•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Ahead of Stetson, Vis, NUJS registers double whammy moot points at HNLU, Oxford • Symbi Pune consolidates

Ahead of massive international moots coming up, NUJS picks up first national tier win, Symbi consolidates
Ahead of massive international moots coming up, NUJS picks up first national tier win, Symbi consolidates

Over the last weekend, HNLU Raipur and JGLS Sonepat concluded their flagship moots, while the weekend before, India was represented by NLSIU Bangalore and NUJS Kolkata at the world’s biggest IPR moot hosted by University of Oxford. In the following story we shall be covering the results of HNMCC 2017 and Oxford IPR 2017, as we continue to gather the results of JGLS Technology Law and Policy Moot 2017.

HNMCC: NUJS takes win from RGNUL (and Symbi continues scoring)

So far missing in action in the MPL’s national moot category, NUJS Kolkata came back with a bang as it took down RGNUL Patiala in the finals of the 9th Hidayatullah National Moot Court Competition 2017 (which was liveblogged on LI), registering its first victory of the season, and first set of points from a national moot.

Rashika Narain, Manjari Rathore and Vinayak Chawla represented the NUJS team, whereas Abhishek Misra, Dilraj Bhinder and Vijay Mishra represented team RGNUL.

Symbiosis Pune continued with its dream-run as it simultaneously scooped the best memorial and best researcher (Aashima Bhatia) citations, amassing a total of 10 points at the Tier V moot.

Correction: We had erroneous information, allocating a semi-final win to Symbi, when it was in fact RMLNLU Lucknow that was one of the semi-finalists. We regret the error.

Christ University was the other semi-finalist at the moot, whereas Anjali Agarwal from University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University won the Best Speaker citation.

Points Awarded at the Moot:

Winner: NUJS Kolkata (10)

Runners-Up: RGNUL Patiala (5)

Semi-Finalists: RMLNLU Lucknow (3) and SLCU Bangalore (3)

Best Speaker: ULLS, GGSIP (5)

Best Researcher: SLS Pune (5)

Best Memorial: SLS Pune (5)

Organiser: HNLU Raipur (1)

Oxford IP moot: NLSIU, NUJS rep India, NUJS comes home with submission citatation

Over the 16-18 March weekend, University of Oxford hosted the 15th edition of the Annual Oxford International Intellectual Property Law Moot Court Competition 2017 Moot, which saw NLSIU Bangalore and NUJS Kolkata represent India post the rigorous memorial elimination rounds.

While neither team proceeded to the advanced rounds, NUJS won the Hon’ble mention for the 2nd Best Written Submission at the moot, winning 3 MPL points for the Tier V moot.

Surana Corp Law Correction:

We had erroneously awarded points in Surana Corporate Law Moot 2017 under the Tier V category, whereas the moot actually is placed under Tier IV.

Hence, the points for all the citation winning team have been accordingly upgraded. Thanks to the anonymous commenter for pointing out in our previous story.

We request the organizers of the 2nd JGLS Technology Law and Policy Moot Court Competition 2017 to kindly email us the results of the moot at or .

MPL Table Analysis:

After winning 10 points at HNMCC 2017 and post the correction of the points awarded at Surana Corp, SLS Pune has extended a comfortable lead of 23 points over Nalsar Hyderabad, as the 2nd position holder faces some serious threat from GNLU Gandhinagar presently at the 3rd position and representing India along with NLU Jodhpur, ILS Pune and SLS Noida at the International rounds of the Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition 2017 scheduled for the coming weekend.

A single citation for GNLU at the international rounds of the Tier II moot would push Nalsar into 3rd position, and a powerful performance could also take it to the top of the table. Under scrutiny (at Stetson) would be NLU Jodhpur which has sustained a traditional stronghold over the Stetson moot, finishing as semi-finalist last year and runners-up the year before, as it currently continues to struggles in 9th position.

Post winning 13 points from HNMCC and Oxford IPR, NUJS Kolkata has pushed itself to the 5th spot, just two points behind RGNUL Patiala, which somehow managed to save the 4th position by winning 5 points at HNMCC 2017.

But as the International Rounds of the 14th Willem C Vis East International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition 2017 are underway, a lot of points are up for grabs, and multiple citation victories at the Tier I moot could completely alter the overall league standings.

Last year Nalsar Hyderabad represented by 3 third year students (Bhavini Singh, Angeline Benny and Agranee Kapoor) had broken into the world semi-final rounds and managed an Hon’ble Citation for their Written Submission as well.

A lot is at stake as we are to witness the results of Vis East and Stetson over the weekend, which prompts the obvious: Who shall lead the MPL table by the next story?

MPL 7 season standings

RankCollegeTotal MPL pointsItemisation of MPL pointsOxford IPR (T5)PtsHNMCC (T5)Pts
1Symbiosis Law School Pune115HNMCC (T5): Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5) | Surana Corp (T5): Winner (15) | RML-SCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Winner (15) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (3) | R K Tankha (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Memorial (20) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4); Best Memorial (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |Best Memorial (5); Best Researcher (5)10
2Nalsar Hyderabad92NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Runners-Up (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Winner (15); Best Researcher (8) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Team (3); Best Speaker (5); Hon’ble Speaker Mention (3) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Pro Bono Enviro: Winner (10); Best Memorial (5) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Memorial (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Organizer (2) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best researcher (5) |
3GNLU Gandhinagar89ICC Indian Rounds (T3): 2nd Runners-Up (Semi-Finalist Equivalent) (5) | Frankfurt Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Winner (10); Best Speaker (Finals) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | CLEA (T5): Winner (10) | DMH 2017 (T2): Semi-Finalist (15) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Organiser (2) | Pro Bono Enviro: Best Speaker (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) | BR Sawhney (T4): Best Speaker (8) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |
4RGNUL Patiala77HNMCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Researcher (8) | ULC Moot (T5): Winner (10) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Winner (15) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Best Researcher (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Winner (15); Best Memorial (8) |Runners-Up (5)5
5NUJS Kolkata75Oxford IPR (T5): 2nd Best Written Submission (3) | HNMCC (T5): Winner (10) | RML-SCC (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Best Researcher (20) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Speaker (10) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Best Speaker (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Best speaker (5) |2nd Best Written Submission (3)3Winner (10)10
6NLSIU Bangalore66ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | Red Cross (T2): Hon’ble Mention for 3rd Best Written Submission (5) | ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | CLEA (T5): Best Memorial (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Winner (20) | Henry Dunant (T3): Runner-up (10) |
7NLIU Bhopal62NUJS-HSF (T4): Winner (15) | R K Tankha (T5): Organiser (1) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5); Best Memorial (10) | FDI Moot (Int’l Rounds) (T5): 3rd Best Claimant Memorial (3) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Runners-Up (10) | BR Sawhney (T4): Runners-up (8) | Amity International (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Memorial (5) |
8GLC Mumbai60Surana Corp (T5): Runners-Up (8) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Best Memorial (8) | DMH 2017 (T2): Organiser (2) | GIMC 2017 (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best speaker (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Win (10); Best Memo (5) | Henry Dunant (T3): Best Speaker (10) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
9NLU Jodhpur55ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Runners-Up (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Organizer (2) | DMH 2017 (T2): Runners-Up (25) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Semi-Finalists (3) |
10SLCU Bangalore54HNMCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | RML-SCC (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | DMH 2017 (T2): Winner (30) | Pro Bono Enviro: Runners-Up (5) | MC Chagla (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Runner-up (5) |Semi-Finalist (3)3
11NLU Delhi50ICC Indian Rounds (T3): Winner (20); Best Speaker (10); Best Memorial (10) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Best Memorial (8) | Oxford Price Media (South Asia Rounds) (T3): Organizer (2) |
12NLU Orissa44Surana Corp (T5): Best Memorial (8) | Amity National (T4): Best Researcher (8) | R K Tankha (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Winners (20) |
13ILS Pune37NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Winner (15): Best Memorial (8) | NUJS-HSF (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | ULC Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Semi-Finalist (5) |
14Symbiosis Noida35Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Raj Anand Moot (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | Stetson India Rounds (T3): Runners-Up (10) | MC Chagla (T5): Runner-up (5) |
15George Washington University Law School31GIMC 2017 (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Speaker (8) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Winner (15) |
16ILNU Ahmedabad29Surana Corp (T5): Semi-Finalist (4) | Amity National (T4): Runners-Up (8); Best Memorial (8) | BR Sawhney (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Henry Dunant (T3): Joint Best Memorial (5) |
17UILS Chandigarh25Henry Dunant (T3): Win (20); Joint Best Memorial (5) |
18CNLU Patna25Stetson India Rounds (T3): Best Memo (10) | Amity International (T5): Winner (10); Best Researcher (5) |
19UPES Dehradun23Surana Corp (T5): Best Speaker (8) | CLEA (T5): Runners-Up (5) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Win (10), |
20Amity Law School Delhi19ELSA WTO (Asia PAcific) (T5): Best Written Submission (5) | Amity National (T4): Organizer (2) | R K Tankha (T5): Runners-Up (5); Best Speaker (5) | Jessup India Rounds (T3): Organiser (2) |
21NUSRL Ranchi16ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Speaker (5) | K K Luthra Moot (T4): Best Speaker (8) |
22MNLU Mumbai10Henry Dunant (T3): Best Memorial (10) |
23NUALS Kochi10RML-SCC (T5): Winner (10) |
24Amity Law School Noida9NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Best Speaker (8) | Amity International (T5): Organizer (1) |
25RMLNLU Lukcnow9RML-SCC (T5): Organiser (1) | GNLU Securities Moot (T5): Best written submission (5); Semi-Finalists (3) |
26DSNLU Vizag9RML-SCC (T5): Best Memorial (5) | NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
27Karnataka State University Law School8Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3); Best Researcher (5) |
28Kerala Law Academy8ULC Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3); Best Memorial (5) |
29VIT School of Law, Chennai8Amity National (T4): Best Speaker (8) |
30HNLU Raipur7HNMCC (T5): Organizer (1) | Rivzi Moot (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) | Pro Bono Enviro: Semi-Finalist (3) |Organizer (1)1
31SVKM’s NMIMS Mumbai5Amity International (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
32Jamia Milia Islamia Law School5Rivzi Moot (T5): Runners-Up (5) |
33Modi University, Rajasthan5CLEA (T5): Best Speaker (5) |
34SOEL Chennai5Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) | Pro Bono Enviro: Organizer (1) |
35University of Law and Legal Studies, GGS Indraprastha University5HNMCC (T5): Best Speaker (5) |Best Speaker (5)5
36DES’s Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College4K K Luthra Moot (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
37Llyod Law College4Amity National (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
38Law Centre-I Faculty of Law, DU4NLUJ Antitrust (T4): Semi-Finalist (4) |
39ULC Bangalore4ULC Moot (T5): Organizer (1) | CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
40NLUJAA Assam3CLEA (T5): Semi-Finalist (3) |
41Sastra School of Law Thanjavur2Stetson India Rounds (T3): Organizer (2) |
42Rizvi Law College, Mumbai1Rivzi Moot (T5): Organizer (1) |
43VELS Chennai1CLEA (T5): Organiser (1) |
44JSS Law College, Mysore1Surana Corp (T5): Organiser (1) |

Click to show 22 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments