•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Weekend’s 3-moot-spectacular: NUJS leaps up behind NLS, Nalsar in MPL rankings; NLU Delhi extends lead over NLU-J [DMH, KLA, Surana Corp]

The weekend of three grand moots, including India’s best and India’s second-oldest moots, saw some law schools managing to upset the MPL 6 pecking order, while others, especially the top 4 - NLU Delhi, NLU Jodhpur, NLSIU Bangalore and Nalsar Hyderabad – held on steady to the top spots.

NLU Delhi (KLA Winner), NUJS (DM Harish Runners up), CNLU (D M Harish Best Memo), and ILS Pune (Surana Corporate Winner) were the biggest gainers at this mooting weekend.

After some weeks of catch-up for second-ranked NLU Jodhpur, NLU Delhi managed to extend its lead this weekend to 34 points, sitting at 122 points.

NUJS, meanwhile, leapt from eighth position last week to fifth now, at 68 points – just two behind Nalsar, and 7 behind NLSIU.

GLC’s DM Harish International Moot: Singapore beats NUJS

The team from National University of Singapore clinched the winner’s title at the 16th DM Harish International at GLC Mumbai.

NUS bested the team from WBNUJS Kolkata in the finals of the only Indian moot on MPL’s world class moots category.

Jeremiah Lau of the winning team from National University of Singapore won the award for best speaker while Darren Low Jun Lie from University of London clinched the award for the best researcher.

CNLU Patna bagged the citation for best memorial while GLC Mumbai and Singapore Management University were the other two semi finalists at the tier 2 moot.

Aishwarya Wagle, who was part of the organizing committee, said, “It has been a great year and it looks like the participating teams had a great year. I am glad this DMH experience for them will be unforgettable.”

GLC liveblogged the moot on Legally India.

Title

Law School

Winners

National University of Singapore

Runners Up

  NUJS Kolkata

Best Speaker

Jeremiah Lau, National University of Singapore

Best Memorial

CNLU Patna

Best Researcher

Darren Low Jun Lie, University of London

Semi Finalists

GLC Mumbai and Singapore Management University

Surana corporate: ILS Pune triumphs

ILS Pune bested the team from M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore to win this year’s Surana and Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition 2015.

Greeshma S from MS Ramaiah College of Law and Vaishali Goyal from HNLU shared the award for the best speaker while the best memorial award went to HNLU Raipur.

Riddhima, who was one of the convenors, commented: “All of us and I mean, the co-coordinators, volunteers and us had a ball of a time working for the moot.

“Working alongside Mr Ravichandran, Surana and Surana Attorneys, for the moot was a great learning experience for me and my colleagues.”

Institute of Law, Nirma University and SLS Noida were the other two semi finalists at the tier 4 moot court competition.

Title

Law School

Winners

ILS Pune

Runners Up

  M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore

Best Speaker

Greeshma S from M S Ramaiah College of Law & Vaishali Goyal from HNLU

Best Memorial

HNLU Raipur

Semi Finalists

Institute of Law, Nirma University and SLS Noida

Kerala Law Academy moot: NLU Delhi wins over NUSRL Ranchi

The team from NLU Delhi bested National University for Study and Research in Law, Ranchi to clinch the ever rolling trophy of Kerala Law Academy (KLA) All India Moot Court Competition. This was the 26th edition of KLA Moot, which is one of the oldest in India, held from 12th to 14th of February.

Saral Minocha of the winning team from NLU Delhi bagged the best speaker award while NLU Odisha claimed its title to the best memorial at the tier 4 moot. The moot proposition, this year, was based on criminal law and constitutional law.

Christ University and SLS Noida were the other two semi finalists at this moot.

Title

Law School

Winners

NLU Delhi

Runners Up

NUSRL Ranchi

Best Speaker

Saral Minocha, NLU Delhi

Best Memorial

NLU Odisha

Semi Finalists

Christ University and SLS Noida

Mooting Weekend At A Glance: Law School Wise

Law School

Award

Score

National University of Singapore

DMH (Winners + Best Speaker)

N/a (30+20=50)

NUJS Kolkata

DMH (Runners up)

25

CNLU Patna

DMH (Best Memorial)

20

University of London

DMH (Best Researcher)

N/a (20)

GLC Mumbai

DMH (Semi Finalists)

15

Singapore Management University

DMH (Semi Finalists )

N/a (15)

NLU D

KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)

15 + 8 = 23

NUSRL Ranchi

KLA (Runners Up)

8

NLU Odisha

KLA (Best Memorial)

8

Christ University

KLA (Semi Finalist)

4

SLS Noida

KLA (Semi Finalist)

4

KLA

KLA (organizer)

2

ILS Pune

Surana Corp (Winner)

15

M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore

Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)

8+4=12

HNLU Raipur

Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)

4+8=12

Institute of Law, Nirma University

Surana Corp (Semi finalist)

4

SLS Noida

Surana Corp (Semi finalist)

4

JSS law College, Mysore

Surana Corp (Organizer)

2

MPL Season 6 Standings

Rank

Law School

Points

Awards

1

NLU Delhi

122

Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4; GIMC (Winners)=15; KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)=23

2

NLU Jodhpur

88

Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5; GIMC (Semi Finalist)=4

3

NLSIU Bangalore

75

Raj Anand (runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5; GIMC (Best Memorial)=8

4

NALSAR Hyderabad

70

BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10; HNMCC (Best Memorial)=5

5

NUJS Kolkata

68

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15; DMH (Runners up)=25

6

NLIU Bhopal

62

Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4

7

RMLNLU Lucknow

52

Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5; GIMC (best researcher) T4 = 8

8

NLUO Cuttack

52

Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8; KLA (Best Memorial)=8

9

ILS Pune

42

NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4; Surana Corp (Winner)=15

10

ILNU Ahmedabad

38

BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4

11

HNLU Raipur

36

NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (org)=1; Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)=4+8

12

NUSRL Ranchi

29

NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5; KLA (Runners Up) =8

13

CNLU Patna

26

Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1: DMH (Best Memorial)=20

14

School of Law, Sashtra University

25

Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (Winners)=10

15

JGLS

20

Jessup (Winner) T3

16

RGNUL Patiala

18

BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10

17

NUALS Kochi

18

Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10

18

GLC Mumbai

18

Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3; DMH (Semi Finalists )=15

19

KLA

17

Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; KLA (organizer)=2

20

Symbiosis Pune

14

Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2

21

Symbiosis Law School, Noida

13

HNMCC (Runner up)=5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4

22

M S Ramaiah College, Bangalore

12

Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)=8+4

23

GNLU Gandhinagar

12

Stetson (Best Memorial) T3; GIMC (org)=2

24

CLC Delhi Univ

8

KK Luthra (Runners up)

25

UPES Dehradun

8

HNMCC (Best Speaker + Semi Finalist)

26

CMR Law School

5

SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5

27

School of Law, Galgotia University

5

Rizwi (runners Up) T5

28

Christ Univ, Bangalore

5

SLCU (Organizer) T5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4

29

BILS Bangalore

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

30

AIL Mohali

3

SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3

31

ULC Bangalore

3

HNMCC (Semi Finalist)

32

Lloyd Law College

2

BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2

33

JSS law College, Mysore

2

Surana Corp (Organizer)

34

Amity Noida

1

Amity (Org) T5 = 1

35

Rizwi Law College

1

Rizwi (Org) T5

Click to show 11 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments