•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU-J lead in MPL widens as it & NLIU Bhopal get to semis of ICC trial & Commonwealth moot Glasgow

NLIU Bhopal and NLU Jodhpur both performed well in international moots, with Jodhpur extending its lead considerably in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 6, sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills.

Commonwealth Moot Court

The team from NLIU Bhopal comprising of Aparna Raturi, Praharsh Johorey and Nayan Jain reached the semi finals of the World Rounds of Commonwealth Legal Education Association Moot Court Competition, 2015.

The fourteenth Commonwealth Moot was held in Glasgow, Scotland, from 12th April to 15th April 2015. The tier 2 moot court competition, which was started in 1983 and is held on a bi-annual basis, has never seen an Indian team emerging as the winners.

The team had earlier bested NLSIU to win the South Asia Rounds of the Commonwealth Legal Education Association Moot Court Competition, 2014 held from 14th November to 16th November at CNLU Patna.

ICC Trial Moot Court

NLU Jodhpur emerged as the 2nd runners up at the ICC trial moot held in Hague. The team comprised of Amrita Shivprasad, Arushi Nargus, Sanjana Rao, Varun Manasingha and Karun Pawha. Also, the team from GNLU, Gandhinagar reached the semi finals of the tier 2 moot.

Jindal Global Law School was the other Indian team at the moot apart from GNLU Gandhinagar and NLU Jodhpur. Singapore Management University emerged as the winners of the competition besting Leiden University.

This year, 55 teams comprising a total of 330 participants from 38 countries worldwide participated in the moot court on the applicable law and jurisprudence of the ICC. Before a bench composed of ICC Judge Howard Morrison and ICC Legal Officers Philipp Ambach and Savina Savidis, the teams presented oral and written arguments during an appeals hearing in the roles of Prosecution, Legal Representatives of Victims and Legal Representatives of a Government.

While GNLU now stands at the 12th rank in the MPL standing, there have been no significant changes in the standing with NLU-J fortifying its top spot with a massive 88 points lead from the number 2 NLSIU.

Upcoming moot this weekend: ELSA WTO World Rounds, 2015

At a glance: Moot wise

Moot

Law School

Commonwealth Semi-finalists

NLIU Bhopal

ICC Semi-finalists

NLU Jodhpur

ICC Semi-finalists

GNLU Gandhinagar

At A Glance: Law School Wise

Law School

Award

Score

NLIU Bhopal

Commonwealth (Semi-finalists) T2

15

GNLU Gandhinagar

ICC (Semi-finalists ) T2

15

NLU Jodhpur

ICC (Semi-finalists ) T2

15

 

MPL season 6 rankings

Rank

Law School

Points

Awards

1

NLU Jodhpur

264

Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5; GIMC (Semi Finalist)=4; ELSA Asia Qualifiers (Winner) T5=10; Anti Trust (Org) T5; Vis East ( 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=30; Price Media (Semi-finalists + HM Best Memorial) T2=20; Vis Vienna (Best Respondent Memo) T1=30; Jessup (Octofinalists + 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=45; Stetson (Best Oralist + HM Best Oralist) T2=25; ICC (Semi-finalists ) T2=15

2

NLSIU Bangalore

176

Raj Anand (runners up) T4 = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5; GIMC (Best Memorial)T4=8: Amity (Winner + Best Memorial) T4=15+8; HSF (Runner’s up + Best Memorial ) T4=16; Oxford IP (Winners) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10; Vis Vienna (Semi-finalist) T1=25; Vis Vienna (HM Best Oralist) T1=10; ELA WTO (Runners up)T5=5; NLS Arb (Organizer) T4=2

3

NUJS Kolkata

140

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15; DMH (Runners up)=25; HSF (Organiser) T4=2; Anti Trust (Best Memorial) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists + HM Best Oralist) T1=35; ELSA WTO (Best Orator) T5=5; Vis Vienna (HM Best Complainant Memo) T1=10; Leiden Sarin (Runners Up) T5=5; Stetson (2 HM Best Oralist) T2=10

4

NLU Delhi

128

Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4; GIMC (Winners)=15; KLA (Winners + Best Speaker)=23; Oxford IP (Semi finalist) T5=3; Franfurt Arbitration (Semi Finalist) T5=3

5

NALSAR Hyderabad

120

BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10; HNMCC (Best Memorial)=5; Jessup (Quarterfinalist + 2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=50

6

NLIU Bhopal

115

Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4: Amity (Runners Up) T4=8; ULC (Best researcher) T5=5; HSF (Best Team) T4=15; Anti Trust (Winner) T5=10; Commonwealth (Semi-finalists ) T2=15

7

NLUO Cuttack

98

Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8; KLA (Best Memorial)=8: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; ULC (Runner up + Best speaker ) T5=10; HSF (Semi-finalist + Best Speaker) T4=12; Anti Trust (Best Researcher) T5=5; G H Raisoni (Best Speaker) T5=5; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10

8

ILS Pune

88

NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4; Surana Corp (Winner)=15: Amity (Semi Finalists) T4=4; HSF (Semi-finalist) T4=4; ILS Pune=10; Vis Vienna (Quarter-finalist) T1=20; Palkhiwala Tax (Runners up) T4=8

9

JGLS

81

Jessup (Winner) T3; Anti Trust (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T5=8; Franfurt Arbitration (Winners) T5=10; Jessup (2 HM Best Oralist + HM Best Memorial) T1=30; NLS Arb (Winners + Best Respondent Memorial) T4=23

10

RMLNLU Lucknow

77

Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5; GIMC (best researcher) T4 = 8; Anti Trust (Runner Up) T5=5; Red Cross Best Memorial=20

11

Symbiosis Pune

56

Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2; G H Raisoni (Best Researcher) T5=5; Vis East (Semi-finalists) T1=25; Palkhiwala Tax (Semi Finalist + Best Researcher) T4=12

12

GNLU Gandhinagar

51

Stetson (Best Memorial) T3; GIMC (org)=2; G H Raisoni (Runner Up + Best Memorial) T5=10; Vis East (HM Best Claimant Memorial) T1=10; NLS Arb (Semi Finalists ) T4=4; ICC (Semi-finalists ) T2=15

13

HNLU Raipur

44

NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (org)=1; Surana Corp (Best Speaker + Best Memorial)=4+8; Palkhiwala Tax (Best Speaker) T4=8

14

RGNUL Patiala

41

BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10; Palkhiwala Tax (Winners + Best memo) T4=23

15

ILNU Ahmedabad

38

BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4

16

NUSRL Ranchi

29

NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5; KLA (Runners Up) =8

17

School of Law, Sashtra University

27

Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15; HNMCC (Winners)=10; Palkhiwala Tax (Org) T4=2

18

CNLU Patna

26

Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1: DMH (Best Memorial)=20

19

Symbiosis Law School, Noida

24

HNMCC (Runner up)=5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; Surana Corp (Semi finalist)=4: Amity (Best Researcher) T4=8; ULC (Semi finalist) T5

20

CLC Delhi Univ

20

KK Luthra (Runners up): Amity (Best Speaker) T4=8; Palkhiwala Tax (Semi Finalist) T4=4

21

NUALS Kochi

18

Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10

22

GLC Mumbai

18

Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3; DMH (Semi Finalists )=15

23

KLA

17

Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; KLA (organizer)=2

24

Christ Univ, Bangalore

17

SLCU (Organizer) T5; KLA (Semi Finalist)=4; NLS Arb (Semi Finalists + Best Claimant Memorial) T=12

25

CMR Law School

15

SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5; ULC (Winner) T5=10

26

M S Ramaiah College, Bangalore

12

Surana Corp (Runner up + Best Speaker)=8+4

27

UPES Dehradun

8

HNMCC (Best Speaker + Semi Finalist)

28

Amity Delhi

8

Amity (Org) T4; Anti Trust (Semi finalist) T5=3; G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5=3

29

School of Law, Galgotia University

5

Rizwi (runners Up) T5

30

JSS law College, Mysore

5

Surana Corp (Organizer); ULC (Semi finalist) T5=3

31

Faculty of Law, Allahabad Univ

5

ULC (Best memorial ) T5

32

ULC Bangalore

4

HNMCC (Semi Finalist); ULC (Org) T5=1

33

BILS Bangalore

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

34

AIL Mohali

3

SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3

35

Pravin Gandhi, Mumbai

3

G H Raisoni (Semi finalist) T5

36

Lloyd Law College

2

BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2

37

Amity Noida

1

Amity (Org) T5 = 1

38

Rizwi Law College

1

Rizwi (Org) T5

39

G H Raisoni

1

G H Raisoni (Organizer) T5

Click to show 21 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments