Difference between revisions of "MPL 2 season standings"

From Legallypedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings)
(Tier wise Statistics)
Line 106: Line 106:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||||50||58||46||6||3||3||3||2||||154
+
| 1||[[Nalsar Hyderabad]]||||||50||74||46||6||4||3||4||2||||170
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||25||43||51||3||3||4||3||4||||119
 
| 2||[[NUJS Kolkata]]||||||25||43||51||3||3||4||3||4||||119
Line 112: Line 112:
 
| 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||45||36||28||2||4||3||4||1||||109
 
| 3||[[NLU Delhi]]||||||45||36||28||2||4||3||4||1||||109
 
|-
 
|-
| 4||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||||67||19.5||1||3||4||1||5||1||86.5
+
| 4||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||40||51||10||2||2||5||3||1||||101
 
|-
 
|-
| 5||[[NLSIU Bangalore]]||||||40||36||10||1||2||5||3||1||||86
+
| 5||[[NLU Jodhpur]]||||||||67||19.5||1||3||4||1||5||1||86.5
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 6||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||25||25||4||20||2||1||1||2||1||||74
 
| 6||[[HNLU Raipur]]||||25||25||4||20||2||1||1||2||1||||74
Line 128: Line 128:
 
| 11||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||20||23||15||1||3||||1||2||||58
 
| 11||[[NUALS Kochi]]||||||20||23||15||1||3||||1||2||||58
 
|-
 
|-
| 12||[[Government Law College, Mumbai]]||||||15||16||14.5||||1||2||1||2||||45.5
+
| 12||[[RMNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||28||11||||1||3||||4||||49
 
|-
 
|-
| 13||[[RMNLU Lucknow]]||||||10||24||11||||1||2||||4||||45
+
| 13||[[Government Law College, Mumbai]]||||||15||16||14.5||||1||2||1||2||||45.5
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 14||[[SOEL Chennai]]||||||||8||33||1||2||1||3||||||41
 
| 14||[[SOEL Chennai]]||||||||8||33||1||2||1||3||||||41
Line 140: Line 140:
 
| 17||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||12||15||||1||3||||2||||27
 
| 17||[[Army Institute of Law, Mohali]]||||||||12||15||||1||3||||2||||27
 
|-
 
|-
| 18||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||20
+
| 18||[[Amity Law School]]||||||15||4||3||||||3||||1||||22
 
|-
 
|-
| 19||[[Amity Law School]]||||||15||||3||||||2||||1||||18
+
| 19||[[University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi]]||||||20||||||1||||||||||||20
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 20||[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad]]||||||15||||||||||1||1||||||15
 
| 20||[[Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad]]||||||15||||||||||1||1||||||15

Revision as of 18:29, 20 March 2011

In the MPL 2 season 2010-11, Nalsar Hyderabad and NUJS Kolkata currently lead with 119 points.

2010-11 Mooting Premier League Season 2 Standings

MPLAnOth.png
Pos Law school Pts Details
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 154 [Leiden-Sarin] (Runners-up); Amity (Semi-finalist, Best Memorandum); SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist)
2 NUJS Kolkata 119 Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist)
3 NLU Delhi 109 [Leiden-Sarin] (Best speaker); Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up)
4 NLU Jodhpur 86.5 ELSA-WTO Asia Rounds (Best Memorandum Overall, Best Memorandum Complainant); Amity (Runners up, Best Researcher); Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)*
5 NLSIU Bangalore 86 Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners)
6 HNLU Raipur 74 Red Cross Moot (Runners up); ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners)
6 ILS Pune 74 Amity (Best Speaker); Raisoni (Runners up); Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
8 RGNUL Patiala 72.5 SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker)
9 NLIU Bhopal 72 Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist)
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 62 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Memo); DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist)
11 NUALS Kochi 58 Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up)
12 Government Law College, Mumbai 45.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo)
13 RMNLU Lucknow 45 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher)
14 SOEL Chennai 41 Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker)
15 UILS Chandigarh 33 ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo)
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner)
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 27 KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo)
18 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 Stetson North (Winner)
19 Amity Law School 18 Amity (Semi-finalist); Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists)
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker)
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist)
20 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 Amity (Winner)
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 Raisoni (Winners); NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher)
24 CNLU Patna 13 Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum)
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 Stetson South India (Best Speaker)
26 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 Raisoni (Semi finalists, Best Speaker)
27 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 BCI Moot (Semifinalist);
27 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker)
27 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 ULC Moot (Runners up);
30 School of Law, Christ University 4 Surana Corp (Semifinalist);
31 CUSAT Kochi 3 Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist)
31 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 HNLU Moot (Semi finalist)
31 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist)
31 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 ULC Moot (Semifinalist);
35 NLU Orissa 2.5 NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint))
36 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 Fiat Justitia (Super six)

-* The Maritime Moot which took place in early July this year is being considered with retrospective effect. Effectively, this is the first Moot of Season 2 MPL.

Tier wise Statistics

Pos Law school T1 T2 T3 T4 T5 W R/u S/F B S B M/R HM Pts
1 Nalsar Hyderabad 50 74 46 6 4 3 4 2 170
2 NUJS Kolkata 25 43 51 3 3 4 3 4 119
3 NLU Delhi 45 36 28 2 4 3 4 1 109
4 NLSIU Bangalore 40 51 10 2 2 5 3 1 101
5 NLU Jodhpur 67 19.5 1 3 4 1 5 1 86.5
6 HNLU Raipur 25 25 4 20 2 1 1 2 1 74
6 ILS Pune 35 24 15 2 1 3 1 2 74
8 RGNUL Patiala 25 12 35.5 1 3 3 3 2 72.5
9 NLIU Bhopal 20 23 29 2 5 2 2 72
10 GNLU Gandhinagar 35 4 23 1 4 1 2 3 62
11 NUALS Kochi 20 23 15 1 3 1 2 58
12 RMNLU Lucknow 10 28 11 1 3 4 49
13 Government Law College, Mumbai 15 16 14.5 1 2 1 2 45.5
14 SOEL Chennai 8 33 1 2 1 3 41
15 UILS Chandigarh 10 8 15 1 2 1 33
16 Campus Law Centre Delhi 29.5 1 2 2 1 29.5
17 Army Institute of Law, Mohali 12 15 1 3 2 27
18 Amity Law School 15 4 3 3 1 22
19 University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi 20 1 20
20 Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad 15 1 1 15
20 Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University 15 1 2 2 15
20 Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Government Law College Chennai 15 1 15
20 Symbiosis, Pune 15 1 1 15
24 CNLU Patna 5 8 2 1 13
25 Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore 10 1 10
26 Baroda School of Legal Studies 8 1 1 8
27 Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad 5 1 5
27 Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur 5 1 5
27 CMR Law College, Bangalore 5 1 5
30 School of Law, Christ University 4 1 4
31 CUSAT Kochi 3 1 3
31 Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur 3 1 3
31 New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune 3 1 3
31 Government Law College, Ernakulam 3 1 3
35 NLU Orissa 2.5 1 2.5
36 V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim 1.5 1.5

Legend: T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 (total points won in each tier); Pos (Position); W (Wins); R/u (Runner-ups); S/F- Semifinalist; B S(Best speaker); B M/R (Best Memorial/Researcher); HM (Honorable Mention & other equivalent awards); Pts (Points)