NLSIU Bangalore bested ILS Pune at the 6th NUJS Herbert Smith Freehills National Corporate Law moot yesterday, while NLU Jodhpur replaced NLIU Bhopal in second place on the Herbert Smith Freehills sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5 rankings.
Jodhpur took away the weekend with a grand total of 45 MPL points through the runners up and best memorial citations at the 12th Red Cross IHL Moot in Hong Kong, for which it had qualified from India in September.
Speakers Ashwij Ramaiah, Anand Padamanaban Unnikrishnan and researcher Lavanya Chawla, secured the win for NLSIU at the NUJS-HSF moot. Ramaiah told Legally India that the moot problem was focussed on Material Adverse Change (MAC) clauses, and corporate debt restructuring.. He said that being aware of global contemporary issues helped and that the problem required a very in-depth analysis.
Unnikrishnan, from NLSIU’s winning team, shared the Best Speaker citation with a CLC Delhi speaker. HNLU Raipur received the award for Best Memorial at NUJS-HSF Moot.
NLU Jodhpur’s Priyadarshini Rao, Arundathi Venkataraman and Prakhar Bhardwaj led the law school to its win in Hong Kong. Bharadwaj said, "The judging at the moot was exceptional, the judges knew the law and the facts in and out. In one round, we were even grilled on an authority that we had cited in our memo but not relied on in our transcript. Unlike Indian judges who tend to rattle the speakers, judges at Hong Kong asked questions on each point of law. "
NLU Delhi NLIU, JGLS Sonepat, and NLUO were absent from the weekend and slipped in ranks.
MOOT WISE
Moot | Law School |
HSF Winners | NLSIU Bangalore |
HSF Runner’s up | ILS Pune |
HSF Best Memorial | HNLU Raipur |
HSF Best Speaker | Anand Padamanaban Unnikrishnan, NLSIU & a speaker from CLC |
HSF Semi-Finalists | GNLU Gandhinagar & NALSAR Hyderabad |
Red Cross Winners | NLU Jodhpur |
Red Cross Best Memorial | NLU Jodhpur |
LAW SCHOOL WISE
Law school | Award | Score |
NLU Jodhpur | Red Cross (Runner’s up + Best Memorial) T2 | 25+20=45 |
NLSIU Bangalore | HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) T4 | 15+8=23 |
ILS Pune | HSF (Runner’s up) T4 | 8 |
HNLU Raipur | HSF (Best Memorial) T4 | 8 |
CLC Delhi | HSF (Best Speaker) T4 | 8 |
NALSAR Hyderabad | HSF (Semi-finalist) T4 | 4 |
GNLU Gandhinagar | HSF (Semi-finalist) T4 | 4 |
NUJS Kolkata | HSF (Organiser) T4 | 2 |
MPL 5 season standings
Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 75 | 103 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 196 | Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) | ||||
2 | NLU Jodhpur | 95 | 40 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 165 | Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) + NLU Antitrust (Organiser) + Red Cross (Runner’s up + Best Memorial) | |||
3 | NLIU Bhopal | 15 | 40 | 59 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 140 | Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) | |||
4 | NLU Delhi | 25 | 52 | 8 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 105 | Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) | ||
5 | NLU Orissa | 35 | 20 | 39 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 102 | Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) | ||||
6 | ILS Pune | 45 | 10 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 88 | Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up) | ||||
7 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 25 | 24 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 72 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist) | ||||
8 | NUJS Kolkata | 25 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 59 | Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser) | |||
9 | HNLU Raipur | 52 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 59 | SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial) | |||||
10 | JGLS Sonepat | 30 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 56 | Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) | ||||||
11 | Symbiosis Pune | 20 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 51 | Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) | ||||||
12 | Amity Delhi | 30 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 50 | Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser) | |||||
13 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 15 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 44 | BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist) | ||||
14 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 33 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 43 | Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) | ||||||
15 | KIIT Bhubaneshwar | 40 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial) | ||||||||
16 | GLC Mumbai | 10 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist) | |||||
17 | RGNUL Patiala | 10 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 29 | Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial) | ||||||
18 | Nuals Kochi | 10 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 28 | Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial) | ||||||
19 | Christ University | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker) | |||||||
20 | Sastra school of Law Thanjavur | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher) | |||||||||
21 | Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune | 12 | 1 | 1 | 12 | KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist) | |||||||||
22 | UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma | 10 | 1 | 10 | Stetson North (Best speaker) | ||||||||||
23 | Seedling School of Law & Governance | 10 | 1 | 10 | BCI moot (Best memorial | ||||||||||
24 | CLC Delhi University | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10 | KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker) | |||||||||
25 | Delhi University LC I | 8 | 1 | 8 | Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial) | ||||||||||
26 | GLC Chennai | 8 | 1 | 8 | Amity Delhi (Runners up) | ||||||||||
27 | SOEL Chennai | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org) | |||||||||
28 | CUSAT Cochin | 5 | 1 | 5 | SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker) | ||||||||||
29 | UPES Dehradun | 4 | 1 | 4 | Surana Corp (Semi finalist) | ||||||||||
30 | Amity Noida | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) | |||||||||
31 | Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh | 3 | 1 | 3 | Jessup North (Organiser) | ||||||||||
32 | JSS Law College Mysore | 2 | 1 | 2 | Surana Corp (Organisers) | ||||||||||
33 | Kerala Law Academy | 2 | 1 | 2 | KLA (Organiser) | ||||||||||
34 | Rizvi College Mumbai | 1 | 1 | 1 | Rizvi Moot (Organiser) | ||||||||||
35 | ULC Bangalore | 1 | 1 | 1 | ULC Bangalore (Organiser) |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
but where is the G H Raisoni moot update?
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first