•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU Delhi wins Oxford Media Moot, could worry NLS’ post-Jessup MPL lead

NLU Delhi is within striking distance of NLSIU Bangalore in what is perhaps the best year yet for Indian mooting teams abroad.
NLU Delhi is within striking distance of NLSIU Bangalore in what is perhaps the best year yet for Indian mooting teams abroad.

NLU Delhi has won the Price Media Law Moot at Oxford University, which is rated as a Tier 2 World Class moot in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills.

Together with two honourable mention citations there and three at Jessup, NLU Delhi is now just over 50 points within reach of the almost continuous MPL leader NLSIU Bangalore, which bulked up its already huge Tier 1 tally to 170 points after winning the Philip C Jessup moot in Washsington last weekend.

NLU Delhi’s team comprising of speakers Medha Vikram and Harshad Pathak and researcher Divya Srinivasan defeated the USA’s Regent University in the finals late yesterday for 30 MPL points.

NLU D preps for finals: Divya Srinivasan, Harshad Pathak & Medha Vikram (l. to r.) (source Oxford Media Moot)
NLU D preps for finals: Divya Srinivasan, Harshad Pathak & Medha Vikram (l. to r.) (source Oxford Media Moot)
Pathak and Medha respectively won the second and third best speaker awards, counting as honourable mentions of five points each in the MPL. Medha also picked up best speaker in

The NLU Delhi winning team had dedicated the entire year to preparing for the Price Moot. “We were actually waiting for the problem to be released. As soon as the problem was out we were on it,” recounted Medha Vikram, having won the South Asia rounds of the moot against NSLIU Bangalore, which also traveled to Oxford. “Now that we have spotted our weak points we could work more on that area to launch the best of our performance at the International rounds.”

The NLUD winning team was elated at cracking the finals of the Price Media Law Moot. “We are overjoyed right now. It feels really good to come to a place as prestigious as Oxford and win!” said Vikram.

Last year Nalsar had won the moot in Oxford.

Further Indian results, if any, are awaited. More pictures available on the moot’s Facebook page.

NLS dominates but not invincible

NLSIU Bangalore still looks set to win this season of the MPL after bagging a total of 60 points for its victory at Jessup (40 points for the win and two honourable mentions for 10 points each). It now has a massive 302 points in the MPL.

Dreaming spires, from inside
Dreaming spires, from inside

NLU Delhi, however, after its Oxford win remains in contention for the top spot with 249 points – before its 40 points at Oxford it was at 219 points with 30 points for honourable mentions at Jessup (19th best team, 21st best speaker and third best memo).

Sneak preview

Though some big scoring moots are still coming up, NLU Delhi will continue having its work cut out if it wants to stand a chance at displacing NLS’ 53-point lead.

The ICC Trial Moot, a Tier 2 will be the most important competition coming up as teams stand a chance to win more than 70 points if they do a clean sweep. Similarly, the Commonwealth moot is ranked in Tier 2 and could bring in a similar haul.

Overall there are at least 115 points still up for grabs if a school won every upcom

ing MPL moot, and that is without counting additional citations such as best memos or speakers.

The fight for second and third place has cooled down with NLU Delhi’s performance in Oxford, now enjoying a comfortable 100+ point margin over NUJS Kolkata in third place.

Everything is still open between NUJS and NLU Jodhpur for third place, though – the teams have been see-sawing back and forth all season and the gap is now only 20 points.

Also please note that the ISRO Manfred Lachs Funding Rounds have been postponed to May and the NLS International Arbitration Moot is happening from 11th to 14th April 2013.

  • 11 to 14 April: NLS International Arbitration Moot (Tier 4)
  • 14 to 18 April: Commonwealth Moot Court Competition (Tier 2)
  • 21 to 26 April: ICC Trial Moot, The Hague (Tier 2)
  • 30 April to 5 May: ELSA WTO Moot Court Competition (Tier 4)
  • 3 to 5 May: ISRO Manfred Lachs Funding Rounds (Tier 2)
  • 1 to 2 June: Lachs Asia-Pacific Rounds (Tier 4)
  • 8 to 12 July: Maritime International Arbitration Moot (Tier 5)

GNLU quartered for India at FIAM

A four member team from GNLU Gandhinagar made it to the semi-finals of the Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot Competition, held between 18 and 22 March 2013.

A team consisting of Shubham Kaushal, Spoorthy MS, Arima Jain and Utkarsh Divyankar bagged 3 MPL points for this Tier 5 international moot.

International law firm Herbert Smith is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.

Mooting Premier League 4 season standings

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 170   80 24 28   4 2 3 2 5 2 302 Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Runners Up) (Best Researcher) (Best Memo); Vis, Vienna (Honorable Mention- Speaker) Jessup World Rounds (Winners) (Honorable Mentions- 2nd Best Oralist, Best Speaker in Finals)
2 NLU Delhi 30 90 90 16 22 1 5 2 5 2 1 6 249 HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist); Red Cross Moot (Winners)(Best Speaker) ; Oxford IPR Moot (Runners Up); Leiden Sarin Air Law Moot (Best Speaker)(Honourable Mention for Best Applicant Team) Jessup World Rounds (Honorable Mentions - 19th Best Team, 21st Best Speaker, 3rd best Memo); Oxford Media Moot (Win, 2nd & 3rd oralist for HM)
3 NUJS Kolkata 25 45   16 48 2 2 2 2 6   3 136 HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis & speaker); NUJS Herbert Smith (org); ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (Best Speaker) (Semis); Vis (East), Hong Kong, (Honorable Mention- Best Pan-Asian Team); Vis, Vienna (Honorable Mention- Respondent Memo and Octa Finalists)
4 NLU Jodhpur 20   30 35 30 1 2 3 5 3   2 116 (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Organizers); Vis East, Hong Kong (Honorable Mention - Respondent Memorandum, Honourable Mention, 2nd Best Oralist)
5 Symbiosis, Pune 40     35 15   1 1 1   2 2 90 (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up); GH Raisoni Moot (Winners) (Best Researcher); Vis (East) Hong Kong (Quarter Finalists) ( 2 Honorable Mentions for Speakers)
6 ILS Pune 10 15 5 27 33   2 1 3 1 2 1 90 (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator); GH Raisoni (Semis) ; NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Winners); Vis, Vienna (Honorable Mention- Respndent Memorandum)
7 RMLNLU Lucknow   30 30 4 20   1 2 1   2 3 84 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists); Stetson World Rounds (Semi Finalists) ( Honourable Mention - 2nd Best Memorial, 5th Best Speaker, 6th Best Speaker)
8 HNLU Raipur     10 32 41 1 2 2 2 1 6   84 Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis)
9 Nalsar Hyderabad 30   5 8 25 1 1     1 2 3 69 (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists); Vis (East), Hong Kong (Honorable Mention- Claimant Memo); Vis, Vienna (Honorable Mentions- Speaker, Claimant Memorandum)
10 GNLU Gandhinagar     5 30 21 2   1 3 1   1 58 (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); GH Raisoni Moot (Runners Up)(Best Mooter) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist); Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot (Semifinalists)
11 RGNUL Patiala   20   32 5     2 1   3   57 (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists); Vis (East), Hong Kong (Honorable Mention- Claimant Memo); Vis,Vienna (Honorable Mentions- Speaker.
12 Jindal Global Law School     20 8 15   1   2 1 2   43 (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis); NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Best Speaker)
13 NUALS Kochi     10 23 5   1 1     2   38 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners)
14 Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University     10 8 10     1   1 1   28 Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker)
15 GLC Mumbai     10 8 8         1 1   26 (Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo)
16 NLUO Cuttack       12 13       1   2   25 B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) (Semis);Amity Moot (Semifinalists) ;
17 Amity Law School,Delhi (IP University)     5 4 13 2 1   2       24 Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis) Amity Moot (Organizers) ; ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (winners)
18 SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law     5   16       2 1 1   21 SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo)
19 Nirma University     10 8 3       3       21 Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis)
20 CNLU Patna     20         1     1   20 (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo)
21 Campus Law Centre, New Delhi       15 4   1   1       19 KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners)
22 ULC Bangalore         16 1 1       1   17 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org)
23 NLIU Bhopal       4 8 2     2   1   14 HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org);
24 Amity Law School Noida         13       1 1 1   13 Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo);
25 KLA, Trivandrum     10             1     10 Stetson South (speaker)
26 Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University     10             1     10 Henry Dunant (speaker);
27 KIIT School of Law         10   1           10 B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ;
28 Faculty of Law, Allahbad University         10   1           10 ULC Bangalore (Gold)
29 Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University       8                 8 Surana Corporate Moot (memo)
30 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi         8       1   1   8 Surana Trial South (memo, semis);
31 UILS Punjab         8         1     8 Kerala Law Academy (speaker)
32 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur       0 6       2       6 Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis)
33 V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa     5           1       5 Stetson South (Semis)
34 A K K New Law Academy, Pune         5     1         5 Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up)
35 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune         5         1     5 Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker);
36 Lucknow University Faculty of Law         5           1   5 Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo)
36 GLC Ernakulam         5           1   5 ULC Bangalore (memo)
37 Symbiosis, Noida       4         1       4 Amity Moot (Semifinalists)
38 Law Centre-I, Delhi University         3       1       3 ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists)
39 JSS Law College, Mysore           2             2 Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer)

For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.

Click to show 31 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments