•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences
Subscribe for perks & to support LI

██████ corp partners quit ██████ ahead of post-mediation court hearing, 23 signed up to ██████ new equity

11 people have already read this article, which will unlock for non-subscribers like you in . So what are you waiting for? Subscribe now!

Symbiosis wins Pro Bono moot; NLU J makes mark at John Marshall Chicago, NLU D at FDI Frankfurt

MPL5-HSF-logo-400
MPL5-HSF-logo-400

Symbiosis Pune won the 7th Pro Bono Enviro National Moot, NLU Delhi picked up a citation at Germany in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) moot and NLU Jodhpur lodged a rank in the 32nd John Marshall Moot at Chicago this weekend.

But NLIU Bhopal gathered the same number of points as Symbiosis from its two citations at the Pro Bono moot and maintained its Herbert Smith Freehills sponsored Mooting Premiere League (MPL) Season 5 lead.

Symbiosis’ Samarth Khanna, Risha Sharma and Abhilasha Sharma clinched the tier 5 Pro Bono victory at SOEL Chennai. Khanna said: “It was a brilliant problem. It involved constitution, all environment legislations such as Environment Protection Act 1986, CRZ notifications, Indian forest act, forest conservation, passing directions of National Green Tribunal, and international conventions as well. It was an exhaustive problem.”

Pro Bono runners up NLIU also picked up the best memorial citation, docketing an equal number of points as Symbiosis at the moot. NLIU is now leading the MPL 5 league table with 65 points. Symbiosis sits in 19th place.

FDI: NLU D

NLU Delhi’s team of Aditya Singha, Dhruv Gautam and Ryan Azmi submitted the best memorial for the claimants at the tier 5 international FDI moot in Frankfurt, Germany, where NLU Jodhpur broke into the quarter final rounds.

John Marshall: NLU J

NLU Jodhpur’s Akshita Alok, Divya Mehra and Rathin Somnath won the Ambassador Rounds at the John Marshall moot in Information Technology and Privacy Law.

Delhi has stuck to second place in the league table while Jodhpur is at number nine.

Upcoming moots: Stetson India south rounds – November 8-10

The weekend at a glance: By moot

Moot Law School
Pro Bono – Best team Symbiosis Pune
Pro Bono Runners up NLIU Bhopal
Pro Bono Best Memorial NLIU Bhopal
Pro Bono Best Speaker CUSAT Cochin – Amruta Raj
Pro Bono Best Researcher Amity Delhi – Ashwat Malhotra
Pro Bono Semi Finalists HNLU Raipur, Amity Noida
FDI International Moot Best memorial NLU Delhi
John Marshall Moot Best team – Ambassador rounds NLU Jodhpur

At a glance, by scores

Law school Award Score
Symbiosis Law School, Pune SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) T5 10
NLIU Bhopal SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up) T5 + SOEL Pro Bono (Best Memorial) T5 5 + 5 = 10
National Law University Delhi FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) T5 5
CUSAT Cochin; Amruta Raj SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) T5 5
Amity Law School Delhi; Ashwat Malhotra SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) T5 5
HNLU Raipur SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) T5 3
Amity Law School Noida SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) T5 3
National Law University Jodhpur John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) T5 3
SOEL Chennai SOEL Pro bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2013 (Organisers) 1

MPL 5 rankings

  Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLIU Bhopal     20 24 21 1 2 2     2   65 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial)
2 NLU Delhi 25   20   5       3   2   50 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants)
3 HNLU Raipur       40 7 1   1 1 2 2   47 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
4 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1     1 1     BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
5 JGLS Sonepat     10 23 3   1 2 1       36 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up)
6 NLU Orissa       31 5   1     1 2   36 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial )
7 NLSIU Bangalore     20 4 10   1   3 1     34 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals)
8 GNLU Gandhinagar       23 10   2     1     33 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners)
9 NLU Jodhpur     20 8 3   1 1     1 1 31 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds)
10 GLC Mumbai     10 0 16 1     2 1 2   26 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher)
11 Nalsar Hyderabad       4 20 1   1 1 1 2   24 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial )
12 NUJS Kolkata       4 18     1 2 1 1   22 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals)
19 Symbiosis Pune       8 13   1 1 1       21 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team)
13 RGNUL Patiala       8 11     2 2       19 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up)
14 Nuals Kochi     10 8         2   1   18 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist)
16 ILS Pune       14         1 1 1   14 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial)
17 RMLNLU Lucknow         13   1   1       13 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals)
18 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1   1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
15 Christ University       0 11 1 1           11 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners)
20 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10               1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
24 Amity Delhi         10           2   10 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher)
21 Delhi University LC I       8             1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
22 Symbiosis Noida         8       1 1     8 Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals + Best Speaker)
23 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1         6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
27 CUSAT Cochin         5         1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
25 Amity Noida       0 4 1     1       4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
26 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1             1 Rizvi Moot (Organisers)
Click to show 17 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.