•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Symbi tops Nalsar in MPL after seizing GH Raisoni moot over GNLU

MPL 4: The home of Indian mooting
MPL 4: The home of Indian mooting

Symbiosis Law School Pune beat GNLU Gandhinagar in the finals of the GH Raisoni Moot in Nagpur from 22 to 24 February 2013.

Symbiosis’ Soumya Devraj was declared best researcher, while GNLU’s Sharngan Aravindakshan won the best mooter award. NLU Odisha picked up the award for best memorial.

This year’s moot saw teams tackle a problem on copyright and trademark issues and relevant provisions of the Civil Procedure Code and the Criminal Procedure Code.

Symbiosis Pune’s team consisted of speakers Sreeparna Basak and Ruplai Bansal and researcher Soumya Devraj.

“It was a good mooting experience. The problem was a complex one, with a lot of scope for learning the practical aspects of the continuously evolving legal framework”, said Devraj. “NLU-O and GNLU were the best opponents we had to face. The judges were good; we were asked very pertinent questions, though the judges for the prelims and the semis could have been better.”

With this win Symbiosis added 15 points and rose to 10th place in the fourth year of the Mooting Premier League (MPL), sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills, to pull ahead of Nalsar Hyderabad, which won the first two seasons of the MPL.

GNLU earned 10 points and rose to 8th place ahead of RMLNLU.

International law firm Herbert Smith is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.

Mooting Premier League 4 season standings

PosLaw schoolT1T2T3T4T5OrgWR/uS/FB SB M/RHMPtsDetails
1 NLSIU Bangalore 100 80 24 13 3 1 3 2 3 217 Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo)
2 NLU Delhi 90 16 6 1 3 1 4 1 113 HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis)
3 NLU Jodhpur 30 35 30 2 3 5 3 95 (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker)
4 NUJS Kolkata 35 16 40 2 2 2 1 5 93 (HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis & speaker); NUJS Herbert Smith (org)
5 HNLU Raipur 10 32 41 1 2 2 2 1 6 84 Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis)
6 ILS Pune 15 5 27 23 1 1 3 1 2 70 (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator); GH Raisoni (Semis)
7 RGNUL Patiala 20 32 5 2 1 3 57 (Nani Palkhivala) (Semis); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (silver); Amity Moot (Best Researcher) (Best Memorial)
8 GNLU Gandhinagar 5 30 18 2 1 1 1 1 55 (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); GH Raisoni Moot (Runners Up)(Best Mooter)
9 RMLNLU Lucknow 30 4 20 1 2 2 54 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists)
10 Symbiosis, Pune 35 15 1 1 1 2 50 (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up); GH Raisoni Moot (Winners) (Best Researcher)
11 Nalsar Hyderabad 5 8 25 1 1 1 2 39 (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists)
12 Jindal Global Law School 20 8 10 1 2 2 38 (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis)
13 NUALS Kochi 10 23 5 1 1 2 38 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners)
14 GLC Mumbai 20 16 1 1 36 (Henry Dunant) (speaker);(Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo)
15 NLUO Cuttack 16 13 1 2 29 B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) (Semis);Amity Moot (Semifinalists) ;
16 Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University 10 8 10 1 1 1 28 Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker)
17 Nirma University 10 8 3 3 21 Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis)
18 SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law 5 16 2 1 1 21 SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo)
19 CNLU Patna 20 1 1 20 (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo)
20 Campus Law Centre, New Delhi 15 4 1 1 19 KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners)
21 ULC Bangalore 16 1 1 1 17 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org)
22 NLIU Bhopal 4 8 2 2 1 14 HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org);
23 Amity Law School Noida 13 1 1 1 13 Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo);
24 Amity Law School,Delhi (IP University) 5 4 3 2 12 Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis)
25 KLA, Trivandrum 10 1 10 Stetson South (speaker)
26 Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University 10 1 10 Henry Dunant (speaker);
27 KIIT School of Law 10 1 10 B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ;
28 Faculty of Law, Allahbad University 10 1 10 ULC Bangalore (Gold)
29 Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University 8 8 Surana Corporate Moot (memo)
30 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 8 1 1 8 Surana Trial South (memo, semis);
31 UILS Punjab 8 1 8 Kerala Law Academy (speaker)
32 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 0 6 2 6 Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis)
33 V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa 5 1 5 Stetson South (Semis)
34 A K K New Law Academy, Pune 5 1 5 Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up)
35 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 5 1 5 Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker);
36 Lucknow University Faculty of Law 5 1 5 Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo)
36 GLC Ernakulam 5 1 5 ULC Bangalore (memo)
37 Symbiosis, Noida 4 1 4 Amity Moot (Semifinalists)
38 Law Centre-I, Delhi University 3 1 3 ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists)
39 JSS Law College, Mysore 2 2 Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer)

For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.

Click to show 17 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments