•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLU D leads MPL 5 table after Lachs moot semis, as NLIU, GNLU win Raj Anand, Christ

NLIU Bhopal won the 13th edition of the Raj Anand moot court competition and GNLU Gandhinagar won the fourth edition of the SLCU National Moot.

Mooting Premiere League (MPL) season 4 runners-up NLU Delhi claimed top spot in the MPL 5 league table, sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills, after finishing as semi-finalist at the Manfred Lachs world rounds.

Raj Anand NLIU speakers Twinkle Chawla and Kritika Chandra and researcher Raghav Khurana have pulled the law school up to fourth place in the season 5 league rankings.

Talking about this year’s moot problem which was not based on any existing jurisdiction’s law Chawla said: “The typical Raj Anand problem is based on very distinct issues. This year it was brain computer interface […]”

“It was a very good experience for us but we were lacking on one or two issues. Our understanding of the problem was a little different from what it actually turned out to be,” she added, explaining that according to her the moot problem played on interpretation and the other 15 teams had taken advantage of this aspect whereas NLIU had taken a “prima facie” meaning of the case.

GNLU speakers Prerna Jain and Shivangi Aggarwal and researcher Avani Sahajpal clinched the SLCU win for the law school.

Sahajpal said: “The only thing that could have been on our side [in winning the moot] and we could improve on is how to present yourselves in the finals so that you look better than the other team.”

The SLCU problem was a mix of constitutional and intellectual property law and had 49 teams participating.

The six MPL 5 moots that have concluded so far this season include the tier one Manfred Lachs world finals, the tier 3 Henry Dunant moot, the BCI inter-university moot, the tier 4 Surana Information Technology moot and the Raj Anand moot, and the tier 5 domestic SLCU national moot.

NLU Delhi has an early lead in season 5 with 45 points already in its kitty.

Upcoming moots: Nani Palkhivala – 3-5 October; Nalsar BR Sawhney – 4-6 October

At a glance

Law School

Award

Score

NLIU Bhopal

Raj Anand (Best team) T4

15

NLU Jodhpur

Raj Anand (Runners up) T4

8

ILS Pune; Harsh Vardhan Ganesha

Raj Anand (Semi finalist) T4 + Raj Anand (Best speaker) T4 + Raj Anand (Best memorial) T4

4 + 5 + 5 = 14

Nuals Kochi

Raj Anand (Semi finalist) T4 + Surana IT (Semi finalist) T4

4 + 4 = 8

NLU Delhi

Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) T1 + BCI moot (semi finalist) T3 + Henry Dunant (Semi finalist) T3

25 + 5 + 5 = 35

NLSIU Bangalore

BCI moot (semi finalist) T3 + Henry Dunant (semi finalist) T3

5 + 5 = 10

NUJS Kolkata; Anviti Chaturvedi

Surana IT (Semi finalist) T4 + SLCU National moot (Best speaker) T5 + SLCU National moot (Best memorial) T5 + SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) T5

4 + 5 + 5 + 3 = 17

GNLU Gandhinagar

SLCU National moot (Best team) T5

10

SOEL Chennai

SLCU National moot (Runners up) T5

5

HNLU Raipur

SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) T5

3

Christ University

SLCU National moot (Organiser) T5

2

MPL 5 season standings

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLU Delhi 25   20           3   1   45 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist)
2 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1     1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
3 NLIU Bhopal     20 15     1 1     1   35 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female)
4 NLU Jodhpur     20 8     1 1         28 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up)
5 NLU Orissa       23     1       1   23 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial)
6 NLSIU Bangalore     20           2 1     20 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist)
7 Nuals Kochi     10 8         2   1   18 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist)
8 GNLU Gandhinagar       8 10   1     1     18 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team)
9 NUJS Kolkata       4 13       2 1 1   17 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists)
10 ILS Pune       14         1 1 1   14 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial)
11 JGLS Sonepat     10         1         10 Henry Dunant (Runners up)
12 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10               1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
12 GLC Mumbai     10               1   10 Henry Dunant (Best researcher)
14 RGNUL Patiala       8       1         8 Surana IT (Runners up)
15 SOEL Chennai         5     1         5 SLCU National moot (Runners up)
16 HNLU Raipur         3               3 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists)
17 Christ University         2 1               SLCU National moot
Click to show 18 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments