•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

MM Singhvi: GLC muscles into MPL top 10, Nalsar defends top

legally-india-mooting-premier-league
legally-india-mooting-premier-league


Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai struck back again after last month's KK Luthra victory by defeating the team from NLIU Bhopal at the MM Singhvi Bar Council of India Moot Court Competition organised by NLU Jodhpur from 29 to 31 January 2010.

With another six points GLC Mumbai has now entered the top 10 of Legally India's Mooting Premier League (MPL). The GLC Mumbai team consisted of Sneha Nagvekar, Uttra Mehta and Tanaya Shah.

NLIU Bhopal has scored three points as runner-ups after a long absence from the scoring ranks, securing its fourth position for now while also nipping at the heels of third-placed NLU Jodhpur.

Sandhya R. of Government Law College (GLC) Ernakulam bagged the best orator and ensured the entry of the law school in the league table.
 
The fight for the top spot between NLSIU Bangalore and Nalsar Hyderabad continued at MM Singhvi, with Badrinarayan S of NLSIU Bangalore winning the best researcher and garnering five points for the college.

However, Nalsar Hyderabad, which only had clinched the pole position after KK Luthra moot last month, was quick to keep its three point lead intact by winning the best memorial for five points and ensuring that Nalsar stayed at the top.

Shashank Kumar, Convenor of the MM Singhvi Moot Court Committee at NLU, Jodhpur said that this was the 13th edition of the competition.

He said: "The moot saw the registration of 60 teams and a final participation of 47 teams including three international [teams] from countries like US and Australia. This makes it one of the largest moot court competitions in India in terms of participation."

The final round of the competition was judged by a bench comprising of Justice Dalveer Bhandari and Justice G.S. Singhvi of the Supreme Court of India and Chief Justice Jagdish Bhalla of the High Court of Rajasthan.

The moot problem is based on public international law

Mooting Premier League Update:

We are getting final confirmation of results of Jessup South India rounds.
 
MM Singhvi Bar Council Moot Court Competition was included as a Tier 4 competition this time. Considering the quality of judging, level of participation and various other feedbacks, this moot along with few other moots is at the top of the list to be placed in a higher tier next year.

Also, based upon further feedback and interaction, we have now updated the list of MPL moot court competitions, removing five competitions and adding, demoting and promoting one competition respectively.

Click here to view the updated tiers. This is very likely to be the final list for this year's mooting season.

Click here for this cut-out-and-keep MPL season calendar as a handy guide of all competitions that are still coming up in the MPL.

Finally, we are working on preparing a new list for the next year and request the moot court committees of the respective moot courts to contact us if they think placement of their moot in a particular tier is currently unreasonable.

2009-10 Legally India Mooting Premier League table


Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 59
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of India (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker); NLIU Tankha (runners-up, best memo); MM Singhvi (best memo)
2. NLSIU Bangalore 56
Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial); MM Singhvi (best researcher)
3.
NLU Jodhpur 37
Nalsar B.R.Sawney (runners-up); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessups North (best team, best orator)
4. NLIU Bhopal 34
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawney (best team, best orator, best memorial); Stetson South (best memorial); MM Singhvi (runners-up)
5. School of Excellence Chennai 29
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team)
6. Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessups North (best memorial)
7.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessups North (runner-up)
8. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala
13 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team)
9. Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai 12 KK Luthra (best team); MM Singhvi (best team)
10. NUJS Kolkata 11
All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher)
10. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
12. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
13. Symbiosis, Pune 8 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator)
13. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
15. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
15. ILS Law College Pune 7 Bar Council of India (runners-up)
15. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
18. Government Law College Ernakulam 5 MM Singhvi (best orator)
18. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
18. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
21. GNLU Gandhinagar 3 IICLAM (runners-up)
21. Nuals Kochi 3 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up)

Click here for a updated (February 2010) list of the scoring criteria we are using.
2009-10 Legally India Mooting Premier League table

Law school Points Wins
1.
Nalsar Hyderabad 54
IICLAM (best memorial); Henry Dunant Indian rounds (runners-up); Surana Trial Advocacy South (best team, best memorial); Nani Palkhiwala (best memorial), Bar Council of Indiacoun (best team); KK Luthra (runners-up, best speaker)
2. NLSIU Bangalore 51
Manfred Lachs (best team, best orator); Stetson South (best advocate), Bar Council of India (best orator); KK Luthra (best memorial)
3.
NLU Jodhpur 37
Nalsar B.R.Sawney (runners-up); Stetson North (best team, best memorial); Jessups North (best team, best orator)
4. NLIU Bhopal 31
All India Corporate Law Moot (runners-up, best orator); Nalsar B.R.Sawney (best team, best orator, best memorial); Stetson South (best memorial)
5. School of Excellence Chennai 29
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best team, best orator), NLIU Tankha (best orator); Nani Palkhiwala (best team)
6. Amity Law School IP University Delhi 25
IICLAM (best team & best orator); Stetson North (runner-up), Jessups North (best memorial)
7.
Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 14
Henry Dunant Indian rounds (best memorial), Jessups North (runner-up)
8. Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL) Patiala
13 Henry Dunant national rounds (best researcher); NLIU Tankha (best team)
9. NUJS Kolkata 11
All India Corporate Law Moot (best team, best researcher)
9. University Institute of Laws PURC, Ludhiana
11 Surana trial advocacy north rounds (best team, best orator)
11. Kerala Law Academy Thiruvananthapuram 10 Stetson South (best team)
12. Symbiosis, Pune 8 Nani Palkhiwala (runners up, best orator)
12. UILS Punjab 8 Surana Trial advocacy South (runners up, best orator)
14. HNLU Raipur 7 Stetson North (best orator)
14. ILS Law College Pune 7 Bar Council of India (runners-up)
14. New Law College Bharati Vidyapeeth University Pune 7 Stetson South (runner-up)
17.
Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai
6
KK Luthra (best team)
18. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 5 Surana Trial Advocacy North (best memorial)
18. ULC Bangalore 5 All India Corporate Law Moot (best memorial)
20. GNLU Gandhinagar 3 IICLAM (runners-up)
20. Nuals Kochi 3 Surana Trial Advocacy North (runners-up)

Click here for a full list of the scoring criteria we are using.

No comments yet: share your views

Latest comments