•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLS takes MPL season crown for the hat trick after winning final moot, ahead of NLU Jodhpur & Delhi

MPL 5: Where winning is (nearly) everything
MPL 5: Where winning is (nearly) everything

NLSIU Bangalore has the Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5, completing its hat trick of consecutive MPL season wins. NLU Jodhpur is runners up this season, jumping up from rank three last year.

NLU Delhi, which was runner-up last season, finished in third place this season just in time, having unseated NLIU Bhopal, which had occupied the third rung for the longest time this season.

NLSIU, just as last year, on 14 July won the best memorial prize at the season’s final moot – The International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot (IMLAM).

The Bangalore national law school will take home Rs 30,000 from the prize pool sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills.

Rs 20,000 out of the pool will go to NLU Jodhpur which was 38 points behind NLSIU, with Rs 10,000 going to NLU Delhi in third.

NLSIU had won the fourth and third season of the MPL after Nalsar Hyderabad won the inaugural and second MPL seasons.

Analysis

NLSIU marched to victory after picking up accolades in one-third of the MPL moot list this season, on the back of seven national challenger wins as well as the highest score in the global championship and the elite category.

Although the Jessup 2014 and Lachs 2013 world rounds’ winner did not clinch any global championship this season, it did come in runners up at the Vis Vienna moot, made its mark at Stetson’s world rounds and cleared the Jessup South qualifiers. However, with only Stetson citations in the world class moots category, its final score in tier 2 was 5 points.

NLU Jodhpur ruled the world class moot category this season, with even ICC Hague and Lachs Asia Pacific winner Delhi chasing Jodhpur’s record of 155 points by a distant total of 70. The DM Harish win, Stetson world rounds second place and other citations in the moot and the Lachs Asia Pacific semi finals boosted Jodhpur’s tier 2 score.

No Indian team picked up any position or citation at the biennial Commonwealth moot, which happened in June this year. The tier 2 Oxford Media moot was won by MPL newcomer JGLS Sonepat.

Delhi, which was in the lead since the beginning of the season on the back of a heavy tier 1 scores after qualifying for the Lachs semi finals last season, was soon overtaken by NLIU Bhopal which has the second-highest score of the season in the national challengers category.

Both Bhopal and Delhi won four moots and were runners up in three, and while Delhi was a semi finalist in one more moot than Bhopal, Bhopal won one more best memorial citation than Delhi. Delhi, however, ultimately outran Bhopal with an exceptional world class moot performance by the end of the season.

MPL 2 winner Nalsar Hyderabad, which did not win a single moot this season, equalled Delhi’s score in global championships by winning the best memorial citation at the Vis East and coming in an octa-finalist at the Jessup world rounds. Nalsar was a semi finalist in six moots, the highest times any law school reached moot semi finals this season.

Oxford media moot South Asia runners up NUJS Kolkata slipped five places to rank nine this season, with an abysmal score of six points in the national challengers. The law school won the ELSA Asia Pacific this season.

JGLS Sonepat flew into the MPL rankings for its first ever season and took away four moots, one of which was the world class Oxford media moot.

Seeking MPL 6 correspondents & housekeeping

If you have what it takes to get paid to cover the closest thing to a sport that lawyers have, send us a line at with your CV and why you think mooting is the best thing since sliced bread.

We will get in touch with the winning MCCs for the prize funds – alternatively, email us at the above address to accelerate the payment process.

MPL 5 final rankings

  Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F Q/F O/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 85 5 75 107 23 2 7 2 5 1     1   295 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) + (Vis East Quarter-finalists + HM Claimant Memorial) + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition - HM Prelims + Speaker) + Vis Vienna (Runners up + 2 HM Speakers) + NLSIAM (Organiser) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Organisers) + Maritime moot (Best memorial)
2 NLU Jodhpur 20 155 40 28 14 1 4 4 2       4 7 257 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition Runners’ up + HM Memorial + HM 2 Prelims Speakers + HM Finals Best Speaker) + NLSIAM (Runners up) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Semi- Finalist) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 45 85 52 23 20 1 4 3 3     1 4 3 225 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) + (Vis East - HM 2 Speaker’s) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding)(Best Team) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + ICC Trial Moot (Best Team + Best Memorials + HM Best Defense Team)
4 NLIU Bhopal   15 40 59 31 1 4 3 2       5   145 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) + GH Raisoni (Runners up)
5 Nalsar Hyderabad 45   25 24 23 1   2 6   1 3 3   117 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + (Vis East - Best Memorial Respondent) + (Philip C Jessup Moot Octa-finalists)
6 GNLU Gandhinagar   50   41 20 1 3 1 4     1 1 1 111 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + GH Raisoni (Winners) + NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Semi- Finalist) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Runners up + Best Memorial + HM Best Speaker Finals)
7 NLU Orissa   35 20 39 16   1   5     4 3   110 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) + Gh Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best speaker)
8 JGLS Sonepat   30 30 46 3   4 2 1     1     109 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) + (Oxford Media - Best Team) + NLSIAM (Best Team+ Best Speaker)
9 NUJS Kolkata 25 20 25 6 28 1 1 3 3   1 2 1 1 104 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser) + (Vis East - HM Claimant Memorial + Octa-finalist’s) + Manfred Asia-Pacific (Best Speaker)
10 ILS Pune   45 10 30 3     2 4     1 3   88 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up)
11 HNLU Raipur       52 7 1   1 2     2 3   59 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial)
12 Symbiosis Pune       20 39   2 2 3     1 1   59 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) + GH Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best researcher)
13 Amity Delhi     30 14 10 1     3     2 3   54 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser) + NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist)
14 RMLNLU Lucknow     15 8 21   1 1 3     1 1   44 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist)
15 Nuals Kochi     10 24 10     2 2     1 2   44 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial) + Manfred Lachs (India Funding) (Runners up + Best Speaker)
16 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1         1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
17 GLC Mumbai     10 4 16 1     3     1 2   30 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist)
18 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2       1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
19 Christ University       8 11 1 1         1     19 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker)
20 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1       1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
21 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       12         1       1   12 KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist)
22 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10                 1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
23 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10                   1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
24 CLC Delhi University       10   1           1     10 KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker)
25 Delhi University LC I       8                 1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
26 GLC Chennai       8       1             8 Amity Delhi (Runners up)
38 CNLU Patna       8                 1   8 NLSIAM (Best Memorials)
39 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1             6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
40 CUSAT Cochin         5             1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
36 ITM Gurgaon         5               1   5 GH Raisoni (Best memorial)
37 UPES Dehradun       4         1           4 Surana Corp (Semi finalist)
38 Amity Noida         4 1     1           4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
39 Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh     3     1                 3 Jessup North (Organiser)
40 JSS Law College Mysore       2   1                 2 Surana Corp (Organisers)
41 Kerala Law Academy       2   1                 2 KLA (Organiser)
42 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1                 1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
43 ULC Bangalore         1 1                 1 ULC Bangalore (Organiser)
37 Raisoni Nagpur         1 1                 1 GH Raisoni (organiser)
Click to show 33 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments