•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Jindal, Nalsar, NLU-J, NLS will go to Jessup moot in DC: Jindal tops national qualifiers after 9-months of prep

The team from Jindal Global Law School bested Nalsar Hyderabad to win the national rounds of 56th Philip C Jessup Moot Court Competition held at Christ University Bangalore from 30 January to 1 February 2015.

JGLS was represented by a team comprising of Nisha Raman (4th year), Samhith Malladi (4th year), Sanjika Dang (3th year), and Mohanakrishna C (3th year).

The team from JGLS bested Nalsar Hyderabad in the finals to win the national rounds

Nisha Raman, who was part of the winning team, commented: “It was Jessup and therefore the competition was really high and amazing. The judges were really good and teams from other law schools were well prepared too. Our 9-month preparation finally paid off.”

She added, “The organisers put the best preparation for organising Jessup and it was the best I have ever seen.”

She said that NLU Jodhpur, whom they beat in the semi-finals, was their toughest competitor.

Varun Baliga of NALSAR was adjudged as the best speaker at the Tier 3 Moot while NLU Jodhpur clinched the award for best memorial.

The other two semi finalists were NLSIU and NLU Jodhpur, which will join NALSAR and JGLS to represent India at the White & Case International Rounds in Washington, DC.

NLU D maintains the lead at MPL 6 while NLU Jodhpur comes second with the same number of points.

NLSIU and Nalsar come in at third and fourth spot respectively, while NLIU Bhopal has slipped down to fifth place.

JGLS has made its MPL 6 debut with the 20 points in this moot, coming in 13th position.

Last year, Nalsar Hyderabad was the best-performing Jessup team, making it into the last 16.

At A Glance: Law School Wise

Law School

Award

Score

JGLS Sonepat

Jessup (Winner) T3

20

NALSAR Hyderabad

Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3

10+10=20

NLU Jodhpur

Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3

5+10=15

NLSIU Bangalore

Jessup (Semi finalist) T3

5

At A Glance: Moot Wise

Moot

Law School

Winners

JGLS Sonepat

Runners Up

NALSAR Hyderabad

Best Speaker

Varun Baliga, NALSAR Hyderabad

Best Memorial

NLU Jodhpur

Semi Finalists

NLU Jodhpur & NLSIU Bangalore

MPL Standing

Rank

Law School

Points

Awards

1

NLU Delhi

84

Manfred Lachs World (Winner + Best Speaker)+ CLEA (Best Memorial) T5 = 40 + 30 + 5 : Price Media (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4

2

NLU Jodhpur

84

Henry Dunant (Best team) = 20; Surana IT (Semi Finalist) T4= 4; Stetson (Semi Finalists + Best Speaker) T3 =10+5 : Price Media(Winner + Best Memorial) T3 =20+10; Jessup (Semi finalist + Best Memo) T3=10+5

3

NLSIU Bangalore

67

Raj Anand (runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Runners Up + Best Speaker) T4 + CLEA (Runners Up) T5 = 8 +8 + 5= 21 : Price Media (Best Speaker + Semi Finalists) T3 = 10+ 5: SLCU (Winners) T5=10; KK Luhtra (Best Speaker) T4=8; Jessup (Semi finalist) T3=5

4

NALSAR Hyderabad

65

BR Sawhney (Org)T4 = 2; Amity (Winners) T5= 10; BCI (Runners Up) T3 =10: Stetson (Semi Finalists) T3 = 5 : Price Media (Runners Up) T3 = 10; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best speaker) T5=3+5; Jessup (Runner up + Best Speaker) T3=10+10

5

NLIU Bhopal

62

Raj Anand (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (organiser) + Amity (Best Memorial) T5 + CLEA (Winners + Best Speaker) T5 + BCI (Semi Finalists) T3= 15 + 8 + 8 + 2 + 5 +15 + 5; KK Luhtra (Semi Finalist) T4=4

6

RMLNLU Lucknow

44

Henry Dunant (runners up + Best Memorial) + Raj Anand (semi finalist) = 10 + 10 + 4 = 24; Surana IT (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T4= 4+8; Rizwi (semi finalists+ best researcher) T5=3+5

7

NLUO Cuttack

44

Henry Dunant (Best researcher + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15; Amity (Runners Up) T5= 5; Surana IT (Runners Up+ Best Memorial) T4 = 8+ 8; KK Luhtra (Best Memorial) T4= 8

8

NUJS Kolkata

43

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5; BCI (Semi Finalists) T3; Stetson (Winner) T3 = 3 + 5 + 20; KK Luthra (Winners) T4=15

9

ILNU Ahmedabad

34

BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4 ; BCI (Winner + Best Speaker) T3 =20+10= 30

10

ILS Pune

27

NLIU Juris Corp (Best team + Best speaker) = 15 + 8 = 23; BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) T4 = 4

11

HNLU Raipur

23

NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) = 8; BR Sawhney (Winners) T4 = 15

12

NUSRL Ranchi

21

NLIU Juris Corp (Best memorial) = 8 SLCU (Semi Finalist + Best Memorial + Best Speaker) T5=3+5+5

13

JGLS

20

Jessup (Winner) T3

14

RGNUL Patiala

18

BR Sawhney (Best Memorial) T4; Stetson (Runners Up) T3 = 8 + 10

15

NUALS Kochi

18

Amity (Semi Finalist + Best Speaker) T5 = 3+5 = 8; Rizwi (winners) T5=10

16

KLA

15

Henry Dunant (Best speaker + semi finalist) = 10 + 5 = 15

17

School of Law, Sashtra University

15

Surana IT (Winners) T4 = 15

18

Symbiosis Pune

14

Raj Anand (semi finalist) + Juris Corp (Best researcher) = 4 + 8 = 12; Surana IT (Organizer) T4= 2

19

GNLU Gandhinagar

10

Stetson (Best Memorial) T3

20

CLC Delhi Univ

8

KK Luthra (Runners up)

21

CNLU Patna

6

Amity (Best Researcher) T5 + CLEA (Organizer) = 5+1

22

CMR Law School

5

SLCU (Runners Up) T5=5

23

School of Law, Galgotia University

5

Rizwi (runners Up) T5

24

GLC Mumbai

3

Amity (Semi Finalist) T5 = 3

25

BILS Bangalore

3

CLEA (Semi finalists) T5

26

AIL Mohali

3

SLCU (Semi Finalist) T5=3

27

Lloyd Law College

2

BCI (Organizer) T3 = 2

28

Amity Noida

1

Amity (Org) T5 = 1

29

Christ Univ, Bangalore

1

SLCU (Organizer) T5

30

Rizwi Law College

1

Rizwi (Org) T5

Click to show 37 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments