•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

NLIU Bhopal wins South Asia Commonwealth moot qualifier against NLS Bangalore

The team from NLIU Bhopal comprising of Aparna Raturi, Praharsh Johorey and Nayan Jain won the South Asia Rounds of the Commonwealth Legal Education Association Moot Court Competition, 2014 held from 14th November to 16th November.

They will be representing India at the international rounds which are scheduled to be held in Scotland. The moot proposition was based on medical negligence and rules of private international law while the forum was the district court in Kolkata.

NLSIU emerged as the runners up at the tier 5 moot while NLIU’s Aparna Raturi grabbed the best advocate as well as the best lady advocate award in the competition held at CNLU.

The best memorial citation went to NLU Delhi while NUJS Kolkata and Bangalore Institute of Legal Studies were the other two semi finalists in the competition.

Other moots to be updated shortly

At A Glance: Law School Wise

Law School

Award

Score

NLIU Bhopal

CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5

10+5=15

NLSIU Bangalore

CLEA (Runners Up) T5

5

NLU Delhi

CLEA (Best Memorial) T5

5

NUJS Kolkata

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

3

BILS Bangalore

CLEA (Semi Finalist) T5

3

CNLU Patna

CLEA (Organizer) T5

1

 

At A Glance: Moot Wise

Moot

Law School

Winners

NLIU Bhopal

Runners Up

NLSIU Bangalore

Best Memorial

NLU Delhi

Best Speaker

Aparna Raturi, NLIU Bhopal

Semi Finalists

NUJS Kolkata & BILS Bangalore

MPL 6 season rankings

Rank

Law School

Points

Awards

1

NLU Delhi

75

Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5

2

NLIU Bhopal

53

Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 = 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15

3

RMLNLU Lucknow

36

Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8

4

NLUO Cuttack

36

Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8

5

NLSIU Bangalore

29

Raj Anand (runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21

6

ILS Pune

27

NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4

7

NLU Jodhpur

24

Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4

8

HNLU Raipur

23

NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15

9

KLA

15

Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15

10

School of Law, Sashtra University

15

Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15

11

Symbiosis Pune

14

Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2

12

NALSAR Hyderabad

12

BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10

13

NUSRL Ranchi

8

NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8

14

RGNUL Patiala

8

BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4 = 8

15

NUALS Kochi

8

Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8

16

CNLU Patna

6

Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1

17

ILNU Ahmedabad

4

BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4

18

GLC Mumbai

3

Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3

19

NUJS Kolkata

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

20

BILS Bangalore

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

21

Amity Noida

1

Amity (Org) T5 = 1

Click to show 8 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments