•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Mooting weekend: Jindal wins at NLSIAM as NLS almost wins Vis Vienna

MPL 5: Where Indian mooting matters
MPL 5: Where Indian mooting matters

JGLS Sonepat won the 7th NLS International Arbitration Moot organised by NLSIU Bangalore which broke into the finals of the 21st Vis Vienna international arbitration moot world rounds this weekend.

JGLS pushed up a rank, displacing ILS Pune, on the Herbert Smith Freehills-sponsored Mooting Premier League (MPL) season 5 table, after picking up 23 points from this Tier 4 win alongside a best speaker citation at the moot.

NLSIU picked up a whopping 57 points this weekend from its Tier 1 runners up citation and two honourable mentions for best speaker at Vienna.

JGLS’ winning team consisted of speakers Samhith Malladi and Sanjika Dang and researchers Nimrah Alvi and Vaidehi Misra.

Malladi said: “The problem was a complex one, and I think it boiled down to, first, spotting the issues and their nuances with clarity and second, being able to analyse relevant authorities effectively while speaking, apart from merely citing them before the arbitrators.”

“It really was a question of the particular issue at hand. For example, there was an issue on consolidation of contractual and treaty claims, for which the ICC had only recently provided for in 2012. That required an intense understanding of the jurisprudence of the issue, as well as interpreting various contractual clauses to our advantage. But of course, facts were hugely important and we practiced hard to have them on our fingertips, ready for deployment whenever needed,” he added.

NLSIAM runners up NLU Jodhpur, semi finalists Amity Delhi and GNLU Gandhinagar, and CNLU Patna which opened its MPL kitty after it picked up the Best Memorial citation at NLSIAM, were the others who added MPL points this weekend.

NLSIAM was live-blogged on Legally India.

NLSIU’s Vis Vienna finalist team consisted of speakers Ashwini Vaidialingam and Shiva Santosh Kumar and researcher Deekshitha Ganesan. Ganesan said: “I think our biggest worry was breaking, to begin with, and then after that it was just about doing well in [the current] round. We got lucky in the pre-breakers, we had pretty good [opponents]. Post breaking the [speakers] just delivered one round after the other.”

She commented that having informal practice rounds with other teams who were coming to participate in Vienna helped them understand what was practically expected at the moot in terms of arguing style and simplifying arguments.

Last year NUJS Kolkata, which made it to the Octa finals of the Vis Vienna world rounds, was the furthest breaking Indian team at the moot.

Upcoming moot: WTO moot geneva rounds – 13 – 18 May

At a glance: law school wise

Law school

Award

Score

NLSIU Bangalore

Vis Vienna (Runners up + 2 HM Speakers) T1 + NLSIAM (Organiser) T4

35+20+2=57

JGLS Sonepat

NLSIAM (Best Team+ Best Speaker) T4

15+8=23

NLU Jodhpur

NLSIAM (Runners up) T4

8

CNLU Patna

NLSIAM (Best Memorials) T4

8

Amity Law School Delhi

NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist) T4

4

GNLU Gandhinagar

NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist) T4

4

 

At a glance: moot wise

Moot

Law School

Vis Vienna Runners up

NLSIU Bangalore

Vis Vienna HM Speakers

NLSIU Bangalore

NLSIAM Winners

JGLS Sonepat

NLSIAM Runners up

NLU Jodhpur

NLSIAM Best Memorial

CNLU Patna

NLSIAM Best Speaker

Samhith Malladi, JGLS

NLSIAM Semi-Finalists

Amity Law School Delhi & GNLU Gandhinagar

Mooting Premier League (MPL) Season 5 Standings

  Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 Org W R/u S/F Q/F O/F B S B M/R HM Pts Details
1 NLSIU Bangalore 85 5 75 105 18 1 7 2 5 1   4 3 4 288 Henry Dunant (Best advocate, semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + HNLU Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (runner's up) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist + Best Memorials)+ KK Luthra (Best team) + Jessup South Qualifying (Best team + Best speaker) + GIMC (Best team) + KLA (Best team) + ULC (Best Researcher + Semi - Finalist) + Amity Delhi (Best team + Best memorial + Best speaker) + HSF (Best Team + Best Speaker) + (Vis East Quarter-finalists + HM Claimant Memorial) + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition - HM Prelims Speaker) + Vis Vienna (Runners up + 2 HM Speakers) + NLSIAM (Organiser)
2 NLU Jodhpur 20 140 40 24 14 1 4 4         4 7 238 Henry Dunant (Best team) + Raj Anand (Runners up) + BR Sawhney (Best memorial) + John Marshall Moot (Best Team – Ambassador Rounds) + Stetson North (Best Team) + DM Harish (Best team + Best memorial) + ULC (Best team) + Amity Delhi (Best researcher) + NLU Antitrust (Organiser) + Red Cross (Runner’s up + Best Memorial) + (Vis East - HM Claimant Memorial + HM Respondent Memorial) + (Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition Runners’ up + HM Memorial + HM 2 Prelims Speakers + HM Finals Best Speaker) + NLSIAM (Runners up)
3 NLIU Bhopal   15 40 59 31 1 4 3 2       5   145 Raj Anand (Best team) + BCI moot (Runners up, Best mooter – female) + Rizvi Moot (Winners) + NLIU Juris Corp (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Runner’s up, Best Memorial) + Stetson South ( Best team) + KK Luthra (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best team + Best memorial) + KLA (Best memorial) + ULC (Best memorial) + GH Raisoni (Runners up)
4 NLU Delhi 45   52 8 20 1 1 3 3     1 3 2 125 Henry Dunant (Best memorial, Semi finalist) + Manfred Lachs World (Semi finalist) + BCI moot (semi finalist) + FDI International moot (Best Memorial - Claimants) + Stetson North (Runners up) + KK Luthra (Runners Up) + Jessup North (Best team) + NLU Antitrust (Runners up + Best Researcher + Best Speaker) + (Vis East - HM 2 Speaker’s)
5 Nalsar Hyderabad 45   25 24 23 1   2 6   1 3 3   117 Nani Palkhivala (Semi – Finalist) + BR Sawhney (Organisers) + HNLU Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial ) + Stetson South (Semi finalist + Best speaker) + Jessup South (Runners up) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + KLA (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Best speaker) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + (Vis East - Best Memorial Respondent) + (Philip C Jessup Moot Octa-finalists)
6 NLU Orissa   35 20 39 16   1   5     4 3   110 Surana IT (Best team, Best memorial) + Nani Palkhivala (Best speaker) + Amity Moot (Best – Memorial) + Stetson North (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Best memorial + Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + KLA (Best speaker) + ULC (Semi finalist) + Gh Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best speaker)
7 JGLS Sonepat   30 30 46 3   4 2 1     1     109 Henry Dunant (Runners up) + Nani Palkhivala (Best Team) + BR Sawhney (Semi Finalist) + NLIU Juris Corp (Runners up) + Oxford Price Media: South Asia (Best Team) + (Oxford Media - Best Team) + NLSIAM (Best Team+ Best Speaker)
8 ILS Pune   45 10 30 3     2 4     1 3   88 Raj Anand (Semi finalist, Best speaker, Best memorial) + Stetson South (Semi finalist) + Jessup South (Semi finalist) + DM Harish (Runners up + Best researcher) + GIMC (Best memorial) + NLU Antitrust (Semi-finalist) + HSF (Runners up)
9 NUJS Kolkata 25   25 6 28 1 1 3 3   1 1 1 1 84 Surana IT (Semi finalist) + SLCU National moot (Best speaker, Best memorial, Semi finalists) + BR Sawhney (Runners up) + NLIU Juris Corp (Semi Finals) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia Rounds (Runners up) + Stetson North (Semi- Finalist) + Jessup North (Runners up) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Best Team) + HSF (Organiser) + (Vis East - HM Claimant Memorial + Octa-finalist’s)
10 HNLU Raipur       52 7 1   1 2     2 3   59 SLCU National moot (Semi finalists) + Amity Moot (Runner’s up + Best Speaker) + NLIU Juris Corp (Best Speaker + Best Researcher + Best Memorial) + HNLU Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist) + GIMC (Semi finalist) + HSF (Best Memorial)
11 Symbiosis Pune       20 39   2 2 3     1 1   59 Nani Palkhivala (Runners up) + Rizvi Moot (Semi Finals, best speaker) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Team) + KLA (Runners up) + Amity Delhi (semi finalist) + NLU Antitrust (Best Team) + GH Raisoni (Semi finalist + Best researcher)
12 GNLU Gandhinagar       37 20 1 3   3     1     57 Surana IT (Best advocate) + SLCU National moot (Best team) + NLIU Juris Corp (Winners) + GIMC (organiser) + Surana Corp (Semi final) + HSF (Semi-finalist) + GH Raisoni (Winners) + NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist)
13 Amity Delhi     30 14 10 1     3     2 3   54 Rizvi Moot (Best Researcher) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Researcher) + Oxford Price Media Moot, South Asia (Semi- Finalist) + Stetson North (Best Memorials) + KK Luthra (Best speaker) + Jessup North (Best speaker + Semi finalist) + Amity Delhi (organiser) + NLSIAM (Semi- Finalist)
14 RMLNLU Lucknow     15 8 21   1 1 3     1 1   44 BR Sawhney (Best team) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Stetson South (Best memorial) + Jessup North (Semi finalist) + Surana Corp (Runners up) + ULC (Best speaker) + ELSA Asia-Pacific (Semi-Finalist)
15 KIIT Bhubaneshwar     40       1         1 1   40 BCI moot (Best team, Best mooter – male, Best memorial)
16 GLC Mumbai     10 4 16 1     3     1 2   30 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + BR Sawhney (Best oralist, semi finalist) + Nani Palkhivala (organiser) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals + Best Researcher) + Amity Delhi (Semi finalist)
17 RGNUL Patiala     10 8 11     2 2       1   29 Surana IT (Runners up) + Amity Moot (Semi Finals) + HNLU Moot (Semi Finals) + Rizvi Moot (Runners up) + Jessup North (Best memorial)
18 Nuals Kochi     10 8 10     1 2       2   28 Henry Dunant (Best researcher) + Raj Anand (Semi finalist) + Surana IT (Semi finalist) + ULC (Runners up) + NLU Antitrust (Best Memorial)
19 Christ University       8 11 1 1         1     19 SLCU National moot (Organiser) + Amity Moot (Winners) + GIMC (Best speaker)
20 Sastra school of Law Thanjavur       12         1       1   12 Nani Palkhivala (Semi Finalist, best researcher)
21 Pravin Gandhi Law College Pune       12         1       1   12 KK Luthra (Best memorial) + KLA (Semi finalist)
22 UILS Chandigarh; Abha Sharma     10                 1     10 Stetson North (Best speaker)
23 Seedling School of Law & Governance     10                   1   10 BCI moot (Best memorial
24 CLC Delhi University       10   1           1     10 KK Luthra (Organiser) + HSF (Best Speaker)
25 Delhi University LC I       8                 1   8 Nani Palkhivala (Best memorial)
26 GLC Chennai       8       1             8 Amity Delhi (Runners up)
38 CNLU Patna       8                 1   8 NLSIAM (Best Memorials)
39 SOEL Chennai         6 1   1             6 SLCU National moot (Runners up), Pro bono enviro (Org)
40 CUSAT Cochin         5             1     5 SOEL Pro bono Moot (Best Speaker)
36 ITM Gurgaon         5               1   5 GH Raisoni (Best memorial)
37 UPES Dehradun       4         1           4 Surana Corp (Semi finalist)
38 Amity Noida         4 1     1           4 Amity Moot (Organisers) + SOEL Pro bono Moot (Semi Finalist)
39 Dept of Laws, Panjab University, Chandigarh     3     1                 3 Jessup North (Organiser)
40 JSS Law College Mysore       2   1                 2 Surana Corp (Organisers)
41 Kerala Law Academy       2   1                 2 KLA (Organiser)
42 Rizvi College Mumbai         1 1                 1 Rizvi Moot (Organiser)
43 ULC Bangalore         1 1                 1 ULC Bangalore (Organiser)
37 Raisoni Nagpur         1 1                 1 GH Raisoni (organiser)
Click to show 7 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments