Experts & Views
Nalsar takes sole lead in MPL post-Sathe; NLIU, NLU Delhi laurels at Herbert Smith
Defending Mooting Premier League (MPL) champions [[Nalsar Hyderabad]] earned fifteen points after winning the
MPL 2 Quicklinks:
[[SP Sathe Moot Court Competition, ILS Pune|SP Sathe Moot, ILS Pune]]. Although it did not break at Herbert Smith, the other prominent moot that concluded last weekend, Nalsar continues to dominate the standings of the MPL 2 sponsored by Allen & Overy with a 15-point lead over second placed [[NUJS Kolkata]].
Herbert Smith
The [[NUJS Herbert Smith National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition|NUJS Herbert Smith Corporate Moot]] saw some high quality judging and intense competition was blogged live by Legally India’s MPL team on the weekend. [[NLIU Bhopal]], which topped the MPL Standings early this season, revived its mooting spirits with a win which earned it fifteen points and helping the college move from eighth to sixth position in the standings.
Enthusiastic [[NLU Delhi]] came runners up and also bagged the best speaker award and became the third team to earn more than 100 points in this season.
[[NLU Jodhpur]], which started slow this season, moved up three places from the eleventh to the eighth position. They finished semifinalist and also won the best memorandum award. [[NLSIU Bangalore]] was the other semifinalist and remains at the fourth position.
S P Sathe Moot
Nalsar defeated [[RGNUL Patiala]] in the finals of the moot and also won the best speaker award in this tier 5 moot. [[RMLNLU Lucnkow]] and [[Campus Law Centre Delhi]] were the semifinalists. [[RMLNLU Lucknow]] also bagged the best memorandum award.
The moot was organized by the Sathe Foundation in collaboration with [[ILS Law College Pune]]. ILS convenors and faculty organisers declined to comment when contacted.
[[Mooting Premier League 2 season standings]]
Pos | Law school | Pts | Details |
1 | Nalsar Hyderabad | 134 | SP Sathe (Winner, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Winner, best memorandum, best speaker); GIMC (Runners up); KLA Moot (Winners); BCI Moot (Winners);Jessup South (Runners up);NLIU-Juris Corp (Best speaker); Stetson South India (Winner), Nani Palkhiwala (Winners), Surana Int\'l Minority (Semifinalist); Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Seminfinalist) |
2 | NUJS Kolkata | 119 | Fiat Justitia (Winners, best memorandum); [NLU-D Corp Law] (Runners up); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); KLA Moot (Best Speaker, Runners up);BCI Moot (Semifinalist); Commonwealth International Rounds (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Jessup North (Runners-up, Best Memorandum); Oxford-Media India Round (Winner); Commonwealth India Rounds (Winners; Best Memo); Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Best Memo, Best Speaker, Semi-finalist) |
3 | NLU Delhi | 101 | Herbert Smith (Runners up, Best Speaker); Fiat Justitia (Runners up); DM Harish (Semifinalist);KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Jessup North (Winner, Best Speaker); KK Luthra (Runners up); HNLU Moot (Winner, Best Speaker, Best Researcher) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Semi finalist) Henry Dunant (Runners up) |
4 | NLSIU Bangalore | 86 | Herbert Smith (Semifinalist);GIMC (Semifinalist); DM Harish (Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Runners up);Jessup South (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); KK Luthra (Semi finalist); Oxford-Media India Round (Runners up, Best speaker); Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Nani Palkhiwala (Best Speaker), Rizvi Moot (Winners) |
5 | RGNUL Patiala | 72.5 | SP Sathe (Runners-up); NLU-D Corp Law (Winners, best memorandum (joint), best researcher); Surana IT (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Runners up);KK Luthra (Best speaker); Stetson North (Semi finalist, best speaker); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Runners up), Rizvi Moot (best speaker) |
6 | NLIU Bhopal | 72 | Herbert Smith (Winners);ULC Moot (Best Speaker, Semifinalist); Stetson North (Semi finalist); HNLU Moot {Semi-finalist) Nani Palkhiwala (Best Researcher), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Winners, Best Speaker), Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (semi-finalist) |
7 | ILS Pune | 61 | Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners) |
8 | NLU Jodhpur | 60.5 | Herbert Smith (Best Memo, Semifinalist);Fiat Justitia (Super six); Surana IT (Runners up); Surana Corp (Winners); GIMC (Semifinalist);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist, Best memorandum); NLIU-Juris Corp (Runners up); Maritime International Arbitration Moot, Sydney (The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award)* |
9 | NUALS Kochi | 58 | Surana IT (Winners); Surana Corp (Best Speaker); Stetson South India (Runner-up, Best Memo), Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Runner up) Surana Trial Advocacy North (Best Memo), Surana Int\'l Minority (Runners up) |
10 | GNLU Gandhinagar | 51 | DM Harish (Winners); BCI Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Male Speaker);ICC Mediation (Special Award for the Team Which Best Acknowledged Cultural Differences);Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists); John Marshall (Winner, Ambassador Round), Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist) |
11 | HNLU Raipur | 49 | ULC Moot (Best Memorandum, Best Researcher);BCI Moot (Best Female Speaker);Oxford-Media India Round (Semi finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Winner); Henry Dunant (Winners) |
12 | Government Law College, Mumbai | 45.5 | NLU-D Corp Law (Best speaker); Fiat Justitia (Super six, best speaker); NLU-J Antitrust (Semi finalist); DM Harish (Best Memorandum);KLA Moot (Best Memorandum);Jessup South (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Best Memo) |
13 | RMNLU Lucknow | 45 | SP Sathe (Semi-finalist, best memorandum); Surana IT (Best Memorandum); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Runners up); GIMC (Best Memorandum);Henry Dunant (Best Researcher) |
14 | SOEL Chennai | 41 | Surana IT (Best speaker); NLU-D Corp Law (Semi finalist); Commonwealth India Rounds (Runners up, Best Speaker); Surana Int\'l Minority (Winners), Surana Tiral Advocacy South (Runners up, Best Speaker) |
15 | UILS Chandigarh | 33 | ULC Moot (Winners); Stetson North (Runners up); Nani Palkhiwala (Runners Up), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Best Memo) |
16 | Campus Law Centre Delhi | 29.5 | SP Sathe (Semi-finalist); Fiat Justitia (Super six); NLU-J Antitrust (Runners-up); HNLU Moot (Runners up, Best Memorandum) Nalsar B.R. Sawhny Moot (Winner) |
17 | Army Institute of Law, Mohali | 23 | KLA Moot (Semifinalist);Nani Palkhiwala (Semifinalist), Surana Int\'l Minority(Best Memo), Rizvi Moot (runner-up, best memo) |
18 | University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprashta University, Delhi | 20 | Stetson North (Winner) |
19 | Amity Law School | 18 | Jessup North (Semi-finalist); Stetson North (Best memorandum); Commonwealth India Rounds (Semi finalists) |
20 | Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad | 15 | Henry Dunant (Semifinalist, Best Speaker) |
20 | Law Centre I (LC-I) Delhi University | 15 | FDI Moot (Semi-finalist; 2 Honourable Mentions); Surana Trial Advocacy North (Semifinalist), Rizvi Moot (semifinalist) |
22 | CNLU Patna | 13 | Jessup North (Semi-finalist); NLIU-Juris Corp (Semi finalist, Best Memorandum) |
23 | Bishop Cottons Women\'s Christian Law School, Bangalore | 10 | Stetson South India (Best Speaker) |
24 | Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad | 5 | BCI Moot (Semifinalist); |
24 | Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur | 5 | Surana Int\'l Minority (Best Speaker) |
24 | CMR Law College, Bangalore | 5 | ULC Moot (Runners up); |
24 | Symbiosis, Pune | 5 | NLU-J Antitrust (Best researcher) |
28 | School of Law, Christ University | 4 | Surana Corp (Semifinalist); |
29 | CUSAT Kochi | 3 | Surana Int\'l Minority(Semifinalist) |
29 | Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT, Kharagpur | 3 | HNLU Moot (Semi finalist) |
29 | New Law College, Bharti Vidayapeeth University, Pune | 3 | Surana Trial Advocacy South (Semifinalist) |
29 | Government Law College, Ernakulam | 3 | ULC Moot (Semifinalist); |
33 | NLU Orissa | 2.5 | NLU-D Corp Law (Best memorandum (joint)) |
34 | V.M. Salgaocar Law College, Panjim | 1.5 | Fiat Justitia (Super six) |
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first
8NLU Jodhpur60.5Surana IT (Semi finalist); Surana Corp (Best Memorandum, Semifinalist); Jessup South (Winners, Best Memorandum);Stetson South India (Semi-finalist), Surana Trial Advocacy South (Winners)
Same achievements? Proofread LI. Please don't go the TOI way.
keep going guys
Can we please have some investigative as opposed to yellow journalism to explore the nexus.
Its just too much to be a mere coincidence.
it might be that NLS bangalore is relying on there so called brand name to win moots.. but that's not how moots are won .. see NlU delhi.. they are new but they are still winning prestigious moots .. its all hard work that counts at the end of the day
Honestly, I (and mind you I'm a non-nls, national law school kid) have found that with NLS they're really not that anal about mooting. A. They have the reputation to bank on, so they're not scurrying after jobs; B. The culture is one where spending three months working hard on something other than course work seems daft, because classes in a trimester system put a lot of pressure on the students; and while this is a minor reason, C. At NLS I've always seen debating to be taken a lot more seriously and competitively.
You know nothing about NLS. Shut up.
Because points B and C make a complete mockery of those people who sacrifice blood and body for months to represent NLS at the top moots.
Also, 21 is an NLS student who does not respect mooting. It's very clear.
We just had to confirm the results authoritative from the organisers which took a little while this time.
Best wishes,
Kian
threads most popular
thread most upvoted
comment newest
first oldest
first