NLU Jodhpur replaced NUJS Kolkata in third place of the Mooting Premier League this weekend after the NUJS Herbert Smith Freehills Corporate Law Moot that was won by CLC Delhi, while Nuals Kochi emerged victorious from Amity Delhi’s 12th flagship moot.
Nuals triumphs at Amity Delhi
Nuals Kochi beat Symbiosis Pune to win the 12th Amity Moot Court Competition at Amity Law School Delhi from 1 to 3 March 2013.
Symbiosis Noida and NLUO Cuttack made it to the semi-finals out of 32 teams, including Amity Delhi.
HNLU Raipur’s Ritu Nichani won best orator, while RGNUL Patiala took home MPL points for best memorial and best researcher with Omkareshwar Pathak securing the highest score in the researcher interview.
The Nuals Kochi winning team were speakers Neha Miriam Kurian and Sachin Sathyarajan and researcher Ruben George Rock. “It feels great to taste our first cup of victory at the Amity moot,” said Sathyarajan. “We began our work by January and the moot really had a balanced problem such that we could garner matter for both the sides.”
“We had a very jovial atmosphere to work over because apart from teammates, all three of us are classmates and friends. Hence the team bonding we had was a supportive element in the moot. Our teachers and friends at Nuals indeed deserve a special mention as they were always ready with a helping hand for us.”
“We were a bit grilled in the prelims. But I’m happy to say that the quality of judging we had each round was excellent and a great experience. The interesting part was that, in the finals, we were actually quoting the judgments before those judges who authored them,” Sathyarajan observed with a giggle, and added: “The final battle against Symbiosis Pune was the toughest round we went through in the entire moot.”
NUJS Herbert Smith Freehills: CLC bests NLU-J
The CLC Delhi of speakers Prithvi Kapur, Payal Chandra and researcher Bharath Gangadharan defeated NLU Jodhpur in the finals of the NUJS Herbert Smith Freehills National Corporate Law Moot held at the NUJS campus in Kolkata last weekend.
NUJS had liveblogged the event on Legally India.
MPL 4 Quicklinks:
Priyadarshini Rao of NLU Jodhpur won the best speaker citation while the best memorial was won by NLSIU Bangalore. NLU Delhi and HNLU Raipur made it to the semi-finals.
“There were a total of 20 teams, all of them invitation only”, said CLC’s Prithvi. “The problem this year was regarding securities fraud, insider trading and the SEBI regulations dealing with these issues. It was drafted by Prof V Umakanth of NUS Singapore.”
“It was great. We had an interesting panel of judges. They were well-aware of the complex factual matrix. Herbert Smith partners, a sitting judge of the Calcutta High Court and the general counsel for ITC were the judges for the finals; we felt it was appropriate that they had judges with a strong corporate and commercial law background “
Second CLC speaker Chandra added that the team from NLU Jodhpur was “by far the best team” they faced. “The final match was really close. Till the end, we couldn’t be sure.”
Scoring
Although NUJS won 2 points for organising the NUJS Herbert Smith Freehills Moot this weekend, NLU Jodhpur hauled in a total of 16 points this weekend to replace NUJS Kolkata in third place in the rankings of the Mooting Premier League (MPL) 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills.
CLC Delhi jumped from 35th to 19th place after winning the NUJS Herbert Smith Freehills moot,
RGNUL Patiala leapt to 7th place after taking home 16 points at the Amity Moot for getting both the best researcher and the best memorial, and Nuals made it to 12th position with 15 points from winning the Amity Moot.
The top 10 spots in the league table are now filled by nine national law schools, as HNLU, NLSIU and NLU Delhi consolidated their positions in fifth, first and second place having won 12, 8 and 4 points over the weekend.
International law firm Herbert Smith is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.
Mooting Premier League 4 season standings
Pos | Law school | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | T5 | Org | W | R/u | S/F | B S | B M/R | HM | Pts | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLSIU Bangalore | 100 | 80 | 24 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 217 | Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo) | |||
2 | NLU Delhi | 90 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 113 | HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) | ||||
3 | NLU Jodhpur | 30 | 35 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 95 | (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker) | |||||
4 | NUJS Kolkata | 35 | 16 | 40 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 93 | (HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis); NUJS Herbert Smith (Organizers) | ||||
5 | HNLU Raipur | 10 | 32 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 84 | Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) | |||
6 | ILS Pune | 15 | 5 | 27 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 67 | (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator) | |||
7 | RGNUL Patiala | 20 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 57 | (Nani Palkhivala) (Semis); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (silver); Amity Moot (Best Researcher) (Best Memorial) | ||||||
8 | RMLNLU Lucknow | 30 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 54 | (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists) | ||||||
9 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 5 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 45 | (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); | |||||
10 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 5 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 39 | (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists) | ||||
11 | Jindal Global Law School | 20 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 38 | (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis) | ||||||
12 | NUALS Kochi | 10 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 38 | (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners) | ||||||
13 | GLC Mumbai | 20 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 36 | (Henry Dunant) (speaker);(Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo) | ||||||||
14 | Symbiosis, Pune | 35 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up) | |||||||
15 | Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University | 10 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker) | ||||||
16 | Nirma University | 10 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 21 | Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis) | ||||||||
17 | SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law | 5 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo) | |||||||
18 | CNLU Patna | 20 | 1 | 1 | 20 | (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo) | |||||||||
19 | Campus Law Centre, New Delhi | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners) | ||||||||
20 | NLU Orissa | 12 | 5 | 2 | 17 | B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) Amity Moot (Semifinalists) | |||||||||
21 | ULC Bangalore | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org) | ||||||||
22 | NLIU Bhopal | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 14 | HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org); | |||||||
23 | Amity Law School Noida | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo); | ||||||||
24 | Amity Law School,Delhi (IP University) | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 12 | Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis) | ||||||||
25 | KLA, Trivandrum | 10 | 1 | 10 | Stetson South (speaker) | ||||||||||
26 | Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University | 10 | 1 | 10 | Henry Dunant (speaker); | ||||||||||
27 | KIIT School of Law | 10 | 1 | 10 | B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ; | ||||||||||
28 | Faculty of Law, Allahbad University | 10 | 1 | 10 | ULC Bangalore (Gold) | ||||||||||
29 | Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University | 8 | 8 | Surana Corporate Moot (memo) | |||||||||||
30 | School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi | 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | Surana Trial South (memo, semis); | |||||||||
31 | UILS Punjab | 8 | 1 | 8 | Kerala Law Academy (speaker) | ||||||||||
32 | School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis) | |||||||||
33 | V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa | 5 | 1 | 5 | Stetson South (Semis) | ||||||||||
34 | A K K New Law Academy, Pune | 5 | 1 | 5 | Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up) | ||||||||||
35 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 5 | 1 | 5 | Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker); | ||||||||||
36 | Lucknow University Faculty of Law | 5 | 1 | 5 | Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo) | ||||||||||
36 | GLC Ernakulam | 5 | 1 | 5 | ULC Bangalore (memo) | ||||||||||
37 | Symbiosis, Noida | 4 | 1 | 4 | Amity Moot (Semifinalists) | ||||||||||
38 | Law Centre-I, Delhi University | 3 | 1 | 3 | ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists) | ||||||||||
39 | JSS Law College, Mysore | 2 | 2 | Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer) |
For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
Kindly check
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first