•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NUJS, RGNUL win in Stetson moot nationals to represent India in Florida 2015 with Nalsar, NLU-J

The team from NUJS Kolkata comprising of Sanchith Shivakumar, Udbhav Tiwari, Savitran Ramesh and Shruti Khetan bested RGNUL, Patiala in the finals of the national rounds of Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition held at The Law School, University Of Jammu from 28 to 30 November 2014.

NUJS and RGNUL will be representing India at the International Finals to be held at Stetson University College of Law from 16 to 18 April 2015.

The moot problem, this year, was based on shark finning and trade restrictions and the forum was International Court of Justice.

Sagnik Das from NLU Jodhpur was awarded the best speaker award in the competition while the best memorial award went to GNLU Gandhinagar.

NLU Jodhpur and NALSAR were the other two semi finalists in the competition, and have also qualified for the Stetson world rounds.

Unlike previous years when there were two separate north India and south India qualifiers, this time there was only one national round.

More moots being updated into the rankings

At A Glance: Law School Wise

Law School

Award

Score

NUJS Kolkata

Stetson (Winner) T3

20

RGNUL Patiala

Stetson (Runners Up) T3

10

GNLU Gandhinagar

Stetson (Best Memorial) T3

10

NLU Jodhpur

Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3

5+10=15

NALSAR Hyderabad

Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3

5

Law College, University of Jammu

Stetson (Organizer) T3

2

At A Glance: Moot Wise

Moot

Law School

Winners

NUJS Kolkata

Runners Up

RGNUL Patiala

Best Memorial

GNLU Gandhinagar

Best Speaker

Sagnik Das, NLU Jodhpur

Semi Finalists

NLU Jodhpur & NALSAR Hyderabad

MPL Season 6 Standings

Rank

Law School

Points

Awards

 

 

 

 

1

NLU Delhi

75

Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5

2

NLIU Bhopal

58

Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5

3

NLU Jodhpur

39

Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5

4

RMLNLU Lucknow

36

Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8

5

NLUO Cuttack

36

Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8

6

ILNU Ahmedabad

34

BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30

7

NLSIU Bangalore

29

Raj Anand (runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21

8

NUJS Kolkata

28

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20

9

ILS Pune

27

NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4

10

NALSAR Hyderabad

27

BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5

11

HNLU Raipur

23

NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15

12

RGNUL Patiala

18

BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10

13

KLA

15

Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15

14

School of Law, Sashtra University

15

Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15

15

Symbiosis Pune

14

Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2

16

GNLU Gandhinagar

10

Stetson (Best Memorial) T3

17

NUSRL Ranchi

8

NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8

18

NUALS Kochi

8

Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8

19

CNLU Patna

6

Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1

20

GLC Mumbai

3

Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3

21

BILS Bangalore

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

22

Lloyd Law College

2

BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2

23

Law College, University of Jammu

2

Stetson (Organizer) T3

23

Amity Noida

1

Amity (Org) T5 = 1

Click to show 10 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments