•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Symbi Pune wins v NLU Delhi at NLU-J’s 5th Antitrust moot, both rise in MPL

The home of Indian mooting
The home of Indian mooting

Symbiosis Pune bested NLU Delhi at the fifth NLU Jodhpur antitrust moot, though Delhi still managed to win the most points in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5, sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills, this weekend.

Gayatri Pradhan, Risha Sharma and Mahwash Fatima led Symbiosis to victory. The team was not reachable for comment at the time of going to press.

NLU Delhi speakers Saloni Sharma and Kirti Soni and researcher Deepan Shah fought Symbiosis for the trophy in the finals, and Soni and Shah too, respectively, clinched the best speaker and best researcher citations.

Shah said: “This moot is for a very short period. If you delay, it becomes difficult to deal with. The competency is to be demonstrated in a short time. The interesting part of antitrust is that besides legal research as required in every other moot, this one requires in depth market research and reasoning. Working on these can let one score brownie points at the moot.”

Last year’s antitrust winner ILS Pune broke up to the semi-finals alongside Nalsar Hyderabad.

Re-live: NLU-J Antitrust Live blog

NLU Delhi – last year’s MPL runner-up - is now in fourth place in the MPL with 105 points, while Symbi Pune is in 11th with 51 points.

NLSIU Bangalore - last year’s winner – still leads with 173 points, just ahead of NLIU Bhopal with 140 points and NLU Jodhpur with 120 points.

In other MPL news, NLSIU Bangalore won the Vis Pre-Moot hosted at NLU Delhi, which liveblogged the final showdown.

At a glance: law school wise

Law school

Award

Score

NLU Delhi

NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) T5

5 + 5 + 5 = 15

Symbiosis Law School Pune

NLU Antitrust (Best Team) T5

10

NUALS Kochi

NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial) T5

5

ILS Pune

NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) T5

3

NALSAR Hyderabad

NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) T5

3

NLU Jodhpur

NLU Antitrust (Organiser) T5

1

 

At a glance: moot wise

Moot

Law School

Winners

Symbiosis Law School Pune

Runner’s up

NLU Delhi

Best Researcher

Deepan Shah, NLU Delhi

Best Memorial

NUALS Kochi

Best Speaker

Kirti Soni, NLU Delhi

Semi-Finalists

ILS Pune & NALSAR Hyderabad

MPL 5

  Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore     75 80 18   6 1 5 3 3   173 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker)
2 NLIU Bhopal   15 40 59 26 1 4 2 2   5   140 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial)
3 NLU Jodhpur   50 40 16 14 1 4 1     3 1 120 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) + NLU Antitrust (Organiser)
5 NLU Delhi 25   52 8 20 1 1 3 3 1 3   105 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker)
4 NLU Orissa   35 20 39 8   1   4 3 3   102 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist)
5 ILS Pune   45 10 22 3     1 4 1 3   80 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist)
6 Nalsar Hyderabad     25 20 23 1   2 5 3 2   68 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist)
7 NUJS Kolkata     25 4 28   1 3 3 1 1   57 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team)
8 JGLS Sonepat     30 23 3   2 2 1       56 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team)
9 HNLU Raipur       44 7 1   1 2 2 2   51 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist)
10 Symbiosis Pune       20 31   2 2 2 1     51 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team)
11 Amity Delhi     30 10 10 1     2 2 3   50 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser)
12 RMLNLU Lucknow     15 8 21   1 1 3 1 1   44 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist)
13 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1     1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
14 GNLU Gandhinagar       29 10 1 2   1 1     39 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final)
15 GLC Mumbai     10 4 16 1     3 1 2   30 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist)
16 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2   1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
17 Nuals Kochi     10 8 10     1 2   2   28 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial)
18 Christ University       8 11 1 1     1     19 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker)
19 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1   1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
20 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       12         1   1   12 KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist)
21 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10             1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
22 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10               1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
23 Delhi University LC I       8             1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
24 GLC Chennai       8       1         8 Amity Delhi (Runners up)
25 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1         6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
26 CUSAT Cochin         5         1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
27 UPES Dehradun       4         1       4 Surana Corp (Semi finalist)
28 Amity Noida         4 1     1       4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
29 Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh     3     1             3 Jessup North (Organiser)
30 CLC Delhi University       2   1             2 KK Luthra (Organiser)
31 JSS Law College Mysore       2   1             2 Surana Corp (Organisers)
32 Kerala Law Academy       2   1             2 KLA (Organiser)
33 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1             1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
34 ULC Bangalore         1 1             1 ULC Bangalore (Organiser)
Click to show 6 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments