and 10 MPL points.

NLU Delhi also gains 2 MPL points for organising the moot.

Sastra University wins KK Luthra Criminal Law Moot Delhi

Sastra University has earned 15 points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL), after winning the MPL Tier 4 KK Luthra Criminal Law Moot Delhi, organised by CLC University of Delhi on 21 January 2018.

Runner-up was the team from Lucknow University, which won 8 points.

_Alliance School of Law, Bangalore_ and _Northumbria University*_ made it to the semi-finals of the competition, and each won 4 points in the MPL.

elhi University CLC won the best orator citation, for 8 points.

The team from SLS Pune won the best memorial award and 8 MPL points.

The competition did not award a best researcher prize.

The team from CLC University of Delhi also participated in the moot, and was therefore not eligible for organiser points in the MPL.

More moots captured in MPL 8 so far

  • Stetson India Rounds (26 Nov 2017) - 1st: RGNUL Patiala (20) | 2nd: SLS Pune (10) | 3rd: Nirma University (5), NLIU Bhopal (5) | Ora: Sastra University (10) | Memo: GNLU Gandhinagar (10)
  • Oxford Media Law Moot (National Qualifiers) (24 Feb 2018) - 1st: RGNUL Patiala (20) | 2nd: NLU Odisha (10) | 3rd: RMLNLU Lucknow (5), GNLU Gandhinagar (5) | Ora: RGNUL Patiala (10) | Memo: RGNUL Patiala (10) | Org: NLU Delhi (2)
  • Stetson World Rounds (22 Mar 2018) - 1st: University of the Philippines (30) | 2nd: NLIU Bhopal (25) | 3rd: Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil (15), Law Society of Ireland (15) | Ora: SLS Pune (20) | Memo: Soongsil University, Republic of Korea (20)
  • KK Luthra Criminal Law Moot Delhi (21 Jan 2018) - 1st: Sastra University (15) | 2nd: Lucknow University (8) | 3rd: Alliance School of Law, Bangalore (4), Northumbria University (4) | Ora: elhi University CLC (8) | Memo: SLS Pune (8)
  • Plus seven moots captured last month.

MPL 8 Season Rankings so far

RankCollegeTotal pointsWins (pts)Runner-ups (pts)Semis (pts)Orators (pts)Memorials (pts)Researchers (pts)Organiser (pts)
1NLSIU Bangalore117654840
2RGNUL Patiala795541010
3SLS Pune722328813
4NLIU Bhopal4733581
5Sastra University4115818
6GNLU Gandhinagar33155103
7RMLNLU Lucknow24168
8Nirma University18855
9NLU Odisha18108
10NUJS Kolkata161042
11GLC Mumbai1248
12Lucknow University88
13JGLS Sonepat835
14elhi University CLC88
15UILS Punjab88
16NLU Delhi642
17Nuals Kochi55
18NLU Jodhpur532
19VIPS GGSIPU55
20Alliance School of Law, Bangalore44
21Nalsar Hyderabad44
22HNLU Raipur33

MPL 8 is proudly sponsored and supported by Memo Pundits

The Legally India Mooting Premier League (MPL) 8 is sponsored and supported by content partner Memo Pundits, which is an awesome organisation dedicated towards imparting knowledge in the field of mooting. Their flagship course on drafting, editing and formatting of memorials for domestic and international moot court competitions has helped over 1,000 law students in India to understand the tricks and intricacies of memorial making. If you wish to know more about this course, drop an email at or WhatsApp them at +91 8860 768 344 (Anant).

Click here to read Memo Pundits brochure for more details.

Click to show 9 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments