•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

GNLU wins 9th GH Raisoni moot vs MPL #3 NLIU Bhopal

The home of Indian mooting
The home of Indian mooting

GNLU Gandhinagar clinched the ninth GH Raisoni moot last weekend, after besting NLIU Bhopal.

GNLU speakers Esha Meher, Samkeeth Mittal and researcher Rahul Dave led the victory for the law school. Meher said: “For Raisoni aspirants, it is important to ensure on being well versed with IPR basics and to make arguments as simple as possible.”

The moot problem was based on the Supreme Court’s landmark verdict in Novartis and the final round was judged by Bombay High Court’s Justice ML Tahaliyani.

Semi-finalists Symbiosis Law School Pune and NLUO Cuttack also, respectively, were awarded the best researcher and best speaker citation. ITM Gurgaon, which won the best memorial prize, is the latest entrant on the Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5 table.

At a glance: Law school wise

Law school

Award

Score

GNLU Gandhinagar

Raisoni (Winners) T5

10

Symbiosis Pune

Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best Researcher) T5

3+5=8

NLUO Cuttack

Raisoni (Semi-finalist+ Best Speaker) T5

3+5=8

NLIU Bhopal

Raisoni (Runners up) T5

5

ITM Gurgaon

Raisoni (Best Memorial) T5

5

Raisoni Nagpur

Raisoni (Organiser) T5

1

At a glance: Moot wise

Moot

Law School

Raisoni Winners

GNLU Gandhinagar

Raisoni Runner’s up

NLIU Bhopal

Raisoni Best Researcher

Anandani Kumar SLS Pune

Raisoni Best Memorial

ITM Gurgaon

Raisoni Best Speaker

Anish Jaipuriar NLUO

Raisoni Semi-Finalists

SLS Pune & NLUO

MPL 5 Season Standings

 Law schoolT1T2T3T4T5OrgWR/uS/FB SB M/RHMPtsDetails
1 NLSIU Bangalore     75 103 18   7 1 5 4 3   196 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker)
2 NLU Jodhpur   95 40 16 14 1 4 2     4 1 165 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) + NLU Antitrust (Organiser) + Red Cross (Runner’s up + Best Memorial)
3 NLIU Bhopal   15 40 59 31 1 4 3 2   5   145 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) + GH Raisoni (Runners up)
4 NLU Orissa   35 20 39 16   1   5 4 3   110 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) + Gh Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best speaker)
5 NLU Delhi 25   52 8 20 1 1 3 3 1 3   105 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker)
6 ILS Pune   45 10 30 3     2 4 1 3   88 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up)
7 Nalsar Hyderabad     25 24 23 1   2 6 3 2   72 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist)
8 NUJS Kolkata     25 6 28 1 1 3 3 1 1   59 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser)
9 HNLU Raipur       52 7 1   1 2 2 3   59 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial)
10 Symbiosis Pune       20 39   2 2 3 1 1   59 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) + GH Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best researcher)
11 JGLS Sonepat     30 23 3   2 2 1       56 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team)
12 GNLU Gandhinagar       33 20 1 3   2 1     53 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + GH Raisoni (Winners)
13 Amity Delhi     30 10 10 1     2 2 3   50 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser)
14 RMLNLU Lucknow     15 8 21   1 1 3 1 1   44 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist)
15 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1     1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
16 GLC Mumbai     10 4 16 1     3 1 2   30 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist)
17 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2   1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
18 Nuals Kochi     10 8 10     1 2   2   28 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial)
19 Christ University       8 11 1 1     1     19 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker)
20 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1   1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
21 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       12         1   1   12 KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist)
22 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10             1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
23 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10               1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
24 CLC Delhi University       10   1       1     10 KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker)
25 Delhi University LC I       8             1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
26 GLC Chennai       8       1         8 Amity Delhi (Runners up)
27 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1         6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
28 CUSAT Cochin         5         1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
36 ITM Gurgaon         5           1   5 GH Raisoni (Best memorial)
37 UPES Dehradun       4         1       4 Surana Corp (Semi finalist)
38 Amity Noida         4 1     1       4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
39 Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh     3     1             3 Jessup North (Organiser)
40 JSS Law College Mysore       2   1             2 Surana Corp (Organisers)
41 Kerala Law Academy       2   1             2 KLA (Organiser)
42 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1             1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
43 ULC Bangalore         1 1             1 ULC Bangalore (Organiser)
37 Raisoni Nagpur         1 1             1 GH Raisoni (organiser)
Click to show 9 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments