•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

ILS Pune thumps NLS Bangalore at NLU-J Antitrust moot

MPL 4: The home of Indian mooting
MPL 4: The home of Indian mooting

ILS Pune beat NLSIU Bangalore in the finals of the fourth NLU Jodhpur Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition held last weekend between 8 and 10 March.

However, NLSIU Bangalore swiped the MPL points for best memo and Nayantara Ravichandran of NLSIU snatched the points for best researcher. Mohanakrishna C of Jindal Global Law School (JGLS) Sonipat was recognized as best student advocate.

GNLU Gandhinagar and NLU Delhi were knocked out in the semifinals of the moot.

The winning team of ILS Pune was composed of speakers Ravi Raghunath, Shagun Arora and researcher Sai Prashanth, while NLSIU fielded Sapan Parekh, Tuhina Joshi and Nayantara Ravichandran.

Raghunath said: “This success is indeed a team effort. My co-speaker Shagun Arora and researcher Sai Prashanth are pursuing CS [company secretary]. Their inputs were invaluable and helped the team perform very well and answer the questions from judges.”

He commended that judges did not throw out “random questions” but instead grilled participants on points pertinent to the moot proposition. “I would say it was an excellent judgment that we got at this moot. The quarter final round with Jindal was the toughest round we confronted in the moot.”

Raghunath added: “I’ve participated in moots like [KK] Luthra, Stetson, Willem C Vis. Still, on the point of organising I would rate this moot as number one. Because the organisers were ready at any time to make it happen, whatever we needed. For example, as soon as we requested for a room to practice, it was ready. The travel, accommodation, everything was perfect and much better than the international levels.”

ILS Pune with its win solidified its sixth place lead in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills to 23 points ahead of RGNUL Patiala. Despite losing in the finals of the moot, NLSIU extended its MPL lead, now sitting at 232 points compared to NLU Delhi with 116 points in second place.

NLU Jodhpur received MPL organiser points because it did not take part in its own moot.

Note: Team MPL is getting final confirmation of the ELSA South Asian qualifiers – we’ll be updating shortly. We’re also confirming Amity Delhi’s organiser points for its moot last week.

International law firm Herbert Smith Freehills is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.

Mooting Premier League 4 season standings

PosLaw schoolT1T2T3T4T5OrgWR/uS/FB SB M/RHMPtsDetails
1 NLSIU Bangalore 100 80 24 28 3 2 3 2 5 232 Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Runners Up) (Best Researcher) (Best Memo)
2 NLU Delhi 90 16 9 1 3 1 5 1 116 HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist)
3 NLU Jodhpur 30 35 30 1 2 3 5 3 96 (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Organizers)
4 NUJS Kolkata 35 16 40 2 2 2 1 5 93 (HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis & speaker); NUJS Herbert Smith (org)
5 HNLU Raipur 10 32 41 1 2 2 2 1 6 84 Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis)
6 ILS Pune 15 5 27 33 2 1 3 1 2 80 (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator); GH Raisoni (Semis) ; NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Winners)
7 RGNUL Patiala 20 32 5 2 1 3 57 (Nani Palkhivala) (Semis); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (silver); Amity Moot (Best Researcher) (Best Memorial)
8 GNLU Gandhinagar 5 30 21 2 1 2 1 1 58 (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); GH Raisoni Moot (Runners Up)(Best Mooter) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist)
9 RMLNLU Lucknow 30 4 20 1 2 2 54 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists)
10 Symbiosis, Pune 35 15 1 1 1 2 50 (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up); GH Raisoni Moot (Winners) (Best Researcher)
11 Nalsar Hyderabad 5 8 25 1 1 1 2 39 (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists)
12 Jindal Global Law School 20 8 15 1 2 1 2 43 (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis); NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Best Speaker)
13 NUALS Kochi 10 23 5 1 1 2 38 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners)
14 GLC Mumbai 20 16 1 1 36 (Henry Dunant) (speaker);(Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo)
15 Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University 10 8 10 1 1 1 28 Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker)
16 NLUO Cuttack 12 13 1 2 25 B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) (Semis);Amity Moot (Semifinalists) ;
17 Nirma University 10 8 3 3 21 Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis)
18 SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law 5 16 2 1 1 21 SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo)
19 CNLU Patna 20 1 1 20 (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo)
20 Campus Law Centre, New Delhi 15 4 1 1 19 KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners)
21 ULC Bangalore 16 1 1 1 17 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org)
22 NLIU Bhopal 4 8 2 2 1 14 HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org);
23 Amity Law School Noida 13 1 1 1 13 Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo);
24 Amity Law School, Delhi (IP University) 5 4 3 2 12 Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis)
25 KLA, Trivandrum 10 1 10 Stetson South (speaker)
26 Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University 10 1 10 Henry Dunant (speaker);
27 KIIT School of Law 10 1 10 B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ;
28 Faculty of Law, Allahbad University 10 1 10 ULC Bangalore (Gold)
29 Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University 8 8 Surana Corporate Moot (memo)
30 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 8 1 1 8 Surana Trial South (memo, semis);
31 UILS Punjab 8 1 8 Kerala Law Academy (speaker)
32 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 0 6 2 6 Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis)
33 V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa 5 1 5 Stetson South (Semis)
34 A K K New Law Academy, Pune 5 1 5 Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up)
35 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 5 1 5 Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker);
36 Lucknow University Faculty of Law 5 1 5 Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo)
36 GLC Ernakulam 5 1 5 ULC Bangalore (memo)
37 Symbiosis, Noida 4 1 4 Amity Moot (Semifinalists)
38 Law Centre-I, Delhi University 3 1 3 ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists)
39 JSS Law College, Mysore 2 2 Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer)

For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.

Click to show 11 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments