NLU Delhi qualified for the world rounds of the 55th Philip C Jessup international moot at it’s North India qualifiers this weekend. Delhi disturbed NLIU Bhopal’s status quo as leader at the Herbert Smith Freehills Mooting Premier League season 5 with this win.
Delhi will be joined by North India runners up NUJS Kolkata and two finalist law schools in the moot’s South India qualifiers next weekend.
NLU Delhi speakers Nooreen Sarna and Krittika Padode with researcher Vaishali Singh made up the winning team. Sarna, who has qualified for the moot’s Washington rounds second year running, told Legally India that her team aims to improve their pleading style for the world rounds, especially because “competition in Indian rounds is very different when it comes to oral arguments”.
Semi-finalist Amity Delhi trumped runners up NUJS at the MPL 5 season standings after speaker Rohan Swarup from the Delhi law school was adjudged the best speaker at the tier 3 qualifier.
17 teams participated in the qualifier which was held at the Department of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh.
Upcoming moots: 31 Jan – 2 Feb: Jessup South qualifier
6 Feb – 9 Feb: GNLU International Moot Court Competition, Kerala Law Academy Moot, Amity Law School II Noida’s International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition, Surana & Surana Corporate Law Moot and DM Harish International Moot
At a glance: By moot
Moot - Jessup North India Qualifying Rounds | Law School |
Winners | NLU Delhi |
Runners up | NUJS Kolkata |
Best Memorial | RGNUL Patiala |
Best Speaker | Rohan Swarup, Amity Law School Delhi |
Semi Finalists | RMLNLU Lucknow and Amity Law School Delhi |
At a glance: By law school
Law school | Award | Score |
NLU Delhi | Jessup North (Best Team) T3 | 20 |
NUJS Kolkata | Jessup North (Runners up) T3 | 10 |
Amity Law School Delhi, Rohan Swarup | Jessup North (Best Speaker + Semi - Finalist) T3 | 10 + 5 = 15 |
RGNUL Patiala | Jessup North (Best Memorials) T3 | 10 |
RMLNLU Lucknow | Jessup North (Semi- Finalist) T3 | 5 |
Dept. Of Laws, Panjab University Chandigarh | Jessup North (Organiser) T3 | 3 |
MPL 5 Season Standings
Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLU Delhi | 25 | 52 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 90 | Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) | |||
2 | NLIU Bhopal | 40 | 28 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 89 | Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) | ||||
3 | NLSIU Bangalore | 45 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 74 | Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) | ||||
4 | JGLS Sonepat | 30 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 56 | Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) | ||||||
5 | NLU Jodhpur | 40 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 51 | Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) | |||||
6 | Amity Delhi | 30 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 48 | Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) | ||||||
7 | NUJS Kolkata | 25 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 47 | Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) | |||||
8 | HNLU Raipur | 40 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 47 | SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) | |||||
9 | NLU Orissa | 8 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 44 | Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson South (Organiser) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) | ||||
10 | KIIT Bhubaneshwar | 40 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial) | ||||||||
11 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 15 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 39 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) | ||||
12 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 23 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 33 | Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) | ||||||||
13 | RGNUL Patiala | 10 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 29 | Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial) | ||||||
14 | Symbiosis Pune | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) | ||||||
15 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 15 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 28 | BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) | |||||||
16 | GLC Mumbai | 10 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 26 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) | |||||
17 | ILS Pune | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) | |||||||
18 | Nuals Kochi | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 18 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) | ||||||||
19 | Sastra school of Law Thanjavur | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher) | |||||||||
20 | Christ University | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 11 | SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) | ||||||||
21 | UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma | 10 | 1 | 10 | Stetson North (Best speaker) | ||||||||||
22 | Seedling School of Law & Governance | 10 | 1 | 10 | BCI moot (Best memorial | ||||||||||
23 | Delhi University LC I | 8 | 1 | 8 | Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial) | ||||||||||
24 | Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune | 8 | 1 | 8 | KK Luthra (Best memorial) | ||||||||||
25 | SOEL Chennai | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org) | |||||||||
26 | CUSAT Cochin | 5 | 1 | 5 | SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) | ||||||||||
27 | Amity Noida | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) | ||||||||
28 | Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh | 3 | 1 | 3 | Jessup North (Organiser) | ||||||||||
29 | CLC Delhi University | 2 | 1 | 2 | KK Luthra (Organiser) | ||||||||||
30 | Rizvi College Mumbai | 1 | 1 | 1 | Rizvi Moot (Organiser) |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Anon this time I bet neither NLUD nor NUJS will have anything. If I lose I will be the one to buzz in April here for a Public Apology. Kudos!!!!!
Why this kolaveri?
NLU-D has also qualified for the International Rounds of Leiden Sarin along with NLS Bangalore. Can you provide an update to that.
Advanced rounds ranking:
www.ilsa.org/jessup/jessup14/2014%20Overall%20Team%20Rankings.pdf
www.ilsa.org/jessup/jessup14/2014%20Advanced%20Rounds.pdf
Memo Ranking:
www.ilsa.org/jessup/jessup14/2014%20Top%2030%20Team%20Memorial%20Rankings.pdf
Oralist Ranking:
www.ilsa.org/jessup/jessup14/2014%20Top%20100%20Individual%20Oralists.pdf
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first