•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU Jodhpur marches to Stetson Florida finals, almost dethrones NLSIU in MPL + Nalsar Jessup

MPL 5: Where Indian mooting matters
MPL 5: Where Indian mooting matters

NLU Jodhpur finished as finalist against the University of California at the 18th Stetson International moot world rounds in Florida, as Nalsar Hyderabad meanwhile broke into the 55th Philip C Jessup’s top 16 at Washington DC.

NSLIU Bangalore saved its top spot on the Herbert Smith Freehills sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5 table by a whisker – a single point – after it was defeated in the quarter finals of Stetson’s world rounds by Jodhpur.

Jodhpur held on to its second-place with a 45-point addition to its MPL kitty through four citations at the moot, while lead runner NLSIU clung to top spot with the help of five points through an honourable mention to its speaker.

With addition of 15 points from Jessup, Nalsar moves up a place in the MPL standings, to sit amongst the top five movers and shakers of the season so far.

Stetson Moot:

Stetson world rounds winner of 2012 NLU Jodhpur picked up this year’s runners up trophy though speakers Rohan Tigadi and Vinayak Panikkar and researcher Ishita Kumar, coached by 2012 winning team member Aritra Roy.

The law school also won citations for the second-best memorial, two honourable mentions for best speaker, and Panikkar was adjudged the best speaker in the finals.

Tigadi said: “The level of competition in the International rounds is really high. One wrong answer loses you the rounds. Our rounds against Manila Law School and Philippines School of law were the toughest as they had really good speakers.”

He told Legally India that the uniqueness of this year’s moot proposition lied in the fact that it involved a conflict between environmental law and the human rights obligations of a state.

Indian teams other than Jodhpur and NLSIU to make it past the preliminary rounds at Florida were NLU Delhi and NLIU Bhopal, but they were eliminated before the advanced rounds.

Jessup Moot:

NALSAR Hyderabad, which broke until Jessup Worlds’ octa-finals, was India’s only contender past the preliminary rounds of the moot in Washington DC this year. NALSAR third year students Debarpan Ghosh, Chinmayi Sharma and Ravishankar Krishnan and second year student Srimukundan Narayanaswamy ended in the top 16 among over 550 participating teams. NLSIU Bangalore won the Jessup last year.

NLU Delhi and NUJS Kolkata qualified for the Jessup from North India, while NALSAR qualified alongside last year’s world rounds winner NLSIU Bangalore in the South India qualifiers early this year.

Further points to be confirmed once announced by Jessup.

 

Upcoming moot: NLSIAM (18 – 20 April)

At a glance: Law school wise

Law School

Points

NLU Jodhpur (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition Runners’ up + HM Memorial + HM 2 Prelims Speakers + HM Finals Best Speaker)T2

25+5+5+5+5=45

NALSAR (Philip C. Jessup Moot Octa-finalists) T1

15

NLSIU (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition - HM Prelims Speaker) T2

5

At a glance: Moot wise

Moot Wise:

Moot

Law School

Philip C. Jessup Moot Octa-finalists

NALSAR Hyderabad

Stetson Runners’ up

NLU Jodhpur

Stetson HM Memorial

NLU Jodhpur

Stetson HM Prelim Speaker’s

NLU Jodhpur & NLSIU Bangalore

Stetson HM Final Best Speaker

NLU Jodhpur

Mooting Premier League 5 season standings

 Law schoolT1T2T3T4T5OrgWR/uS/FQ/FO/FB SB M/RHMPtsDetails
1 NLSIU Bangalore 30 5 75 103 18   7 1 5 1   4 3 2 231 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) + (Vis East Quarter-finalists + HM Claimant Memorial) + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition - HM Prelims Speaker)
2 NLU Jodhpur 20 140 40 16 14 1 4 3         4 7 230 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) + NLU Antitrust (Organiser) + Red Cross (Runner’s up + Best Memorial) + (Vis East - HM Claimant Memorial + HM Respondent Memorial) + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition Runners’ up + HM Memorial + HM 2 Prelims Speakers + HM Finals Best Speaker)T2
3 NLIU Bhopal   15 40 59 31 1 4 3 2       5   145 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) + GH Raisoni (Runners up)
4 NLU Delhi 45   52 8 20 1 1 3 3     1 3 2 125 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) + (Vis East - HM 2 Speaker’s)
5 Nalsar Hyderabad 45   25 24 23 1   2 6   1 3 3   117 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + (Vis East - Best Memorial Respondent) + (Philip C Jessup Moot Octa-finalists)
6 NLU Orissa   35 20 39 16   1   5     4 3   110 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) + Gh Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best speaker)
7 ILS Pune   45 10 30 3     2 4     1 3   88 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up)
8 JGLS Sonepat   30 30 23 3   3 2 1           86 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) + (Oxford Media - Best Team)
9 NUJS Kolkata 25   25 6 28 1 1 3 3   1 1 1 1 84 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser) + (Vis East - HM Claimant Memorial + Octa-finalist’s)
10 HNLU Raipur       52 7 1   1 2     2 3   59 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial)
11 Symbiosis Pune       20 39   2 2 3     1 1   59 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) + GH Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best researcher)
12 GNLU Gandhinagar       33 20 1 3   2     1     53 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + GH Raisoni (Winners)
13 Amity Delhi     30 10 10 1     2     2 3   50 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser)
14 RMLNLU Lucknow     15 8 21   1 1 3     1 1   44 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist)
15 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1         1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
16 GLC Mumbai     10 4 16 1     3     1 2   30 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist)
17 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2       1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
18 Nuals Kochi     10 8 10     1 2       2   28 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial)
19 Christ University       8 11 1 1         1     19 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker)
20 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1       1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
21 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       12         1       1   12 KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist)
22 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10                 1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
23 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10                   1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
24 CLC Delhi University       10   1           1     10 KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker)
25 Delhi University LC I       8                 1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
26 GLC Chennai       8       1             8 Amity Delhi (Runners up)
27 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1             6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
28 CUSAT Cochin         5             1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
36 ITM Gurgaon         5               1   5 GH Raisoni (Best memorial)
37 UPES Dehradun       4         1           4 Surana Corp (Semi finalist)
38 Amity Noida         4 1     1           4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
39 Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh     3     1                 3 Jessup North (Organiser)
40 JSS Law College Mysore       2   1                 2 Surana Corp (Organisers)
41 Kerala Law Academy       2   1                 2 KLA (Organiser)
42 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1                 1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
43 ULC Bangalore         1 1                 1 ULC Bangalore (Organiser)
37 Raisoni Nagpur         1 1                 1 GH Raisoni (organiser)
Click to show 7 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments