•  •  Dark Mode

Your Interests & Preferences

I am a...

law firm lawyer
in-house company lawyer
litigation lawyer
law student
aspiring student
other

Website Look & Feel

 •  •  Dark Mode
Blog Layout

Save preferences

Amity wins ELSA Asia moot round, NUJS recaptures MPL 3rd rank

MPL 4: The home of Indian mooting
MPL 4: The home of Indian mooting

NUJS Kolkata has reclaimed third place from NLU Jodhpur in the Mooting Premier League (MPL) as it qualified from the ELSA WTO Asia Rounds last Friday in Taiwan, alongside Amity Law School (IP University, Delhi), which defeated Renmin University China.

Amity Delhi and NUJS both qualified for the ELSA WTO World Rounds at the WTO Headquarters in Geneva from 30th April to 5th May 2013. NUJS ended as semifinalists and NUJS’Anviti Chaturvedi also won best speaker in the prelim rounds at the moot hosted by Soochow University Law School Taipei in Taiwan.

This year’s competition saw 18 teams participate, out of which eight were Indian.

Amity’s team consisted of speakers Sambit Nanda and Yuvraj Khanna, and researchers Ankita Chadha and Nishant Anurag.

Khanna said: “It was big achievements for us, people at our college were really happy. We faced only Chinese teams throughout the competition. The moot problem was based on Chinese currency manipulation, so it was a great feeling.”

“The panellists consisted of WTO and WTI trade law experts who were extremely well versed in their field.” Khanna said that the University of Hong Kong was the best opponent they faced in “an intense matchup”.

Amity Delhi added 10 points to its kitty and is now placed 17th in the Mooting Premier League 4 sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills. NUJS added 8 points by finishing as semi-finalists and winning best speaker.

The see saw at top of the MPL table continued as NUJS undid NLU Jodhpur’s recent efforts, retaking the third spot. NLU-J had recently overtaken NUJS in the MPL at the Herbert Smith Freehills Corporate Law Moot which was held in NUJS’ own backyard earlier this month.

Note: Amity has been awarded 2 points for having organised the Amity Moot held in the first week of March – the team it fielded was an equalising team, which was not eligible to progress in the competition.

NLU Cuttack’s ’s points have also been changed to correct an earlier double-counting error in their Amity Moot points.

International law firm Herbert Smith Freehills is sponsoring the Mooting Premier League (MPL) and will contribute a prize pool of Rs 60,000 for the top three winning colleges.

Mooting Premier League 4 season standings

PosLaw schoolT1T2T3T4T5OrgWR/uS/FB SB M/RHMPtsDetails
1 NLSIU Bangalore 100 80 24 28 3 2 3 2 5 232 Rizvi Moot (Semis); Surana Trial - South (Gold); Manfred Lachs Space Moot World Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); Stetson South India (Gold); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Silver, speaker); KK Luthra Criminal (semis); Jessup South Rounds (Gold, memo, speaker); GIMC (silver); Kerala Law Academy (semis) NUJS Herbert Smith (Best Memo) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Runners Up) (Best Researcher) (Best Memo)
2 NLU Delhi 90 16 9 1 3 1 5 1 116 HMMCC (Semis); Henry Dunant (gold); NLU Delhi Corp Moot (organiser); NLIU Juris Corp (Semis); Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers (Gold, memo); Commonwealth Moot Nat'l (semis); Stetson North Rounds (silver, speaker), Jessup North (Gold); Kerala Law Academy (silver) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist)
3 NUJS Kolkata 35 16 48 2 2 2 2 6 101 HMMCC (Best team)(speaker) (Nani Palkhivala (silver); (BR Sawhney (speaker);(SLCU Moot (Gold, speaker); Surana Trial North East: (silver); (KK Luthra) (speaker); DM Harish (semis & speaker); NUJS Herbert Smith (org); ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (Best Speaker) (Semis);
4 NLU Jodhpur 30 35 30 1 2 3 5 3 96 (Henry Dunant) (silver); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (semis); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (semis) ; (NLIU Juris Corp) (Semis); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers) (Semis);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (Gold) (speaker), Jessup North (semis, speaker);(KK Luthra) (Gold); ULC Bangalore (silver); NUJS Herbert Smith (Runners Up) (Best Speaker) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Organizers)
5 HNLU Raipur 10 32 41 1 2 2 2 1 6 84 Nani Palkhivala (Best Researcher); (Pro Bono) (Runner's Up, speaker, Best researcher, memo) (Rizvi Moot) (silver) (Justice Hidayatullah Moot) (organizer) (Stetson North Rounds) (memo); Surana Trial North East (winner, speaker) (KK Luthra) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (semis) Amity Moot (Best Memo) NUJS Herbert Smith (Semis)
6 ILS Pune 15 5 27 33 2 1 3 1 2 80 (HMMCC) (Best researcher); (SLCU Moot) (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (gold); (Stetson South India)(Semis); DM Harish (semis) Surana Corporate Moot (Best Oralist) (Semis); ULC Bangalore (orator); GH Raisoni (Semis) ; NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Winners)
7 GNLU Gandhinagar 5 30 21 2 1 2 1 1 58 (Nani Palkhivala) (best team); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (Best team);(FDI Moot) (Honourable Mention);Jessup North (semis); GNLU International Moot (organizers) Surana Corporate Moot (Gold); GH Raisoni Moot (Runners Up)(Best Mooter) NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Semifinalist)
8 RGNUL Patiala 20 32 5 2 1 3 57 (Nani Palkhivala) (Semis); (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (semis); B. R Sawhney Moot (silver); (NLIU Juris Corp) (silver); Amity Moot (Best Researcher) (Best Memorial)
9 RMLNLU Lucknow 30 4 20 1 2 2 54 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (gold, best researcher); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (memo);(Stetson North Rounds) (Gold), Jessup North (silver);GNLU International Moot (semifinalists)
10 Symbiosis, Pune 35 15 1 1 1 2 50 (NLIU Juris Corp) Best Researcher; Kerala Law Academy (gold); Surana Corporate Moot (Semis) Amity Moot (Runners Up); GH Raisoni Moot (Winners) (Best Researcher)
11 Jindal Global Law School 20 8 15 1 2 1 2 43 (Nani Palkhivala) (memo)(Henry Dunant) (best researcher, semis); (Surana Trial Adv - North) (gold); (Oxford Media Law National Qualifiers)(Semis); NLU-J Antitrust Moot (Best Speaker)
12 Nalsar Hyderabad 5 8 25 1 1 1 2 39 (HMMCC (silver); (Rizvi Moot) (Best team); (B.R Sawhney Moot) (organisers); (NLIU Juris Corp) (speaker);(FDI Moot (memo);(Commonwealth Moot National Rounds) (memo); Jessup South (Semifinalists)
13 NUALS Kochi 10 23 5 1 1 2 38 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (silver); (Stetson South) (memo); Kerala Law Academy (memo) Amity Moot (Winners)
14 Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia University 10 8 10 1 1 1 28 Nani Palkhivala (speaker); Henry Dunant (memo); Surana Trial adv-North (Silver, speaker)
15 GLC Mumbai 10 8 8 1 1 26 (Surana Trial Advocacy South) (silver) (NLU Delhi Corp Law Moot) (Semifinalist); Jessup South Rounds (silver); GNLU International Moot (memo)
16 NLUO Cuttack 12 13 1 2 25 B.R Sawhney Moot (memo); NLIU Juris Corp (memo); GH Raisoni Moot (Best Memo) (Semis);Amity Moot (Semifinalists) ;
17 Amity Law School,Delhi (IP University) 5 4 13 2 1 2 24 Commonwealth Moot (semis); Stetson North Rounds (semis); GIMC (semis) Amity Moot (Organizers) ; ELSA WTO Asian Rounds (winners)
18 Nirma University 10 8 3 3 21 Henry Dunant (semis); (Pro Bono) Semis; Stetson North Rounds (semis)
19 SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law 5 16 2 1 1 21 SLCU Moot (memo, semis); Jessup South (semis); ULC Bangalore (semis, memo)
20 CNLU Patna 20 1 1 20 (Stetson South) (Silver); Jessup North (memo)
21 Campus Law Centre, New Delhi 15 4 1 1 19 KK Luthra (Semifinalists); NUJS Herbert Smith Moot (Winners)
22 ULC Bangalore 16 1 1 1 17 (NLU Delhi Corp Moot) (memo);(Pro-bono Enviro Moot (Gold); ULC moot (org)
23 NLIU Bhopal 4 8 2 2 1 14 HMMCC (Semis, memo); Nani Palkhivala (semis); NLIU JurisCorp (org);
24 Amity Law School Noida 13 1 1 1 13 Rizvi Moot (semis, speaker, memo);
25 KLA, Trivandrum 10 1 10 Stetson South (speaker)
26 Department of Law, North-Eastern Hill University 10 1 10 Henry Dunant (speaker);
27 KIIT School of Law 10 1 10 B.R Sawhney Moot (Gold) ;
28 Faculty of Law, Allahbad University 10 1 10 ULC Bangalore (Gold)
29 Faculty of Law, Benaras Hindu University 8 8 Surana Corporate Moot (memo)
30 School of Legal Studies, CUSAT Kochi 8 1 1 8 Surana Trial South (memo, semis);
31 UILS Punjab 8 1 8 Kerala Law Academy (speaker)
32 School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur 0 6 2 6 Surana Trial - South (semis); Pro Bono (Semis)
33 V.M. Salgaoncar, Goa 5 1 5 Stetson South (Semis)
34 A K K New Law Academy, Pune 5 1 5 Commonwealth Moot National Rounds (Runners Up)
35 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 5 1 5 Surana Trial Adv - South (speaker);
36 Lucknow University Faculty of Law 5 1 5 Surana Trial Adv - North East (memo)
36 GLC Ernakulam 5 1 5 ULC Bangalore (memo)
37 Symbiosis, Noida 4 1 4 Amity Moot (Semifinalists)
38 Law Centre-I, Delhi University 3 1 3 ULC Bangalore (Semifinalists)
39 JSS Law College, Mysore 2 2 Surana Corporate Moot (Organizer)

For more information please refer to the MPL 4 rulebook.

Click to show 11 comments
at your own risk
(alt+c)
By reading the comments you agree that they are the (often anonymous) personal views and opinions of readers, which may be biased and unreliable, and for which Legally India therefore has no liability. If you believe a comment is inappropriate, please click 'Report to LI' below the comment and we will review it as soon as practicable.

Latest comments